BOOKS  He who sells a soul a book Gives that soul a sweeping look Through its pages Down the Ages;

Gives that soul a ship to sail Where the great adventures hail, On the sea Of destiny;

Gives that soul a vision-wide As the skies where stars abide And the far Lone planets are;

Gives that soul great dreams to Dream! Sunlit ways that glint and gleam

 Where great Sages Tramp the Ages!   WILLIAM LE ROY STIDGER

A real book is not one that we read, but one that reads us.   WYSTAN HUGH AUDEN

He who works with his hands is a laborer, He who works with his hands and his head is an artisan,

But he who works with his hands, his head, and his heart is an artist.  LOUIS NIZER



Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
A.A.
Aboriginal Author
Aboriginal Indigenous Studies Native Peoples
Adelphi Library Series
Advanced Reading Copy
Advertising
Aeronautics Aircraft Aviation
Afghanistan
Africa African American
Agriculture Farming, Ranching,
Alabama
Alaska
Alberta
Alcott, Louisa May
Algebra
Alt. Culture Beat Generation Underground
Amateur Radio
Anatomy
Angel
Animals
Annual
Ansel Adams
Antarctica
Anthology
Anthropology
Antiquarian Books
Antique & Collectible
Aptitude Test Manuals
Arboriculture
Archaeology
Architecture
Arctic Nunavut Northwest Territories Yukon
Arizona
Arkansas
Art
Art Deco Art Nouveau
Asia
Associations & Organizations
Astrology
Astronomy
Atlantic Prize Novel Author
Atlas Reference
Atwood, Margaret
Audel
Australia
Austria
Author Canadian
Author's First Book
Authors
Autographs
Automobile
Ballantyne, Robert Michael
Balneology
Banking Banks Insurance Companies
Barrie, James M.
Bedtime Story-Book Series
Belgium
Berton, Pierre
Bibliography
Biography, Autobiography, Memoirs
Biology
Birds Ornithology
Bohn's Popular Library
Book Arts
Bookplates
Books About Books
Books Within Books
Botany
Boy Scouts/Girl Guides
Brazil
British Columbia Columbiana
Buchan, John (Lord Tweedsmuir)
Building & Construction
Burma
Business, Industry & Law
Caldecott Medal Winner
California
Calligraphy Graphic Arts
Canadian Art & Architecture
Canadian Mystery Detective Fiction
Canadian Pioneer Pioneering, Homesteading History
Canadian Poets
Canadian Science Fiction Fantasy
Canadiana
Canadiana Canada
Cards, Bridge, Poker, Puzzles, Games
Cartography Maps
Catalog Catalogue
Cats, Felines
Chemistry
Cherry Ames Nurse Stories Series
Chess
Children's Series
Childrens Books
China
Christie, Agatha
Christmas
Cinematography
Civil War
Classics

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Boy Scouts/Girl Guides

Boy Scouts/Girl Guides

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Benson, Irene Elliott Ethel Hollister's Second Summer as a Campfire Girl
Chicago, Illinois, USA M. A. Donohue & Co. 1912 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Good green cloth. Some edge wear, creases to spine. Missing blank ffep. 186pp. 
Price: 12.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Boy Scouts of Canada Canadian Scout Handbook
Ottawa, ON, Canada Boy Scouts of Canada 1998 091906292X / 9780919062924 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
ILLUSTRATED Very good white red color pictorial trade paperback. Some wear, creasing, previous owner name on cover. (1998), 8vo, iii, 218pp. 
Price: 9.99 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Boy Scouts of Canada Policy, Organization and Rules
Ottawa, Canada National Council Boy Scouts of Canada 1964 Revised Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Very good red white trade paperback. Some edge and cover wear, 123pp. 
Price: 13.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Boy Scouts of Canada The Cub Book A Book of Things To Do for Boys 8 to 10
Ottawa Canada Natrional Council Boy Scouts of Canada 1986 Twelvth Printing Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Catalogue # 20-226 ILLUSTRATED Very good color pictorial paperback. Light use. (1986), 8vo, [4], 316pp. 
Price: 4.19 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Catherall, Arthur Camp-Fire Stories And How to Tell Them
London Herbert Jenkins 1935 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Introduction by Lord Hampton Chief Commissioner The Boy Scouts Association Very good green cloth. Slight wear, slight spine fading, previous owner name inside. (1935), 12mo, 160pp. 
Price: 15.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 De Beaumont, Marguerite The Wolf That Never Sleeps; A Story of Baden-Powell
London The Girl Guides Association 1953 Eighth Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
COLOR FRONTISPIECE ILLUSTRATED Very good grey cloth. Red titles. Pictorial endpapers. Slight wear, previous owner name inside. 
Price: 14.75 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Douglas, Captain Alan Under Canvas; or, the Search for the Carteret Ghost
Chicago, Illinois, USA M. A. Donohue & Co. 1915 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall E. Caswell 
THE HICKORY RIDGE BOY SCOUTS' SERIES # 6 9 BOOKS IN SERIES Capt, Alan DOUGLAS {US} (M: ? - ?) Very good blue cloth. Some edge and spine wear, soiling, fading, staining, previous owner inscription inside. 1915, 8vo, 182pp. 
Price: 6.48 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Fletcher, Major Archibald Lee Boy Scouts in Northern Wilds; or the Signal from the Hills
Chicago, Illinois, USA M. A. Donohue 1913 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Very good green cloth. Slight wear, tanning to pages, old tape repair pages 134 and 143.. 154pp. 2 pages advertising bound in. 
Price: 14.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Fort Garry Historical Society Fort Garry Remembered II : Stories Collected in and about the RM of Fort Garry, Manitoba
Winnipeg, MB, Canada Fort Garry Historical Society 2004 0969091834 / 9780969091837 First Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
25 ILLUSTRATIONS Near fine gray pictorial trade paperback. Label marks on title page. 2004, 8vo, [1], 113pp. 
Price: 99.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Gibson, Samuel In Many Lands Book III England and Wales
London G. Bell and Sons, Ltd. First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Ex-School 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
BOY SCOUTS ON COVER FRONTISPIECE 50 MAPS AND ILLUSTRATIONS Very good brown cloth. Slight wear, school stamp inside, crack to hinge, browning to endpapers, previous owner stamp inside 
Price: 43.50 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Girl Guides of Canada Boum! Games Simple Complicated Have Fun
Toronto, ON, Canada Girl Guides of Canada 1969 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Very good blue trade paperback. Light wear, creasing, name inside, tape marks on endpaper. 1969, 12mo, 64pp. 
Price: 5.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Jonathan, Norton Hughes The Movie Scout or the Thrill Hunters
Chicago, Illinois, USA The Goldsmith Publishing Company 1934 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
THE EAGLE SCOUT SERIES Foreword by Ken Maynard Good green cloth. Some edge wear, discolored covers, previous owner name inside. 250pp. 
Price: 8.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Jonathan, Norton Hughes The Movie Scout or the Thrill Hunters
Chicago, Illinois, USA The Goldsmith Publishing Company Reprint Edition Hard Cover Poor No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
THE EAGLE SCOUT SERIES Foreword by Ken Maynard Poor brown cloth . Some edge wear, cracked hinge, missing flyleaf, title copyright and dedication pages, text intact. nd, 8vo, 250pp. 
Price: 7.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Lord Baden Powell of Gilwell Scouting for Boys
London C. Arthur Pearson, Ltd. 1937 Boys Edition (Special Canadian Edition) Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
RARE SPECIAL CANADIAN EDITION brown paper tears at paper spine loose spine george D. Wood Jr. original scout autograph march 1939 66th Winnipeg troop 224pp. 
Price: 64.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Mitchell, Ray Brownie Scout Handbook
New York Girls Scouts of the United States of America 1960 Twentieth Impression Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ruth Wood 
ILLUSTRATED Good gray brown pictorial hardcover. Some wear, soiling. foxing. 1960, 1951, 8vo, 95pp. 
Price: 11.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Playle, Margaret The Second Rucksack Book
London Blandford Press 1954 First U.K. Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
ILLUSTRATED 2 COLOR ILLUSTRATIONS BY BERNARD EYRE WALKER PUBLISHED IN CO-OPERATION WITH THE GIRL GUIDES ASSOCIATION Slight edge wear. 
Price: 5.99 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Scouts Canada Canadian Scouts Handbook
Canada Scouts Canada National Council 1997 0919062822 / 9780919062825 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Catalogue # 20-467/97 ILLUSTRATED Very good trade paperback. some edge and spine wear, creasing. 234pp. 
Price: 9.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Scouts Canada The Wolf Cub Leader's Handbook
Scouts Canada 2007 1894187164 / 9781894187169 Spiral Bound Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
ILLUSTRATED Fine black spiral bound color card covers. 2007, 4to, 21 Chapters and Index 
Price: 49.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Various Girl Guide Stories
London Thomas Nelson and Sons, Ltd Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall E. Brier 
COLOR PLATE FRONTISPIECE Numerous line illustrations Very good color pictorial hardcover. Some wear, soiling. foxing, previous owner 1929 inscription (n.d. Circa 1928), 8vo, 125pp. (Frontispiece dated 1928) 
Price: 29.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Venture Club Council of the Americas Venture Manual
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Venture Club Council of the Americas 1968 Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very good green paperback. 3 hole pages bound with metal clips. Slight wear. (January 1968), 8vo, 130pp. 
Price: 39.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to dbfradin@hotmail.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com