BOOKS  He who sells a soul a book Gives that soul a sweeping look Through its pages Down the Ages;

Gives that soul a ship to sail Where the great adventures hail, On the sea Of destiny;

Gives that soul a vision-wide As the skies where stars abide And the far Lone planets are;

Gives that soul great dreams to Dream! Sunlit ways that glint and gleam

 Where great Sages Tramp the Ages!   WILLIAM LE ROY STIDGER

A real book is not one that we read, but one that reads us.   WYSTAN HUGH AUDEN

He who works with his hands is a laborer, He who works with his hands and his head is an artisan,

But he who works with his hands, his head, and his heart is an artist.  LOUIS NIZER



Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
A.A.
Aboriginal Author
Aboriginal Indigenous Studies Native Peoples
Adelphi Library Series
Advanced Reading Copy
Advertising
Aeronautics Aircraft Aviation
Afghanistan
Africa African American
Agriculture Farming, Ranching,
Alabama
Alaska
Alberta
Alcott, Louisa May
Algebra
Alt. Culture Beat Generation Underground
Amateur Radio
Anatomy
Angel
Animals
Annual
Ansel Adams
Antarctica
Anthology
Anthropology
Antiquarian Books
Antique & Collectible
Aptitude Test Manuals
Arboriculture
Archaeology
Architecture
Arctic Nunavut Northwest Territories Yukon
Arizona
Arkansas
Art
Art Deco Art Nouveau
Asia
Associations & Organizations
Astrology
Astronomy
Atlantic Prize Novel Author
Atlas Reference
Atwood, Margaret
Audel
Australia
Austria
Author Canadian
Author's First Book
Authors
Autographs
Automobile
Ballantyne, Robert Michael
Balneology
Banking Banks Insurance Companies
Barrie, James M.
Bedtime Story-Book Series
Belgium
Berton, Pierre
Bibliography
Biography, Autobiography, Memoirs
Biology
Birds Ornithology
Bohn's Popular Library
Book Arts
Bookplates
Books About Books
Books Within Books
Botany
Boy Scouts/Girl Guides
Brazil
British Columbia Columbiana
Buchan, John (Lord Tweedsmuir)
Building & Construction
Burma
Business, Industry & Law
Caldecott Medal Winner
California
Calligraphy Graphic Arts
Canadian Art & Architecture
Canadian Mystery Detective Fiction
Canadian Pioneer Pioneering, Homesteading History
Canadian Poets
Canadian Science Fiction Fantasy
Canadiana
Canadiana Canada
Cards, Bridge, Poker, Puzzles, Games
Cartography Maps
Catalog Catalogue
Cats, Felines
Chemistry
Cherry Ames Nurse Stories Series
Chess
Children's Series
Childrens Books
China
Christie, Agatha
Christmas
Cinematography
Civil War
Classics

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Icelandic Vikings Nordic

Icelandic Vikings Nordic

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Arnason, David Fifty Stories and a Piece of Advice
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada Turnstone Press 1987 0888010710 / 9780888010711 Third Printing Trade Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very good blue trade paperback. Light use. (1987), 8vo, [8], 155pp. 
Price: 7.25 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Arnason, David Fifty Stories and a Piece of Advice
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada Turnstone Press 1985 0888010710 / 9780888010711 Second Printing Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very good blue trade paperback. Slight wear, previous owner name inside, tanning to pages. 155pp. 
Price: 7.25 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Arnason, David Happiest Man in the World and Other Stories
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada Talonbooks Ltd 1989 088922269x / 9780889222694 First Edition First Printing Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
FIRST PRINTING STATED "The Happiest Man in the World looks under the carpet of post-modernism to search for competence and humour in a world of habitual asumptions about social, political, and sexual awareness." Fine glossy color trade paperback. Store stamp inside. 164pp. 
Price: 8.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Arnason, David Happiest Man in the World and Other Stories
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada Talonbooks Ltd 1989 088922269X / 9780889222694 First Edition First Printing Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
FIRST PRINTING STATED "The Happiest Man in the World looks under the carpet of post-modernism to search for competence and humour in a world of habitual asumptions about social, political, and sexual awareness." Fine glossy color trade paperback. 164pp. 
Price: 8.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Arnason, David Prairie Fire Icelandic Voices Volume 21, No. 3 Autumn 2000
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada Prairie Fire press, Inc. 2000 0008211124 / 9780008211127 Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Fine white pictorial trade paperback magazine. 128pp. 64pp. 
Price: 9.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Ballantyne, Robert Michael Erling the Bold A Tale of the Norse Sea-Kings
London Blackie & Son Limited Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
COLOR FRONTISPIECE Very good blue stamped cloth. Gilt titles. Some wear, soiling. 270pp. 
Price: 9.89 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Bjarnason,Eptir Þorkel Ágrip af sögu Íslands. prest á Reynivöllu [Abstract of the history of Iceland. Priest on Trying Ring]
Reykjavik, Iceland Prentad I Isafoldar Prentsmidju a Hennar Kostnab 1880 First Edition Quarter-Leather Good No Jacket Ex-Library 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Good black quarter-leather over brown boards. Some wear. soiling, ex-library markings, labels. previous owner name on title page, (Good svartur ársfjórðungi leður yfir brúna leiksvið. Sumir klæðast. óhreinindi, fyrrverandi Bókasafn merkingum, merkimiðum. Fyrri eigandi nafn á síðunni titill,) 1880, 12mo, viii, 136pp. 
Price: 50.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Bjarnason,Eptir Þorkel Ágrip af sögu Íslands. prest á Reynivöllu [Abstract of the history of Iceland. Priest on Trying Ring]
Reykjavik, Iceland Prentad I Isafoldar Prentsmidju a Hennar Kostnab 1880 First Edition Quarter-Leather Good No Jacket Ex-Library 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Good brown quarter leather over brown boards. Some wear. soiling, ex-library markings, labels. previous owner name on title page and endpaper, library pocket on cover 1880, 12mo, viii, 136pp. (Gott brúnn ársfjórðungi leður yfir brúna leiksvið. Sumir klæðast. óhreinindi, fyrrverandi Bókasafn merkingum, merkimiðum. Fyrri eigandi nafn á síðunni titill og endpaper, bókasafn vasa á kápa 1880, 12mo, VIII, 136pp.) 
Price: 49.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Blanchard, Jim A Thousand Miles of Prairie: The Manitoba Historical Society and the History of Western Canada
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada Univ of Manitoba Press 2002 0887556655 / 9780887556654 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
ILLUSTRATIONS MAPS Contents: George Bryce, Alexander K. Isbister (1883); Ernest Thompson Seton, The Prairie Chicken (1884); Gilbert McMicken, The Abortive Fenian Raid on Manitoba (1888); George Bryce & Charles Bell, Seven Oaks (1891); John McBeth, Social Customs and Amusements of the Early Days in Red River Settlement (1893); John C. Schultz, The Old Crow Wing Trail (1892); Marion Bryce, The Charitable Institutions of Winnipeg (1899); George Atkinson, A Review History of the Passenger Pigeon of Manitoba (1905), Sigtryggur Jonasson, The Early Icelandic Settlements in Canada (1901), Michael Sherbinin, Galicians Dwelling in Canada and Their Origins (1906); Charles Napier Bell, The Old Forts of Winnipeg (1927); John W. Dafoe, Early Winnipeg Newspapers (1930); Samuel Matheson, Floods at Red River (1932); Appendix. "McMicken, however, portrays Louis Riel as a traitor, 'haranguing' his followers and offering to help Lieutenant-Governor Archibald only after the Fenians were arrested by the American army... McMicken's attitude towards Louis Riel and the Metis was uncompromising: they could not be trusted and were bound to join the Fenians." Fine brown green color pictorial trade (2002), 8vo, ix, [1], 259pp. [1] 
Price: 13.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Blum, Ralph Rune Play
New York St Martins Press 1985 0312695918 / 9780312695910 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Janice Salerno 
FIRST EDITION STATED FIRST PRINTING # LINE Near fine blue cloth. Silver titles, decoration. Illustrated endpapers. Slight wear. (1985), 8vo, xxii, 202pp. 
Price: 13.50 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Burgess, Helen The Beaver Magazine of the North Spring 1974
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada Hudson's Bay Company 1974 0000057517 / 9780000057518 Magazine Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
VINTAGE COLOR & BLACK & WHITE ILLUSTRATIONS 10 Articles: Mayor Alexander Logan of Winnipeg, White Dawn, Horses, Iyas and his Mother, The High Arctic, Carberry Sand Hills, Thanadelthur, "Comodityes besides Furres", The Icelanders Their Ontario Year, Northern Books reviews. Fine color pictorial quarterly magazine. 1974, 4to, 62pp. 
Price: 5.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Cunnings, T. A. J. The Saga of Doctor Thor, Paul H.T. Thorlakson, CC, MD: A Biography
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada University of Manitoba Press 1986 0919932258 / 9780919932258 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed and Inscribed By Author
SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED BY AUTHOR. Fine red hardcover. Gilt titles. Near fine white yellow pictorial DJ. Slight use. (1986), 8vo, xxv, 635pp. 
Price: 27.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Currie, Buzz; et al The Greatest Manitobans They Made a Better Province and a Better World
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada Winnipeg Free Press 2008 0968257542 / 9780968257548 First Edition Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
"This beautiful hardcover coffee-table book profiles some of the greatest heroes of our time, from Louis Riel to Nellie McClung to Duff Robin to The Guess Who. It’s Manitoba’s history seen through the eyes of its most inspiring citizens, told by some of the best writers at the Free Press. The Greatest Manitobans chronicles the provinces’ best and brightest and their achievements, from discovering the WinRho vaccine to giving women the vote." Louis Riel pages 18-25 includes color photographs of Riel museum artifacts. Fine color glossy oblong pictorial hardcover. (2008), 8vo, vi, 210pp. Bibliography 
Price: 43.50 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Dasent, George Webbe The Story of Burnt Njal EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 558
London J. M. Dent & Sons Limited 1911 First Edition Leather or Leatherette Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
FIRST EDITION EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 558 Translated from the Icelandic by Geroge Webbe Dasent. Introduction by Ernest Rhys. Very good burgundy limp leather. Gilt titles and decoration. Gilt top. Bookmark ribbon. Slight wear. [n.d., 1911], 12mo, xii, 330pp. Temple Press Note: Dasent (1817-96) is more the author than the translator of the book as it is adapted from various sagas. 1/1//U Seymour 
Price: 99.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Dufferin, Lord (Frederick Temple Hamilton Temple Blackwood, Marquess Of Dufferin And Ava) Letters from High Latitudes; Being Some Account of a Voyage in 1856, in the Schooner Yacht Foam, to Iceland, Jan Mayen, and Spitzbergen WORLD'S CLASSICS # 158
London Henry Frowde Oxford University Press 1910 First Edition Thus Leather or Leatherette Very Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
FIRST EDITION THE WORLD'S CLASSICS # 158. AUTHOR FORMER GOVERNOR GENERAL OF CANADA Introduction by R. W. Macan, D.Litt., Master of University College, Oxford "Witness, too, the silent cry, The prayer of many a race, and creed, and clime, Thunderless lightnings striking under sea From sunset to sunrise of all thy realm, And that true North." Very good sultan red limp-leather. Gilt titles and decoration. Gilt top. Bookmark ribbon. Some wear, Red Cross Lodge stamped on edges and title page, old label marks fep, tanning to endpapers (1910), 16mo, xxvi 261pp. 8 page advertising catalogue bound in. 
Price: 18.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Eliason, Magnus; Johnson, Kevin J.; McCracken, Melinda A Life on the Left
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada Berserkr Press 1997 1896474047 / 9781896474045 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
SIGNED BY AUTHOR ILLUSTRATED PHOTOGRAPHS Foreword by the Right Honourable Edward R. Schreyer. Fine aqua green hardcover. Gilt titles. Near fine grey pictorial DJ. Slight wear. 1997, 8vo, xii, 196pp. NEW MYLAR COVER 
Price: 27.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Gerould, Gordon Hall Beowulf and Sir Gawain and the Green Knight Poems of Two Great Eras with Certain Contemporary Pieces
New York The Ronald Press Company 1935 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
ENGLISH SERIES GENERAL EDITOR ERNEST BERNBAUM Translated by Gordon Hall Gerould Professor of English Princeton University. Very good blue cloth. Very good tan plain DJ. Some wear, soiling, tanning to spine of DJ. Old price sticker inside, underlines. 1935, 12mo, ix, 210pp. Note: Pagination error Prelims 9 pages, then blank page, then page 7. 
Price: 14.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Gislason, Vilhjalmur Þ. sá um Útgáfuna Gudmundur Fridjonsson Ljóðmæli. Tslenzk Urvalsrit
Reykjavik, Iceland Bokautgafa Menningarsjo´ðs 1947 Mass Market Paperback Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
AUTHOR PHOTOGRAPH Good beige paperback. Some wear, soiling, previous owner name on cover and page 29, inside hinge area stained. (AUTHOR photograph Good beige Paperback. Sumir klæðast, óhreinindi, fyrri eigandi nafn á bakhliðina og síðu 29, inni löm svæði litaðar.) 1947, 12mo, xxxvi, 123pp. 
Price: 89.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Griffiths, John C. Modern Iceland
New York Frederick A. Praeger, Publisher 1969 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very good red cloth. Very good black color DJ. Slight wear, usual ex-library markings. (1969), 8vo, xi, [1], 226pp. Map Appendices 
Price: 10.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Gudmundsson, Bodvar Where the Winds Dwell [Hibyli vindanna]
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada Turnstone Press 1997 0888012543 / 9780888012548 First English Edition Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
WINNER OF THE 1996 ICELANDIC LITERARY AWARD Originally published in Iceland by Mal og Menning (1995). Translation of Hibyli vindanna. Translated from the Icelandic by Keneva Kunz. Where the Winds Dwell is a letter from a father to his daughter. It is Patricia's inheritance; her family history, which takes root in Iceland, blossoms in North America, and spans more tha a century. But a family myth is more than a shoebox of letters and papers. Patricia's father, a world class opera singer, has given melody to their family's journey from Iceland. The search for a better life is an ancient song passed throgh the generations. At times it is a light-hearted ballad; at other times, its heart cries tragedy. A joyful opus, Patricia's inheritance is a story llike no other." Fine black color pictorial trade paperback. (1997), 8vo, 363pp. 
Price: 125.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to dbfradin@hotmail.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com