|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Beach, Rex [Ellingwood] The Silver Horde New York A. L. Burt Co. 1909 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Harvey T. Dunn 4 ILLUSTRATIONS Good decorative green cloth. Color pictorial pastedown. Some edge and spine wear, fading, previous owner name inside. (1909), 12mo, 390pp. 9 pages advertising Price:
9.95 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Beach, Rex [Ellingwood] The Winds of Chance New York A. L. Burt Company 1918 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall J. Henry PLATE FRONTISPIECE "Rex Beach was born in Atwood, Michigan to a prominent family and pursued a career as a lawyer before being drawn to Alaska at the time of the Klondike Gold Rush. After five years of unsuccessful prospecting, he turned to writing. His first novel, The Spoilers was based on a true story of corrupt government officials stealing gold mines from prospectors, which he witnessed while he was prospecting in Nome, Alaska. The Spoilers became one of the best selling novels of 1906. His adventure novels were immensely popular throughout the early 1900s. Beach was lionized as the "Victor Hugo of the North," but others found his novels formulaic and predictable. Critics described them as cut from the "he-man school" of literature: stories of "strong hairy men doing strong hairy deeds." Alaska historian Stephen Haycox has said many of Beach's works are "mercifully forgotten today." One such potboiler, The Silver Horde (1909), is set in Kalvik, a fictionalized community in Bristol Bay, Alaska, and tells the story of a down on his luck gold miner who discovers a greater wealth in Alaska's run of salmon (silver horde) and decides to open a cannery. To accomplish this he must overcome the relentless opposition of the "salmon trust," a fictionalized Alaska Packers' Association, which undercuts his financing, sabotages his equipment, incites a longshoremen's riot and bribes his fishermen to quit. The story line includes a love interest as the protagonist is forced to choose between his fiance, a spoiled banker's daughter, and an earnest roadhouse operator, a woman of "questionable virtue." Real life cannery superintendent Crescent Porter Hale has been credited with being the inspiration of The Silver Horde but it's unlikely Beach and Hale ever met. After success in literature, many of his works were adapted into successful films; The Spoilers became a stage play, then was remade into movies five times from 1914 to 1955, with Gary Cooper and John Wayne each playing "Roy Glennister" in 1930 and 1942, respectively. The Silver Horde was twice made into a movie, as a silent film in 1920 starring Myrtle Stedman, Curtis Cooksey and Betty Blythe and directed by Frank Lloyd; and a talkie in 1930 that starred Jean Arthur, Joel McCrea and Evelyn Brent and was directed by George Archainbaud. Beach occasionally produced his films and also wrote a number of plays to varying success. In 1949, two years after the death of his wife Edith, Beach committed suicide in Sebring, Florida at the age of 71. A local urban legend in Sebring was disproven in 2005 when the home Beach lived in was remodeled and no bullet was found in the wall, as had previously been thought to exist. Beach served as the first president of the Rollins College Alumni Association. He and his wife are buried in front of the Alumni house." Wikipedia Good red cloth. Some wear, soiling, faded spine, previous owner name inside. (1918), 12mo, [vi], 522pp. 2 page advertising catalogue bound in SMITH B-391 Price:
6.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Beach, Rex [Ellingwood] The Winds of Chance New York A. L. Burt Co. 1918 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall PLATE FRONTISPIECE "Rex Beach was born in Atwood, Michigan to a prominent family and pursued a career as a lawyer before being drawn to Alaska at the time of the Klondike Gold Rush. After five years of unsuccessful prospecting, he turned to writing. His first novel, The Spoilers was based on a true story of corrupt government officials stealing gold mines from prospectors, which he witnessed while he was prospecting in Nome, Alaska. The Spoilers became one of the best selling novels of 1906. His adventure novels were immensely popular throughout the early 1900s. Beach was lionized as the "Victor Hugo of the North," but others found his novels formulaic and predictable. Critics described them as cut from the "he-man school" of literature: stories of "strong hairy men doing strong hairy deeds." Alaska historian Stephen Haycox has said many of Beach's works are "mercifully forgotten today." One such potboiler, The Silver Horde (1909), is set in Kalvik, a fictionalized community in Bristol Bay, Alaska, and tells the story of a down on his luck gold miner who discovers a greater wealth in Alaska's run of salmon (silver horde) and decides to open a cannery. To accomplish this he must overcome the relentless opposition of the "salmon trust," a fictionalized Alaska Packers' Association, which undercuts his financing, sabotages his equipment, incites a longshoremen's riot and bribes his fishermen to quit. The story line includes a love interest as the protagonist is forced to choose between his fiance, a spoiled banker's daughter, and an earnest roadhouse operator, a woman of "questionable virtue." Real life cannery superintendent Crescent Porter Hale has been credited with being the inspiration of The Silver Horde but it's unlikely Beach and Hale ever met. After success in literature, many of his works were adapted into successful films; The Spoilers became a stage play, then was remade into movies five times from 1914 to 1955, with Gary Cooper and John Wayne each playing "Roy Glennister" in 1930 and 1942, respectively. The Silver Horde was twice made into a movie, as a silent film in 1920 starring Myrtle Stedman, Curtis Cooksey and Betty Blythe and directed by Frank Lloyd; and a talkie in 1930 that starred Jean Arthur, Joel McCrea and Evelyn Brent and was directed by George Archainbaud. Beach occasionally produced his films and also wrote a number of plays to varying success. In 1949, two years after the death of his wife Edith, Beach committed suicide in Sebring, Florida at the age of 71. A local urban legend in Sebring was disproven in 2005 when the home Beach lived in was remodeled and no bullet was found in the wall, as had previously been thought to exist. Beach served as the first president of the Rollins College Alumni Association. He and his wife are buried in front of the Alumni house." Wikipedia Good red cloth. Some wear, soiling, previous owner name inside. (1918), 12mo, [vi], 522pp. SMITH B-391 Price:
9.95 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Dafoe, John W. Clifford Sifton in Relation to His Times Toronto, Ontario, Canada The Macmillan Company 1931 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall FRONTISPIECE ILLUSTRATIONS "This is a study of the activities of Sir Clifford Sifton in their relation to events of his time. The book covers the period from the time of his election the Manitoba Legislature in 1888 until his death in 1929: and for all great political events of these four decades it supplies a record with comment...The 'inside story' is told of many occurences in which Sir Clifford played a leading part, among them The Defence of National Schools in Manitoba; Development of Policies in the West; The Alaskan Boundary Arbitration; The Fight Against Reciprocity; The Campaign for Union Government" Fine burgundy cloth. Gilt titles. Fine grey DJ. 1931, 8vo, xxix, [3], 3-552pp. Index Price:
12.70 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Holler, Conrad;Holler, Linda Cooking Alaska Style Wasilla, Alaska, USA Snow Country Publications 1992 0963249908 / 9780963249906 Spiral Bound Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Recipes include: Sweet-N-Sour Black Bear, Deer Teriyaki, Mongolian Moose, Smoked Salmon, Dungeness Crab au Gratin, Pan Fried Grayling, Tangerine Pheasant, Wild Duck Casserole, etc. Fine black spiral bound color pictorial card covers. 132pp. Price:
14.97 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Maclaren, Duncan From Bush to Boardroom Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada Watson & Dwyer Pub Ltd 1992 0920486649 / 9780920486641 Trade Paperback As New No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall MAP ENDPAPERS ILLUSTRATED An as new blue pictorial trade paperback. 1992, 8vo, 294pp. Price:
7.99 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
MacLean, Alistair Athabaska London Collins 1980 0092220059 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall EXPORT EDITION Fine blue cloth. Fine blue color pictorial DJ. Slight use, Collins sticker on endpaper. No price on DJ flap. (1980), 8vo, 252pp. Price:
18.69 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Marshall, Edison The Land of Forgotten Men Toronto, Ontario, Canada Longman, Green, and Co. 1923 First Canadian Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall W, Herbert Dunton Near fine green cloth. Slight wear, previous owner name inscribed. (August 1923), 8vo, [9], 4-306pp. Price:
9.95 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
McNeer, May The Alaska Gold Rush New York Random House 1960 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Lynd Ward FIRST PRINTING STATED ILLUSTRATED Very good cloth. Color illustrated endpapers. Slight wear (1960), 8vo, [6], 186pp. Price:
13.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Miller, Agnes The Linger-Nots and the Whispering Charm or the Secret from Old Alaska New York Cupples & Leon Company 1925 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Erneest Townsend THE LINGER-NOTS SERIES # 4. FRONTISPIECE "Whether engrossed in thrilling adventures in the Far North or occupied with quiet home duties, the Linger-Not girls could work unitedly to solve a colorful mystery in a way that interpreted American freedom to a sad young stranger, and brought happiness to her and to themselves." Very good gray pictorial cloth Some wear, soiling, bumped corners. 1925, 12mo, vi, 210pp. Price:
10.15 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Patterson, R[aymond] M[urray] Far Pastures Nanoose Bay, British Columbia, Canada Horsdal & Shubart Pub Ltd 2000 0920663176 / 9780920663172 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall "Homesteading in the Peace River country, ranching in the foothills, camping among the mountains, trapping up the Nahanni,..." Very good blue color pictorial trade paperback. Some wear, creasing, black mark bottom edge. (2000), 8vo, [14], 290pp. Price:
9.94 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Puhr, Conrad Modern Alaska and the Alcan [Anchorage, Alaska, USA] Self Published Spiral Bound Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ILLUSTRATED Very good oblong sprial bound paperback. Slight wear. [n.d. Circa 1953-54], 8vo, [iv], 108pp. Includes photo of Mt. Spurr eruption July 8, 1953. Photo of Johannes Raunne reindeer herder came to Alaska with the first reindeer herd from Lapland. Price:
19.95 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Rockwell, Robert H.; Rockwell, Jeanne My Way of Becoming a Hunter New York W. W. Norton & Company 1955 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall "Rockwell went to the Smithsonian Institution where he mounted many of Teddy Rooselvelt's African trophies; then to the Brooklyn Museum, for which he poached on a private reserve to bring back white-tailed deer; and finally to the American Museum of Natural History in New York, where he climaxed his career by preparing most of the world-famous habitat groups in the Akeley African Hall." Fine green yellow cloth. Very good green pictorial DJ. Some wear, and tears to DJ. (1955), 8vo, x, [2], 3-285pp. Price:
13.39 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Satterfield, Archie Chilkoot Pass, Then and Now Anchorage, Alaska, USA Alaska Northwest Pub Co 1974 0882400398 / 9780882400396 Second Printing Revised Edition Wraps Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ILLUSTRATIONS MAPS Near fine gold illustrated wraps. (1974), 8vo, vii, [1], 183pp. HALE BARMAN 812 Price:
18.45 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|