BOOKS  He who sells a soul a book Gives that soul a sweeping look Through its pages Down the Ages;

Gives that soul a ship to sail Where the great adventures hail, On the sea Of destiny;

Gives that soul a vision-wide As the skies where stars abide And the far Lone planets are;

Gives that soul great dreams to Dream! Sunlit ways that glint and gleam

 Where great Sages Tramp the Ages!   WILLIAM LE ROY STIDGER

A real book is not one that we read, but one that reads us.   WYSTAN HUGH AUDEN

He who works with his hands is a laborer, He who works with his hands and his head is an artisan,

But he who works with his hands, his head, and his heart is an artist.  LOUIS NIZER



Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
A.A.
Aboriginal Author
Aboriginal Indigenous Studies Native Peoples
Adelphi Library Series
Advanced Reading Copy
Advertising
Aeronautics Aircraft Aviation
Afghanistan
Africa African American
Agriculture Farming, Ranching,
Alabama
Alaska
Alberta
Alcott, Louisa May
Algebra
Alt. Culture Beat Generation Underground
Amateur Radio
Anatomy
Angel
Animals
Annual
Ansel Adams
Antarctica
Anthology
Anthropology
Antiquarian Books
Antique & Collectible
Aptitude Test Manuals
Arboriculture
Archaeology
Architecture
Arctic Nunavut Northwest Territories Yukon
Arizona
Arkansas
Art
Art Deco Art Nouveau
Asia
Associations & Organizations
Astrology
Astronomy
Atlantic Prize Novel Author
Atlas Reference
Atwood, Margaret
Audel
Australia
Austria
Author Canadian
Author's First Book
Authors
Autographs
Automobile
Ballantyne, Robert Michael
Balneology
Banking Banks Insurance Companies
Barrie, James M.
Bedtime Story-Book Series
Belgium
Berton, Pierre
Bibliography
Biography, Autobiography, Memoirs
Biology
Birds Ornithology
Bohn's Popular Library
Book Arts
Bookplates
Books About Books
Books Within Books
Botany
Boy Scouts/Girl Guides
Brazil
British Columbia Columbiana
Buchan, John (Lord Tweedsmuir)
Building & Construction
Burma
Business, Industry & Law
Caldecott Medal Winner
California
Calligraphy Graphic Arts
Canadian Art & Architecture
Canadian Mystery Detective Fiction
Canadian Pioneer Pioneering, Homesteading History
Canadian Poets
Canadian Science Fiction Fantasy
Canadiana
Canadiana Canada
Cards, Bridge, Poker, Puzzles, Games
Cartography Maps
Catalog Catalogue
Cats, Felines
Chemistry
Cherry Ames Nurse Stories Series
Chess
Children's Series
Childrens Books
China
Christie, Agatha
Christmas
Cinematography
Civil War
Classics

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Alaska

Alaska

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Beach, Rex [Ellingwood] Laughing Bill Hyde And Other Stories
New York A. L. Burt Co. 1917 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
PLATE FRONTISPIECE Very good green cloth. Slight edge wear, creased corner (October 1917), 8vo, [8], 393pp. 12 pages adverts bound in 
Price: 7.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Beach, Rex [Ellingwood] The Silver Horde
New York A. L. Burt Co. 1909 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Harvey T. Dunn 
4 ILLUSTRATIONS Good decorative green cloth. Color pictorial pastedown. Some edge and spine wear, fading, previous owner name inside. (1909), 12mo, 390pp. 9 pages advertising 
Price: 9.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Beach, Rex [Ellingwood] The Winds of Chance
New York A. L. Burt Company 1918 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall J. Henry 
PLATE FRONTISPIECE "Rex Beach was born in Atwood, Michigan to a prominent family and pursued a career as a lawyer before being drawn to Alaska at the time of the Klondike Gold Rush. After five years of unsuccessful prospecting, he turned to writing. His first novel, The Spoilers was based on a true story of corrupt government officials stealing gold mines from prospectors, which he witnessed while he was prospecting in Nome, Alaska. The Spoilers became one of the best selling novels of 1906. His adventure novels were immensely popular throughout the early 1900s. Beach was lionized as the "Victor Hugo of the North," but others found his novels formulaic and predictable. Critics described them as cut from the "he-man school" of literature: stories of "strong hairy men doing strong hairy deeds." Alaska historian Stephen Haycox has said many of Beach's works are "mercifully forgotten today." One such potboiler, The Silver Horde (1909), is set in Kalvik, a fictionalized community in Bristol Bay, Alaska, and tells the story of a down on his luck gold miner who discovers a greater wealth in Alaska's run of salmon (silver horde) and decides to open a cannery. To accomplish this he must overcome the relentless opposition of the "salmon trust," a fictionalized Alaska Packers' Association, which undercuts his financing, sabotages his equipment, incites a longshoremen's riot and bribes his fishermen to quit. The story line includes a love interest as the protagonist is forced to choose between his fiance, a spoiled banker's daughter, and an earnest roadhouse operator, a woman of "questionable virtue." Real life cannery superintendent Crescent Porter Hale has been credited with being the inspiration of The Silver Horde but it's unlikely Beach and Hale ever met. After success in literature, many of his works were adapted into successful films; The Spoilers became a stage play, then was remade into movies five times from 1914 to 1955, with Gary Cooper and John Wayne each playing "Roy Glennister" in 1930 and 1942, respectively. The Silver Horde was twice made into a movie, as a silent film in 1920 starring Myrtle Stedman, Curtis Cooksey and Betty Blythe and directed by Frank Lloyd; and a talkie in 1930 that starred Jean Arthur, Joel McCrea and Evelyn Brent and was directed by George Archainbaud. Beach occasionally produced his films and also wrote a number of plays to varying success. In 1949, two years after the death of his wife Edith, Beach committed suicide in Sebring, Florida at the age of 71. A local urban legend in Sebring was disproven in 2005 when the home Beach lived in was remodeled and no bullet was found in the wall, as had previously been thought to exist. Beach served as the first president of the Rollins College Alumni Association. He and his wife are buried in front of the Alumni house." Wikipedia Good red cloth. Some wear, soiling, faded spine, previous owner name inside. (1918), 12mo, [vi], 522pp. 2 page advertising catalogue bound in SMITH B-391 
Price: 6.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Beach, Rex [Ellingwood] The Winds of Chance
New York A. L. Burt Co. 1918 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
PLATE FRONTISPIECE "Rex Beach was born in Atwood, Michigan to a prominent family and pursued a career as a lawyer before being drawn to Alaska at the time of the Klondike Gold Rush. After five years of unsuccessful prospecting, he turned to writing. His first novel, The Spoilers was based on a true story of corrupt government officials stealing gold mines from prospectors, which he witnessed while he was prospecting in Nome, Alaska. The Spoilers became one of the best selling novels of 1906. His adventure novels were immensely popular throughout the early 1900s. Beach was lionized as the "Victor Hugo of the North," but others found his novels formulaic and predictable. Critics described them as cut from the "he-man school" of literature: stories of "strong hairy men doing strong hairy deeds." Alaska historian Stephen Haycox has said many of Beach's works are "mercifully forgotten today." One such potboiler, The Silver Horde (1909), is set in Kalvik, a fictionalized community in Bristol Bay, Alaska, and tells the story of a down on his luck gold miner who discovers a greater wealth in Alaska's run of salmon (silver horde) and decides to open a cannery. To accomplish this he must overcome the relentless opposition of the "salmon trust," a fictionalized Alaska Packers' Association, which undercuts his financing, sabotages his equipment, incites a longshoremen's riot and bribes his fishermen to quit. The story line includes a love interest as the protagonist is forced to choose between his fiance, a spoiled banker's daughter, and an earnest roadhouse operator, a woman of "questionable virtue." Real life cannery superintendent Crescent Porter Hale has been credited with being the inspiration of The Silver Horde but it's unlikely Beach and Hale ever met. After success in literature, many of his works were adapted into successful films; The Spoilers became a stage play, then was remade into movies five times from 1914 to 1955, with Gary Cooper and John Wayne each playing "Roy Glennister" in 1930 and 1942, respectively. The Silver Horde was twice made into a movie, as a silent film in 1920 starring Myrtle Stedman, Curtis Cooksey and Betty Blythe and directed by Frank Lloyd; and a talkie in 1930 that starred Jean Arthur, Joel McCrea and Evelyn Brent and was directed by George Archainbaud. Beach occasionally produced his films and also wrote a number of plays to varying success. In 1949, two years after the death of his wife Edith, Beach committed suicide in Sebring, Florida at the age of 71. A local urban legend in Sebring was disproven in 2005 when the home Beach lived in was remodeled and no bullet was found in the wall, as had previously been thought to exist. Beach served as the first president of the Rollins College Alumni Association. He and his wife are buried in front of the Alumni house." Wikipedia Good red cloth. Some wear, soiling, previous owner name inside. (1918), 12mo, [vi], 522pp. SMITH B-391 
Price: 9.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Dafoe, John W. Clifford Sifton in Relation to His Times
Toronto, Ontario, Canada The Macmillan Company 1931 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
FRONTISPIECE ILLUSTRATIONS "This is a study of the activities of Sir Clifford Sifton in their relation to events of his time. The book covers the period from the time of his election the Manitoba Legislature in 1888 until his death in 1929: and for all great political events of these four decades it supplies a record with comment...The 'inside story' is told of many occurences in which Sir Clifford played a leading part, among them The Defence of National Schools in Manitoba; Development of Policies in the West; The Alaskan Boundary Arbitration; The Fight Against Reciprocity; The Campaign for Union Government" Fine burgundy cloth. Gilt titles. Fine grey DJ. 1931, 8vo, xxix, [3], 3-552pp. Index 
Price: 12.70 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Denison, Merrill Klondike Mike An Alaska Odyssey
New York William Morrow & Co 1943 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
KLONDIKE MAP, 21 PLATE ILLUSTRATIONS Very good blue cloth. Map Endpapers. Some wear, soiling. spine head tear.1943, 8vo, xiv, [2], 3-393pp. NOT IN PEEL 
Price: 29.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Holler, Conrad;Holler, Linda Cooking Alaska Style
Wasilla, Alaska, USA Snow Country Publications 1992 0963249908 / 9780963249906 Spiral Bound Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Recipes include: Sweet-N-Sour Black Bear, Deer Teriyaki, Mongolian Moose, Smoked Salmon, Dungeness Crab au Gratin, Pan Fried Grayling, Tangerine Pheasant, Wild Duck Casserole, etc. Fine black spiral bound color pictorial card covers. 132pp. 
Price: 14.97 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Hommer, Ed;Paisner, Daniel Hill: A True Story of Tragedy, Recovery, and Redemption on North America's Highest Peak
Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Rodale Press 2001 1579544495 / 9781579544492 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Fine blue quarter-cloth over blue boards. Fine blue color pictorial DJ. 296pp. 
Price: 13.50 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Jenness, Aylette Dwellers of the Tundra Life in an Alaskan Eskimo Village
Toronto , Montreal Crowell-Collier Press 1970 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Ex-Library 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Very good red cloth. Very good white pictorial DJ. Missing blank ffep, some wear, soiling tape marks, (1970), 4to, [x], [117pp.] 
Price: 10.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Maclaren, Duncan From Bush to Boardroom
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada Watson & Dwyer Pub Ltd 1992 0920486649 / 9780920486641 Trade Paperback As New No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
MAP ENDPAPERS ILLUSTRATED An as new blue pictorial trade paperback. 1992, 8vo, 294pp. 
Price: 7.99 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 MacLean, Alistair Athabaska
London Collins 1980 0092220059 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
EXPORT EDITION Fine blue cloth. Fine blue color pictorial DJ. Slight use, Collins sticker on endpaper. No price on DJ flap. (1980), 8vo, 252pp. 
Price: 18.69 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Marshall, Edison The Land of Forgotten Men
Toronto, Ontario, Canada Longman, Green, and Co. 1923 First Canadian Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall W, Herbert Dunton 
Near fine green cloth. Slight wear, previous owner name inscribed. (August 1923), 8vo, [9], 4-306pp. 
Price: 9.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 McNeer, May The Alaska Gold Rush
New York Random House 1960 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Lynd Ward 
FIRST PRINTING STATED ILLUSTRATED Very good cloth. Color illustrated endpapers. Slight wear (1960), 8vo, [6], 186pp. 
Price: 13.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Miller, Agnes The Linger-Nots and the Whispering Charm or the Secret from Old Alaska
New York Cupples & Leon Company 1925 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Erneest Townsend 
THE LINGER-NOTS SERIES # 4. FRONTISPIECE "Whether engrossed in thrilling adventures in the Far North or occupied with quiet home duties, the Linger-Not girls could work unitedly to solve a colorful mystery in a way that interpreted American freedom to a sad young stranger, and brought happiness to her and to themselves." Very good gray pictorial cloth Some wear, soiling, bumped corners. 1925, 12mo, vi, 210pp. 
Price: 10.15 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Morritt, Hope Land of the Fireweed A Young Woman's Story of Alaska Highway Construction Days
Seattle, Washington, U.S.A. Alaska Northwest Books 1987 0882403079 / 9780882403076 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very good white color pictorial trade paperback. Light wear, creasing, top corner cut off of title page. (1987), 8vo, 191pp. [8] 
Price: 7.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Patchin, Frank Gee The Pony Rider Boys in Alaska or the Gold Diggers of Taku Pass
Akron Ohio The Saalfield Publishing Company 1924 Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
THE PONY RIDER BOYS SERIES #12 FRONTISPIECE ILLUSTRATIONS Good beige illustrated cloth. Some wear, soiling, tanning to pages, previous owner name inside. (1924), 12mo, 212pp. 
Price: 11.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Patterson, R[aymond] M[urray] Far Pastures
Nanoose Bay, British Columbia, Canada Horsdal & Shubart Pub Ltd 2000 0920663176 / 9780920663172 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
"Homesteading in the Peace River country, ranching in the foothills, camping among the mountains, trapping up the Nahanni,..." Very good blue color pictorial trade paperback. Some wear, creasing, black mark bottom edge. (2000), 8vo, [14], 290pp. 
Price: 9.94 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Puhr, Conrad Modern Alaska and the Alcan
[Anchorage, Alaska, USA] Self Published Spiral Bound Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
ILLUSTRATED Very good oblong sprial bound paperback. Slight wear. [n.d. Circa 1953-54], 8vo, [iv], 108pp. Includes photo of Mt. Spurr eruption July 8, 1953. Photo of Johannes Raunne reindeer herder came to Alaska with the first reindeer herd from Lapland. 
Price: 19.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Rockwell, Robert H.; Rockwell, Jeanne My Way of Becoming a Hunter
New York W. W. Norton & Company 1955 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
"Rockwell went to the Smithsonian Institution where he mounted many of Teddy Rooselvelt's African trophies; then to the Brooklyn Museum, for which he poached on a private reserve to bring back white-tailed deer; and finally to the American Museum of Natural History in New York, where he climaxed his career by preparing most of the world-famous habitat groups in the Akeley African Hall." Fine green yellow cloth. Very good green pictorial DJ. Some wear, and tears to DJ. (1955), 8vo, x, [2], 3-285pp. 
Price: 13.39 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Satterfield, Archie Chilkoot Pass, Then and Now
Anchorage, Alaska, USA Alaska Northwest Pub Co 1974 0882400398 / 9780882400396 Second Printing Revised Edition Wraps Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
ILLUSTRATIONS MAPS Near fine gold illustrated wraps. (1974), 8vo, vii, [1], 183pp. HALE BARMAN 812 
Price: 18.45 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to dbfradin@hotmail.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com