BOOKS  He who sells a soul a book Gives that soul a sweeping look Through its pages Down the Ages;

Gives that soul a ship to sail Where the great adventures hail, On the sea Of destiny;

Gives that soul a vision-wide As the skies where stars abide And the far Lone planets are;

Gives that soul great dreams to Dream! Sunlit ways that glint and gleam

 Where great Sages Tramp the Ages!   WILLIAM LE ROY STIDGER

A real book is not one that we read, but one that reads us.   WYSTAN HUGH AUDEN

He who works with his hands is a laborer, He who works with his hands and his head is an artisan,

But he who works with his hands, his head, and his heart is an artist.  LOUIS NIZER



Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
A.A.
Aboriginal Author
Aboriginal Indigenous Studies Native Peoples
Adelphi Library Series
Advanced Reading Copy
Advertising
Aeronautics Aircraft Aviation
Afghanistan
Africa African American
Agriculture Farming, Ranching,
Alabama
Alaska
Alberta
Alcott, Louisa May
Algebra
Alt. Culture Beat Generation Underground
Amateur Radio
Anatomy
Angel
Animals
Annual
Ansel Adams
Antarctica
Anthology
Anthropology
Antiquarian Books
Antique & Collectible
Aptitude Test Manuals
Arboriculture
Archaeology
Architecture
Arctic Nunavut Northwest Territories Yukon
Arizona
Arkansas
Art
Art Deco Art Nouveau
Asia
Associations & Organizations
Astrology
Astronomy
Atlantic Prize Novel Author
Atlas Reference
Atwood, Margaret
Audel
Australia
Austria
Author Canadian
Author's First Book
Authors
Autographs
Automobile
Ballantyne, Robert Michael
Balneology
Banking Banks Insurance Companies
Barrie, James M.
Bedtime Story-Book Series
Belgium
Berton, Pierre
Bibliography
Biography, Autobiography, Memoirs
Biology
Birds Ornithology
Bohn's Popular Library
Book Arts
Bookplates
Books About Books
Books Within Books
Botany
Boy Scouts/Girl Guides
Brazil
British Columbia Columbiana
Buchan, John (Lord Tweedsmuir)
Building & Construction
Burma
Business, Industry & Law
Caldecott Medal Winner
California
Calligraphy Graphic Arts
Canadian Art & Architecture
Canadian Mystery Detective Fiction
Canadian Pioneer Pioneering, Homesteading History
Canadian Poets
Canadian Science Fiction Fantasy
Canadiana
Canadiana Canada
Cards, Bridge, Poker, Puzzles, Games
Cartography Maps
Catalog Catalogue
Cats, Felines
Chemistry
Cherry Ames Nurse Stories Series
Chess
Children's Series
Childrens Books
China
Christie, Agatha
Christmas
Cinematography
Civil War
Classics

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Buchan, John (Lord Tweedsmuir)

Buchan, John (Lord Tweedsmuir)

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Buchan, John Augustus
London Hodder & Stoughton 1937 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
AUTHOR LORD TWEEDSMUIR FORMER GOVERNOR GENERAL OF CANADA FRONTISPIECE AND 3 BLACK & WHITE PLATES Fold-Out-Map Empire of Augustus. Genealogy of Augustus Fold-Out Chart. "Immensa Romanae pacis majestas." Very good green cloth. Gilt titles. Slight wear, Balmoral Hall library #'s on spine and bookplate. October 1937, 8vo, 356pp. 
Price: 39.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Buchan, John Greenmantle
Toronto, ON, Canada Hodder & Stoughton 1916 First Canadian Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
AUTHOR LORD TWEEDSMUIR FORMER GOVERNOR GENERAL OF CANADA "English secret service agents try to foil the German attempt to begin a holy war in the East. Richard Hannay appeared again in Greenmantle, Buchan's tenth novel, where the hero plays a spy and stops the Germans from using an Islamic prophet for their own ends. This time Hannay's adventures take him through Germany and the Balkans to Constantinople and finally to the Near East front of World War I." Very good red cloth. Some wear, previous owner name inside. (1916), 12mo, 345pp. 
Price: 74.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Buchan, John Hunting-Tower
London Hodder & Stoughton 1935 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
AUTHOR LORD TWEEDSMUIR FORMER GOVERNOR GENERAL OF CANADA Map Endpapers Very good blue cloth. Slight wear, slight fading to spine, soiling, previous owner name inside (November 1935), (1922), 12mo, 318pp. 
Price: 13.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Buchan, John Huntingtower
London,Edinburgh, and New York Thomas Nelson & Sons Hard Cover Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Very good red cloth. Some wear, soiling, slight fading, tanning to pages, previous owner name inside. n.d., 16mo, 282pp. 6 page advertising catalog bound in 
Price: 9.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Buchan, John Memory Hold-The-Door
Toronto, Ontario, Canada The Musson Book Company Ltd. 1940 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
FIRST EDITION "First published shortly after his death in February 1940, this is not an autobiography in the fullest sense, but rather a collection of reminiscences about people and places John Buchan had known. In the first sentence of the preface he wrote: 'This book is a journal of certain experiences, not written in the experiencing moment, but rebuilt out of memory'. With this volume appears as an appendix two chapters of an intended work on fishing which were found among his papers after his death, and bear the pencilled title: 'Pilgrim's Rest'." Author former Govenor General of Canada LORD TWEEDSMUIR Very good green cloth. Blindstamp on cover, gilt titles. Slight wear, bumping to corners. 
Price: 99.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Buchan, John Memory Hold-The-Door
Toronto, Ontario, Canada The Musson Book Company Ltd. 1940 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
FRONTISPIECE ILLUSTRATEDFIRST EDITION "First published shortly after his death in February 1940, this is not an autobiography in the fullest sense, but rather a collection of reminiscences about people and places John Buchan had known. In the first sentence of the preface he wrote: 'This book is a journal of certain experiences, not written in the experiencing moment, but rebuilt out of memory'. With this volume appears as an appendix two chapters of an intended work on fishing which were found among his papers after his death, and bear the pencilled title: 'Pilgrim's Rest'." Author former Govenor General of Canada LORD TWEEDSMUIR Near fine green cloth. Blindstamp on cover, gilt lettering on spine. Slight wear, bumping to corners 
Price: 99.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Buchan, John Mountain Meadow
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1947 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
LORD TWEEDSMUIR FORMER GOVERNOR GENERAL OF CANADA Introduction by Howard Swiggett. Very good green cloth. Some wear, soiling, previous owner label inside. 1947, 8vo, xlix, 277pp. 
Price: 19.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Buchan, John Nelson's History of the War Volume XV. Brussilow's Offensive and the Intervention of Rumania
London Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd. First Edition Cloth Poor No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
VOLUME XV GOVENOR GENERAL OF CANADA ILLUSTRATED NINE MAPS Poor red cloth. Gilt titles, Blindstamped cover, maps on endpapers. Edge wear, waterstained covers otherwise good binding and good interior pages back. 
Price: 9.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Buchan, John Prester John
Toronto, Ontario, Canada Thomas Nelson & Sons 1964 Reprint Edition Trade Paperback Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
AUTHOR LORD TWEEDSMUIR FORMER GOVERNOR GENERAL OF CANADA Prester John was written as a boys' adventure story set mostly in South Africa. It was published in 1910 when Buchan was 35. The South African background was based on the two years from 1901 which Buchan spent as a private secretary to Lord Milner, High Commissioner to South Africa and later governor of the Transvaal and Orange Free State. Although the novel contains observations on relations between blacks and whites, the clash of different cultures and civilisations and the role of imperial paternalism, it needs to be read primarily as a fast-moving novel of adventure in the style of novels by Robert Louis Stevenson and Rider Haggard Notes and questions by Rupert Schieder Canadian teaching of english Series slight wear and soiling, 4 ink numbers on cover. 
Price: 10.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Buchan, John Sick Heart River
Toronto, Ontario, Canada The Musson Book Company Ltd. 1942 First Canadian Edition Second Printing Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
LORD TWEEDSMUIR FORMER GOVERNOR GENERAL OF CANADA Intro by Howard Swiggett Very good black cloth. Author blindstamped initials on cover, gilt lettering on spine, some gilt rubbed off. Slight wear, soiling, previous owner name inside. "In Sick Heart River, Sir Edward Leithen's thoughts go back to his friends in England: Hannay, Clanroyden, Roylance, Palliser-Yeates, and Lord Lamancha." 
Price: 9.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Buchan, John The Adventures of Dickson McCunn
London Hodder & Stoughton Omnibus Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hastain 
AUTHOR LORD TWEEDSMUIR FORMER GOVERNOR GENERAL OF CANADA CONTENTS: Huntingtower, Castle Gay, The House of Four Winds, Very good beige cloth. Slight wear and soiling, previous owner name inside. Fair yellow color pictorial DJ. Interesting gold Musson Publishers crest affixed to spine of DJ. Rear panel and flap missing. [n.d., 1937], 8vo, 1008pp. NEW MYLAR COVER 
Price: 99.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Buchan, John The Dancing Floor
London Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd. 1956 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Fine Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
AUTHOR LORD TWEEDSMUIR FORMER GOVERNOR GENERAL OF CANADA MAP FRONTISPIECE Fine red cloth. Good red white DJ. Chipped, torn spine of DJ. 336pp. 
Price: 19.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Buchan, John The King's Grace 1910-1935
London University of London Press Ltd. 1935 School Edition Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
AUTHOR LORD TWEEDSMUIR FORMER GOVERNOR GENERAL OF CANADA "The Englishman is taught to love the King as his friend, but to acknowledge no other master than the laws which himself has contributed to enact." Good white cloth. Soiled, foxing on spine, edge wear. Presentation copy in commemoration of the silver Jubilee of King George V and Queen Mary 
Price: 9.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Buchan, John The King's Grace 1910-1935
London Hodder & Stoughton 1935 First Edition Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
AUTHOR LORD TWEEDSMUIR FORMER GOVERNOR GENERAL OF CANADA "The Englishman is taught to love the King as his friend, but to acknowledge no other master than the laws which himself has contributed to enact." Fine tan cloth. Blue red titles. Slight use, previous owner name inside. 327pp. 
Price: 29.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Buchan, John The King's Grace 1910-1935
London Hodder & Stoughton 1935 First Edition Third Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
AUTHOR LORD TWEEDSMUIR FORMER GOVERNOR GENERAL OF CANADA "The Englishman is taught to love the King as his friend, but to acknowledge no other master than the laws which himself has contributed to enact." Very good tan cloth. Blue red titles. Slight wear, soiling, stained, yellowed spine. 327pp. 
Price: 19.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Buchan, John The Man And the Book; Sir Walter Scott
London Thomas Nelson & Sons 1925 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
AUTHOR LORD TWEEDSMUIR FORMER GOVERNOR GENERAL OF CANADA The Teaching of English Series. General Editior Sir Henry Newbolt. FRONTISPIECE FIRST EDITION MAY 1925 STATED Near fine blue cloth. Gilt titles and top edge. Slight use, previous owner name inside. 213pp. 3 pages advertising bound in. 
Price: 16.75 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Buchan, John The Runagates Club
London Hodder & Stoughton 1928 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very good blue cloth. Some wear, ex-library markings. (July 1928), 8vo, 331pp. [4] 
Price: 39.99 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Buchan, John The Thirty-Nine Steps
Edinburgh and London William Blackwood & Sons Ltd. 1935 First Edition Sixteenth Printing Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
JOHN BUCHAN LORD TWEEDSMUIR APPOINTED GOVENOR GENERAL OF CANADA IN 1935 "Richard Hannay tries to foil an international conspiracy before World War I by risking capture or assassination." Richard Hannay Mystery became Alfred Hitchcock movie. Fair red cloth. Black titles. Edge wear, loose front binding, price sticker mark on top corner cover 
Price: 19.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Buchan, John The Three Hostages
London Hodder & Stoughton Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
AUTHOR LORD TWEEDSMUIR FORMER GOVERNOR GENERAL OF CANADA "When he is told that 'The Three Hostages' is a new Richard Hannay book, full worthy to be of the company of 'The Thirty-Nine Steps' and the others, the man who knows the really good novel will go at once to his bookseller or his library and secure for himself the certainty of several hours of most thrilling entertainment." Daily Telegraph Very good blue cloth. Some edge wear, soiling, fading to spine. nd, 
Price: 19.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 MacDonnell, Tom Daylight upon Magic: The Royal Tour of Canada, 1939
Toronto, Ontario, Canada Macmillan of Canada 1989 0771592299 / 9780771592294 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
PLATE ILLUSTRATIONS "The torrent of emotion and activity that swept across Canada during the preparations for the 1939 Royal Tour caught Lord Tweedsmuir Canada's Governor General, by surprise." Fine cloth. Fine purple color pictorial DJ. (1989), 8vo, [12], 292pp. 
Price: 13.50 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to dbfradin@hotmail.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com