|
|
Buchan, John (Lord Tweedsmuir) |
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
Buchan, John Augustus London Hodder & Stoughton 1937 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall AUTHOR LORD TWEEDSMUIR FORMER GOVERNOR GENERAL OF CANADA FRONTISPIECE AND 3 BLACK & WHITE PLATES Fold-Out-Map Empire of Augustus. Genealogy of Augustus Fold-Out Chart. "Immensa Romanae pacis majestas." Very good green cloth. Gilt titles. Slight wear, Balmoral Hall library #'s on spine and bookplate. October 1937, 8vo, 356pp. Price:
39.95 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Buchan, John Greenmantle Toronto, ON, Canada Hodder & Stoughton 1916 First Canadian Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall AUTHOR LORD TWEEDSMUIR FORMER GOVERNOR GENERAL OF CANADA "English secret service agents try to foil the German attempt to begin a holy war in the East. Richard Hannay appeared again in Greenmantle, Buchan's tenth novel, where the hero plays a spy and stops the Germans from using an Islamic prophet for their own ends. This time Hannay's adventures take him through Germany and the Balkans to Constantinople and finally to the Near East front of World War I." Very good red cloth. Some wear, previous owner name inside. (1916), 12mo, 345pp. Price:
74.95 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Buchan, John Hunting-Tower London Hodder & Stoughton 1935 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall AUTHOR LORD TWEEDSMUIR FORMER GOVERNOR GENERAL OF CANADA Map Endpapers Very good blue cloth. Slight wear, slight fading to spine, soiling, previous owner name inside (November 1935), (1922), 12mo, 318pp. Price:
13.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Buchan, John Huntingtower London,Edinburgh, and New York Thomas Nelson & Sons Hard Cover Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Very good red cloth. Some wear, soiling, slight fading, tanning to pages, previous owner name inside. n.d., 16mo, 282pp. 6 page advertising catalog bound in Price:
9.95 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Buchan, John Memory Hold-The-Door Toronto, Ontario, Canada The Musson Book Company Ltd. 1940 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall FIRST EDITION "First published shortly after his death in February 1940, this is not an autobiography in the fullest sense, but rather a collection of reminiscences about people and places John Buchan had known. In the first sentence of the preface he wrote: 'This book is a journal of certain experiences, not written in the experiencing moment, but rebuilt out of memory'. With this volume appears as an appendix two chapters of an intended work on fishing which were found among his papers after his death, and bear the pencilled title: 'Pilgrim's Rest'." Author former Govenor General of Canada LORD TWEEDSMUIR Very good green cloth. Blindstamp on cover, gilt titles. Slight wear, bumping to corners. Price:
99.95 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Buchan, John Memory Hold-The-Door Toronto, Ontario, Canada The Musson Book Company Ltd. 1940 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall FRONTISPIECE ILLUSTRATEDFIRST EDITION "First published shortly after his death in February 1940, this is not an autobiography in the fullest sense, but rather a collection of reminiscences about people and places John Buchan had known. In the first sentence of the preface he wrote: 'This book is a journal of certain experiences, not written in the experiencing moment, but rebuilt out of memory'. With this volume appears as an appendix two chapters of an intended work on fishing which were found among his papers after his death, and bear the pencilled title: 'Pilgrim's Rest'." Author former Govenor General of Canada LORD TWEEDSMUIR Near fine green cloth. Blindstamp on cover, gilt lettering on spine. Slight wear, bumping to corners Price:
99.95 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Buchan, John Mountain Meadow Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1947 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall LORD TWEEDSMUIR FORMER GOVERNOR GENERAL OF CANADA Introduction by Howard Swiggett. Very good green cloth. Some wear, soiling, previous owner label inside. 1947, 8vo, xlix, 277pp. Price:
19.95 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Buchan, John Prester John Toronto, Ontario, Canada Thomas Nelson & Sons 1964 Reprint Edition Trade Paperback Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall AUTHOR LORD TWEEDSMUIR FORMER GOVERNOR GENERAL OF CANADA Prester John was written as a boys' adventure story set mostly in South Africa. It was published in 1910 when Buchan was 35. The South African background was based on the two years from 1901 which Buchan spent as a private secretary to Lord Milner, High Commissioner to South Africa and later governor of the Transvaal and Orange Free State. Although the novel contains observations on relations between blacks and whites, the clash of different cultures and civilisations and the role of imperial paternalism, it needs to be read primarily as a fast-moving novel of adventure in the style of novels by Robert Louis Stevenson and Rider Haggard Notes and questions by Rupert Schieder Canadian teaching of english Series slight wear and soiling, 4 ink numbers on cover. Price:
10.00 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Buchan, John Sick Heart River Toronto, Ontario, Canada The Musson Book Company Ltd. 1942 First Canadian Edition Second Printing Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall LORD TWEEDSMUIR FORMER GOVERNOR GENERAL OF CANADA Intro by Howard Swiggett Very good black cloth. Author blindstamped initials on cover, gilt lettering on spine, some gilt rubbed off. Slight wear, soiling, previous owner name inside. "In Sick Heart River, Sir Edward Leithen's thoughts go back to his friends in England: Hannay, Clanroyden, Roylance, Palliser-Yeates, and Lord Lamancha." Price:
9.95 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Buchan, John The Adventures of Dickson McCunn London Hodder & Stoughton Omnibus Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hastain AUTHOR LORD TWEEDSMUIR FORMER GOVERNOR GENERAL OF CANADA CONTENTS: Huntingtower, Castle Gay, The House of Four Winds, Very good beige cloth. Slight wear and soiling, previous owner name inside. Fair yellow color pictorial DJ. Interesting gold Musson Publishers crest affixed to spine of DJ. Rear panel and flap missing. [n.d., 1937], 8vo, 1008pp. NEW MYLAR COVER Price:
99.95 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Buchan, John The Dancing Floor London Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd. 1956 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Fine Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall AUTHOR LORD TWEEDSMUIR FORMER GOVERNOR GENERAL OF CANADA MAP FRONTISPIECE Fine red cloth. Good red white DJ. Chipped, torn spine of DJ. 336pp. Price:
19.95 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Buchan, John The King's Grace 1910-1935 London University of London Press Ltd. 1935 School Edition Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall AUTHOR LORD TWEEDSMUIR FORMER GOVERNOR GENERAL OF CANADA "The Englishman is taught to love the King as his friend, but to acknowledge no other master than the laws which himself has contributed to enact." Good white cloth. Soiled, foxing on spine, edge wear. Presentation copy in commemoration of the silver Jubilee of King George V and Queen Mary Price:
9.95 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Buchan, John The King's Grace 1910-1935 London Hodder & Stoughton 1935 First Edition Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall AUTHOR LORD TWEEDSMUIR FORMER GOVERNOR GENERAL OF CANADA "The Englishman is taught to love the King as his friend, but to acknowledge no other master than the laws which himself has contributed to enact." Fine tan cloth. Blue red titles. Slight use, previous owner name inside. 327pp. Price:
29.95 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Buchan, John The King's Grace 1910-1935 London Hodder & Stoughton 1935 First Edition Third Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall AUTHOR LORD TWEEDSMUIR FORMER GOVERNOR GENERAL OF CANADA "The Englishman is taught to love the King as his friend, but to acknowledge no other master than the laws which himself has contributed to enact." Very good tan cloth. Blue red titles. Slight wear, soiling, stained, yellowed spine. 327pp. Price:
19.95 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Buchan, John The Man And the Book; Sir Walter Scott London Thomas Nelson & Sons 1925 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall AUTHOR LORD TWEEDSMUIR FORMER GOVERNOR GENERAL OF CANADA The Teaching of English Series. General Editior Sir Henry Newbolt. FRONTISPIECE FIRST EDITION MAY 1925 STATED Near fine blue cloth. Gilt titles and top edge. Slight use, previous owner name inside. 213pp. 3 pages advertising bound in. Price:
16.75 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Buchan, John The Runagates Club London Hodder & Stoughton 1928 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very good blue cloth. Some wear, ex-library markings. (July 1928), 8vo, 331pp. [4] Price:
39.99 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Buchan, John The Thirty-Nine Steps Edinburgh and London William Blackwood & Sons Ltd. 1935 First Edition Sixteenth Printing Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall JOHN BUCHAN LORD TWEEDSMUIR APPOINTED GOVENOR GENERAL OF CANADA IN 1935 "Richard Hannay tries to foil an international conspiracy before World War I by risking capture or assassination." Richard Hannay Mystery became Alfred Hitchcock movie. Fair red cloth. Black titles. Edge wear, loose front binding, price sticker mark on top corner cover Price:
19.95 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Buchan, John The Three Hostages London Hodder & Stoughton Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall AUTHOR LORD TWEEDSMUIR FORMER GOVERNOR GENERAL OF CANADA "When he is told that 'The Three Hostages' is a new Richard Hannay book, full worthy to be of the company of 'The Thirty-Nine Steps' and the others, the man who knows the really good novel will go at once to his bookseller or his library and secure for himself the certainty of several hours of most thrilling entertainment." Daily Telegraph Very good blue cloth. Some edge wear, soiling, fading to spine. nd, Price:
19.95 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
MacDonnell, Tom Daylight upon Magic: The Royal Tour of Canada, 1939 Toronto, Ontario, Canada Macmillan of Canada 1989 0771592299 / 9780771592294 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall PLATE ILLUSTRATIONS "The torrent of emotion and activity that swept across Canada during the preparations for the 1939 Royal Tour caught Lord Tweedsmuir Canada's Governor General, by surprise." Fine cloth. Fine purple color pictorial DJ. (1989), 8vo, [12], 292pp. Price:
13.50 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|