BOOKS  He who sells a soul a book Gives that soul a sweeping look Through its pages Down the Ages;

Gives that soul a ship to sail Where the great adventures hail, On the sea Of destiny;

Gives that soul a vision-wide As the skies where stars abide And the far Lone planets are;

Gives that soul great dreams to Dream! Sunlit ways that glint and gleam

 Where great Sages Tramp the Ages!   WILLIAM LE ROY STIDGER

A real book is not one that we read, but one that reads us.   WYSTAN HUGH AUDEN

He who works with his hands is a laborer, He who works with his hands and his head is an artisan,

But he who works with his hands, his head, and his heart is an artist.  LOUIS NIZER



Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
A.A.
Aboriginal Author
Aboriginal Indigenous Studies Native Peoples
Adelphi Library Series
Advanced Reading Copy
Advertising
Aeronautics Aircraft Aviation
Afghanistan
Africa African American
Agriculture Farming, Ranching,
Alabama
Alaska
Alberta
Alcott, Louisa May
Algebra
Alt. Culture Beat Generation Underground
Amateur Radio
Anatomy
Angel
Animals
Annual
Ansel Adams
Antarctica
Anthology
Anthropology
Antiquarian Books
Antique & Collectible
Aptitude Test Manuals
Arboriculture
Archaeology
Architecture
Arctic Nunavut Northwest Territories Yukon
Arizona
Arkansas
Art
Art Deco Art Nouveau
Asia
Associations & Organizations
Astrology
Astronomy
Atlantic Prize Novel Author
Atlas Reference
Atwood, Margaret
Audel
Australia
Austria
Author Canadian
Author's First Book
Authors
Autographs
Automobile
Ballantyne, Robert Michael
Balneology
Banking Banks Insurance Companies
Barrie, James M.
Bedtime Story-Book Series
Belgium
Berton, Pierre
Bibliography
Biography, Autobiography, Memoirs
Biology
Birds Ornithology
Bohn's Popular Library
Book Arts
Bookplates
Books About Books
Books Within Books
Botany
Boy Scouts/Girl Guides
Brazil
British Columbia Columbiana
Buchan, John (Lord Tweedsmuir)
Building & Construction
Burma
Business, Industry & Law
Caldecott Medal Winner
California
Calligraphy Graphic Arts
Canadian Art & Architecture
Canadian Mystery Detective Fiction
Canadian Pioneer Pioneering, Homesteading History
Canadian Poets
Canadian Science Fiction Fantasy
Canadiana
Canadiana Canada
Cards, Bridge, Poker, Puzzles, Games
Cartography Maps
Catalog Catalogue
Cats, Felines
Chemistry
Cherry Ames Nurse Stories Series
Chess
Children's Series
Childrens Books
China
Christie, Agatha
Christmas
Cinematography
Civil War
Classics

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Bibliography

Bibliography

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Baker, Eunice Ruiter Searching for Your Ancestors in Canada
Ottawa, Ontario, Canada Heritage House 1976 0920018009 / 9780920018002 Third Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Some edge and cover wear, usual ex-library markings, stamps, labels. 80pp. Bibliography 
Price: 9.50 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Beaven, Dianne Some Edible and Poisonous Berries in Alberta, Manitoba and Saskatchewan
Manitoba, Canada Manitoba Forestry Association Incorporated 1981 Eighth Printing Booklet Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
ILLUSTRATED Edible Berries include: Bearberry, Buffaloberry, Bunchberry, Crowberry, Gooseberry Hawthornberry, Honeysuckleberry,Roseberry, Serviceberry, Juneberry, Soapberry, Sumacberry, Teaberry, Checkerberry, etc. Very good stapled booklet. Some wear, soiling. 16pp. Bibliography 
Price: 6.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Bennett, Margaret Oatmeal and the Catechism: Scottish Gaelic Settlers in Quebec
Edinburgh, Scotland John Donald Publishers 2003 0773527753 / 9780773527751 Revised Edition Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
WINNER OF THE 1999 CLIO AWARD OF THE CANADIAN HISTORICAL ASSOCIATION 53 BLACK & WHITE PLATE PHOTOGRAPHS "Oatmeal and Catechism records the history and folk culture of the Gaels who emigrated to Canada from the Scottish Hebrides and settled in the Eastern Townships of Quebec." Fine beige color pictorial trade paperback. 2003, 8vo, 345pp. MAPS BIBLIOGRAPHY INDEX McGill promo tipped in 
Price: 23.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Bertozzi-Villa, Elena;Bertozzi, Elena Broadmoor Memories: The History of the Broadmoor
Colorado Springs, Colorado, U.S.A. Broadmoor Hotel 1993 0929521803 / 9780929521800 First Edition Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
PLATE FRONTISPIECE (tissue protected) ILLUSTRATIONS Fine blue cloth. Illustrated endpapers. (1993), 4to, [x], 193pp. Bibliography 
Price: 13.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Boag, George L. Manual of Railway Statistics
London The Railway Gazette 1912 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Very good red cloth. Some wear, soiling, 1912, 12mo, (viii), 185pp. I. The Use of Statistics, II. Traffic Statistics, III. Departmental Statistics, IV. General Statistics, V. Graphic Statistics, Appendices, Bibliography, Index 2 pages advertising bound in. 
Price: 37.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Boas, Frank Kwakiutl Ethnography
Chicago, Illinois, USA The University of Chicago Press 1966 0226062376 / 9780226062372 Reprint Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
ILLUSTRATIONS MAPS PORTRAITS Introduction by Helen Codere. "A comprehensive Kwakiutl ethnography consisting of a previously unpublished Boas manuscript and selections from various publications. Introduction is on Boas and his work." Very good white color pictorial trade paperback. Light wear. (1966), 8vo, xxxvii, 439pp. 24cm. Bibliography p.423-432. EDWARDS & LORT 274 
Price: 13.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Boldt, Menno Surviving As Indians: The Challenge of Self-Government
Downsview, Ontario, Canada Univ of Toronto Pr 1994 0802077676 / 9780802077677 Reprint Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Near fine yellow trade paperback. Slight use. 384pp. Appendices, Notes, References, Bibliography Index. 
Price: 9.24 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Bolger, Francis W.P.; Barrett, Wayne; Mackay, Anne Memories of the Old Home Place : Prince Edward Island
Don Mills, ON, Canada Oxford University Press 1984 0195404629 / 9780195404623 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
COLOR ILLUSTATIONS Very good brown cloth. Very good orange color pictorial DJ. Light shelf wear and tear, presentation copy bookplate inside. (1984), 4to, viii, 88pp. Bibliography 
Price: 11.99 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Brett, Vanessa Phaidon Guide to Pewter
United Kingdom Phaidon/Oxford 1981 0714821721 / 9780714821726 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
"The only available colour-illustrated guide to the pewter of the British Isles, Europe and North America." 500 ILLUSTRATIONS, 120 IN COLOR 80 DRAWINGS, 100 DRAWINGS OF TOUCH MARKS, 7 MAPS, BIBLIOGRAPHY Fine black cloth. Very good black color pictorial DJ. One tear to DJ. (1981), 8vo, 256pp. 
Price: 14.11 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Bronte, Anne The Tenant of Wildfell Hall EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 685
London J. M. Dent & Sons Limited 1954 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket Ex-Library 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 685 Introduction Preface by Margaret Lane. "The Tenant of Wildfell Hall is the story of a girl who marries a young man of charm but bad reputation who later drinks himself to death; the theme derives from the decline and disgrace of the Bronte girls' brother, Branwell." RG4 Good red cloth. Gilt titles. Fading to spine, soiling. Ex library markings, ffep missing, old tape inside hinge repair. (1954), (1914), 12mo, (xii), 389pp. NOTE: Pagination error Bibliography page xi, page xii blank, Chapter 1 starts on Page 3. 4/3//N Seymour 
Price: 9.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Brown, E[dward] K[illoran] Representative Essays of Matthew Arnold
Winnipeg Manitoba The University Of Manitoba Press 1945 Second Printing Wraps Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Good blue wraps. Some wear, soiling, turned corners. (1945), 12mo, xlii, [2], 3-168pp. Chronological table Selected 2 page Bibliography 
Price: 8.48 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Brown, Ivor W. Somerset Maugham
London International Profiles 1970 0249440059 / 9780249440058 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very good purple brown hardcover. 85pp. Bibliography 
Price: 5.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Bumsted, J[ohn] M. "Jack" Floods of the Centuries: A History of Flood Disasters in the Red River Valley, 1776-1997
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada Great Plains Publications 1997 0969780486 / 9780969780489 Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
PHOTOGRAPHS ILLUSTRATIONS FROM PUBLIC ARCHIVES OF MANITOBA WINNIPEG SUN WATER RESOURCES BRANCH Fine blue gold color pictorial trade paperback. (1997), 8vo, 143pp. Bibliography, Index. 
Price: 42.70 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Burroughs, Martha C.;Dean, Amy Restraints on Excellence: Our Waste of Gifted Children
New York Teaching Resources 1979 0830105603 / 9780830105601 Trade Paperback Very Good Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very good brown pictorial trade paperback. Some wear. 241pp. Notes and bibliography pages 217-241. 
Price: 5.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Caffin, Charles H. How to Study Pictures By Means of a Series of Comparisons of Paintings And Painters from Cimabue to Monet, with Historical and Biographical Summaries and Appreciations of the Painters' Motives And Methods
New York The Century Co. 1925 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
56 BLACK & WHITE PLATE ILLUSTRATIONS Very good blue cloth. Glit title. Slight wear. 1925, 8vo, xv, 553pp. Bibliography, Glossary, Index 
Price: 12.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Carley, Kenneth The Sioux Uprising of 1862
St. Paul, Minnesota, USA The Minnesota Historical Society 1961 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
"In fifteen readable chapeters, Mr. Carley covers the major events of the Sioux War, from its beginning with the murder of five settlers at Acton on August 127, 1862, to the tragic close with the hanging of thirty-eight Sioux at Mankato on December 26, 1862. He tells how during the short space of thirty-eight days in August and September, 1862, over 450 soldiers and settlers lost their lives." Fine tan cloth. Near fine brown pictorial DJ. Slight use. 1961, 4to, 80pp. Bibliography 
Price: 17.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Carter, W[illiam] H[enry] North American Indian Trade Silver The Chain of Friendship
London, Ontario, Canada Hothem House 1988 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
ILLUSTRATED "This then, is an attempt to present a comprehensive picture of one commodity used in the Fur Trade Era_Silver." Fine gray color pictorial trade paperback. (1988), 8vo, xxiii, 256pp. Bibliography 
Price: 84.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Chadwick, Mary Difficulties in Child Development
London George Allen & Unwin Ltd. 1928 First Edition Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Good green cloth. Gilt titles. Some wear soiling. (1928), 8vo, [9], 10-411pp. [5] Bibliography 
Price: 10.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Conway, J. F. The West: The History of a Region in Confederation
Toronto, Ontario, Canada J. Lorimer 1994 1550284096 / 9781550284096 Second Edition Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
"The Riel Rebellions, the Winnipeg General Strike, the founding of the CCF and Reform parties, the struggle for provincial control of resources, much of the impetus for political, social and economic change in Canada has come from the West." Louis Riel and Riel Rebellion pages 17-20 and 40-42 with notes and bibliography. Fine green color pictorial trade paperback. (1994), 8vo, [iv], 372pp. 
Price: 9.50 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Denley, Charles F. Ornamental Pheasants Their Breeding and Care
Glenmont, Maryland, USA Self Published 1935 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
ILLUSTRATED Good green cloth. Gilt titles and gilt pheasant decoration. Some wear, foxing. 1935, 8vo, x, 93pp. Bibliography 
Price: 18.50 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to dbfradin@hotmail.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com