BOOKS  He who sells a soul a book Gives that soul a sweeping look Through its pages Down the Ages;

Gives that soul a ship to sail Where the great adventures hail, On the sea Of destiny;

Gives that soul a vision-wide As the skies where stars abide And the far Lone planets are;

Gives that soul great dreams to Dream! Sunlit ways that glint and gleam

 Where great Sages Tramp the Ages!   WILLIAM LE ROY STIDGER

A real book is not one that we read, but one that reads us.   WYSTAN HUGH AUDEN

He who works with his hands is a laborer, He who works with his hands and his head is an artisan,

But he who works with his hands, his head, and his heart is an artist.  LOUIS NIZER



Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
A.A.
Aboriginal Author
Aboriginal Indigenous Studies Native Peoples
Adelphi Library Series
Advanced Reading Copy
Advertising
Aeronautics Aircraft Aviation
Afghanistan
Africa African American
Agriculture Farming, Ranching,
Alabama
Alaska
Alberta
Alcott, Louisa May
Algebra
Alt. Culture Beat Generation Underground
Amateur Radio
Anatomy
Angel
Animals
Annual
Ansel Adams
Antarctica
Anthology
Anthropology
Antiquarian Books
Antique & Collectible
Aptitude Test Manuals
Arboriculture
Archaeology
Architecture
Arctic Nunavut Northwest Territories Yukon
Arizona
Arkansas
Art
Art Deco Art Nouveau
Asia
Associations & Organizations
Astrology
Astronomy
Atlantic Prize Novel Author
Atlas Reference
Atwood, Margaret
Audel
Australia
Austria
Author Canadian
Author's First Book
Authors
Autographs
Automobile
Ballantyne, Robert Michael
Balneology
Banking Banks Insurance Companies
Barrie, James M.
Bedtime Story-Book Series
Belgium
Berton, Pierre
Bibliography
Biography, Autobiography, Memoirs
Biology
Birds Ornithology
Bohn's Popular Library
Book Arts
Bookplates
Books About Books
Books Within Books
Botany
Boy Scouts/Girl Guides
Brazil
British Columbia Columbiana
Buchan, John (Lord Tweedsmuir)
Building & Construction
Burma
Business, Industry & Law
Caldecott Medal Winner
California
Calligraphy Graphic Arts
Canadian Art & Architecture
Canadian Mystery Detective Fiction
Canadian Pioneer Pioneering, Homesteading History
Canadian Poets
Canadian Science Fiction Fantasy
Canadiana
Canadiana Canada
Cards, Bridge, Poker, Puzzles, Games
Cartography Maps
Catalog Catalogue
Cats, Felines
Chemistry
Cherry Ames Nurse Stories Series
Chess
Children's Series
Childrens Books
China
Christie, Agatha
Christmas
Cinematography
Civil War
Classics

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Art

Art

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Abbate, Francesco American Art
London Octopus Books 1972 0706400283 / 9780706400281 First UK Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
87 COLOR ILLUSTRATIONS Translated from the Italian by Simon Coldham. Very good brown hardcover. Very good yellow color pictorial DJ. Some wear, tanning to edges of DJ and pages. 1972, 12mo, 158pp. 
Price: 9.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Adam, Leonhard Primitive Art
London Penguin Books 1954 Third Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket Ex-Library 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
50 TEXT FIGURE ILLUSTRATIONS 40 PLATE ILLUSTRATIONS Good green cloth. Some wear, usual ex-library markings. 1954, 12mo, 247pp. 
Price: 9.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Adams, Ansel Black & White Photography
Goteborg Sweden Victor Hasselblad 1980 First Edition Pamphlet Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
"Ansel Adams has graciously placed the material for this publication at Hasselblad's disposal." Slight use. 
Price: 14.20 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Adams, Ansel The Print Basic Photo Three Contact Printing and Engarging
Boston New York Graphic Society 1950 0821207180 / 9780821207185 Second NYGS Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
ILLUSTRATED THE BASIC PHOTO SERIES # 3 Near fine black cloth. Very good black pictorial DJ. Some wear and tear to DJ. (1950), 8vo, viii, 120pp. 
Price: 13.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Adams, Ansel; Wrigley, Richard Ansel Adams Images of the American West
London Bison Books 1992 0861249461 / 9780861249466 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
PLATE ILLUSTRATIONS Very good black & White pictorial hardcover. Slight use, chipped spine foot. (1992), 4to, 43pp. 
Price: 14.50 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Adams, Philip Rhys Antoine Bourdelle 1861-1929
New York Charles E. Slatkin Galleries Third Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
PLATE FRONTISPIECE (Self Portrait as a Young Man) 73 PLATE ILLUSTRATIONS Near fine white pictorial trade paperback. [n.d., Circa 1967], 4to, 95pp. 
Price: 10.40 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Albaum, Charlet Ojo De Dios: Eye of God.
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1972 0448011492 / 9780448011493 Trade Paperback Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Good black tan pictorial trade paperback. Some wear, usual-ex-library markings. 87pp. 
Price: 6.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Aldred, Cyril The Development of Ancient Egyptian Art from 3200 to 1315 B.C
London Alex Tiranti 1962 Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket Ex-Library 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
NUMEROUS PLATES "This omnibus volume contains the Author's three works, Old Kingdom, Middle Kingdom, and New Kingdom Art in Ancient Egypt, with an additional introductory preface and an Index." Near fine blue cloth. Usual ex-library markings. 
Price: 19.99 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Allnutt, Sidney Corot
London T. C. & E. C. Jack Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
MASTERPIECES IN COLOUR Edited by T. Lemar Hare. COLOR PLATE FRONTISPIECE (Danse Des Bergeres) EIGHT COLOUR PLATE ILLUSTRATIONS Very good blue cloth. Slight wear, soiling, tanning to endpapers, previous owner name inside. (n.d. Circa 1910), 8vo, 79pp. 
Price: 9.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Amaya, Mario Pop Art...and After
New York The Viking Press 1972 0670020273 / 9780670020270 First Paperback Edition Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
ILLUSTRATED Fine red trade paperback. 148pp. 
Price: 5.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Ammen, C. W. Lost Wax Investment Casting
Blue Ridge Summit, Pennsylvania Tab Books 1977 0830677259 / 9780830677252 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
TAB BOOKS # 725. ILLUSTRATED "This book is the product of 35 years of casting experience, based on theory thoroughly assimilated through actual practice. The material is presented as comprehensively as possible, the purpose being to provide you the information needed to engage in lost wax investment casting with confidence. You will not find any pictures of bronzes by Rodin, Moore, Degas, or other famous artists herein. Nor have I attempted to impress you with pictures reflecting my artistic or casting ability. Simply put, I have endeavored to present what you have to know, and how to apply it." Near fine burgundy hardcover. Gilt titles. Slight wear. 1977, 8vo, 178pp. 
Price: 20.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Anastos, Peter; Baryshnikov, Mikhail The Swan Prince: A Fairy Tale
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Bantam Books 1987 0553052187 / 9780553052183 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Arthur Elgort 
Retail $16.95 US ILLUSTRATED Near fine black cloth. Very good black pictorial DJ. Some wear, previous owner inscription. [unpaginated] 
Price: 9.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 and Furtherance of B.C. Indian Arts The Tale of the Nativity as Told by the Indian Children of Inkameep British Columbia
Victoria B.C. Committee for the Revival and Furtherance of B.C. Indian Arts Stapled Card Covers Fine No Jacket 64mo - up to 3" tall 
Foreword dated 1981 by Chief Sam Baptiste. Fine tan pictorial stapled card covers. [nd, 1981], 8vo, 18pp. 
Price: 17.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Applebaum, Isaac The Flood of '97
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada Winnipeg Art Gallery 2002 Booklet Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
11 COLOR PHOTOGRAPHS Fine gray color pictorial paperback booklet. 16pp. 
Price: 19.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Arbus, Diane Diane Arbus: An Aperture Monograph
New York, New York, U.S.A. Aperture Book 1988 091233441X / 9780912334417 Fifth Printing Trade Paperback Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
ILLUSTRATED Good white pictorial trade paperback. Tear to front cover. (1988), 4to, 15pp. [unpaginated, 161pp] 
Price: 16.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Ariss, Bruce Inside Cannery Row: Sketches from the Steinbeck Era
Nevada City, California, U.S.A. Lexikos Pub 1988 0938530453 / 9780938530459 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Fine oblong red hardcover. Gilt titles. Very good black DJ. Slight use, previous owner insciption. (1988), 8vo, viii, 119pp. Mylar cover. 
Price: 25.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Armstrong, Martin The Paintbox
London Adam and Charles Black 1958 Fourth Edition Hard Cover Poor No Jacket Ex-Library 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
FRONTISPIECE (Seurat La Baignade) 14 PLATE ILLUSRATIONS Very good blue cloth. Some wear, usual ex-library markings. (1958), 12mo, 104pp. 
Price: 9.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Arnold, Abraham J. Jewish Life in Canada
Edmonton, Alberta, Canada Hurtig Publishers 1976 0888301073 / 9780888301079 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Kurelek, William Signed and Inscribed By Author
SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED BY AUTHOR ABE ARNOLD COLOR PAINTINGS BY WILLAM KURELEK Fine blue cream oblong cloth. Very good black color pictorial DJ. Some wear and tear to DJ. (1976), 8vo, [6], 7-91pp. [1] NEW MYLAR COVER 
Price: 14.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Arnold, Grant Mina Forsyth Flowers and Heads
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada Mendel Art Gallery 1985 0919863175 / 9780919863170 First Edition Stapled Card Covers Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
ILLUSTRATED Very good green color pictorial stapled card covers. Slight wear. 20pp. 
Price: 15.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Art Gallery of Ontario Chairs Art Gallery of Ontario January 18-March 2, 1975 A Serious Comic, Metaphysical, Insane, Feet-On-the -Ground Examination of The Burning Issue of Chairness
Ontario Art Gallery of Ontario 1975 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
ILLUSTRATED Introduction by Alvin Balkind Curator of Contemporary Art. Includes 3 chair illustrations by Charles Eames. Very good blue white pictorial trade paperback. Light wear, creasing. (1975), Folio, 85pp. [3] 
Price: 44.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to dbfradin@hotmail.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com