|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
1 |
Anonymous Stories of the Sea in Former Days Narratives of Wreck and Rescue London Blackie & Son Limited Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall PLATE FRONTISPIECE (The Wreck of the Grosvenor) CONTENTS: Pietro Quirini, Bontekoe, Dutch Ship Hawk, Portuguese Ship, Degrave, Nottingham, La Perouse, Grosvenor, Antelope Pelew Islands, Bounty, Nautilus. Very good black red decorative cloth. Slight wear, (n.d. Circa 1880's), 12mo, 256pp. 16 pages advertising bound in. Price:
13.50 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Bockman, M. O.; Johnsen, E. Kr. Lykke I Livet (Happiness in Life) Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA Augsburg Publishing House 1911 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall FRONTISPIECE Contents: The Youth, Monday and Woman, The Engagement, The Home, Old Folk, Church. Very good blue cloth. Gilt titles and art nouveau decoration. Slight wear, previous owner name inside. 1911, 8vo, 239pp. Price:
19.95 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Brett, Vanessa Phaidon Guide to Pewter United Kingdom Phaidon/Oxford 1981 0714821721 / 9780714821726 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall "The only available colour-illustrated guide to the pewter of the British Isles, Europe and North America." 500 ILLUSTRATIONS, 120 IN COLOR 80 DRAWINGS, 100 DRAWINGS OF TOUCH MARKS, 7 MAPS, BIBLIOGRAPHY Fine black cloth. Very good black color pictorial DJ. One tear to DJ. (1981), 8vo, 256pp. Price:
14.11 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Browning, Robert In a Balcony New York Barse & Hopkins Full-Leather Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall PLATE FRONTISPIECE Good brown full-limp leather. Art nouveau gilt stamped decoration. Some wear and tear, soiling to leather, chipping to head and foot of spine. n.d., 12mo, 31pp. [1] Price:
11.99 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Compagnie Generale Transatlantique Ile De France French Line Compagnie Generale Transatlantique Paris Imprimirie Transatlantique 1949 Stapled Card Covers Fine No Jacket 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall "In 1927, the S.S. Ile de France, the first ship to be styled in Art Deco, undertook its maiden voyage. The SS Ile de France was a French ocean liner built in Saint-Nazaire, France for the Compagnie Générale Transatlantique. The ship was the first major ocean liner built after the conclusion of World War I and was the first liner ever to be entirely decorated with the Art Deco designs. She was neither the largest ship nor the fastest ship, but she was considered the most beautifully decorated ship built by the French Line until the Normandie. ...the interiors of the Ile de France represented something new. For the first time, a ship's passenger spaces had been designed not to reproduce decorative styles of the past but to celebrate the style of the present. Her fitting-out followed the famous Paris Exposition des Arts Décoratifs et Industriels Modernes of 1925, which gave the world the term Art Deco and inspired the Ile's contemporary style." WIKIPEDIA Fine tan oblong stapled card covers. 10 postcards from 1927 to 1949 of the ship "Ile De France" [1949], 48mo, [unpaginated 10pp.] Price:
49.95 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Fanelli, Giovanni; Godoli, Ezio Art Nouveau Postcards Oxford Phaidon Christie's 1987 0714880485 / 9780714880488 First English Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall COLOR FRONTISPIECE 750 FULL-COLOUR ILLUSTRATIONS FEATURE THE WORK OF MORE THAN 500 ARTISTS "The publication on 1 October 1869 of the Correspondenz_Karte by the Post Office of the Audstro-Hungarian monarchy marks the official beginning of the postcard." The Art Nouveau movement reached its peak in the years between 1890 and 1914. By a lucky coincidence, the colour picture postcard emerged as a new art form in the same period, and artists working in the Art Nouveau style were quick to see an exciting opportunity....Here for the first time, is a book that examines systematically and critically this important development." Fine blue cloth. Near fine black blue art nouveau DJ. (1987), (1985), 4to, 377pp. [Index of Names 6pp.] NEW MYLAR COVER Includes Biographical Dictionary and Bibliography Price:
42.95 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Gilson, Roy Rolfe Mother and Father New York Harper & Bros. Publishers 1903 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Alice Barber Stephens PLATE FRONTISPIECE (Tissue protected) 7 MOUNTED PLATE ILLUSTRATIONS Very good green decorative cloth. Gilt titles. Slight wear, soiling. 1903, 8vo, [iv], 64pp. Price:
29.95 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Hillier, Bevis The World of Art Deco New York E. P. Dutton and Company . 1971 0525476806 / 9780525476801 First Paperback Edition Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near fine white color pictorial trade paperback. Slight use. 224pp. Price:
13.95 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Hudson, W[illiam] H[enry] Green Mansions New York Three Sirens Press Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Keith Henderson FRONTISPIECE ILLUSTRATIONS "The romance of the bird-girl Rima, a story actual yet fantastic, which immortalizes, I think, as passionate a love of all beautiful things as ever was in the heart of man." GALSWORTHY Near fine green hardcover. Green endpapers. Top edge gilt, Deckled edge. [nd, Circa 1930], 8vo, 276pp. [2] Price:
19.95 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
MacKay, James A. Turn-Of-The-Century Antiques: An Encyclopedia New York E. P. Dutton and Company Inc. 1974 0525495045 / 9780525495048 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall FRONTISPIECE ILLUSTRATED Very good brown cloth. Very good brown color pictorial price-clipped DJ.Some wear and tear, previous owner name inside. 1974, 4to, 320pp. Price:
11.95 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Newman, Harold An Illustrated Dictionary of Silverware United Kingdom Thames & Hudson 2000 0500281963 / 9780500281963 First Paperback Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 709 ILLUSTRATIONS "2,373 Entries relating to British and North American wares, decorating techniques, styles, leading designers and makers, principally from c.1500 to the present." Very good white trade paperback. Some wear, soiling, black mark bottom edge. (2000), 8vo, [12], 13-367pp. Price:
12.99 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Sotheby's Toronto Decorative Works of Art and Paintings December 9th, 10th, & 11th, 1980 Sale 39 Toronto, ON, Canada Sotheby's Toronto 1980 Trade Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Artists include: Alexander, Bassano, Dahl, De Breanski, Earp, Koekkoek, Krieghoff, McIntyre, Meadows, Osborne, Poole, Rousseau, Thomson, Van Loo, Walters, Wilson, etc. Near fine white color pictorial trade paperback. Light use. 104pp. 631 items Price:
17.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Sotheby's Toronto Decorative Works of Art and Paintings October 20th, 21st And 22nd, 1981 Sale 51 Toronto, ON, Canada Sotheby's Toronto 1981 Trade Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Artists include: Aitken, Bouvier, Clarke, Dahl, Fisher, Garvie, Henner, Lecompte, Orchardson, Parton, Spohler, Walters, etc. Near fine white color pictorial trade paperback. Light use. 184pp. 904 items Price:
17.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Spenser, Edmund The Poetical Works of Edmund Spenser London Humphrey Milford/Oxford University Press 1924 Reprint Edition Full-Leather Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Edited with critical notes by J. C. Smith and E. De Selincourt with an introduction by E. De Selincourt and a glossary. Very good brown full-leather. Gilt titles and art nouveau decoration. Bookmark ribbon. Slight wear, previous owner name inside. 1924, 12mo, lxvii, [3], 736pp. Price:
24.95 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Weber, Eva Art Deco in North America London Bison Books 1987 0861242114 / 9780861242115 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall COLOR ILLUSTRATIONS Very good gray cloth. Some shelf wear, decorative color bookplate. Very good white color pictorial DJ. Some wear and tear to DJ. (1987), (1985), Folio, [6], 7-192pp. Bibliography Price:
23.50 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|