BOOKS  He who sells a soul a book Gives that soul a sweeping look Through its pages Down the Ages;

Gives that soul a ship to sail Where the great adventures hail, On the sea Of destiny;

Gives that soul a vision-wide As the skies where stars abide And the far Lone planets are;

Gives that soul great dreams to Dream! Sunlit ways that glint and gleam

 Where great Sages Tramp the Ages!   WILLIAM LE ROY STIDGER

A real book is not one that we read, but one that reads us.   WYSTAN HUGH AUDEN

He who works with his hands is a laborer, He who works with his hands and his head is an artisan,

But he who works with his hands, his head, and his heart is an artist.  LOUIS NIZER



Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
A.A.
Aboriginal Author
Aboriginal Indigenous Studies Native Peoples
Adelphi Library Series
Advanced Reading Copy
Advertising
Aeronautics Aircraft Aviation
Afghanistan
Africa African American
Agriculture Farming, Ranching,
Alabama
Alaska
Alberta
Alcott, Louisa May
Algebra
Alt. Culture Beat Generation Underground
Amateur Radio
Anatomy
Angel
Animals
Annual
Ansel Adams
Antarctica
Anthology
Anthropology
Antiquarian Books
Antique & Collectible
Aptitude Test Manuals
Arboriculture
Archaeology
Architecture
Arctic Nunavut Northwest Territories Yukon
Arizona
Arkansas
Art
Art Deco Art Nouveau
Asia
Associations & Organizations
Astrology
Astronomy
Atlantic Prize Novel Author
Atlas Reference
Atwood, Margaret
Audel
Australia
Austria
Author Canadian
Author's First Book
Authors
Autographs
Automobile
Ballantyne, Robert Michael
Balneology
Banking Banks Insurance Companies
Barrie, James M.
Bedtime Story-Book Series
Belgium
Berton, Pierre
Bibliography
Biography, Autobiography, Memoirs
Biology
Birds Ornithology
Bohn's Popular Library
Book Arts
Bookplates
Books About Books
Books Within Books
Botany
Boy Scouts/Girl Guides
Brazil
British Columbia Columbiana
Buchan, John (Lord Tweedsmuir)
Building & Construction
Burma
Business, Industry & Law
Caldecott Medal Winner
California
Calligraphy Graphic Arts
Canadian Art & Architecture
Canadian Mystery Detective Fiction
Canadian Pioneer Pioneering, Homesteading History
Canadian Poets
Canadian Science Fiction Fantasy
Canadiana
Canadiana Canada
Cards, Bridge, Poker, Puzzles, Games
Cartography Maps
Catalog Catalogue
Cats, Felines
Chemistry
Cherry Ames Nurse Stories Series
Chess
Children's Series
Childrens Books
China
Christie, Agatha
Christmas
Cinematography
Civil War
Classics

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Art Deco Art Nouveau

Art Deco Art Nouveau

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Anonymous Stories of the Sea in Former Days Narratives of Wreck and Rescue
London Blackie & Son Limited Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
PLATE FRONTISPIECE (The Wreck of the Grosvenor) CONTENTS: Pietro Quirini, Bontekoe, Dutch Ship Hawk, Portuguese Ship, Degrave, Nottingham, La Perouse, Grosvenor, Antelope Pelew Islands, Bounty, Nautilus. Very good black red decorative cloth. Slight wear, (n.d. Circa 1880's), 12mo, 256pp. 16 pages advertising bound in. 
Price: 13.50 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Balfour, Graham The Life of Robert Louis Stevenson
Toronto The Musson Book Company Full-Leather Near Fine No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Near fine green soft limp leather. Gilt titles and Art Nouveau decorations. Gilt top. Marbled endpapers. Bookmark ribbon. Light wear. n.d., 16mo, 300pp. 
Price: 24.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Bockman, M. O.; Johnsen, E. Kr. Lykke I Livet (Happiness in Life)
Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA Augsburg Publishing House 1911 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
FRONTISPIECE Contents: The Youth, Monday and Woman, The Engagement, The Home, Old Folk, Church. Very good blue cloth. Gilt titles and art nouveau decoration. Slight wear, previous owner name inside. 1911, 8vo, 239pp. 
Price: 19.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Brett, Vanessa Phaidon Guide to Pewter
United Kingdom Phaidon/Oxford 1981 0714821721 / 9780714821726 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
"The only available colour-illustrated guide to the pewter of the British Isles, Europe and North America." 500 ILLUSTRATIONS, 120 IN COLOR 80 DRAWINGS, 100 DRAWINGS OF TOUCH MARKS, 7 MAPS, BIBLIOGRAPHY Fine black cloth. Very good black color pictorial DJ. One tear to DJ. (1981), 8vo, 256pp. 
Price: 14.11 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Browning, Robert In a Balcony
New York Barse & Hopkins Full-Leather Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
PLATE FRONTISPIECE Good brown full-limp leather. Art nouveau gilt stamped decoration. Some wear and tear, soiling to leather, chipping to head and foot of spine. n.d., 12mo, 31pp. [1] 
Price: 11.99 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Compagnie Generale Transatlantique Ile De France French Line Compagnie Generale Transatlantique
Paris Imprimirie Transatlantique 1949 Stapled Card Covers Fine No Jacket 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall 
"In 1927, the S.S. Ile de France, the first ship to be styled in Art Deco, undertook its maiden voyage. The SS Ile de France was a French ocean liner built in Saint-Nazaire, France for the Compagnie Générale Transatlantique. The ship was the first major ocean liner built after the conclusion of World War I and was the first liner ever to be entirely decorated with the Art Deco designs. She was neither the largest ship nor the fastest ship, but she was considered the most beautifully decorated ship built by the French Line until the Normandie. ...the interiors of the Ile de France represented something new. For the first time, a ship's passenger spaces had been designed not to reproduce decorative styles of the past but to celebrate the style of the present. Her fitting-out followed the famous Paris Exposition des Arts Décoratifs et Industriels Modernes of 1925, which gave the world the term Art Deco and inspired the Ile's contemporary style." WIKIPEDIA Fine tan oblong stapled card covers. 10 postcards from 1927 to 1949 of the ship "Ile De France" [1949], 48mo, [unpaginated 10pp.] 
Price: 49.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Fanelli, Giovanni; Godoli, Ezio Art Nouveau Postcards
Oxford Phaidon Christie's 1987 0714880485 / 9780714880488 First English Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
COLOR FRONTISPIECE 750 FULL-COLOUR ILLUSTRATIONS FEATURE THE WORK OF MORE THAN 500 ARTISTS "The publication on 1 October 1869 of the Correspondenz_Karte by the Post Office of the Audstro-Hungarian monarchy marks the official beginning of the postcard." The Art Nouveau movement reached its peak in the years between 1890 and 1914. By a lucky coincidence, the colour picture postcard emerged as a new art form in the same period, and artists working in the Art Nouveau style were quick to see an exciting opportunity....Here for the first time, is a book that examines systematically and critically this important development." Fine blue cloth. Near fine black blue art nouveau DJ. (1987), (1985), 4to, 377pp. [Index of Names 6pp.] NEW MYLAR COVER Includes Biographical Dictionary and Bibliography 
Price: 42.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Gilson, Roy Rolfe Mother and Father
New York Harper & Bros. Publishers 1903 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Alice Barber Stephens 
PLATE FRONTISPIECE (Tissue protected) 7 MOUNTED PLATE ILLUSTRATIONS Very good green decorative cloth. Gilt titles. Slight wear, soiling. 1903, 8vo, [iv], 64pp. 
Price: 29.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Hillier, Bevis The World of Art Deco
New York E. P. Dutton and Company . 1971 0525476806 / 9780525476801 First Paperback Edition Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Near fine white color pictorial trade paperback. Slight use. 224pp. 
Price: 13.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Hudson, W[illiam] H[enry] Green Mansions
New York Three Sirens Press Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Keith Henderson 
FRONTISPIECE ILLUSTRATIONS "The romance of the bird-girl Rima, a story actual yet fantastic, which immortalizes, I think, as passionate a love of all beautiful things as ever was in the heart of man." GALSWORTHY Near fine green hardcover. Green endpapers. Top edge gilt, Deckled edge. [nd, Circa 1930], 8vo, 276pp. [2] 
Price: 19.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 MacKay, James A. Turn-Of-The-Century Antiques: An Encyclopedia
New York E. P. Dutton and Company Inc. 1974 0525495045 / 9780525495048 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
FRONTISPIECE ILLUSTRATED Very good brown cloth. Very good brown color pictorial price-clipped DJ.Some wear and tear, previous owner name inside. 1974, 4to, 320pp. 
Price: 11.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Newman, Harold An Illustrated Dictionary of Silverware
United Kingdom Thames & Hudson 2000 0500281963 / 9780500281963 First Paperback Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
709 ILLUSTRATIONS "2,373 Entries relating to British and North American wares, decorating techniques, styles, leading designers and makers, principally from c.1500 to the present." Very good white trade paperback. Some wear, soiling, black mark bottom edge. (2000), 8vo, [12], 13-367pp. 
Price: 12.99 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Sibbett, Ed Art Deco Stained Glass Pattern Book: 91 Designs for Workable Projects
Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Dover Pubns 1977 0486235505 / 9780486235509 Trade Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
ILLUSTRATIONS Near fine red color pictorial trade paperback. (1977), 4to, [2], 60pp. 
Price: 19.99 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Sotheby's Staff Art Nouveau & Art Deco Wednesday Thursday February 4 and 5, 1981, Sotheby's York Avenue Galleries
New York Sotheby Parke Bernet 1981 Stapled Card Covers Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
ILLUSTRATED Fine brown color pictorial stapled card covers. 437 Lots 
Price: 14.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Sotheby's Toronto Decorative Works of Art and Paintings December 9th, 10th, & 11th, 1980 Sale 39
Toronto, ON, Canada Sotheby's Toronto 1980 Trade Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Artists include: Alexander, Bassano, Dahl, De Breanski, Earp, Koekkoek, Krieghoff, McIntyre, Meadows, Osborne, Poole, Rousseau, Thomson, Van Loo, Walters, Wilson, etc. Near fine white color pictorial trade paperback. Light use. 104pp. 631 items 
Price: 17.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Sotheby's Toronto Decorative Works of Art and Paintings October 20th, 21st And 22nd, 1981 Sale 51
Toronto, ON, Canada Sotheby's Toronto 1981 Trade Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Artists include: Aitken, Bouvier, Clarke, Dahl, Fisher, Garvie, Henner, Lecompte, Orchardson, Parton, Spohler, Walters, etc. Near fine white color pictorial trade paperback. Light use. 184pp. 904 items 
Price: 17.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Spenser, Edmund The Poetical Works of Edmund Spenser
London Humphrey Milford/Oxford University Press 1924 Reprint Edition Full-Leather Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Edited with critical notes by J. C. Smith and E. De Selincourt with an introduction by E. De Selincourt and a glossary. Very good brown full-leather. Gilt titles and art nouveau decoration. Bookmark ribbon. Slight wear, previous owner name inside. 1924, 12mo, lxvii, [3], 736pp. 
Price: 24.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Weber, Eva Art Deco in North America
London Bison Books 1987 0861242114 / 9780861242115 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
COLOR ILLUSTRATIONS Very good gray cloth. Some shelf wear, decorative color bookplate. Very good white color pictorial DJ. Some wear and tear to DJ. (1987), (1985), Folio, [6], 7-192pp. Bibliography 
Price: 23.50 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Weill, Alain 100 Years of Posters of the Folies Bergere and Music Halls of Paris
London Hart-davis MacGibbon 1977 0246109602 / 9780246109606 First Edition Trade Paperback Good No Jacket Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
BRILLIANT COLOR ILLUSTRATIONS Good white pink color pictorial paperback folio. Bumped corners, some wear, stained bottom corner. 112pp. 
Price: 69.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to dbfradin@hotmail.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com