BOOKS  He who sells a soul a book Gives that soul a sweeping look Through its pages Down the Ages;

Gives that soul a ship to sail Where the great adventures hail, On the sea Of destiny;

Gives that soul a vision-wide As the skies where stars abide And the far Lone planets are;

Gives that soul great dreams to Dream! Sunlit ways that glint and gleam

 Where great Sages Tramp the Ages!   WILLIAM LE ROY STIDGER

A real book is not one that we read, but one that reads us.   WYSTAN HUGH AUDEN

He who works with his hands is a laborer, He who works with his hands and his head is an artisan,

But he who works with his hands, his head, and his heart is an artist.  LOUIS NIZER



Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
A.A.
Aboriginal Author
Aboriginal Indigenous Studies Native Peoples
Adelphi Library Series
Advanced Reading Copy
Advertising
Aeronautics Aircraft Aviation
Afghanistan
Africa African American
Agriculture Farming, Ranching,
Alabama
Alaska
Alberta
Alcott, Louisa May
Algebra
Alt. Culture Beat Generation Underground
Amateur Radio
Anatomy
Angel
Animals
Annual
Ansel Adams
Antarctica
Anthology
Anthropology
Antiquarian Books
Antique & Collectible
Aptitude Test Manuals
Arboriculture
Archaeology
Architecture
Arctic Nunavut Northwest Territories Yukon
Arizona
Arkansas
Art
Art Deco Art Nouveau
Asia
Associations & Organizations
Astrology
Astronomy
Atlantic Prize Novel Author
Atlas Reference
Atwood, Margaret
Audel
Australia
Austria
Author Canadian
Author's First Book
Authors
Autographs
Automobile
Ballantyne, Robert Michael
Balneology
Banking Banks Insurance Companies
Barrie, James M.
Bedtime Story-Book Series
Belgium
Berton, Pierre
Bibliography
Biography, Autobiography, Memoirs
Biology
Birds Ornithology
Bohn's Popular Library
Book Arts
Bookplates
Books About Books
Books Within Books
Botany
Boy Scouts/Girl Guides
Brazil
British Columbia Columbiana
Buchan, John (Lord Tweedsmuir)
Building & Construction
Burma
Business, Industry & Law
Caldecott Medal Winner
California
Calligraphy Graphic Arts
Canadian Art & Architecture
Canadian Mystery Detective Fiction
Canadian Pioneer Pioneering, Homesteading History
Canadian Poets
Canadian Science Fiction Fantasy
Canadiana
Canadiana Canada
Cards, Bridge, Poker, Puzzles, Games
Cartography Maps
Catalog Catalogue
Cats, Felines
Chemistry
Cherry Ames Nurse Stories Series
Chess
Children's Series
Childrens Books
China
Christie, Agatha
Christmas
Cinematography
Civil War
Classics

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Canadian Pioneer Pioneering, Homesteading History

Canadian Pioneer Pioneering, Homesteading History

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Amstatter, Andrew Tomslake: History of the Sudeten Germans in Canada
Blaine, Washington, U.S.A. Hancock House Pub Ltd 1978 0888390025 / 9780888390028 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
"Andrew Amstatter's Tomslake is the first attempt by a Sudeten German Canadian to record and publish his pioneer reminiscences, and as such it has historical value, both in terms of the European background to World War II and the settling of the Canadian West..." Near fine black hardcover. Very good orange pictorial DJ. Light wear, 1978, 8vo, [3], 4-183pp. 
Price: 10.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 anderson, Dix Trails I Have Travelled
Windemere, B.C., Canada Dix Anderson 1991 1550561200 / 9781550561203 First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
SIGNED BY AUTHOR MAP OF CANIM LAKE "Guide, Outfitter, Trapper, Blacksmith, Cowboy, Rancher, and Welder. Dix and his wife Gertie live in Windemere, B.C. and Dix at the age of 74 is still going up the trail." Very good white pictorial trade paperback. Light wear, creasing. (1991), 8vo, viii, 105pp. 
Price: 16.99 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Anderson, Frank W. Oldtime Western Sheriffs & Outlaws Volume One
Humboldt, saskatchewan, Canada Gopher Books 1999 0921969015 / 9780921969013 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
GOPHER BOOKS SERIES # 1. "Authentic Tales of Frontier Canada" "Born in Brandon, Manitoba in 1919, Frank W. Anderson has one of the most remarkable life stories of any Western Canadian historian. Orphaned at 18 months, he grew up in foster homes, reform schools and jails. At age 16, he was convicted of killing a prison guard and was sentenced to death. This was commuted to life and he spent the next 15 years in a penitentiary. There he completed his high school education and became the first prisoner in Canada to take University courses behind bars. He was appointed by Prime Minister Pierre Trudeau to the National Parole Board in 1974. Placed in charge of the Prairie Region which covered Manitoba, Saskatchewan, Alberta and the North West Territories, he held this position until his retirement. In 1998, the University of Ottawa created the Frank W. Anderson Archives of Criminology to serve as a resource center for students across Canada." ABC Bookworld Very good black beige pictorial trade paperback. Light wear, lending library label. 1999, 8vo, 104pp. 
Price: 9.20 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Antonson, Brian Canadian Frontier Annual 27 Exciting Stories from Canada's History
Surrey, B.C., Canada Nunaga Publishing 1976 0919900143 / 9780919900141 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
MAPS ILLUSTRATIONS Battle of Fish Creek Riel rebellion pages 51-56. Very good black color pictorial trade paperback. Some wear, creasing. 110pp. 
Price: 8.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Archer, John H. Saskatchewan A History
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada Western Producer Prairie Books 1980 0888330642 / 9780888330642 Reprint Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
ILLUSTRATIONS Louis Riel pages 51, 82, 84-88, 92-98, Very good orange pictorial trade paperback. Light wear. (1981), (1980), 8vo, [16], 422pp. [2] 
Price: 11.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Armstrong, Audrey I. Harness in the Parlour: A Book of Early Canadian Fact and Folklore
Toronto, Ontario, Canada Musson Book Company 1974 0773710051 / 9780773710054 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall J Merle Smith 
FIRST PRINTING # LINE TO 1. Very good beige color pictorial trade paperback. 90pp. 
Price: 7.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Avery, Harold Manor Pool Island
London And Glasgow Collins' Clear Type Press First Edition Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall John Cameron 
COLLINS' PIONEER SERIES COLOR PLATE FRONTISPIECE 2 COLOR PLATE ILLUSTRATIONS 1 plate missing Fair blue decorative cloth. Some wear, spine head tear, front hinge crack repair. [nd., Circa 1940], 12mo, 152pp. 
Price: 7.99 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Basque, Garnet West Kootenay : The Pioneer Years
Nanoose Bay, BC, Canada Heritage House Publishing Company, Limited 1990 1895811422 / 9781895811421 Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
78 FULL-COLOR PHOTOGRAPHS Fine red color pictorial trade paperback. Previous owner name stamped in red inside. (1990), 8vo, 168pp. 
Price: 12.20 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Begg, Alexander History of The North-West 3 Volumes Set
Toronto, ON, Canada Hunter, Rose and Company 1894 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
3 VOLUME SET PLATE ILLUSTRATIONS "This is a comprehensive and authoritative work dealing with many of the important aspects of western history. This volume includes six chapters devoted to the events surrounding the two rebellions. While basically a chronicle of events, this book is nevertheless considered one of the best accounts written by a historian of the period. Accurate in detail and unbiased in assessment this is an excellent reference book." Dhand, Hunt, Goshawk 16. Very good green beveled cloth. Bright Gilt titles and gilt pictorial cover illustration. Some edge wear, wear to head and foot of spines, hinges starting Volume 1 and 3, ex-library markings. 1894-95, VOLUME I, 515pp. Appendix xlvii. VOLUME II, 420pp. Appendix xcvi. VOLUME III, 492pp. Appendix xxvii Peel 2184 3 vols., illus., ports.; 22.5 cm. PEEL 2184 
Price: 250.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Bennett, Margaret Oatmeal and the Catechism: Scottish Gaelic Settlers in Quebec
Edinburgh, Scotland John Donald Publishers 2003 0773527753 / 9780773527751 Revised Edition Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
WINNER OF THE 1999 CLIO AWARD OF THE CANADIAN HISTORICAL ASSOCIATION 53 BLACK & WHITE PLATE PHOTOGRAPHS "Oatmeal and Catechism records the history and folk culture of the Gaels who emigrated to Canada from the Scottish Hebrides and settled in the Eastern Townships of Quebec." Fine beige color pictorial trade paperback. 2003, 8vo, 345pp. MAPS BIBLIOGRAPHY INDEX McGill promo tipped in 
Price: 23.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Berg, Francis North Dakota: Land of Changing Seasons
Hettinger, North Dakota, U.S.A. Healthy Living Inst 1989 0918532027 / 9780918532022 Second Printing Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
ILLUSTRATED Very good white color pictorial trade paperback. Light wear. 184pp. 
Price: 38.99 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Bernheim, Hippolyte; Freud, Anna Bernheim's New Studies in Hypnotism
New York International Universities Press 1980 First American Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
ILLUSTRATED Translated by Richard S. Sandor. Foreword by Milton Greenblatt. "The first English translation of the pioneering text on hypnosis and suggestion that Freud himself translated into German; a classic presentation that helped lay the foundation for modern psychotherapy." Fine green cloth. Fine gray DJ. (1980), 8vo, xix, [5], 407pp. NEW MYLAR COVER 
Price: 22.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Bezmozgis, David Natasha : And Other Stories
Scarborough, ON, Canada HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited 2005 0006393225 / 9780006393221 First Harper Perennial Paperback Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
"Often funny and always wise, this much celebrated collection captures the immigrant experience with striking wit and deep sympathy." Very good beige trade paperback. Slight wear, soiling, 2005, 8vo, (ix), 147pp. Postscript 16pp 
Price: 16.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Blackburn, John H. Land of Promise
Toronto, Ontario, Canada Macmillan of Canada 1970 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
PHOTOGRAPHS Introduction by John Archer. "Alberta, in the early years of this century was the last, best west." Fine brown cloth. Very good brown pictorial DJ. Some wear and tear to DJ. (1970), 8vo, xiii, [3], 238pp. 
Price: 9.40 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Blashill, Lorraine From a Little Stone School
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada Saskatoon Board of Education 1982 First Edition First Printing Trade Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
SIGNED BY AUTHOR ILLUSTRATED "..from the first settlers who came with their children to Saskatoon, and how they lived." Near fine orange pictorial trade paperback. 1982, 8vo, 205pp. 
Price: 8.94 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Blower, James Gold Rush A Pictorial Look at the Past Edmonton Played in the Gold Era of the 1890s
Toronto Ryerson Press 1971 0070929300 / 9780070929302 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed and Inscribed By Author
SCARCE SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR COPY Foreword by The Honourable Grant MacEwan Lieutenant-Governor of Alberta. "By 1898 all roads led to the Klondike. One such road was to pass through the tiny Edmonton community...Fortunately, Edmonton boasted two excellent photographers during the Klondike days, W. C. Mathers and Ernest Brown, who recorded on film this extraordinary period in history. Their photographs, most of which have never been published before, represent the greater part of this book..." " Fine brown oblong cloth. Very good tan pictorial DJ. Some wear and tear, chipping to DJ. (1971), 8vo, [9], 2-199pp. NEW MYLAR COVER 
Price: 40.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Boer, Peter Bush Pilots: Daredevils of the Wilderness
Stettler, Alberta, Canada Folklore Pub 2004 1894864123 / 9781894864121 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
ILLUSTRATED Very good blue color pictorial trade paperback. Cover crease, label inside. (2004), 8vo, [6], 7-236pp. [4] 
Price: 9.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Boon, Clarence A[lton] Daddy, Come Home
Brandon, Manitoba, Canada Leech Printing, Limited 1982 0920436323 / 9780920436325 First Edition Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
SIGNED BY AUTHOR "A pioneer Novel about a Scottish couple who came west and homesteaded on the Prairies. Having no money, the only way to survive was to work out, leaving his wife and family at home alone. The way he chose to serve his country, as he had been brought up to do, was to join up and go to War. His sons followed in his footsteps, and only God knows the reason why." Fine brown color pictorial hardcover. 1982, 8vo, 274pp. 
Price: 14.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Boon, Clarence A[lton] It's Never Too Late
Brandon, Manitoba, Canada Leech Printing, Limited 1985 0920436447 / 9780920436448 First Edition Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
SIGNED BY AUTHOR Fine gray color pictorial hardcover. Slight use. 1985, 8vo, 262pp. 
Price: 24.50 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Boon, Clarence A[lton] Under One Roof
Brandon, MB, Canada Leech Printing, Limited 1977 0920436005 / 9780920436004 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed and Inscribed By Author
SIGNED BY AUTHOR ILLUSTRATED Near fine yellow color pictorial hardcover. Previous owner name inside. Light use. 1977, 8vo, 280pp. 
Price: 17.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to dbfradin@hotmail.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com