|
|
Canadian Pioneer Pioneering, Homesteading History |
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
1 |
Amstatter, Andrew Tomslake: History of the Sudeten Germans in Canada Blaine, Washington, U.S.A. Hancock House Pub Ltd 1978 0888390025 / 9780888390028 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall "Andrew Amstatter's Tomslake is the first attempt by a Sudeten German Canadian to record and publish his pioneer reminiscences, and as such it has historical value, both in terms of the European background to World War II and the settling of the Canadian West..." Near fine black hardcover. Very good orange pictorial DJ. Light wear, 1978, 8vo, [3], 4-183pp. Price:
10.95 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
anderson, Dix Trails I Have Travelled Windemere, B.C., Canada Dix Anderson 1991 1550561200 / 9781550561203 First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author SIGNED BY AUTHOR MAP OF CANIM LAKE "Guide, Outfitter, Trapper, Blacksmith, Cowboy, Rancher, and Welder. Dix and his wife Gertie live in Windemere, B.C. and Dix at the age of 74 is still going up the trail." Very good white pictorial trade paperback. Light wear, creasing. (1991), 8vo, viii, 105pp. Price:
16.99 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Anderson, Frank W. Oldtime Western Sheriffs & Outlaws Volume One Humboldt, saskatchewan, Canada Gopher Books 1999 0921969015 / 9780921969013 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall GOPHER BOOKS SERIES # 1. "Authentic Tales of Frontier Canada" "Born in Brandon, Manitoba in 1919, Frank W. Anderson has one of the most remarkable life stories of any Western Canadian historian. Orphaned at 18 months, he grew up in foster homes, reform schools and jails. At age 16, he was convicted of killing a prison guard and was sentenced to death. This was commuted to life and he spent the next 15 years in a penitentiary. There he completed his high school education and became the first prisoner in Canada to take University courses behind bars. He was appointed by Prime Minister Pierre Trudeau to the National Parole Board in 1974. Placed in charge of the Prairie Region which covered Manitoba, Saskatchewan, Alberta and the North West Territories, he held this position until his retirement. In 1998, the University of Ottawa created the Frank W. Anderson Archives of Criminology to serve as a resource center for students across Canada." ABC Bookworld Very good black beige pictorial trade paperback. Light wear, lending library label. 1999, 8vo, 104pp. Price:
9.20 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Archer, John H. Saskatchewan A History Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada Western Producer Prairie Books 1980 0888330642 / 9780888330642 Reprint Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ILLUSTRATIONS Louis Riel pages 51, 82, 84-88, 92-98, Very good orange pictorial trade paperback. Light wear. (1981), (1980), 8vo, [16], 422pp. [2] Price:
11.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Avery, Harold Manor Pool Island London And Glasgow Collins' Clear Type Press First Edition Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall John Cameron COLLINS' PIONEER SERIES COLOR PLATE FRONTISPIECE 2 COLOR PLATE ILLUSTRATIONS 1 plate missing Fair blue decorative cloth. Some wear, spine head tear, front hinge crack repair. [nd., Circa 1940], 12mo, 152pp. Price:
7.99 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Basque, Garnet West Kootenay : The Pioneer Years Nanoose Bay, BC, Canada Heritage House Publishing Company, Limited 1990 1895811422 / 9781895811421 Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 78 FULL-COLOR PHOTOGRAPHS Fine red color pictorial trade paperback. Previous owner name stamped in red inside. (1990), 8vo, 168pp. Price:
12.20 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Begg, Alexander History of The North-West 3 Volumes Set Toronto, ON, Canada Hunter, Rose and Company 1894 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 3 VOLUME SET PLATE ILLUSTRATIONS "This is a comprehensive and authoritative work dealing with many of the important aspects of western history. This volume includes six chapters devoted to the events surrounding the two rebellions. While basically a chronicle of events, this book is nevertheless considered one of the best accounts written by a historian of the period. Accurate in detail and unbiased in assessment this is an excellent reference book." Dhand, Hunt, Goshawk 16. Very good green beveled cloth. Bright Gilt titles and gilt pictorial cover illustration. Some edge wear, wear to head and foot of spines, hinges starting Volume 1 and 3, ex-library markings. 1894-95, VOLUME I, 515pp. Appendix xlvii. VOLUME II, 420pp. Appendix xcvi. VOLUME III, 492pp. Appendix xxvii Peel 2184 3 vols., illus., ports.; 22.5 cm. PEEL 2184 Price:
250.00 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Bennett, Margaret Oatmeal and the Catechism: Scottish Gaelic Settlers in Quebec Edinburgh, Scotland John Donald Publishers 2003 0773527753 / 9780773527751 Revised Edition Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall WINNER OF THE 1999 CLIO AWARD OF THE CANADIAN HISTORICAL ASSOCIATION 53 BLACK & WHITE PLATE PHOTOGRAPHS "Oatmeal and Catechism records the history and folk culture of the Gaels who emigrated to Canada from the Scottish Hebrides and settled in the Eastern Townships of Quebec." Fine beige color pictorial trade paperback. 2003, 8vo, 345pp. MAPS BIBLIOGRAPHY INDEX McGill promo tipped in Price:
23.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Bernheim, Hippolyte; Freud, Anna Bernheim's New Studies in Hypnotism New York International Universities Press 1980 First American Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ILLUSTRATED Translated by Richard S. Sandor. Foreword by Milton Greenblatt. "The first English translation of the pioneering text on hypnosis and suggestion that Freud himself translated into German; a classic presentation that helped lay the foundation for modern psychotherapy." Fine green cloth. Fine gray DJ. (1980), 8vo, xix, [5], 407pp. NEW MYLAR COVER Price:
22.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Bezmozgis, David Natasha : And Other Stories Scarborough, ON, Canada HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited 2005 0006393225 / 9780006393221 First Harper Perennial Paperback Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall "Often funny and always wise, this much celebrated collection captures the immigrant experience with striking wit and deep sympathy." Very good beige trade paperback. Slight wear, soiling, 2005, 8vo, (ix), 147pp. Postscript 16pp Price:
16.95 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Blackburn, John H. Land of Promise Toronto, Ontario, Canada Macmillan of Canada 1970 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall PHOTOGRAPHS Introduction by John Archer. "Alberta, in the early years of this century was the last, best west." Fine brown cloth. Very good brown pictorial DJ. Some wear and tear to DJ. (1970), 8vo, xiii, [3], 238pp. Price:
9.40 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Blashill, Lorraine From a Little Stone School Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada Saskatoon Board of Education 1982 First Edition First Printing Trade Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author SIGNED BY AUTHOR ILLUSTRATED "..from the first settlers who came with their children to Saskatoon, and how they lived." Near fine orange pictorial trade paperback. 1982, 8vo, 205pp. Price:
8.94 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Blower, James Gold Rush A Pictorial Look at the Past Edmonton Played in the Gold Era of the 1890s Toronto Ryerson Press 1971 0070929300 / 9780070929302 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed and Inscribed By Author SCARCE SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR COPY Foreword by The Honourable Grant MacEwan Lieutenant-Governor of Alberta. "By 1898 all roads led to the Klondike. One such road was to pass through the tiny Edmonton community...Fortunately, Edmonton boasted two excellent photographers during the Klondike days, W. C. Mathers and Ernest Brown, who recorded on film this extraordinary period in history. Their photographs, most of which have never been published before, represent the greater part of this book..." " Fine brown oblong cloth. Very good tan pictorial DJ. Some wear and tear, chipping to DJ. (1971), 8vo, [9], 2-199pp. NEW MYLAR COVER Price:
40.00 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Boon, Clarence A[lton] Daddy, Come Home Brandon, Manitoba, Canada Leech Printing, Limited 1982 0920436323 / 9780920436325 First Edition Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author SIGNED BY AUTHOR "A pioneer Novel about a Scottish couple who came west and homesteaded on the Prairies. Having no money, the only way to survive was to work out, leaving his wife and family at home alone. The way he chose to serve his country, as he had been brought up to do, was to join up and go to War. His sons followed in his footsteps, and only God knows the reason why." Fine brown color pictorial hardcover. 1982, 8vo, 274pp. Price:
14.95 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Boon, Clarence A[lton] It's Never Too Late Brandon, Manitoba, Canada Leech Printing, Limited 1985 0920436447 / 9780920436448 First Edition Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author SIGNED BY AUTHOR Fine gray color pictorial hardcover. Slight use. 1985, 8vo, 262pp. Price:
24.50 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Boon, Clarence A[lton] Under One Roof Brandon, MB, Canada Leech Printing, Limited 1977 0920436005 / 9780920436004 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed and Inscribed By Author SIGNED BY AUTHOR ILLUSTRATED Near fine yellow color pictorial hardcover. Previous owner name inside. Light use. 1977, 8vo, 280pp. Price:
17.95 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|