BOOKS  He who sells a soul a book Gives that soul a sweeping look Through its pages Down the Ages;

Gives that soul a ship to sail Where the great adventures hail, On the sea Of destiny;

Gives that soul a vision-wide As the skies where stars abide And the far Lone planets are;

Gives that soul great dreams to Dream! Sunlit ways that glint and gleam

 Where great Sages Tramp the Ages!   WILLIAM LE ROY STIDGER

A real book is not one that we read, but one that reads us.   WYSTAN HUGH AUDEN

He who works with his hands is a laborer, He who works with his hands and his head is an artisan,

But he who works with his hands, his head, and his heart is an artist.  LOUIS NIZER



Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
A.A.
Aboriginal Author
Aboriginal Indigenous Studies Native Peoples
Adelphi Library Series
Advanced Reading Copy
Advertising
Aeronautics Aircraft Aviation
Afghanistan
Africa African American
Agriculture Farming, Ranching,
Alabama
Alaska
Alberta
Alcott, Louisa May
Algebra
Alt. Culture Beat Generation Underground
Amateur Radio
Anatomy
Angel
Animals
Annual
Ansel Adams
Antarctica
Anthology
Anthropology
Antiquarian Books
Antique & Collectible
Aptitude Test Manuals
Arboriculture
Archaeology
Architecture
Arctic Nunavut Northwest Territories Yukon
Arizona
Arkansas
Art
Art Deco Art Nouveau
Asia
Associations & Organizations
Astrology
Astronomy
Atlantic Prize Novel Author
Atlas Reference
Atwood, Margaret
Audel
Australia
Austria
Author Canadian
Author's First Book
Authors
Autographs
Automobile
Ballantyne, Robert Michael
Balneology
Banking Banks Insurance Companies
Barrie, James M.
Bedtime Story-Book Series
Belgium
Berton, Pierre
Bibliography
Biography, Autobiography, Memoirs
Biology
Birds Ornithology
Bohn's Popular Library
Book Arts
Bookplates
Books About Books
Books Within Books
Botany
Boy Scouts/Girl Guides
Brazil
British Columbia Columbiana
Buchan, John (Lord Tweedsmuir)
Building & Construction
Burma
Business, Industry & Law
Caldecott Medal Winner
California
Calligraphy Graphic Arts
Canadian Art & Architecture
Canadian Mystery Detective Fiction
Canadian Pioneer Pioneering, Homesteading History
Canadian Poets
Canadian Science Fiction Fantasy
Canadiana
Canadiana Canada
Cards, Bridge, Poker, Puzzles, Games
Cartography Maps
Catalog Catalogue
Cats, Felines
Chemistry
Cherry Ames Nurse Stories Series
Chess
Children's Series
Childrens Books
China
Christie, Agatha
Christmas
Cinematography
Civil War
Classics

View Other Categories
 
 
 

British Columbia Columbiana

British Columbia Columbiana

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Agar, Helena Recipes from Helena's Kitchen Volume 1
Kelowna, British Columbia, Canada Jay Hawk Publications 1987 0921313020 / 9780921313021 First Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Author recipes from a 50 year collection 1937-1987. Near fine brown quarter-cloth over tan soft covers. Light wear and soiling, 1987, 4to, [6], 7-61pp. 
Price: 19.99 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Akiwenzie-Damm, Kateri; Armstrong, Jeanette Gatherings: The En'Owkin Journal of First North American Peoples Standing Ground Strength and Solidarity Amidst Dissolving Boundaries VOLUME VII FALL 1996
Penticton, British Columbia, Canada Theytus Books 1997 0919441831 / 9780919441835 Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket 64mo - up to 3" tall 
VOLUME VII FALL 1996 "Gatherings is the only annual journal of Indigenous People's literary writing in North America, and is compiled and published annually by the En'owkin Centre and Theytus Books Ltd., on behalf of the En'owkin International School of Writing." Fine beige color pictorial trade paperback. 1997, 8vo, [8], 236pp. [2] 
Price: 10.24 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Akiwenzie-Damm, Kateri; Armstrong, Jeanette Gatherings: The En'Owkin Journal of First North American Peoples Standing Ground Strength and Solidarity Amidst Dissolving Boundaries VOLUME VII FALL 1996
Penticton, British Columbia, Canada Theytus Books 1997 0919441831 / 9780919441835 Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
VOLUME VII FALL 1996 "Gatherings is the only annual journal of Indigenous People's literary writing in North America, and is compiled and published annually by the En'owkin Centre and Theytus Books Ltd., on behalf of the En'owkin International School of Writing." Fine beige color pictorial trade paperback. 1997, 8vo, [8], 236pp. [2] 
Price: 10.24 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Amstatter, Andrew Tomslake: History of the Sudeten Germans in Canada
Blaine, Washington, U.S.A. Hancock House Pub Ltd 1978 0888390025 / 9780888390028 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
"Andrew Amstatter's Tomslake is the first attempt by a Sudeten German Canadian to record and publish his pioneer reminiscences, and as such it has historical value, both in terms of the European background to World War II and the settling of the Canadian West..." Near fine black hardcover. Very good orange pictorial DJ. Light wear, 1978, 8vo, [3], 4-183pp. 
Price: 10.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 and Furtherance of B.C. Indian Arts The Tale of the Nativity as Told by the Indian Children of Inkameep British Columbia
Victoria B.C. Committee for the Revival and Furtherance of B.C. Indian Arts Stapled Card Covers Fine No Jacket 64mo - up to 3" tall 
Foreword dated 1981 by Chief Sam Baptiste. Fine tan pictorial stapled card covers. [nd, 1981], 8vo, 18pp. 
Price: 17.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Anderson, Charles; Smith, Ian; Fralic, Shelley; Culbert, Lori; Procaylo, Nick Wildfire : B. C. Burns
Vancouver, BC, Canada Douglas & McIntyre, Limited 2003 1553650573 / 9781553650577 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
"A Stunning look in text and images at one of Canada's most significant stories: The 2003 British Columbia Wildfires." Fine black cloth. Near fine color pictorial DJ. Light use. 139pp. 
Price: 13.79 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 anderson, Dix Trails I Have Travelled
Windemere, B.C., Canada Dix Anderson 1991 1550561200 / 9781550561203 First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
SIGNED BY AUTHOR MAP OF CANIM LAKE "Guide, Outfitter, Trapper, Blacksmith, Cowboy, Rancher, and Welder. Dix and his wife Gertie live in Windemere, B.C. and Dix at the age of 74 is still going up the trail." Very good white pictorial trade paperback. Light wear, creasing. (1991), 8vo, viii, 105pp. 
Price: 16.99 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Anderson, Frank W. Bill Miner: Stagecoach and Train Robber
Surrey, British Columbia, Canada Heritage House Pub Co Ltd 1989 0919214185 / 9780919214187 Reprint Edition Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
"The head of the famous Pinkerton Detective Agency called him "...the master criminal of the American West." In a lifetime of crime he stole $250,000, including $7,000 during Canada's first train holdup in British Columbia." "Born in Brandon, Manitoba in 1919, Frank W. Anderson has one of the most remarkable life stories of any Western Canadian historian. Orphaned at 18 months, he grew up in foster homes, reform schools and jails. At age 16, he was convicted of killing a prison guard and was sentenced to death. This was commuted to life and he spent the next 15 years in a penitentiary. There he completed his high school education and became the first prisoner in Canada to take University courses behind bars. He was appointed by Prime Minister Pierre Trudeau to the National Parole Board in 1974. Placed in charge of the Prairie Region which covered Manitoba, Saskatchewan, Alberta and the North West Territories, he held this position until his retirement. In 1998, the University of Ottawa created the Frank W. Anderson Archives of Criminology to serve as a resource center for students across Canada." ABC Bookworld Fine yellow color pictorial trade paperback. 1989, 8vo, 62pp 
Price: 4.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Anderson, Frank W. Oldtime Western Sheriffs & Outlaws Volume One
Humboldt, saskatchewan, Canada Gopher Books 1999 0921969015 / 9780921969013 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
GOPHER BOOKS SERIES # 1. "Authentic Tales of Frontier Canada" "Born in Brandon, Manitoba in 1919, Frank W. Anderson has one of the most remarkable life stories of any Western Canadian historian. Orphaned at 18 months, he grew up in foster homes, reform schools and jails. At age 16, he was convicted of killing a prison guard and was sentenced to death. This was commuted to life and he spent the next 15 years in a penitentiary. There he completed his high school education and became the first prisoner in Canada to take University courses behind bars. He was appointed by Prime Minister Pierre Trudeau to the National Parole Board in 1974. Placed in charge of the Prairie Region which covered Manitoba, Saskatchewan, Alberta and the North West Territories, he held this position until his retirement. In 1998, the University of Ottawa created the Frank W. Anderson Archives of Criminology to serve as a resource center for students across Canada." ABC Bookworld Very good black beige pictorial trade paperback. Light wear, lending library label. 1999, 8vo, 104pp. 
Price: 9.20 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Anderson, Frank W. Sheriffs and Outlaws of Western Canada
Calgary, Alberta Frontier Books 1973 Stapled Card Covers Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
ILLUSTRATED "Born in Brandon, Manitoba in 1919, Frank W. Anderson has one of the most remarkable life stories of any Western Canadian historian. Orphaned at 18 months, he grew up in foster homes, reform schools and jails. At age 16, he was convicted of killing a prison guard and was sentenced to death. This was commuted to life and he spent the next 15 years in a penitentiary. There he completed his high school education and became the first prisoner in Canada to take University courses behind bars. He was appointed by Prime Minister Pierre Trudeau to the National Parole Board in 1974. Placed in charge of the Prairie Region which covered Manitoba, Saskatchewan, Alberta and the North West Territories, he held this position until his retirement. In 1998, the University of Ottawa created the Frank W. Anderson Archives of Criminology to serve as a resource center for students across Canada." ABC Bookworld Very good yellow stapled pictorial card covers. Light use. (1973), 4to, [4], 5-100pp. 
Price: 5.99 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Anderson, James Sawney's Letters And Cariboo Rhymes
Barkerville, British columbia, Canada Barkerville Restoration Advisory Committee of the Province of British Columbia 1962 Reprint Edition Stapled Card Covers Fine No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
"...he came to seek fame and fortune in the new goldfields. Fortune did not find but fame he did, for he became the poet laureate of the Cariboo....the Sawney's Letters was the first pamphlet to be printed in Cariboo." Fine tan stapled card covers. (1962), 16mo, [2], 3-64pp. 
Price: 7.33 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Anderson, Marnie Women of the West Coast : Then and Now
Sidney, BC, Canada Sand Dollar Press 1993 0969698607 / 9780969698609 Second Printing Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Tage Anderson 
ILLUSTRATIONS MAP "...portraits of ordinary women, leading quite extraordinary lives..." Fine green pictorial trade paperback. (1993), 8vo, xvi, [2], 3-189pp. 
Price: 9.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Anderson, Robert T[hompson] The Old Timer and Other Poems
Edmonton, Alberta Edmonton Printing & Publishing Co. Ltd. 1909 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
AUTHOR PHOTOGRAVURE (tissue protected), 9 PHOTOGRAVURE ILLUSTRATIONS (tissue protected) gravure of Red River Cart, gravure of Fort Edmonton 1867, gravure of Saskatchewan River bridge, gravure of A Bull Train, gravure of Kootenays, gravure of farm field, gravure of wheat harvest, 2 gravures of Scotland castles. "The bulk of the poems which appear in this little volume have at different times seen the light in one or other of the following papers: the Edmonton Bulletin, Edmonton Journal, Canadian Scotsman of Winnipeg, and the now defunct Slocan Drill, of Slocan, B.C." Very good green cloth. Light wear, soiling, tight binding. 1909, 4to, 103pp. PEEL 3246 
Price: 49.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Angier, Bradford Wilderness Neighbours
New York Stein and Day Publishers 1979 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
"How resourceful neighbours rely on themselves and nature's bounty, living deep in the Canadian wilderness. They went off to live the life of Thoreau in the woods of British Columbia." Very good blue quarter-cloth. Very good blue color pictorial DJ. Verso does not list additional printings. Some wear. Usual ex-library markings, labels, stamps. 1979, 8vo, 215pp. BRODART COVER 
Price: 10.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Ashwell, Reg Coast Salish, Their Art, Culture and Legends
Saanichton, British Columbia, Canada Hancock House 1978 0888390092 / 9780888390097 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
ILLUSTRATIONS Very good orange color pictorial trade paperback. Light use, 86pp. [2] 
Price: 8.98 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Aspler, Tony Vintage Canada
Scarborough Ontario Prentice Hall Canada Inc. 1984 0139421114 / 9780139421112 Second Printing Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
ILLUSTRATED British Columbia and the Okanagan pages 67-93. Very good brown color pictorial trade paperback. Some edge wear. (1984), 8vo, 213pp. 
Price: 7.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Assu, Harry;Inglis, Joy Assu of Cape Mudge: Recollections of a Coastal Indian Chief
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada Univ of British Columbia Press 1989 077480341X / 9780774803410 First Paperback Edition Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Signed by Author
SIGNED BY AUTHOR HARRY ASSU ON TITLE PAGE 9 MAPS, 44 PLATE ILLUSTRATIONS, 15 FIGURE ILLUSTRATIONS Fine black color pictorial trade paperback. 1989, 4to, xix, 163pp. 
Price: 77.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Atkinson, Diana Highways and Dancehalls
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Alfred a Knopf Inc 1995 0394280628 / 9780394280622 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Tony Smith 
FIRST EDITION STATED MAP Fine black quarter-cloth over yellow boards. Red titles. Fine black blue color pictorial DJ. 235pp. Canadian Author 
Price: 8.99 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Atkinson, Mary Evans British Columbia Heritage Cookbook A Heritage of British Columbia Treats
North Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada Whitecap Books Ltd 1984 0920620604 / 9780920620601 First Printing Spiral Bound Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
COLOR ILLUSTRATIONS Very good brown spiral bound red color pictorial card cover. Light wear. 1984, 8vo, 124pp. RECIPES INCLUDES OKANAGAN VALLEY FRUIT PRESERVING CHART, PENTICTON PEACH JAM,KELOWNA BARBECUED DEVIL BURGERS, SUMMERLAND GREEN BEAN CASSEROLE, SUMMERLAND FRESH PLUM PIE, ETC. 
Price: 19.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Atkinson, R[eginald] N[oel] Historical Souvenir of Penticton, B.C. 1867-1967 On the Occasion of the Centenary of The Dominion of Canada
Penticton, British Columbia, Canada The Penticton Branch the Okanagan Historical Society 1967 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
125 ILLUSTRATIONS Edited by J. G. Harris. Errata page. Very good green pictorial trade paperback. Light use, faded spine. 1967, 8vo, 220pp. HALE BARMAN 38 
Price: 18.35 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to dbfradin@hotmail.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com