|
|
British Columbia Columbiana |
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
1 |
Agar, Helena Recipes from Helena's Kitchen Volume 1 Kelowna, British Columbia, Canada Jay Hawk Publications 1987 0921313020 / 9780921313021 First Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Author recipes from a 50 year collection 1937-1987. Near fine brown quarter-cloth over tan soft covers. Light wear and soiling, 1987, 4to, [6], 7-61pp. Price:
19.99 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Amstatter, Andrew Tomslake: History of the Sudeten Germans in Canada Blaine, Washington, U.S.A. Hancock House Pub Ltd 1978 0888390025 / 9780888390028 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall "Andrew Amstatter's Tomslake is the first attempt by a Sudeten German Canadian to record and publish his pioneer reminiscences, and as such it has historical value, both in terms of the European background to World War II and the settling of the Canadian West..." Near fine black hardcover. Very good orange pictorial DJ. Light wear, 1978, 8vo, [3], 4-183pp. Price:
10.95 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
anderson, Dix Trails I Have Travelled Windemere, B.C., Canada Dix Anderson 1991 1550561200 / 9781550561203 First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author SIGNED BY AUTHOR MAP OF CANIM LAKE "Guide, Outfitter, Trapper, Blacksmith, Cowboy, Rancher, and Welder. Dix and his wife Gertie live in Windemere, B.C. and Dix at the age of 74 is still going up the trail." Very good white pictorial trade paperback. Light wear, creasing. (1991), 8vo, viii, 105pp. Price:
16.99 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Anderson, Frank W. Bill Miner: Stagecoach and Train Robber Surrey, British Columbia, Canada Heritage House Pub Co Ltd 1989 0919214185 / 9780919214187 Reprint Edition Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall "The head of the famous Pinkerton Detective Agency called him "...the master criminal of the American West." In a lifetime of crime he stole $250,000, including $7,000 during Canada's first train holdup in British Columbia." "Born in Brandon, Manitoba in 1919, Frank W. Anderson has one of the most remarkable life stories of any Western Canadian historian. Orphaned at 18 months, he grew up in foster homes, reform schools and jails. At age 16, he was convicted of killing a prison guard and was sentenced to death. This was commuted to life and he spent the next 15 years in a penitentiary. There he completed his high school education and became the first prisoner in Canada to take University courses behind bars. He was appointed by Prime Minister Pierre Trudeau to the National Parole Board in 1974. Placed in charge of the Prairie Region which covered Manitoba, Saskatchewan, Alberta and the North West Territories, he held this position until his retirement. In 1998, the University of Ottawa created the Frank W. Anderson Archives of Criminology to serve as a resource center for students across Canada." ABC Bookworld Fine yellow color pictorial trade paperback. 1989, 8vo, 62pp Price:
4.00 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Anderson, Frank W. Oldtime Western Sheriffs & Outlaws Volume One Humboldt, saskatchewan, Canada Gopher Books 1999 0921969015 / 9780921969013 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall GOPHER BOOKS SERIES # 1. "Authentic Tales of Frontier Canada" "Born in Brandon, Manitoba in 1919, Frank W. Anderson has one of the most remarkable life stories of any Western Canadian historian. Orphaned at 18 months, he grew up in foster homes, reform schools and jails. At age 16, he was convicted of killing a prison guard and was sentenced to death. This was commuted to life and he spent the next 15 years in a penitentiary. There he completed his high school education and became the first prisoner in Canada to take University courses behind bars. He was appointed by Prime Minister Pierre Trudeau to the National Parole Board in 1974. Placed in charge of the Prairie Region which covered Manitoba, Saskatchewan, Alberta and the North West Territories, he held this position until his retirement. In 1998, the University of Ottawa created the Frank W. Anderson Archives of Criminology to serve as a resource center for students across Canada." ABC Bookworld Very good black beige pictorial trade paperback. Light wear, lending library label. 1999, 8vo, 104pp. Price:
9.20 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Anderson, Frank W. Sheriffs and Outlaws of Western Canada Calgary, Alberta Frontier Books 1973 Stapled Card Covers Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall ILLUSTRATED "Born in Brandon, Manitoba in 1919, Frank W. Anderson has one of the most remarkable life stories of any Western Canadian historian. Orphaned at 18 months, he grew up in foster homes, reform schools and jails. At age 16, he was convicted of killing a prison guard and was sentenced to death. This was commuted to life and he spent the next 15 years in a penitentiary. There he completed his high school education and became the first prisoner in Canada to take University courses behind bars. He was appointed by Prime Minister Pierre Trudeau to the National Parole Board in 1974. Placed in charge of the Prairie Region which covered Manitoba, Saskatchewan, Alberta and the North West Territories, he held this position until his retirement. In 1998, the University of Ottawa created the Frank W. Anderson Archives of Criminology to serve as a resource center for students across Canada." ABC Bookworld Very good yellow stapled pictorial card covers. Light use. (1973), 4to, [4], 5-100pp. Price:
5.99 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Anderson, James Sawney's Letters And Cariboo Rhymes Barkerville, British columbia, Canada Barkerville Restoration Advisory Committee of the Province of British Columbia 1962 Reprint Edition Stapled Card Covers Fine No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall "...he came to seek fame and fortune in the new goldfields. Fortune did not find but fame he did, for he became the poet laureate of the Cariboo....the Sawney's Letters was the first pamphlet to be printed in Cariboo." Fine tan stapled card covers. (1962), 16mo, [2], 3-64pp. Price:
7.33 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Anderson, Marnie Women of the West Coast : Then and Now Sidney, BC, Canada Sand Dollar Press 1993 0969698607 / 9780969698609 Second Printing Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Tage Anderson ILLUSTRATIONS MAP "...portraits of ordinary women, leading quite extraordinary lives..." Fine green pictorial trade paperback. (1993), 8vo, xvi, [2], 3-189pp. Price:
9.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Anderson, Robert T[hompson] The Old Timer and Other Poems Edmonton, Alberta Edmonton Printing & Publishing Co. Ltd. 1909 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall AUTHOR PHOTOGRAVURE (tissue protected), 9 PHOTOGRAVURE ILLUSTRATIONS (tissue protected) gravure of Red River Cart, gravure of Fort Edmonton 1867, gravure of Saskatchewan River bridge, gravure of A Bull Train, gravure of Kootenays, gravure of farm field, gravure of wheat harvest, 2 gravures of Scotland castles. "The bulk of the poems which appear in this little volume have at different times seen the light in one or other of the following papers: the Edmonton Bulletin, Edmonton Journal, Canadian Scotsman of Winnipeg, and the now defunct Slocan Drill, of Slocan, B.C." Very good green cloth. Light wear, soiling, tight binding. 1909, 4to, 103pp. PEEL 3246 Price:
49.95 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Angier, Bradford Wilderness Neighbours New York Stein and Day Publishers 1979 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall "How resourceful neighbours rely on themselves and nature's bounty, living deep in the Canadian wilderness. They went off to live the life of Thoreau in the woods of British Columbia." Very good blue quarter-cloth. Very good blue color pictorial DJ. Verso does not list additional printings. Some wear. Usual ex-library markings, labels, stamps. 1979, 8vo, 215pp. BRODART COVER Price:
10.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Aspler, Tony Vintage Canada Scarborough Ontario Prentice Hall Canada Inc. 1984 0139421114 / 9780139421112 Second Printing Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ILLUSTRATED British Columbia and the Okanagan pages 67-93. Very good brown color pictorial trade paperback. Some edge wear. (1984), 8vo, 213pp. Price:
7.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Atkinson, Diana Highways and Dancehalls Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Alfred a Knopf Inc 1995 0394280628 / 9780394280622 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Tony Smith FIRST EDITION STATED MAP Fine black quarter-cloth over yellow boards. Red titles. Fine black blue color pictorial DJ. 235pp. Canadian Author Price:
8.99 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Atkinson, Mary Evans British Columbia Heritage Cookbook A Heritage of British Columbia Treats North Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada Whitecap Books Ltd 1984 0920620604 / 9780920620601 First Printing Spiral Bound Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall COLOR ILLUSTRATIONS Very good brown spiral bound red color pictorial card cover. Light wear. 1984, 8vo, 124pp. RECIPES INCLUDES OKANAGAN VALLEY FRUIT PRESERVING CHART, PENTICTON PEACH JAM,KELOWNA BARBECUED DEVIL BURGERS, SUMMERLAND GREEN BEAN CASSEROLE, SUMMERLAND FRESH PLUM PIE, ETC. Price:
19.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|