BOOKS  He who sells a soul a book Gives that soul a sweeping look Through its pages Down the Ages;

Gives that soul a ship to sail Where the great adventures hail, On the sea Of destiny;

Gives that soul a vision-wide As the skies where stars abide And the far Lone planets are;

Gives that soul great dreams to Dream! Sunlit ways that glint and gleam

 Where great Sages Tramp the Ages!   WILLIAM LE ROY STIDGER

A real book is not one that we read, but one that reads us.   WYSTAN HUGH AUDEN

He who works with his hands is a laborer, He who works with his hands and his head is an artisan,

But he who works with his hands, his head, and his heart is an artist.  LOUIS NIZER



Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
A.A.
Aboriginal Author
Aboriginal Indigenous Studies Native Peoples
Adelphi Library Series
Advanced Reading Copy
Advertising
Aeronautics Aircraft Aviation
Afghanistan
Africa African American
Agriculture Farming, Ranching,
Alabama
Alaska
Alberta
Alcott, Louisa May
Algebra
Alt. Culture Beat Generation Underground
Amateur Radio
Anatomy
Angel
Animals
Annual
Ansel Adams
Antarctica
Anthology
Anthropology
Antiquarian Books
Antique & Collectible
Aptitude Test Manuals
Arboriculture
Archaeology
Architecture
Arctic Nunavut Northwest Territories Yukon
Arizona
Arkansas
Art
Art Deco Art Nouveau
Asia
Associations & Organizations
Astrology
Astronomy
Atlantic Prize Novel Author
Atlas Reference
Atwood, Margaret
Audel
Australia
Austria
Author Canadian
Author's First Book
Authors
Autographs
Automobile
Ballantyne, Robert Michael
Balneology
Banking Banks Insurance Companies
Barrie, James M.
Bedtime Story-Book Series
Belgium
Berton, Pierre
Bibliography
Biography, Autobiography, Memoirs
Biology
Birds Ornithology
Bohn's Popular Library
Book Arts
Bookplates
Books About Books
Books Within Books
Botany
Boy Scouts/Girl Guides
Brazil
British Columbia Columbiana
Buchan, John (Lord Tweedsmuir)
Building & Construction
Burma
Business, Industry & Law
Caldecott Medal Winner
California
Calligraphy Graphic Arts
Canadian Art & Architecture
Canadian Mystery Detective Fiction
Canadian Pioneer Pioneering, Homesteading History
Canadian Poets
Canadian Science Fiction Fantasy
Canadiana
Canadiana Canada
Cards, Bridge, Poker, Puzzles, Games
Cartography Maps
Catalog Catalogue
Cats, Felines
Chemistry
Cherry Ames Nurse Stories Series
Chess
Children's Series
Childrens Books
China
Christie, Agatha
Christmas
Cinematography
Civil War
Classics

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Architecture

Architecture

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Abbate, Francesco American Art
London Octopus Books 1972 0706400283 / 9780706400281 First UK Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
87 COLOR ILLUSTRATIONS Translated from the Italian by Simon Coldham. Very good brown hardcover. Very good yellow color pictorial DJ. Some wear, tanning to edges of DJ and pages. 1972, 12mo, 158pp. 
Price: 9.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Alain The Magic Stones
New York Whittlesey House 1957 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Alain 
Very good blue illustrated cloth. Previous owner name inside. Very good blue color pictorial DJ. Some wear and tear, chipped spine extremities. 1957, 8vo, 32pp. 
Price: 34.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Aldred, Cyril The Development of Ancient Egyptian Art from 3200 to 1315 B.C
London Alex Tiranti 1962 Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket Ex-Library 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
NUMEROUS PLATES "This omnibus volume contains the Author's three works, Old Kingdom, Middle Kingdom, and New Kingdom Art in Ancient Egypt, with an additional introductory preface and an Index." Near fine blue cloth. Usual ex-library markings. 
Price: 19.99 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Avi-Yonah, Michael The Holy Land
New York Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1973 0030034663 / 9780030034664 Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
169 ILLUSTRATIONS IN COLOUR AND BLACK AND WHITE. Fine red cloth. Gilt titles. Fine red pictorial DJ. Color pictorial endpapers. 288pp. 
Price: 9.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Blodgett, Geoffrey Oberlin Architecture, College and Town: A Social History
Oberlin, Ohio, USA Oberlin College 1990 0873383095 / 9780873383097 Second Printing Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed and Inscribed By Author
SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED BY AUTHOR "Winner of the Western Reserve Award of 1986, presented by the Western Reserve Chapter of the Society of Architectural Historians." Very good white grey trade paperback. Slight wear, soiling, previous owner name inside. 1990, 1985, 8vo, xxiii, 239pp. 
Price: 43.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Briggs, Martin S. Everyman's Concise Encyclopaedia of Architecture
London J. M. Dent & Sons Limited 1962 Special Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
EVERYMAN'S REFERENCE LIBRARY SPECIAL EDITION READERS UNION PHOTOGRAPHS ILLUSTRATIONS "This modern reference book covers the traditional and modern architecture of all the chief countries of the world. Besides some hundreds of definitions of architectural terms, there are also about four hundred condensed biographies of famous architects, citing their principal works. Other articles deal with town planning; architectural elements (roofs, vaulting, domes); building types (house, church, etc.); the training and status of the architect; the various organizations connected with the profession. There are 32 pages of photographic illustrations and over 200 line drawings in the text. Biographical refrences are provided throughout." Very good blue cloth. Gilt titles. Very good tan DJ. Some wear, tears repaired, chipping to DJ, previous owner name inside. (1962), (1959), 12mo, xi, 372pp. Advertising Everyman's Encyclopedia in 12 volumes rear of DJ NEW MYLAR COVER 
Price: 19.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Canaday, John Mainstreams of Modern Art
New York Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1959 0030050308 / 9780030050305 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
700 PHOTOGRAPHS ILLUSTRATIONS 15 COLOR ILLUSTRATIONS Author Art Critic New York Times CONTENTS: Revolution, Romanticism, Ingres, Realism, Salon, Manet, Impressionism, France, Post-Impressionism, Fauvism and Expressionism, Cubism and Abstract Art, Reactions Against Abstraction, Modern Architecture, Very good green cloth. Very good green DJ. Some wear, marginalia, previous owner name inside. 1959, 4to, xxiv, 576pp. Letter tipped in. 
Price: 19.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Carpenters' Company of the City and County of Philadelphia Building Early America: Contributions Toward the History of a Great Industry
Radnor, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Chilton Book Company 1976 0801962943 / 9780801962943 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
FIRST EDITION STATED Introduction by Brooke Hindle. Fine white color pictorial trade paperback. (1976), 4to, xvi, 407pp. 
Price: 24.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Castle, Geoffrey;King, Barry F. More Victoria Landmarks
Victoria, British columbia, Canada Sono Nis Press 1988 0919203973 / 9780919203976 First Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
ILLUSTRATED Near Fine blue oblong pictorial trade paperback. Light use. (1988), 8vo, [5], 6-220pp. 
Price: 9.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Chaco Canyon National Monument Pueblo Bonito Chaco Canyon National Monument New Mexico.
New Mexico Np 1980 Second Printing Stapled Card Covers Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
MAP ENDPAPER IILLUSTRATED Very good white stapled card covers. Some wear, soiling. 14pp. [2] 
Price: 4.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Chastel, Andre Italian Art Architecture, Painting and Sculpture from the Early Christian Period to the Present Day
New York Icon editions/harper & Row Publishers 1963 0064314006 / 9780064314008 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
4 COLOUR PLATES 128 MONOCHROME ILLUSTRATIONS 43 TEXT FIGURES 3 MAPS Translated from the French by Peter and Linda Murray. Very good green pictorial trade paerback. Slight wear, previous owner name inside. 1963, 8vo, xv, 526pp. 
Price: 9.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 City of Victoria This Old House an Inventory of Residential Heritage City of Victoria
Victoria, B. C., Canada Self Published 1984 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
ILLUSTRATIONS MAPS "Victoria is western Canada's oldest city. In its formative years, it was the regional administrative centre for the Hudson's Bay Company, capital of two British Colonies, home port for one of the world's largest whaling and sealing fleets..." Very good brown pictorial trade paperback. (1984), 4to, [2], 1-124pp. 2 Appendices 
Price: 12.10 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 City of Winnipeg Department of Environmental Planning Design Guidelines Historic Winnipeg Restoration Area
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada City of Winnipeg Department of Environmental Planning 1983 Reprint Edition Spiral Bound Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
ILLUSTRATED Very good brown spiral bound oblong card covers. 40pp. Included poster, and 10 pages participating buildings. Not in PEEL. 
Price: 24.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Cutler, Laurence S.; Cutler, Sherrie Stephens Handbook of Housing Systems for Designers and Developers
Van Nostrand Reinhold Company 1974 0442218206 / 9780442218201 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
FIRST PRINTING # LINE TO 1. Very good orange cloth. Fair purple DJ. Some wear, tears, chipping, usual ex-library markings, stamps, labels, previous owner stamps inside and on edges. 1974, 8vo, (xi), 234pp. 
Price: 24.74 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Department of Industry And Commerce Travel and Publicity Branch The Golden Boy the Story of Manitoba's Legislative Building
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada Department of Industry And Commerce Travel and Publicity Branch Stapled Card Covers Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
ILLUSTRATED Very good color stapled card covers. Some cover wear. [nd, circa 1950], 12mo, 24pp. 
Price: 13.99 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Design Basics, Inc Nostalgia Home Plan Collection: A New Approach to a Time-Honored Design
Traverse City, Michigan, U.S.A. Design Basics Inc 1998 0964765888 / 9780964765887 Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
70 HOUSE PLAN DESIGNS Fine blue pictorial trade paperback. 160pp. 
Price: 9.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Donat, John World Architecture 2
London Studio Books 1965 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
ILLUSTRATED "World Architecture 2 contains lively contributions form seventeen countries. In addition to the forty exceptional buildings, projects and planning ideas World Architecture 2 includes an exploration of the process of design on a fascinating project in the USA..." Fine red cloth. Very good white pictorial DJ. Slight use, previous owner name stamp.. 1965, 4to, 219pp. 
Price: 14.25 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Duncan, Hugh Dalziel Culture and Democracy The Struggle for Form in Society And Architecture in Chicago and the Middle West during the Life and Times of Louis H. Sullivan
New York The Bedminster Press 1965 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
ILLUSTRATED Very good gray cloth. Light wear. Very good white DJ. Some wear and tear, tape repair, chipped. (1965), 8vo, xxii, 616pp. 
Price: 19.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Evers, H. G. The Art of the Modern Age
New York Crown Publishers 1967 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very good green cloth. Gilt titles. Sculpture by Degas, Rauch, Rude, Carpeaux, Rodin, Brancusi. Architecture by Gaudi, Bauhaus, Schlemmer. Painting by Courbet, Millet, Menzel, Monet, Ensor, Cezanne, Mondrian, Dada, Klee. 
Price: 12.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Fonk, Hans Objekt 20 Volume 11 Number 3
The Netherlands Hans Fonk Publications 2001 Card Covers Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
ILLUSTRATED Fine red white magazine card covers. 189pp. 
Price: 12.79 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to dbfradin@hotmail.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com