BOOKS  He who sells a soul a book Gives that soul a sweeping look Through its pages Down the Ages;

Gives that soul a ship to sail Where the great adventures hail, On the sea Of destiny;

Gives that soul a vision-wide As the skies where stars abide And the far Lone planets are;

Gives that soul great dreams to Dream! Sunlit ways that glint and gleam

 Where great Sages Tramp the Ages!   WILLIAM LE ROY STIDGER

A real book is not one that we read, but one that reads us.   WYSTAN HUGH AUDEN

He who works with his hands is a laborer, He who works with his hands and his head is an artisan,

But he who works with his hands, his head, and his heart is an artist.  LOUIS NIZER


Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
A.A.
Aboriginal Author
Aboriginal Indigenous Studies Native Peoples
Adelphi Library Series
Advanced Reading Copy
Advertising
Aeronautics Aircraft Aviation
Afghanistan
Africa African American
Agriculture Farming, Ranching,
Alabama
Alaska
Alberta
Alcott, Louisa May
Algebra
Alt. Culture Beat Generation Underground
Amateur Radio
Anatomy
Angel
Animals
Annual
Ansel Adams
Antarctica
Anthology
Anthropology
Antiquarian Books
Antique, Collectible & Nostalgia
Aptitude Test Manuals
Arboriculture
Archaeology
Architecture
Arctic Nunavut Northwest Territories Yukon
Arizona
Arkansas
Art
Art Deco Art Nouveau
Arthurian Literature
Asia
Associations & Organizations
Astrology
Astronomy
Atlas Reference
Atwood, Margaret
Audel
Australia
Austria
Author British Columbia
Author Canadian
Author's First Book
Authors
Autographs
Automobile
Ballantyne, Robert Michael
Balneology
Banking Banks Insurance Companies
Banned Books
Barrie, James M.
Bears
Bedtime Story-Book Series
Belgium
Berton, Pierre
Bibliography
Bildungsroman
Biography, Autobiography, Memoirs
Biology
Birds Ornithology
Bloomsbury Group Essentialism
Bluegrass Folk Music
Bohemian Bohemianism Boho Culture
Bohn's Popular Library
Book Arts
Bookplates
Books About Books
Books Within Books
Botany
Boy Scouts/Girl Guides
Brazil
British Columbia Columbiana
Buchan, John (Lord Tweedsmuir)
Building & Construction
Burma
Business, Industry & Law
Caldecott Medal Winner
California
Canadian Art & Architecture
Canadian Mystery Detective Fiction
Canadian Pioneer Pioneering, Homesteading History
Canadian Poets
Canadian Science Fiction Fantasy
Canadiana
Canadiana Canada
Cards, Bridge, Poker, Puzzles, Games, Lottery
Cartography Maps
Catalog Catalogue
Cats, Felines
Chemistry
Cherry Ames Nurse Stories Series
Chess
Children's Series
Childrens Books

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Lieder Des Lebens Notenbuch [Tracks Of Life Sheet Music]
Flawil, Germany Ausgabe 1974 Leather Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Fine blue leather. Gilt titles. (Schönen blauen Leder. Gilt Titel.) 1974, 8vo, 108pp. 
Price: 43.50 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 (Alden, Isabella MacDonald) Pansy Treasury of French Dolls Album 2
Tucson, Arizona, USA H.P. Books 1984 0895863294 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
COLOR ILLUSTRATIONS Very good peach color hardcover. Very good peach color pictorial DJ. Slight wear. 128pp. 
Price: 7.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 4-H Canada Me Ke Suk Project Manual Beads
Manitoba Aedis Ltd 1974 Stapled Card Covers Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
ILLSUTRATED Very good white stapled 3 hole punched card covers. Light wear, soiling, corner creased. (1974), 4to, 79pp. Not in OCLC. 
Price: 39.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 A.I.P. Canada Aeronautical Information Publication
Canada Transport Canada 1995 Binder Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
TP 2300E Contents: Aerodromes, Communications, Meteorology, Rules of The Air, Air Traffic Services, Facilitation, Search and Rescue, Aeronautical Charts and Publications Licensing, Registration and Airworthiness, Airmanship. Fine white vinyl 7 ring binder. 
Price: 11.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Aadland, Dan Horseback Adventures
New York, New York, U.S.A. Howell Book House 1995 0876059256 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
"If you've ever wondered what it's like to be on a cattle drive or ride in a wagon train, or just to ride off into the sunset, Horseback Adventures is for you..." Fine black purple color pictorial trade paperback. 91995), 8vo, [10], 181pp. [1] 
Price: 3.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Aaland, Mikkel Photoshop Elements 2 Solutions : The Art of Digital Photography
Alameda, California, U.S.A. Sybex, Incorporated 2002 0782141404 Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Retail $40.00 US Fine red white trade paperback. 302pp. 
Price: 19.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Abagnale, Frank W. Jr.; Redding, Stan Catch Me if You Can
New York Pocket Books 1982 0671462873 Fourth Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
"Frank Abagnale is the outrageously daring imposter who practiced law without a license, performed surgery with no medical training, flew a Pan Am jet though he wasn't a pilot, taught at college, passed himself off as an FBI agent..." Very good white color pictorial paperback. Some wear, soiling creasing. (1982), 12mo, 262pp. [2] 
Price: 2.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Abbate, Francesco American Art
London Octopus Books 1972 0706400283 First UK Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
87 COLOR ILLUSTRATIONS Translated from the Italian by Simon Coldham. Very good brown hardcover. Very good yellow color pictorial DJ. Some wear, tanning to edges of DJ and pages. 1972, 12mo, 158pp. 
Price: 5.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Abbot, Willis J. Panama and the Canal in Picture and Prose
New York Syndicate Publishing Company 1913 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall E. J. Read; Gordon Grant 
COLOR FOLD-OUT-MAP FRONTISPIECE 16 BRILLIANT WATER-COLOR PLATES "Profusely illustrated by over 600 unique and attractive photographs taken expressly for this book by our special staff" Good red cloth. Color pictorial pastedown. Some wear, foxing, front hinge starting, soiled covers. 1913, 4to, [2], 412pp. [2] 
Price: 29.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Abbott, David P The History Of a Strange Case
Chicago, Illinois, USA The Open Court Publishing Company 1908 Paperback Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
FRONTISPIECE (A Seance with Mrs. Blake) A copy of this scarce book is in the Harry Houdini Collection Library of Congress. Good blue wraps. Some wear, soiling, chipped top corner and spine, part of bottom edge chewed by ravenous reader. 1908, 8vo, 50pp. 11 pages advertising bound in. 
Price: 150.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Abbott, Eleanor Hallowell [Mrs. Fordyce Coburn] Little Eve Edgarton
New York The Century Co. 1914 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall R. M. Crosby 
PLATE FRONTISPIECE 7 PLATE ILLUSTRATIONS "Eleanor Hallowell Abbott (Mrs. Fordyce Coburn) (September 22, 1872 - June 4, 1958), born in Cambridge, Massachusetts, was a nationally recognized American author. She was a frequent contributor to The Ladies' Home Journal. Abbott is the daughter of clergyman Edward Abbott, who edited the journal Literary World; and granddaughter of noted children's author of Jacob Abbott. She attended Radcliffe College, and after completing her studies worked as a secretary and teacher at Lowell State Normal School. In 1908 Abbott married Dr. Fordyce Coburn and relocated with him to Wilton, New Hampshire. Soon after moving, several widely read magazines accepted her work for publication. Two of her poems were accepted by Harper’s Monthly Magazine in 1909. She went on to publish seventy-five short stories and fourteen romantic novels. Being Little in Cambridge When Everyone Else Was Big is an autobiography written by Abbott about her childhood in Cambridge. Abbott died in 1958 in Portsmouth, New Hampshire. The Eleanor Hallowell Abbott Papers are held by The University of New Hampshire Library in the Milne Special Collections. The collection primarily consists of typescripts of Abbott's short stories." Wikipedia Very good blue decorative cloth. Some wear, soiling, fading, name inside. 1914, (September 1914), 12mo, iii, 210pp. 3 page advertising bound in 7 leaves of plates SMITH A-10 
Price: 14.25 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Abbott, Jacob Rollo at Work and Rollo at Play EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 275
London J. M. Dent & Sons Limited 1908 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
FIRST EDITION EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 275. Introduction by Lucy Crump. "All these educational theories of Abbott's show how completely absorbed the new spirit which the domination of Unitarianism had breathed into New England even among the Calvinist community, to which he belonged by upbringing." Very good blue cloth. Light wear. [n.d., 1908 ], 12mo, xv, [1], 298pp. 1/1//U Seymour Richard Clay & Sons Printers 
Price: 99.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Abbott, Shirley Womenfolks : Growing up down South
New York Ticknor and Fields 1990 0899192831 Fourth Printing Trade Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
"Womenfolks is one of those rare books that transcend the specifics of time and place to capture the hearts of all who read it..." Near fine orange trade paperback. Light use, faded spine. (1990), 8vo, [12], 210pp. 
Price: 3.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Abbott, Winston O.; Bossen Come Climb My Hill
South windsor, Connecticut, USA Inspiration House 1978 0918114039 Seventh Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Bette Eaton Bossen Signed By Authors
SIGNED BY AUTHOR AND ILLUSTRATOR ON TITLE PAGE ILLUSTRATED "Come Climb My Hill is a rare and sensitive tapestry of life, woven thread upon thread, from the beauty and the mystery of the common things." Fine green cloth. Fine green pictorial DJ. Slight use, sticker mark rep. (1978), (1973), 8vo, unpaginated. NEW MYLAR COVER 
Price: 7.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Abdullah, Achmed; Pakenham, T. Compton Dreamers of Empire
Freeport, New York Books for Libraries Press 1968 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall B. K. Morris 
Essay Index Reprint Series ILLUSTRATED Fine blue cloth. (1968), 8vo, xiv, [4], 3-368pp. 
Price: 10.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Abel, Allen J. But I Loved It Plenty Well
Toronto, ON, Canada Collins 1983 000217121X First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Foreword by Harold Ballard. "But I Loved It Plenty Well is a collection of sports columns and feature stories that appeared in The Globe and Mail, Toronto, from 1977 to 1983." Fine blue cloth. Near fine blue color pictorial DJ. Light wear to DJ. (1983), 8vo, [12], 211pp. 
Price: 6.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Abeles, Kim Victoria Crafts, Cookery, and Country Living
New York Van Nostrand Reinhold Company 1976 0442202369 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
"Crafts, Cookery, and Country Living is a handbook of scores of art, craft, and culinary projects you can make for your self, your home, or your friends..." Very good tan pictorial trade paperback. Some wear creasing, soiling, previous owner name inside. 163pp. [3] 
Price: 13.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Abernathy, George L.; Langford, Thomas A. History of Philosophy Selected Readings
Belmont, California, USA Dickenson Publishing company, Inc. 1969 Fourth Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very good gray cloth. Slight use, some marginalia. (1969), 8vo, ix, [3], 620pp. 
Price: 19.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Abley, Mark Beyond Forget; Rediscovering the Prairies
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada Douglas & McIntyre, Limited 1986 0888945205 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
FIRST PRINTING # LINE TO 1. MAP ENDPAPERS Fine green cloth. Fine brown color pictorial DJ. Previous owner decorative bookplate. (1986), 8vo, viii, [2], 260pp. 
Price: 9.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Abraham, Dorothy Romantic Vancouver Island Victoria Yesteday and Today
Vancouver, B. C., Canada The Association of the Covenant People 1973 8th Printing Wraps Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Contents: Victoria of Yesterday; Early Days; Tales of Gold Rush Days; Victoria Yesterday, Continued; Victoria Today; The Island, The Island Continued. Fine red pictorial wraps. 1973, 8vo, [10], 11-120pp. 
Price: 13.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
21 Abraham, Henry J[ulian] The Judicial Process An Introductory Analysis of the Courts of the United States, England, and France
New York Oxford University Press 1962 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very good brown trade paperback. Slight wear, previous owner name stamp inside. 1962, 8vo, xii, 381pp. 
Price: 3.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
22 Abrahams, Peter Crying Wolf
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Ballantine Books 2000 0345423852 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
FIRST EDITION STATED FIRST PRINTING # LINE TO 1. "My favorite American suspense novelist." STEPHEN KING Fine black quarter-cloth over gray boards. Fine blue pictorial DJ. (2000), 8vo, [vi], 330pp. 
Price: 9.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
23 Abrahamson, Roy A. The Cook Not Mad; or Rational Cookery Being a Collection of Original and Selected Receipts
Toronto, Ontario, Canada The Cherry Tree Press 1973 Second Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
CANADA'S FIRST COOKBOOK "A reprint of Canada's first cookbook published in 1831 to which have been added recipes for present-day use and explanatory notes." Very good orange brown cloth. Very good yellow wrapper, color pictorial endpapers. Some wear, chipped DJ. 1973, 12mo, 128pp. 
Price: 18.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
24 Abram, Norm;Snyder, Tim The New Yankee Workshop
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Little Brown & Co 1989 0316004545 Fourth Printing Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
ILLUSTRATED COMPANION TO THE PUBLIC TELEVISION SERIES "Norm Abram has become known as the most famous carpenter since Joseph..." Very good red color pictorial trade paperback. Spine bottom wear, previous owner inscription. (1989), 4to, ix, 181pp. 
Price: 13.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
25 Abrams, Arnold L. Gambling Around the World; What, Where, & How
Hollywood, California Gambling Times Incorporatede 1982 0897460206 First Edition First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
FIRST PRINTING STATED FEBRUARY 1982 Very good white trade paperback. Light wear, creasing, soiling. 88pp. 
Price: 4.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
26 Ackery, Ivan Fifty Years on Theatre Row
North Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada Hancock House Pub Ltd 1980 0888390505 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
"Stage-struck young Ivan jumped out of uniform after the First World War, rode the rails and became Vancouver's FIRST (and probably last) singing usher. This glorious start in showbiz paid off several yeas later when he was promoted to manager of one of Canada's most historic and opulent theatres the Orpheum..." "Ivan Ackery (October 30, 1899 - October 29, 1989) was a movie theatre manager and entertainment promoter in Vancouver, British Columbia. He was the manager of Vancouver's Orpheum Theatre during its peak period from the 1930s to the 1960s. Faced with both the Great Depression and competition from other Famous Players theatres and locally-owned independent cinemas, Ackery set out to present major-release feature films and live shows featuring popular acts of the day at the Orpheum. Under Ackery, the theatre, the largest movie house in Vancouver at the time, was frequently picked to show movie premieres in Canada, often world or Canadian premieres (such as 1939's Gone with the Wind, 1942's The Forest Rangers [in which one of that movie's stars, Susan Hayward, appeared in person for the world premiere at the Orpheum], and the 1965 James Clavell World War II feature King Rat). Live shows at the Orpheum during the Ackery years featured performing greats like Louis Armstrong, Duke Ellington, Lionel Hampton, Ella Fitzgerald, Tommy Dorsey, George Burns, Jack Benny and Chief Dan George. Ackery would win several promotional awards during his Orpheum years, most notably the Quigley Award (awarded by the Motion Picture Herald trade publication to movie promoters who were judged to have delivered outstanding movie promotion campaigns) in 1947 and 1952. Ackery wrote his autobiography on his years with Famous Players and in theatre management and promotion, Fifty Years on Theatre Row, which was published in 1980. He died on October 29, 1989, in West Vancouver, British Columbia, one day shy of his 90th birthday." Wikipedia Fine gold cloth. Very good tan pictorial DJ. Light wear and tear to DJ. (1980), 8vo, [4], 5-253pp. [1] Includes note from Leslie at Shaw Cable to Bill Baker about loan of photo of Ivan Ackery. 
Price: 13.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
27 Acland, Eric Adventure Westward
Toronto, Ontario, Canada Thomas Nelson & Sons 1967 First Canadian Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Merle Smith 
FRONTISPIECE ILLUSTRATIONS Very good green cloth. Very good tan pictorial DJ. Some wear, one tear repaired. 263pp. 
Price: 9.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
28 Acland, Eric Drums of Niagara An Adventure Story Of Early Canada
Toronto, Ontario, Canada Thomas Nelson & Sons 1953 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket Ex-School 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Marjorie Lusk Fortey 
FIRST EDITION STATED FRONTISPIECE Good blue cloth. PICTORIAL ENDPAPERS. Some wear, soiling, fading. Ex-school markings, labels. 1953, 8vo, 226pp. Watters p.233 A Checklist of Canadian Literature 1628-1960 
Price: 14.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
29 Acland, Eric; Bartlett, Ernest H. Long Live the King; George V King And emperor Prince Sovereign Edward VIII
Toronto, Ontario, Canada The John C. Winston Company 1936 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
FRONTISPIECE PHOTOGRAPHS ILLUSTRATED "The Sailor King 1865-1936" Very good red cloth. Black and gilt titles. Slight wear, 1936, 8vo, v, [1], 375pp. Bibliography page 375 
Price: 7.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
30 Acorn, John Harrison; Renwald, Kathy Annuals for Ontario
Edmonton, AB, Canada Lone Pine Publishing 2001 1551052474 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
367 COLOR ILLUSTRATIONS 380 Annuals to enhance the beauty of you Ontario Garden. Fine color pictorial trade paperback. (2001), 8vo, 280pp. 
Price: 26.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
31 Acton, Bryan; Duncan, Peter Making Wines Like Those You Buy
Whitchurch, Hants, England Portia Press 1968 Mass Market Paperback Fine No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Fine white clor pictorial paperback. 1968, 12mo, 145pp. xiii 
Price: 3.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
32 Acton, George William Bryan Recipes for Prizewinning Wines
Herts, England 'Amateur Winemaker' 1971 0900841168 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
ILLUSTRATED "Most of the recipes that it contains have won prizes in national and regional shows...." Very good beige red color pictorial paperback. Light wear, soiling, 125pp. [6] 
Price: 1.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
33 Aczel, Amir D. Descartes' Secret Notebook: A True Tale Of Mathematics, Mysticism, And The Quest To Understand The Universe
New York, New York, U.S.A. Broadway Books 2005 0767920333 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
"From one of our most respected and engaging science writers, a true-life mystery that blends philosophy, mathematics, history, and occult science." Fine brown quarter-cloth over tan boards. Fine blue gold color pictorial DJ. (2005), 8vo, xiv, [1], 2-273pp. [1] 
Price: 13.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
34 Adair, Gilbert Alice Through the Needle's Eye : A Third Adventure for Lewis Carroll's 'Alice'
Lockeport, NS, Canada Pan Books 1985 0330291580 First Pan Books Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Jenny Thorne 
22 ILLUSTRATIONS Near fine brown color pictorial trade paperback. Light edge wear. (1985), (1984), 8vo, 184pp. [2] 
Price: 3.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
35 Adair, Nancy; Adair, Casey Word is Out Stories of Some of Our Lives
San Francisco, California New Glide Piblications, Inc. 1978 0440597090 First Delta Printing Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
PHOTOGRAPHS Very good black trade paperback. Some edge wear, creasing, usual ex-library markings, stamp, labels. 337pp. 
Price: 9.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
36 Adam, Dr. C. Ophthalmoscopic Diagnosis Based on Typical Pictures on the Fundus of the Eye with Special Reference to the Needs of General Practitioners and Students
New York The Medical Art Agency 1913 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
WITH 86 COLORED PICTURES ON 48 PLATES AND 18 ILLUSTRATIONS IN THE TEXT. Translated from the German by Matthias Lanckton Foster, M. D. Good green cloth. Some wear, soiling, previous owner name inside. (1913), 4to, xx, 229pp. 
Price: 18.50 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
37 Adam, Leonhard Primitive Art
London Penguin Books 1954 Third Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket Ex-Library 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
50 TEXT FIGURE ILLUSTRATIONS 40 PLATE ILLUSTRATIONS Good green cloth. Some wear, usual ex-library markings. 1954, 12mo, 247pp. 
Price: 3.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
38 Adams, Ansel Black & White Photography
Goteborg Sweden Victor Hasselblad 1980 First Edition Stapled Card Covers Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
"Ansel Adams has graciously placed the material for this publication at Hasselblad's disposal." Very good white black pictorial stapled card covers. Slight use. 27pp. 
Price: 7.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
39 Adams, Ansel The Print Basic Photo Three Contact Printing and Engarging
Boston New York Graphic Society 1950 0821207180 Second NYGS Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
ILLUSTRATED THE BASIC PHOTO SERIES # 3 Near fine black cloth. Very good black pictorial DJ. Some wear and tear to DJ. (1950), 8vo, viii, 120pp. 
Price: 13.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
40 Adams, Chuck The Digest Book of Duck & Goose Hunting
Northfield, Illinois, USA DBI Books Inc. 1979 0695813244 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
ILLUSTRATED Very good black color pictorial trade paperback. Slight wear. 96pp. 
Price: 8.84 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
41 Adams, Douglas The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy
London, United Kingdom Pan Books Limited 1983 0330258648 Twenty-fourth Printing Mass Market Paperback Fine No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
AUTHOR'S FIRST BOOK "Based on the famous radio series. Chronicles the off-beat and occasionally extraterrestrial journeys, notions, and acquaintences of galactic traveler Arthur Dent." 
Price: 6.75 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
42 Adams, Douglas Life, The Universe And Everything
New York Harmony Books 1982 0517548747 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
"The cosmic conclusion to the Hitchhiker's trilogy. Arthur Dent is transported from a prehistoric Earth to a cricket match at Lords' Cricket Ground, two days before the Earth is to be demolished by the Vogens." Fine black hardcover. Very good purple color pictorial DJ. Slight wear to DJ, bumped spine foot. (1982), 8vo, 182pp. 
Price: 8.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
43 Adams, Douglas The Restaurant at the End of the Universe
New York Harmony Books 1980 0517545357 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
"The sequel to The Hitchhiker's Guide to the galaxy. In this science fiction spoof, a sequel to The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Universe, Arthur Dent and his friends encounter new adventure and danger in their space travels." Fine blue hardcover. Very good black color pictorial DJ. Slight corner and spine wear, marks to DJ. 217pp. 
Price: 9.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
44 Adams, Douglas So Long, And Thanks For The Fish
New York Harmony Books 1984 0517554399 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
"The Fourth Book in The Hitchhiker's Trilogy. Further adventures of Arthur Dent, Ford Prefect, and the all new voidoid gang upon returning to Earth after eight years of crazed wanderings around the galaxy." Very good black hardcover. Bumped corners. Very good blue color pictorial DJ. Slight wear, marks to DJ 152pp. 
Price: 9.40 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
45 Adams, Eustace L. The Runaway Airship ANDY LANE FLIGHT SERIES # 4
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1929 Hard Cover Fair No Jacket Ex-School 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
THE ANDY LANE FLIGHT SERIES # 4. FRONTISPIECE Fair blue cloth. Some edge wear, staining, bottom corner chewed by ravenous reader, school bookplate inside. Good binding, all pages and frontispiece intact. (1929), 8vo, 220pp. Jones p.24 
Price: 6.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
46 Adams, George Burton Medieval and Modern History; an Outline of Its Development
New York The Macmillan Company 1915 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
FRONTISPIECE ILLUSTRATED Very good burgundy cloth. Gilt titles. Some edge wear, previous owner name inside, soiling, marginalia, yellow underlines. 1915, 8vo, xxviii, [2], 474pp. [4] 
Price: 11.28 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
47 Adams, Howard Prison of Grass Canada from the Native point of View
Toronto, Ontario, Canada General Pub Co Ltd 1975 0773610294 First Paperback Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
MAPS Numerous Louis Riel references. "Prison of Grass graphically and convincingly demonstrates the truth of Canada's colonization as seen by its native people." Very good yellow color pictorial trade paperback. Some wear, some highlighting to page 10, sticker mark on cover, previous owner name blacked out. 1975, 8vo, xi, [5], 238pp. 
Price: 11.99 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
48 Adams, Howard A Tortured People: The Politics of Colonization
Custer, Washington, U.S.A. Orca Book Pub 1996 0919441777 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
"This book provides a unique Aboriginal socio-political perspective on the effects of colonization, while it also presents a fresh outlook on de-colonization and Aboriginal life and culture." Fine green color pictorial trade paperback. Previous owner name inside. (1996), 8vo, [6], 219pp. Bibliography pages 217-219 
Price: 11.94 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
49 Adams, Ian S Portrait of a Spy RCMP Intelligence The Inside Story
New York Gage Publishing 1977 077159354X Third Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
"IN 25 years the RCMP has caught only one illegal, one real spy. Not a hell of a lot to brag about is it?" Inspector DV of the RCMP Security Services Very good blue cloth. Very good blue DJ. Some wear and tear, previous owner name inside. 1977, 8vo, 176pp. 
Price: 12.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
50 Adams, Jeannette T. Arco's New Complete Woodworking Handbook
New York Arco Pub Co 1975 0668038225 Revised Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
900 ILLUSTRATIONS "The most complete and up-to-date book in the woodworking field. Contains all the latest advances in tools, materials, and methods." Very good brown cloth. Very good brown DJ. Some wear, soiling, usual ex-library markings. (1975), (1960), 8vo, ix, [7], 739pp. Index Mylar cover 
Price: 13.48 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
51 Adams, John Crawford Outline of Orthopaedics
London E. & S. Livingstone Ltd. 1964 Fifth Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Near fine blue cloth. Slight edge wear. previous owner name inside. 471pp. 
Price: 8.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
52 Adams, John D[avid] Ghosts and Legends of Bastion Square
Victoria, B. C. Discover the Past 2002 0973124105 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
"Victoria, British Columbia is one of the west's most haunted places, and Bastion Square, in the heart of Old Town, is the centre of the city's paranormal activity..." Fine orange color pictorial trade paperback. Previous owner label inside. (2002), 8vo, ix, 10-80pp. 
Price: 7.60 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
53 Adams, John D[avid] Ghosts and Legends of Bastion Square
Victoria, B. C. Discover the Past 2002 0973124105 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
"Victoria, British Columbia is one of the west's most haunted places, and Bastion Square, in the heart of Old Town, is the centre of the city's paranormal activity..." Fine orange color pictorial trade paperback. Previous owner label inside. (2002), 8vo, ix, 10-80pp. 
Price: 7.60 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
54 Adams, John; Old Cemerteries Society of Victoria Favourite Stories from Lantern Tours in the Old Burying Ground
Victoria, B. C., Canada Old Cemeteries Society of Victoria 1998 0968289924 First Edition Stapled Card Covers Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
"The Old Burying Ground operated as Victoria's civic cemetery from 1855 to 1873....today they form British Columbia's most important collection of mid-nineteenth century funerary art." Fine yellow color pictorial stapled card covers. (1998), 8vo, [2], 3-44pp. 
Price: 12.99 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
55 Adams, Lawrence E. R. The Old One the Trapps Family Adventure
Irricana, Alberta, Canada Trapps Publishing 2007 0978153200 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Robert G. Adams Signed by Author
SIGNED BY AUTHOR Fine gray color pictorial trade paperback. (2007), 8vo, 88pp. [7] 
Price: 24.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
56 Adams, Richard Et. Al AA Book of British Villages A Guide to 700 of the Most Interesting and Attractive Villages in Britian
Fangum House Basingstoke Drive Publications Limited 1981 Second Edition Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
COLOR ILLUSTRATIONS Very good brown quarter-cloth over yellow boards. Light wear. (1981), 4to, [8], 447pp. [1] 
Price: 15.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
57 Adams, Robert J. The Stump Farm
Spruce Grove, AB, Canada Megamy Publishing, Limited 1997 0968191606 Second Printing Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
"Enjor the trials of Bobby as we take a humourous journey back through time to a world forgotten. A time when a young Canada was bringing its boys back from the Second World War..." Fine green color pictorial trade paperback. (1997), 8vo, 201pp. [7] 
Price: 5.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
58 Adams, Roger; Johnson, John R. Laboratory Experiments in Organic Chemistry
New York The Macmillan Company 1961 Fourth Edition Thirteenth Printing Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Good rust red cloth. Some edge and spine wear, mark fore edge, label residue inside. 525g 
Price: 7.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
59 Adams, Simon Jazz
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada Raincoast Book Distribution 1999 1551922495 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
"Everyone knows that jazz is the coolest kind of music....Are you listening to bop or hard bop? Is that noise modal jazz or free jazz? Or possibly soul jazz?" Fine green white pictorial hardcover. Near fine matching DJ. Slight wear, crease, soiling (1999), 12mo, 143pp. [1] 
Price: 13.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
60 Adamson, Catherine S[usan] Heidi Dawn Klompas Missed Opportunities
Vancouver, B. C., Canada Catadam Publishing 2005 0973797002 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Foreword by Christopher R. Scott. "The horrific incident at Stokes Pit on the 13th of September 1997, has left its cruel, indelible angst, sorrow and continuing pain among the many victims, witnesses and family members of those involved....The book also looks at the many facets of the organ donor transplant societies, as well as it gives us an introduction into the mandate and activities of MADD." Fine red cloth. Fine gray pictorial DJ. (2005), 8vo, [9], 10-469pp. [1] 
Price: 13.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
61 Addison and Steele Sir Roger De Coverley Essays from the Spectator
New York The Macmillan Company 1927 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 
MACMILLAN POCKET CLASSICS FRONTISPIECE Very good brown cloth. Gilt titles on cover and spine. Lacking corner of blank flypaper, slight edge wear. 1927, (March 1899), 24mo, xli, [1], 166pp. 
Price: 4.43 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
62 Addison, Joseph; Rowe, Nicholas; Steele, Richard; Gay, John; Henry Fielding, Henry; Lillo, George; Goldsmith, Oliver; Sheridan, Richard Eighteenth-Century Plays MODERN LIBRARY # 224
New York The Modern Library 1952 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
MODERN LIBRARY # 224. Introduction by Ricardo Quintana Professor of English University of Wisconsin. Fine green cloth. Gilt titles. Some underlines. Very good plus green white DJ. Slight wear. Inside DJ advertising 408 volumes. DJ Circa 1962, Toledano binding # 8 book circa 1962, (1952), 12mo, xxi, 484pp. 6 page advertising catalogue bound in NEW MYLAR COVER 
Price: 11.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
63 Addison, Joseph; Steele, Richard; The Spectator Volume One to Four EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 164-167
London J. M. Dent & Sons Limited 1907 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
FIRST EDITION EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 164-167. 4 VOLUME SET. Introduction by G. Gregory Smith. Edited by G. Gregory Smith. The greatest popular library containing 1058 of the world's best books, past and present. "The Spectator appeared daily from March 1711 to December 1712, and again from June to December 1714. It followed on the closure of Steele's Tatler (q.v.). Collected editions of the Spectator were issued in 1712-15; the Everyman edition gives the text of the collected editions, as edited by C. Gregory Smith in 1897-9, with notes at the end of each volume, and a biographical index and a general index to the whole work. The papers are preponderantly by either Addison or Steele, and the author of each paper is indicated; among the others who contributed are Ambrose Philips (1675-1740) and Eustace Budgell (Addison's cousin 1686-1737). 'The Spectator was the greatest literary triumph of its time,' says the introduction (1956). 'Addison and Steele wrote a direct and elegant prose... the purpose was to amuse and to reform, to extend elegant amusement and rational reform from the circle of wits and divines to that of literate mankind as a whole.'" RG4 Near fine brown cloth volumes. Bright Gilt titles and decoration. Slight edge wear, volume one previous owner stamp rear endpaper. Volume One # 164 1/1//U Seymour (n.d. 1907), 12mo, xii, 377pp. The Riverside Press; Volume Two # 165 1/1//U Seymour (n.d.1907), 12mo, viii, 313pp. The Riverside Press; Volume Three # 166 1/1//U Seymour (n.d. 1907, 12mo, viii, 314pp. The Riverside Press; Volume Four # 167 1/1//U Seymour (n.d. 1907), 12mo, viii, 331pp. The Riverside Press. 
Price: 110.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
64 Addison, Joseph; Steele, Richard; The De Coverley Papers from the Spectator THE KINGS TREASURIES OF LITERATURE # 20
London J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd. 1926 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
THE KINGS TREASURIES OF LITERATURE # 20 Edited by Joseph Meek. Very good red cloth. Light wear. (1926), 12mo, 128pp. 
Price: 9.99 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
65 Addison, Joseph; Steele, Richard; The Spectator Vol. 4 EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 167
London J. M Dent & Sons Ltd. 1907 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
FIRST EDITION EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 167. Volume 4 of 4. The greatest popular library containing 1058 of the world's best books, past and present. "The Spectator appeared daily from March 1711 to December 1712, and again from June to December 1714. It followed on the closure of Steele's Tatler (q.v.). Collected editions of the Spectator were issued in 1712-15; the Everyman edition gives the text of the collected editions, as edited by C. Gregory Smith in 1897-9, with notes at the end of each volume, and a biographical index and a general index to the whole work. The papers are preponderantly by either Addison or Steele, and the author of each paper is indicated; among the others who contributed are Ambrose Philips (1675-1740) and Eustace Budgell (Addison's cousin 1686-1737). 'The Spectator was the greatest literary triumph of its time,' says the introduction (1956). 'Addison and Steele wrote a direct and elegant prose... the purpose was to amuse and to reform, to extend elegant amusement and rational reform from the circle of wits and divines to that of literate mankind as a whole.'" RG4 Very good brown cloth volume. Gilt titles and decoration. Blindstamp. Slight wear, browning to endpapers. [n.d., 1907], 12mo, viii, 331pp. [1] The Riverside Press 1/1//U Seymour 
Price: 49.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
66 Addison, Joseph; Steele, Richard; & Others The Spectator Volume One EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 164
London J. M Dent & Sons Ltd. 1961 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 164. VOLUME 1 OF 4. Introduction by Peter Smithers. Editing by G. Gregory Smith. The greatest popular library containing 1058 of the world's best books, past and present. "The Spectator appeared daily from March 1711 to December 1712, and again from June to December 1714. It followed on the closure of Steele's Tatler (q.v.). Collected editions of the Spectator were issued in 1712-15; the Everyman edition gives the text of the collected editions, as edited by C. Gregory Smith in 1897-9, with notes at the end of each volume, and a biographical index and a general index to the whole work. The papers are preponderantly by either Addison or Steele, and the author of each paper is indicated; among the others who contributed are Ambrose Philips (1675-1740) and Eustace Budgell (Addison's cousin 1686-1737). 'The Spectator was the greatest literary triumph of its time,' says the introduction (1956). 'Addison and Steele wrote a direct and elegant prose... the purpose was to amuse and to reform, to extend elegant amusement and rational reform from the circle of wits and divines to that of literate mankind as a whole.'" RG4 Very good black cloth. Gilt titles. Blindstamp. Slight wear missing ffep, notes inside Very good yellow pictorial DJ. Slight wear and tear, soiling to DJ. (1961), (1907), 12mo, viii, 566pp. 4/3/5.1/N Seymour Aldine Press 1945 reset with minor revisions to conform with other EML editions, greatly increasing the page count. 16 page advertising catalogue bound in. DJ Code (Ij 1078) 
Price: 12.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
67 Ade, George In Pastures New
Toronto, Ontario, Canada The Musson Book Company 1906 First Canadian Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
FRONTISPIECE ILLUSTRATIONS Scarce first canadian edition. "Most of Ade's work is in the 'fable' style of humourous satire, the subjects being contemporary to the time at which he is writing." Merle Johnson Very good red cloth. Slight wear. 1906, 12mo, viii, [2], 3-309pp. [1] JOHNSON p.5 
Price: 49.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
68 Adlard, Mark The Greenlander
London H. Hamilton 1978 0241899818 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very good blue hardcover. Very good blue DJ. Some edge wear and tear, soiling to DJ. (1978), 8vo, 278pp. 
Price: 13.75 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
69 Adleman, Robert H. Sweetwater Fever
New York McGraw-Hill 1984 0070003548 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
"Ignored until now has been the equally heady discovery of gold in 1851 in Jacksonville, the FIRST find in the state of Oregon..." Very good beige cloth over brown boards. Very good white pictorial DJ. Some wear, usual ex-library markings. (1984), 8vo, [6], 362pp. 
Price: 8.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
70 Adler, Francis Heed Gifford's Textbook of Ophthalmology
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. W. B. Saunders Company 1953 Fifth Edition Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
ILLUSTRATED WITH 281 FIGURES AND 26 COLOR PLATES Fine blue cloth. Gilt titles on burgundy background. (1953), 8vo, x, 488pp. 
Price: 9.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
71 Adler, Leonore Loeb This Is the Dachshund
Neptune City, New Jersey, U.S.A. Tfh Pubns Inc 1966 0876662785 Second Revised Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
ILLUSTRATED Very good black color pictorial hardcover. Some wear to corners and spine. 287pp. 
Price: 6.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
72 Adler, Mortimer J.; Wolff, Peter Philosophy of Law And Jurisprudence Volume 5
Chicago, Illinois, USA Encyclopedia bnritannica, Inc. 1961 Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
VOLUME 5 Preface by Edward H. Levi, Professor of Law and Dean The University of Chicago Law School. Fine beige cloth. Gilt titles. Slight use. 1961, 8vo, xx, 251pp. 
Price: 6.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
73 Adler, Patricia A. Constructions of Deviance: Social Power, Context, and Interaction
Belmont, California, U.S.A. Wadsworth Pub Co 1999 0534539122 Third Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very good black brown pictorial trade paperback. Some wear, underlines, highlighting. 1999, 8vo, xxvi, 562pp. 
Price: 9.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
74 Aeschylus The Lyrical Dramas of Aeschylus EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 62
London J. M Dent & Sons Ltd. 1911 First Edition Third Printing Leather or Leatherette Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 62 Introduction by Ernest Rhys. Translation by John Stuart Blackie. "The sages of old live again in us." Glanville. The greatest popular library containing 1058 of the world's best books, past and present. "With the editor's preface (an essay), 'The Genius and Characters of the Greek Tragedy', a Life of Aeschylus and notes." RG4 Very good burgundy limp leather. Gilt titles and decoration. Gilt top edge. Book mark ribbon. Some wear top and bottom of spine. Small scratch on front cover. Browning to edges of pages. (December 1911), (March 1906), 12mo, viii, 437pp. [1] Temple Press 1/1//U Seymour 
Price: 49.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
75 Aesop Fables
Garden City New York International Collectors Library 1968 Leatherette Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Murray Tinkelman 
INTERNATIONAL COLLECTORS LIBRARY 52 ILLUSTRATIONS Introduction by Isaac Bashevis Singer. Translated by George Fyler Townsend. Fine blue leatherette. Gilt titles and decoration. Bookmark ribbon. (1968), 8vo, 215pp. 
Price: 13.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
76 Aesop; Sanders, Barbara A Selection of Aesop's Fables Re-written especially for children by Barbara Sanders. Illustrated by Christopher Sanders.
London The Gawthorn Press Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Good blue cloth. Illustrated endpapers. Some wear, corners showing, [n.d., 1953], 8vo, [6], 7-149pp. [3] Date from British Library catalogue. 
Price: 11.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
77 Agar, Helena Recipes from Helena's Kitchen Volume 1
Kelowna, British Columbia, Canada Jay Hawk Publications 1987 0921313020 First Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Author recipes from a 50 year collection 1937-1987. Near fine brown quarter-cloth over tan soft covers. Light wear and soiling, 1987, 4to, [6], 7-61pp. 
Price: 19.99 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
78 Agar, Michael Ripping and Running: A Formal Ethnography of Urban Heroin Addicts
New York Seminar Press 1973 0128021500 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
"Ripping and Running is the FIRST book-length enthnographic study to approach the addict's world as a subculture of urban American society; a subculture with its own characteristic ways of conducting day-to-day activities. it is also the first ethnography to apply an explicit theory of culture as cognition to the study of heroin addicts." Fine black hardcover. Gilt titles. Very good black DJ. (1973), 8vo, 173pp. 
Price: 64.99 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
79 Agatston, Arthur The South Beach Diet: The Delicious, Doctor-Designed, Foolproof Plan for Fast and Healthy Weight Loss
Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Rodale Press 2003 1579546463 Fourth Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very good green hardcover. Very good green DJ. Some wear, usual ex-library markings, stamps, labels. 2003, 8vo, 310pp. 
Price: 13.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
80 Agatston, Arthur The South Beach Diet: The Delicious, Doctor-Designed, Foolproof Plan for Fast and Healthy Weight Loss
Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Rodale Press 2003 1579546463 Twelfth Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Fine green quarter-cloth over green boards. Fine green DJ. 2003, 8vo, 310pp. 
Price: 14.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
81 Agriculture Canada Freezing Foods Publication 892
Ottawa, Canada Agriculture Canada 1978 066201409X Revised Edition Stapled Card Covers Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Publication 892 Very good blue card covers. Some wear, soiling, creasing. 35pp. [1] 
Price: 10.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
82 Agriculture Canada Control of Rats and Mice Publication 1370
Ottawa Agriculture Canada 1970 Revised Edition Pamphlet Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
"Rodents can be destroyed or controlled by poisining, fumigating or trapping..." Very good white pictorial pamphlet. Light wear, soiling. 10pp. 
Price: 13.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
83 Agriculture Canada Growing Rutabagas Publication 1355
Ottawa Agriculture Canada 1974 Pamphlet Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
"Rutabagas are commonly known as Table Turnips or Swedes. Ttey are a valuable winter vegetable and are grown in various parts of Canada..." Fine yellow pamphlet. 7pp. 
Price: 13.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
84 Agriculture Canada Managing a Small Poultry Flock Publication 1489
Ottawa Agriculture Canada 1973 Reprint Edition Pamphlet Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
"This publication is a guide for those who wish to keep a few egg-producing chickens for their own use..." Very good red blue pamphlet. Light wear. (1973), 8vo, 13pp. [1] 
Price: 13.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
85 Agriculture Canada Livestock on Small Farms Publication 1381
Ottawa Agriculture Canada 1975 Revised Edition Stapled Card Covers Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Contents: Cows, Goats, Sheep, Hogs, Rabbits, Chickens, Turkeys, Geese, Ducks, Squabs, Bees, Very good white blue pictorial paperback. Light wear, soiling. 23pp. [1] 
Price: 13.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
86 Agriculture Canada What You Should Know About Seeds Publication 1412
Ottawa Agriculture Canada 1970 Pamphlet Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
"There are over 250,000 different seed-bearing plants in the world today...Corn, barley and oats are the three most improtant seeds grown for feeding livestock in Canada..." Near fine yellow pictorial pamphlet. Light use. 9pp. 
Price: 10.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
87 Agriculture Canada Home Vegetable Growing Publication 1059
Ottawa Agriculture Canada 1976 Pamphlet Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very good white gold pictorial pamphlet. Light wear, creasing. (1976), 8vo, 19pp. 
Price: 4.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
88 Agriculture Canada Planning an Anti-Mosquito Campaign Publication 1485
Ottawa Agriculture Canada 1975 Reprint Edition Pamphlet Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
"Canada has some of the most extensive and productive mosquito breeding grounds to be found anywhere. Nearly 60 different kinds of mosquito breed in our swamps and pools..." Fine orange black pictorial pamphlet. 1975, 8vo, 15pp. Includes insert. 
Price: 13.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
89 Agriculture Canada Judging Standards for Horticultural Shows Publication 1395
Ottawa Agriculture Canada 1975 Revised Edition Reprinted Stapled Card Covers Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
"This manual was originally prepared for the province of Alberta but much of the information it contains applies to horticultural exhibitions in general and particularly to those held in the neighbouring provinces..." Very good orange white stapled card covers. Some wear, soil spotted. (1976), 8vo, 47pp. [1] 
Price: 23.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
90 Aguero, Adelaida Dreaming Waltz (Valse Boston)
New York Will Wood 1911 Sheet Music Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Good color pictorial sheet music. Some wear, tear, chipping, creasing, music store stamp on cover. 6pp. 
Price: 49.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
91 Aguilar, Grace Edmund the Exiled Prince and Wallace the Dauntless Chief
London George Routledge & Sons Ltd. 1908 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Tales from British History. PLATE FRONTISPIECE Good brown color illustrated cloth. Beveled edges. Gilt titles and decorations. Some wear, soiling, hinges starting. (1908), 8vo, [4], 379pp. Routledge device on title page. 
Price: 56.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
92 Ahlstrand, Alan;Eubanks, Homer;Haynes, John H.;Haynes, John Harold Ford Ranger and Bronco II Automotive Repair Manual: 1983-1993 2Wd and 4Wd Models With a Gasoline Engine Automotive Repair Manual
Newbury Park, California, U.S.A. Haynes Pubns 1993 1563920662 Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Covers: Ford Ranger & Bronco II 1983 thru 1993 2WD and 4WD models with a gasoline engine. Fine blue color pictorial trade paperback. 
Price: 13.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
93 Aiken, Don;Thain, Chris It Happened in Manitoba: Stories of the Red River Province
Calgary Alberta, Canada Fifth House 2004 1894856392 First Canadian Edition Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
"...the true stories in It Happened in Manitoba offer entertaining glimpses into Manitoba's past and span almost four centuries, from the early 1600s to the mid-1900s...." Fine green color pictorial trade paperback. (2004), 8vo, vii, [1], 216pp. 
Price: 12.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
94 Ainslie, Tom; United States Trotting Association Ainslie's New Complete Guide to Harness Racing
New York Simon and Schuster 1980 0671252577 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
FIRST PRINTING # LINE TO 1. ILLUSTRATED "The Classic First Encyclopedia of Standardbred Handicapping." Very good green quarter-cloth over yellow boards. Good green DJ. Some wear, tear, chipping, to price-clipped DJ. 1980, 8vo, 446pp. 
Price: 11.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
95 Ainslie, Tom; United States Trotting Association Ainslie's Complete Guide to Thoroughbred Racing
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Fireside 1988 0671656554 First Fireside Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
CONTENTS: COMPUTER HANDICAPPING; WHAT TO WATCH BEFORE THE RACE; THE BEST JOCKEYS AND TRAINERS; 60 WAYS TO BUILD YOUR OWN BETTING SYSTEM Near fine white color pictorial trade paperback. 1988, 8vo, 349pp. 
Price: 12.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
96 Ainsworth, William Harrison Old Saint Paul's
London George Routledge & Sons 1903 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
"The picture of seventeenth-century London ravaged by plague and fire is one of the greatest of the author's several novels with a strikingly portrayed historical background and a romantic love story." RG4 Good red cloth. Gilt titles. Some edge wear, creased cover, previous owner stamp inside, torn corner rear blank flyleaf. 1903, 12mo, viii, [1], 10-448pp. 
Price: 13.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
97 Ainsworth, William Harrison The Tower of London EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 400
London J. M. Dent & Sons Limited 1950 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fair 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 400. "This historical romance of England in the sixteenth century is divided into two Books: I. 'Jane the Queen,' II, 'Mary the Queen,' It was Harrison Ainsworth's wish he said, 'to make the Tower of London, the proudest monument of antiquity which this country possesses, the groundwork of a Romance; and to exhibit the Tower in its triple light of a palace, a prison, and a fortress.'" RG4 Very good red cloth. Slight use. Fair red DJ. Large piece of top front cover of DJ missing. (1950), (1909), 12mo, xvi, [1], 2-455pp. [1] Temple Press 8 page advertising catalogue of 990 volumes bound in NEW MYLAR COVER 3/2/4/N Seymour 
Price: 13.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
98 Ainsworth, William Harrison Windsor Castle EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 709
London J. M Dent & Sons Ltd. 1915 First Edition Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
FIRST EDITION EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 709. Introduction by Ernest Rhys. The greatest popular library containing 1058 of the world's best books, past and present. "A romance woven around Anne Boleyn, Henry the Hunter, Jane Seymour, and Cardinal Wolsey, but 'Windsor Castle is, after all, the chief actor in this drama; more than Henry VIII, more than the two fatal queens.'" RG4 Fine red cloth. Gilt titles and decoration. Light use, clean interior. [n.d. 1915], 12mo, xi, [1] 307pp. [1] Temple Press 1/1//U Seymour 
Price: 93.50 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
99 Ainsworth, William Harrison Old Saint Paul's A Tale of the Plague & the Fire EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 522
London J. M. Dent & Sons Limited 1932 First Edition Sixth Printing Hard Cover Good No Jacket Ex-Library 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 522. Introduction by William E. A. Axon. "The picture of seventeenth-century London ravaged by plague and fire is one of the greatest of the author's several novels with a strikingly portrayed historical background and a romantic love story." RG4 Good red cloth. Some wear, usual ex-library markings, lacking ffep. (1932), (1911), 12mo, xvi, 476pp. Temple Press 4 page Rhys essay bound in 2/1//U Seymour 
Price: 4.85 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
100 Ainsworth, William Harrison Old Saint Paul's A Tale of the Plague & the Fire EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 522
London J. M. Dent & Sons Limited 1928 First Edition Fifth Printing Leather Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 522. Introduction by William E. A. Axon. "The picture of seventeenth-century London ravaged by plague and fire is one of the greatest of the author's several novels with a strikingly portrayed historical background and a romantic love story." RG4 Very good burgundy limp leather. Gilt top. Gilt titles and decoration. Some wear, previous owner name inside. (1928), (1911), 12mo, xvi, 476pp. Temple Press 4 page Rhys essay bound in. 2/1//U Seymour 
Price: 50.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to dbfradin@hotmail.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com