|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
4-H Canada Me Ke Suk Project Manual Beads Manitoba Aedis Ltd 1974 Stapled Card Covers Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall ILLSUTRATED Very good white stapled 3 hole punched card covers. Light wear, soiling, corner creased. (1974), 4to, 79pp. Not in OCLC. Price:
39.95 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
A.I.P. Canada Aeronautical Information Publication Canada Transport Canada 1995 Binder Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall TP 2300E Contents: Aerodromes, Communications, Meteorology, Rules of The Air, Air Traffic Services, Facilitation, Search and Rescue, Aeronautical Charts and Publications Licensing, Registration and Airworthiness, Airmanship. Fine white vinyl 7 ring binder. Price:
11.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Aadland, Dan Horseback Adventures New York, New York, U.S.A. Howell Book House 1995 0876059256 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall "If you've ever wondered what it's like to be on a cattle drive or ride in a wagon train, or just to ride off into the sunset, Horseback Adventures is for you..." Fine black purple color pictorial trade paperback. 91995), 8vo, [10], 181pp. [1] Price:
3.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Abagnale, Frank W. Jr.; Redding, Stan Catch Me if You Can New York Pocket Books 1982 0671462873 Fourth Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall "Frank Abagnale is the outrageously daring imposter who practiced law without a license, performed surgery with no medical training, flew a Pan Am jet though he wasn't a pilot, taught at college, passed himself off as an FBI agent..." Very good white color pictorial paperback. Some wear, soiling creasing. (1982), 12mo, 262pp. [2] Price:
2.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Abbate, Francesco American Art London Octopus Books 1972 0706400283 First UK Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 87 COLOR ILLUSTRATIONS Translated from the Italian by Simon Coldham. Very good brown hardcover. Very good yellow color pictorial DJ. Some wear, tanning to edges of DJ and pages. 1972, 12mo, 158pp. Price:
5.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Abbot, Willis J. Panama and the Canal in Picture and Prose New York Syndicate Publishing Company 1913 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall E. J. Read; Gordon Grant COLOR FOLD-OUT-MAP FRONTISPIECE 16 BRILLIANT WATER-COLOR PLATES "Profusely illustrated by over 600 unique and attractive photographs taken expressly for this book by our special staff" Good red cloth. Color pictorial pastedown. Some wear, foxing, front hinge starting, soiled covers. 1913, 4to, [2], 412pp. [2] Price:
29.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Abbott, David P The History Of a Strange Case Chicago, Illinois, USA The Open Court Publishing Company 1908 Paperback Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall FRONTISPIECE (A Seance with Mrs. Blake) A copy of this scarce book is in the Harry Houdini Collection Library of Congress. Good blue wraps. Some wear, soiling, chipped top corner and spine, part of bottom edge chewed by ravenous reader. 1908, 8vo, 50pp. 11 pages advertising bound in. Price:
150.00 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Abbott, Eleanor Hallowell [Mrs. Fordyce Coburn] Little Eve Edgarton New York The Century Co. 1914 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall R. M. Crosby PLATE FRONTISPIECE 7 PLATE ILLUSTRATIONS "Eleanor Hallowell Abbott (Mrs. Fordyce Coburn) (September 22, 1872 - June 4, 1958), born in Cambridge, Massachusetts, was a nationally recognized American author. She was a frequent contributor to The Ladies' Home Journal. Abbott is the daughter of clergyman Edward Abbott, who edited the journal Literary World; and granddaughter of noted children's author of Jacob Abbott. She attended Radcliffe College, and after completing her studies worked as a secretary and teacher at Lowell State Normal School. In 1908 Abbott married Dr. Fordyce Coburn and relocated with him to Wilton, New Hampshire. Soon after moving, several widely read magazines accepted her work for publication. Two of her poems were accepted by Harper’s Monthly Magazine in 1909. She went on to publish seventy-five short stories and fourteen romantic novels. Being Little in Cambridge When Everyone Else Was Big is an autobiography written by Abbott about her childhood in Cambridge. Abbott died in 1958 in Portsmouth, New Hampshire. The Eleanor Hallowell Abbott Papers are held by The University of New Hampshire Library in the Milne Special Collections. The collection primarily consists of typescripts of Abbott's short stories." Wikipedia Very good blue decorative cloth. Some wear, soiling, fading, name inside. 1914, (September 1914), 12mo, iii, 210pp. 3 page advertising bound in 7 leaves of plates SMITH A-10 Price:
14.25 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Abbott, Jacob Rollo at Work and Rollo at Play EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 275 London J. M. Dent & Sons Limited 1908 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall FIRST EDITION EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 275. Introduction by Lucy Crump. "All these educational theories of Abbott's show how completely absorbed the new spirit which the domination of Unitarianism had breathed into New England even among the Calvinist community, to which he belonged by upbringing." Very good blue cloth. Light wear. [n.d., 1908 ], 12mo, xv, [1], 298pp. 1/1//U Seymour Richard Clay & Sons Printers Price:
99.95 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Abbott, Shirley Womenfolks : Growing up down South New York Ticknor and Fields 1990 0899192831 Fourth Printing Trade Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall "Womenfolks is one of those rare books that transcend the specifics of time and place to capture the hearts of all who read it..." Near fine orange trade paperback. Light use, faded spine. (1990), 8vo, [12], 210pp. Price:
3.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Abbott, Winston O.; Bossen Come Climb My Hill South windsor, Connecticut, USA Inspiration House 1978 0918114039 Seventh Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Bette Eaton Bossen Signed By Authors SIGNED BY AUTHOR AND ILLUSTRATOR ON TITLE PAGE ILLUSTRATED "Come Climb My Hill is a rare and sensitive tapestry of life, woven thread upon thread, from the beauty and the mystery of the common things." Fine green cloth. Fine green pictorial DJ. Slight use, sticker mark rep. (1978), (1973), 8vo, unpaginated. NEW MYLAR COVER Price:
7.00 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Abel, Allen J. But I Loved It Plenty Well Toronto, ON, Canada Collins 1983 000217121X First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Foreword by Harold Ballard. "But I Loved It Plenty Well is a collection of sports columns and feature stories that appeared in The Globe and Mail, Toronto, from 1977 to 1983." Fine blue cloth. Near fine blue color pictorial DJ. Light wear to DJ. (1983), 8vo, [12], 211pp. Price:
6.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Abeles, Kim Victoria Crafts, Cookery, and Country Living New York Van Nostrand Reinhold Company 1976 0442202369 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall "Crafts, Cookery, and Country Living is a handbook of scores of art, craft, and culinary projects you can make for your self, your home, or your friends..." Very good tan pictorial trade paperback. Some wear creasing, soiling, previous owner name inside. 163pp. [3] Price:
13.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Abernathy, George L.; Langford, Thomas A. History of Philosophy Selected Readings Belmont, California, USA Dickenson Publishing company, Inc. 1969 Fourth Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very good gray cloth. Slight use, some marginalia. (1969), 8vo, ix, [3], 620pp. Price:
19.95 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Abley, Mark Beyond Forget; Rediscovering the Prairies Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada Douglas & McIntyre, Limited 1986 0888945205 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall FIRST PRINTING # LINE TO 1. MAP ENDPAPERS Fine green cloth. Fine brown color pictorial DJ. Previous owner decorative bookplate. (1986), 8vo, viii, [2], 260pp. Price:
9.95 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
Abrahams, Peter Crying Wolf Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Ballantine Books 2000 0345423852 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall FIRST EDITION STATED FIRST PRINTING # LINE TO 1. "My favorite American suspense novelist." STEPHEN KING Fine black quarter-cloth over gray boards. Fine blue pictorial DJ. (2000), 8vo, [vi], 330pp. Price:
9.95 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
Abram, Norm;Snyder, Tim The New Yankee Workshop Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Little Brown & Co 1989 0316004545 Fourth Printing Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall ILLUSTRATED COMPANION TO THE PUBLIC TELEVISION SERIES "Norm Abram has become known as the most famous carpenter since Joseph..." Very good red color pictorial trade paperback. Spine bottom wear, previous owner inscription. (1989), 4to, ix, 181pp. Price:
13.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Ackery, Ivan Fifty Years on Theatre Row North Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada Hancock House Pub Ltd 1980 0888390505 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall "Stage-struck young Ivan jumped out of uniform after the First World War, rode the rails and became Vancouver's FIRST (and probably last) singing usher. This glorious start in showbiz paid off several yeas later when he was promoted to manager of one of Canada's most historic and opulent theatres the Orpheum..." "Ivan Ackery (October 30, 1899 - October 29, 1989) was a movie theatre manager and entertainment promoter in Vancouver, British Columbia. He was the manager of Vancouver's Orpheum Theatre during its peak period from the 1930s to the 1960s. Faced with both the Great Depression and competition from other Famous Players theatres and locally-owned independent cinemas, Ackery set out to present major-release feature films and live shows featuring popular acts of the day at the Orpheum. Under Ackery, the theatre, the largest movie house in Vancouver at the time, was frequently picked to show movie premieres in Canada, often world or Canadian premieres (such as 1939's Gone with the Wind, 1942's The Forest Rangers [in which one of that movie's stars, Susan Hayward, appeared in person for the world premiere at the Orpheum], and the 1965 James Clavell World War II feature King Rat). Live shows at the Orpheum during the Ackery years featured performing greats like Louis Armstrong, Duke Ellington, Lionel Hampton, Ella Fitzgerald, Tommy Dorsey, George Burns, Jack Benny and Chief Dan George. Ackery would win several promotional awards during his Orpheum years, most notably the Quigley Award (awarded by the Motion Picture Herald trade publication to movie promoters who were judged to have delivered outstanding movie promotion campaigns) in 1947 and 1952. Ackery wrote his autobiography on his years with Famous Players and in theatre management and promotion, Fifty Years on Theatre Row, which was published in 1980. He died on October 29, 1989, in West Vancouver, British Columbia, one day shy of his 90th birthday." Wikipedia Fine gold cloth. Very good tan pictorial DJ. Light wear and tear to DJ. (1980), 8vo, [4], 5-253pp. [1] Includes note from Leslie at Shaw Cable to Bill Baker about loan of photo of Ivan Ackery. Price:
13.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Acland, Eric Adventure Westward Toronto, Ontario, Canada Thomas Nelson & Sons 1967 First Canadian Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Merle Smith FRONTISPIECE ILLUSTRATIONS Very good green cloth. Very good tan pictorial DJ. Some wear, one tear repaired. 263pp. Price:
9.95 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
Acland, Eric Drums of Niagara An Adventure Story Of Early Canada Toronto, Ontario, Canada Thomas Nelson & Sons 1953 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket Ex-School 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Marjorie Lusk Fortey FIRST EDITION STATED FRONTISPIECE Good blue cloth. PICTORIAL ENDPAPERS. Some wear, soiling, fading. Ex-school markings, labels. 1953, 8vo, 226pp. Watters p.233 A Checklist of Canadian Literature 1628-1960 Price:
14.95 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Acton, George William Bryan Recipes for Prizewinning Wines Herts, England 'Amateur Winemaker' 1971 0900841168 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall ILLUSTRATED "Most of the recipes that it contains have won prizes in national and regional shows...." Very good beige red color pictorial paperback. Light wear, soiling, 125pp. [6] Price:
1.00 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Aczel, Amir D. Descartes' Secret Notebook: A True Tale Of Mathematics, Mysticism, And The Quest To Understand The Universe New York, New York, U.S.A. Broadway Books 2005 0767920333 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall "From one of our most respected and engaging science writers, a true-life mystery that blends philosophy, mathematics, history, and occult science." Fine brown quarter-cloth over tan boards. Fine blue gold color pictorial DJ. (2005), 8vo, xiv, [1], 2-273pp. [1] Price:
13.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Adam, Leonhard Primitive Art London Penguin Books 1954 Third Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket Ex-Library 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 50 TEXT FIGURE ILLUSTRATIONS 40 PLATE ILLUSTRATIONS Good green cloth. Some wear, usual ex-library markings. 1954, 12mo, 247pp. Price:
3.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Adams, Ansel Black & White Photography Goteborg Sweden Victor Hasselblad 1980 First Edition Stapled Card Covers Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall "Ansel Adams has graciously placed the material for this publication at Hasselblad's disposal." Very good white black pictorial stapled card covers. Slight use. 27pp. Price:
7.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Adams, Douglas The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy London, United Kingdom Pan Books Limited 1983 0330258648 Twenty-fourth Printing Mass Market Paperback Fine No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall AUTHOR'S FIRST BOOK "Based on the famous radio series. Chronicles the off-beat and occasionally extraterrestrial journeys, notions, and acquaintences of galactic traveler Arthur Dent." Price:
6.75 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Adams, Douglas Life, The Universe And Everything New York Harmony Books 1982 0517548747 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall "The cosmic conclusion to the Hitchhiker's trilogy. Arthur Dent is transported from a prehistoric Earth to a cricket match at Lords' Cricket Ground, two days before the Earth is to be demolished by the Vogens." Fine black hardcover. Very good purple color pictorial DJ. Slight wear to DJ, bumped spine foot. (1982), 8vo, 182pp. Price:
8.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Adams, Douglas The Restaurant at the End of the Universe New York Harmony Books 1980 0517545357 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall "The sequel to The Hitchhiker's Guide to the galaxy. In this science fiction spoof, a sequel to The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Universe, Arthur Dent and his friends encounter new adventure and danger in their space travels." Fine blue hardcover. Very good black color pictorial DJ. Slight corner and spine wear, marks to DJ. 217pp. Price:
9.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Adams, Douglas So Long, And Thanks For The Fish New York Harmony Books 1984 0517554399 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall "The Fourth Book in The Hitchhiker's Trilogy. Further adventures of Arthur Dent, Ford Prefect, and the all new voidoid gang upon returning to Earth after eight years of crazed wanderings around the galaxy." Very good black hardcover. Bumped corners. Very good blue color pictorial DJ. Slight wear, marks to DJ 152pp. Price:
9.40 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Adams, Eustace L. The Runaway Airship ANDY LANE FLIGHT SERIES # 4 New York Grosset & Dunlap 1929 Hard Cover Fair No Jacket Ex-School 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall THE ANDY LANE FLIGHT SERIES # 4. FRONTISPIECE Fair blue cloth. Some edge wear, staining, bottom corner chewed by ravenous reader, school bookplate inside. Good binding, all pages and frontispiece intact. (1929), 8vo, 220pp. Jones p.24 Price:
6.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Adams, Howard Prison of Grass Canada from the Native point of View Toronto, Ontario, Canada General Pub Co Ltd 1975 0773610294 First Paperback Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall MAPS Numerous Louis Riel references. "Prison of Grass graphically and convincingly demonstrates the truth of Canada's colonization as seen by its native people." Very good yellow color pictorial trade paperback. Some wear, some highlighting to page 10, sticker mark on cover, previous owner name blacked out. 1975, 8vo, xi, [5], 238pp. Price:
11.99 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
Adams, Howard A Tortured People: The Politics of Colonization Custer, Washington, U.S.A. Orca Book Pub 1996 0919441777 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall "This book provides a unique Aboriginal socio-political perspective on the effects of colonization, while it also presents a fresh outlook on de-colonization and Aboriginal life and culture." Fine green color pictorial trade paperback. Previous owner name inside. (1996), 8vo, [6], 219pp. Bibliography pages 217-219 Price:
11.94 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Adams, Ian S Portrait of a Spy RCMP Intelligence The Inside Story New York Gage Publishing 1977 077159354X Third Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall "IN 25 years the RCMP has caught only one illegal, one real spy. Not a hell of a lot to brag about is it?" Inspector DV of the RCMP Security Services Very good blue cloth. Very good blue DJ. Some wear and tear, previous owner name inside. 1977, 8vo, 176pp. Price:
12.95 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Adams, Jeannette T. Arco's New Complete Woodworking Handbook New York Arco Pub Co 1975 0668038225 Revised Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 900 ILLUSTRATIONS "The most complete and up-to-date book in the woodworking field. Contains all the latest advances in tools, materials, and methods." Very good brown cloth. Very good brown DJ. Some wear, soiling, usual ex-library markings. (1975), (1960), 8vo, ix, [7], 739pp. Index Mylar cover Price:
13.48 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Adams, John D[avid] Ghosts and Legends of Bastion Square Victoria, B. C. Discover the Past 2002 0973124105 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall "Victoria, British Columbia is one of the west's most haunted places, and Bastion Square, in the heart of Old Town, is the centre of the city's paranormal activity..." Fine orange color pictorial trade paperback. Previous owner label inside. (2002), 8vo, ix, 10-80pp. Price:
7.60 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
Adams, John D[avid] Ghosts and Legends of Bastion Square Victoria, B. C. Discover the Past 2002 0973124105 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall "Victoria, British Columbia is one of the west's most haunted places, and Bastion Square, in the heart of Old Town, is the centre of the city's paranormal activity..." Fine orange color pictorial trade paperback. Previous owner label inside. (2002), 8vo, ix, 10-80pp. Price:
7.60 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Adams, Robert J. The Stump Farm Spruce Grove, AB, Canada Megamy Publishing, Limited 1997 0968191606 Second Printing Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall "Enjor the trials of Bobby as we take a humourous journey back through time to a world forgotten. A time when a young Canada was bringing its boys back from the Second World War..." Fine green color pictorial trade paperback. (1997), 8vo, 201pp. [7] Price:
5.00 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
Adams, Simon Jazz Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada Raincoast Book Distribution 1999 1551922495 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall "Everyone knows that jazz is the coolest kind of music....Are you listening to bop or hard bop? Is that noise modal jazz or free jazz? Or possibly soul jazz?" Fine green white pictorial hardcover. Near fine matching DJ. Slight wear, crease, soiling (1999), 12mo, 143pp. [1] Price:
13.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
Adamson, Catherine S[usan] Heidi Dawn Klompas Missed Opportunities Vancouver, B. C., Canada Catadam Publishing 2005 0973797002 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Foreword by Christopher R. Scott. "The horrific incident at Stokes Pit on the 13th of September 1997, has left its cruel, indelible angst, sorrow and continuing pain among the many victims, witnesses and family members of those involved....The book also looks at the many facets of the organ donor transplant societies, as well as it gives us an introduction into the mandate and activities of MADD." Fine red cloth. Fine gray pictorial DJ. (2005), 8vo, [9], 10-469pp. [1] Price:
13.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Addison, Joseph; Rowe, Nicholas; Steele, Richard; Gay, John; Henry Fielding, Henry; Lillo, George; Goldsmith, Oliver; Sheridan, Richard Eighteenth-Century Plays MODERN LIBRARY # 224 New York The Modern Library 1952 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall MODERN LIBRARY # 224. Introduction by Ricardo Quintana Professor of English University of Wisconsin. Fine green cloth. Gilt titles. Some underlines. Very good plus green white DJ. Slight wear. Inside DJ advertising 408 volumes. DJ Circa 1962, Toledano binding # 8 book circa 1962, (1952), 12mo, xxi, 484pp. 6 page advertising catalogue bound in NEW MYLAR COVER Price:
11.00 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
Addison, Joseph; Steele, Richard; The Spectator Volume One to Four EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 164-167 London J. M. Dent & Sons Limited 1907 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall FIRST EDITION EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 164-167. 4 VOLUME SET. Introduction by G. Gregory Smith. Edited by G. Gregory Smith. The greatest popular library containing 1058 of the world's best books, past and present. "The Spectator appeared daily from March 1711 to December 1712, and again from June to December 1714. It followed on the closure of Steele's Tatler (q.v.). Collected editions of the Spectator were issued in 1712-15; the Everyman edition gives the text of the collected editions, as edited by C. Gregory Smith in 1897-9, with notes at the end of each volume, and a biographical index and a general index to the whole work. The papers are preponderantly by either Addison or Steele, and the author of each paper is indicated; among the others who contributed are Ambrose Philips (1675-1740) and Eustace Budgell (Addison's cousin 1686-1737). 'The Spectator was the greatest literary triumph of its time,' says the introduction (1956). 'Addison and Steele wrote a direct and elegant prose... the purpose was to amuse and to reform, to extend elegant amusement and rational reform from the circle of wits and divines to that of literate mankind as a whole.'" RG4 Near fine brown cloth volumes. Bright Gilt titles and decoration. Slight edge wear, volume one previous owner stamp rear endpaper. Volume One # 164 1/1//U Seymour (n.d. 1907), 12mo, xii, 377pp. The Riverside Press; Volume Two # 165 1/1//U Seymour (n.d.1907), 12mo, viii, 313pp. The Riverside Press; Volume Three # 166 1/1//U Seymour (n.d. 1907, 12mo, viii, 314pp. The Riverside Press; Volume Four # 167 1/1//U Seymour (n.d. 1907), 12mo, viii, 331pp. The Riverside Press. Price:
110.00 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
Addison, Joseph; Steele, Richard; The Spectator Vol. 4 EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 167 London J. M Dent & Sons Ltd. 1907 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall FIRST EDITION EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 167. Volume 4 of 4. The greatest popular library containing 1058 of the world's best books, past and present. "The Spectator appeared daily from March 1711 to December 1712, and again from June to December 1714. It followed on the closure of Steele's Tatler (q.v.). Collected editions of the Spectator were issued in 1712-15; the Everyman edition gives the text of the collected editions, as edited by C. Gregory Smith in 1897-9, with notes at the end of each volume, and a biographical index and a general index to the whole work. The papers are preponderantly by either Addison or Steele, and the author of each paper is indicated; among the others who contributed are Ambrose Philips (1675-1740) and Eustace Budgell (Addison's cousin 1686-1737). 'The Spectator was the greatest literary triumph of its time,' says the introduction (1956). 'Addison and Steele wrote a direct and elegant prose... the purpose was to amuse and to reform, to extend elegant amusement and rational reform from the circle of wits and divines to that of literate mankind as a whole.'" RG4 Very good brown cloth volume. Gilt titles and decoration. Blindstamp. Slight wear, browning to endpapers. [n.d., 1907], 12mo, viii, 331pp. [1] The Riverside Press 1/1//U Seymour Price:
49.95 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
Addison, Joseph; Steele, Richard; & Others The Spectator Volume One EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 164 London J. M Dent & Sons Ltd. 1961 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 164. VOLUME 1 OF 4. Introduction by Peter Smithers. Editing by G. Gregory Smith. The greatest popular library containing 1058 of the world's best books, past and present. "The Spectator appeared daily from March 1711 to December 1712, and again from June to December 1714. It followed on the closure of Steele's Tatler (q.v.). Collected editions of the Spectator were issued in 1712-15; the Everyman edition gives the text of the collected editions, as edited by C. Gregory Smith in 1897-9, with notes at the end of each volume, and a biographical index and a general index to the whole work. The papers are preponderantly by either Addison or Steele, and the author of each paper is indicated; among the others who contributed are Ambrose Philips (1675-1740) and Eustace Budgell (Addison's cousin 1686-1737). 'The Spectator was the greatest literary triumph of its time,' says the introduction (1956). 'Addison and Steele wrote a direct and elegant prose... the purpose was to amuse and to reform, to extend elegant amusement and rational reform from the circle of wits and divines to that of literate mankind as a whole.'" RG4 Very good black cloth. Gilt titles. Blindstamp. Slight wear missing ffep, notes inside Very good yellow pictorial DJ. Slight wear and tear, soiling to DJ. (1961), (1907), 12mo, viii, 566pp. 4/3/5.1/N Seymour Aldine Press 1945 reset with minor revisions to conform with other EML editions, greatly increasing the page count. 16 page advertising catalogue bound in. DJ Code (Ij 1078) Price:
12.95 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
Ade, George In Pastures New Toronto, Ontario, Canada The Musson Book Company 1906 First Canadian Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall FRONTISPIECE ILLUSTRATIONS Scarce first canadian edition. "Most of Ade's work is in the 'fable' style of humourous satire, the subjects being contemporary to the time at which he is writing." Merle Johnson Very good red cloth. Slight wear. 1906, 12mo, viii, [2], 3-309pp. [1] JOHNSON p.5 Price:
49.95 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
Adlard, Mark The Greenlander London H. Hamilton 1978 0241899818 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very good blue hardcover. Very good blue DJ. Some edge wear and tear, soiling to DJ. (1978), 8vo, 278pp. Price:
13.75 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
Adleman, Robert H. Sweetwater Fever New York McGraw-Hill 1984 0070003548 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall "Ignored until now has been the equally heady discovery of gold in 1851 in Jacksonville, the FIRST find in the state of Oregon..." Very good beige cloth over brown boards. Very good white pictorial DJ. Some wear, usual ex-library markings. (1984), 8vo, [6], 362pp. Price:
8.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
Adler, Leonore Loeb This Is the Dachshund Neptune City, New Jersey, U.S.A. Tfh Pubns Inc 1966 0876662785 Second Revised Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ILLUSTRATED Very good black color pictorial hardcover. Some wear to corners and spine. 287pp. Price:
6.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
Adler, Patricia A. Constructions of Deviance: Social Power, Context, and Interaction Belmont, California, U.S.A. Wadsworth Pub Co 1999 0534539122 Third Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very good black brown pictorial trade paperback. Some wear, underlines, highlighting. 1999, 8vo, xxvi, 562pp. Price:
9.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
Aeschylus The Lyrical Dramas of Aeschylus EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 62 London J. M Dent & Sons Ltd. 1911 First Edition Third Printing Leather or Leatherette Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 62 Introduction by Ernest Rhys. Translation by John Stuart Blackie. "The sages of old live again in us." Glanville. The greatest popular library containing 1058 of the world's best books, past and present. "With the editor's preface (an essay), 'The Genius and Characters of the Greek Tragedy', a Life of Aeschylus and notes." RG4 Very good burgundy limp leather. Gilt titles and decoration. Gilt top edge. Book mark ribbon. Some wear top and bottom of spine. Small scratch on front cover. Browning to edges of pages. (December 1911), (March 1906), 12mo, viii, 437pp. [1] Temple Press 1/1//U Seymour Price:
49.95 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
Aesop Fables Garden City New York International Collectors Library 1968 Leatherette Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Murray Tinkelman INTERNATIONAL COLLECTORS LIBRARY 52 ILLUSTRATIONS Introduction by Isaac Bashevis Singer. Translated by George Fyler Townsend. Fine blue leatherette. Gilt titles and decoration. Bookmark ribbon. (1968), 8vo, 215pp. Price:
13.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
Agar, Helena Recipes from Helena's Kitchen Volume 1 Kelowna, British Columbia, Canada Jay Hawk Publications 1987 0921313020 First Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Author recipes from a 50 year collection 1937-1987. Near fine brown quarter-cloth over tan soft covers. Light wear and soiling, 1987, 4to, [6], 7-61pp. Price:
19.99 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
Agar, Michael Ripping and Running: A Formal Ethnography of Urban Heroin Addicts New York Seminar Press 1973 0128021500 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall "Ripping and Running is the FIRST book-length enthnographic study to approach the addict's world as a subculture of urban American society; a subculture with its own characteristic ways of conducting day-to-day activities. it is also the first ethnography to apply an explicit theory of culture as cognition to the study of heroin addicts." Fine black hardcover. Gilt titles. Very good black DJ. (1973), 8vo, 173pp. Price:
64.99 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
Agatston, Arthur The South Beach Diet: The Delicious, Doctor-Designed, Foolproof Plan for Fast and Healthy Weight Loss Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Rodale Press 2003 1579546463 Fourth Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very good green hardcover. Very good green DJ. Some wear, usual ex-library markings, stamps, labels. 2003, 8vo, 310pp. Price:
13.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
Agriculture Canada Livestock on Small Farms Publication 1381 Ottawa Agriculture Canada 1975 Revised Edition Stapled Card Covers Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Contents: Cows, Goats, Sheep, Hogs, Rabbits, Chickens, Turkeys, Geese, Ducks, Squabs, Bees, Very good white blue pictorial paperback. Light wear, soiling. 23pp. [1] Price:
13.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
Agriculture Canada Planning an Anti-Mosquito Campaign Publication 1485 Ottawa Agriculture Canada 1975 Reprint Edition Pamphlet Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall "Canada has some of the most extensive and productive mosquito breeding grounds to be found anywhere. Nearly 60 different kinds of mosquito breed in our swamps and pools..." Fine orange black pictorial pamphlet. 1975, 8vo, 15pp. Includes insert. Price:
13.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
Agriculture Canada Judging Standards for Horticultural Shows Publication 1395 Ottawa Agriculture Canada 1975 Revised Edition Reprinted Stapled Card Covers Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall "This manual was originally prepared for the province of Alberta but much of the information it contains applies to horticultural exhibitions in general and particularly to those held in the neighbouring provinces..." Very good orange white stapled card covers. Some wear, soil spotted. (1976), 8vo, 47pp. [1] Price:
23.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
Ainsworth, William Harrison Old Saint Paul's London George Routledge & Sons 1903 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall "The picture of seventeenth-century London ravaged by plague and fire is one of the greatest of the author's several novels with a strikingly portrayed historical background and a romantic love story." RG4 Good red cloth. Gilt titles. Some edge wear, creased cover, previous owner stamp inside, torn corner rear blank flyleaf. 1903, 12mo, viii, [1], 10-448pp. Price:
13.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
Ainsworth, William Harrison The Tower of London EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 400 London J. M. Dent & Sons Limited 1950 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fair 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 400. "This historical romance of England in the sixteenth century is divided into two Books: I. 'Jane the Queen,' II, 'Mary the Queen,' It was Harrison Ainsworth's wish he said, 'to make the Tower of London, the proudest monument of antiquity which this country possesses, the groundwork of a Romance; and to exhibit the Tower in its triple light of a palace, a prison, and a fortress.'" RG4 Very good red cloth. Slight use. Fair red DJ. Large piece of top front cover of DJ missing. (1950), (1909), 12mo, xvi, [1], 2-455pp. [1] Temple Press 8 page advertising catalogue of 990 volumes bound in NEW MYLAR COVER 3/2/4/N Seymour Price:
13.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
98 |
Ainsworth, William Harrison Windsor Castle EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 709 London J. M Dent & Sons Ltd. 1915 First Edition Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall FIRST EDITION EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 709. Introduction by Ernest Rhys. The greatest popular library containing 1058 of the world's best books, past and present. "A romance woven around Anne Boleyn, Henry the Hunter, Jane Seymour, and Cardinal Wolsey, but 'Windsor Castle is, after all, the chief actor in this drama; more than Henry VIII, more than the two fatal queens.'" RG4 Fine red cloth. Gilt titles and decoration. Light use, clean interior. [n.d. 1915], 12mo, xi, [1] 307pp. [1] Temple Press 1/1//U Seymour Price:
93.50 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
Ainsworth, William Harrison Old Saint Paul's A Tale of the Plague & the Fire EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 522 London J. M. Dent & Sons Limited 1932 First Edition Sixth Printing Hard Cover Good No Jacket Ex-Library 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 522. Introduction by William E. A. Axon. "The picture of seventeenth-century London ravaged by plague and fire is one of the greatest of the author's several novels with a strikingly portrayed historical background and a romantic love story." RG4 Good red cloth. Some wear, usual ex-library markings, lacking ffep. (1932), (1911), 12mo, xvi, 476pp. Temple Press 4 page Rhys essay bound in 2/1//U Seymour Price:
4.85 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
Ainsworth, William Harrison Old Saint Paul's A Tale of the Plague & the Fire EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 522 London J. M. Dent & Sons Limited 1928 First Edition Fifth Printing Leather Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 522. Introduction by William E. A. Axon. "The picture of seventeenth-century London ravaged by plague and fire is one of the greatest of the author's several novels with a strikingly portrayed historical background and a romantic love story." RG4 Very good burgundy limp leather. Gilt top. Gilt titles and decoration. Some wear, previous owner name inside. (1928), (1911), 12mo, xvi, 476pp. Temple Press 4 page Rhys essay bound in. 2/1//U Seymour Price:
50.00 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|