BOOKS  He who sells a soul a book Gives that soul a sweeping look Through its pages Down the Ages;

Gives that soul a ship to sail Where the great adventures hail, On the sea Of destiny;

Gives that soul a vision-wide As the skies where stars abide And the far Lone planets are;

Gives that soul great dreams to Dream! Sunlit ways that glint and gleam

 Where great Sages Tramp the Ages!   WILLIAM LE ROY STIDGER

A real book is not one that we read, but one that reads us.   WYSTAN HUGH AUDEN

He who works with his hands is a laborer, He who works with his hands and his head is an artisan,

But he who works with his hands, his head, and his heart is an artist.  LOUIS NIZER


Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
A.A.
Aboriginal Author
Aboriginal Indigenous Studies Native Peoples
Adelphi Library Series
Advanced Reading Copy
Advertising
Aeronautics Aircraft Aviation
Afghanistan
Africa African American
Agriculture Farming, Ranching,
Alabama
Alaska
Alberta
Alcott, Louisa May
Algebra
Alt. Culture Beat Generation Underground
Amateur Radio
Anatomy
Angel
Animals
Annual
Ansel Adams
Antarctica
Anthology
Anthropology
Antiquarian Books
Antique, Collectible & Nostalgia
Apiculture
Aptitude Test Manuals
Arboriculture
Archaeology
Architecture
Arctic Nunavut Northwest Territories Yukon
Arizona
Arkansas
Art
Art Deco Art Nouveau
Arthurian Literature
Asia
Associations & Organizations
Astrology
Astronomy
Atlas Reference
Atwood, Margaret
Audel
Australia
Austria
Author British Columbia
Author Canadian
Author's First Book
Authors
Autographs
Automobile
Ballantyne, Robert Michael
Balneology
Banking Banks Insurance Companies
Banned Books
Barrie, James M.
Bears
Bedtime Story-Book Series
Belgium
Berton, Pierre
Bibliography
Biggles Series
Bildungsroman
Biography, Autobiography, Memoirs
Biology
Birds Ornithology
Bloomsbury Group Essentialism
Bluegrass Folk Music
Bohemian Bohemianism Boho Culture
Bohn's Popular Library
Book Arts
Bookplates
Books About Books
Books Within Books
Botany
Boy Scouts/Girl Guides
Brazil
British Columbia Columbiana
Buchan, John (Lord Tweedsmuir)
Building & Construction
Burma
Business, Industry & Law
Caldecott Medal Winner
California
Campfire Girl's Series
Canadian Art & Architecture
Canadian Children's Books
Canadian Mystery Detective Fiction
Canadian Pioneer Pioneering, Homesteading History
Canadian Poets
Canadian Science Fiction Fantasy
Canadiana
Canadiana Canada
Cards, Bridge, Gambling, Poker, Games, Lottery
Cartography Maps
Catalog Catalogue
Cats, Felines
Center Books Series

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
901 Beaty, Chester B. The Landscapes of Southern Alberta A Regional Geomorphology
Lethbridge, Alberta, Canada Department of Geography University of Lethbridge 1976 Second Printing Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
"The science of landscape study is known as geomorphology....The present volume represents a relatively modest attempt to describe and explain the landscapes, or geomorphology, of Southern Alberta'" Maps and diagrams by G. Stanley Young. Very good white color pictorial obling trade paperback. Light wear. 95pp. [1] 
Price: 10.58 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
902 Beauchamp, Mary Annette Elizabeth Von Arnim Countess Russell Expiation
London Macmillan & Co. Ltd. Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
"Elizabeth von Arnim (31 August 1866 - 9 February 1941), born Mary Annette Beauchamp, was an Australian-born British novelist. By marriage she became Gräfin (Countess) von Arnim-Schlagenthin, and by a second marriage, Countess Russell. Although known in her early life as Mary, "after the publication of her first book, she was known to her readers, eventually to her friends, and finally even to her family as Elizabeth." and she is now invariably referred to as Elizabeth von Arnim. She also wrote under the pen name Alice Cholmondeley....In 1898 von Arnim started her literary career by publishing Elizabeth and Her German Garden, a semi-autobiographical novel published anonymously. She went on to write another 20 books. Her 1922 novel, The Enchanted April, has been adapted five times: as a Broadway play in 1925; an unsuccessful feature film by RKO in 1935; an Academy Award-nominated feature film by Miramax in 1992; a Tony Award-nominated stage play in 2003; and a musical play in 2010. Her 1940 novel, Mr. Skeffington was made into an Academy Award-nominated feature film by Warner Bros. in 1944, starring Bette Davis and Claude Rains; and a 60-minute "Lux Radio Theater" broadcast radio adaptation of the movie on 1 October 1945." Wikipedia Very good green cloth. Light wear, previous owner name and blank label inside. [n.d., 1929], 8vo, [4], 381pp. [3] 
Price: 16.70 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
903 Beauchamp, Wilbur I.; Mayfield, John C.; West, Joe Young Science Problems For the Junior High School Book 3
Chicago, Illinois, USA Scott, Foresman and Company 1939 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
ILLUSTRATED Good gray illustrated cloth. Some wear, soiling, previous owner name inside (1939), 8vo, x, 756pp. 
Price: 23.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
904 Beaudoin, Ted Walking on Air
Vernon, B. C., Canada Paramount House Publishing 1986 0921531001 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket Atlas Folio - over 23" - 25" tall Signed and Inscribed By Author
SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED BY AUTHOR " A collage of men, women, events, accidents and incidents spinning about the life of the FIRST chief pilot of Canadian Pacific Air Lines Sheldon Luck, a member of Canada's Aviation Hall of Fame..." "Frank Tannock, former B.C. Forest Service fire-fighting official : 'I recall one of the techniques of waterbombing fires he described was his slapshot employed on steep hill.'" Very good blue color pictorial trade paperback. Light wear. 1986, 8vo, vii, 297pp. 
Price: 21.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
905 Beaugrand, Matthew We Shall Survive A Human Drama
Canada Self Published 1975 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
"...at age 10 Mathew was drafted into the Young Folk, an organization for boys and girls which inspired discipline in all walks of life. In 1943, at age 14, the Hitler Youth took over. Here the discipline resembled military drills. More than that, Matthew had become one of the guinea pigs of Nazi ideology..." Fine white color pictorial trade paperback. (1975), 8vo, [6], 244pp. 
Price: 20.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
906 Beaulieu-Roy, Therese L'Ordinaire 2
Mont-Joli Les Ateliers Plein Soleil Inc. 1981 Reprint Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
ILLUSTRATIONS "Les dégustateurs de la bonne cuisine Québécoise attendent cette publication depuis un bon bout de temps. Et l'auteur espere combler leurs attentes. Recettes simples et faciles a preparer, qui denotent le sens pratique que nos grand-meres exploitaient pour garnir les bonnes tables d'autrefois." Very good white pictorial trade paperback. Light wear, creasing, soiled covers. (1981), (1979), 8vo, 178pp. 
Price: 49.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
907 Beaumont, Francis; Fletcher, John Select Plays EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 506
London J. M. Dent & Sons Limited 1921 First Edition Third Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 506 Introduction by Professor G. P. Baker of Harvard. The greatest popular library containing 1058 of the world's best books, past and present. "The collaboration of Beaumont and Fletcher can be assigned with certainty to a period of only five years. Yet that brief partnership was sufficient to establish a type of play which remained influential throughout the century, and which was long considerd superior to the work of Shakespeare's hand. Contents: 'The Knight of The Burning Pestle' (by Beaumont; 'A King and no King' (by Beaumont and Fletcher, 1619); 'The Faithful Shepherdess' (by Fletcher, 1609); 'The Wild Geese Chase' (by Fletcher, 1652); 'Bonduca' (probably by Fletcher 1647)" RG4 Very good green cloth. Gilt titles. Slight wear, slight soiling, slight page browning, previous owner name inside. (1921), (1911), 12mo, xx, 475pp. Temple Press 1/1//N Seymour 
Price: 7.25 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
908 Beautiful British Columbia Magazine A Celebration of British Columbia Foods
Victoria, BC, Canada Beautiful British Columbia Magazine 1994 0920431011 Revised Second Printing Trade Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
ILLUSTRATED Recipes include: Fraser Canyon Bannock, Peace River Granola, Pandosy Apple Cake, Saanich Strawberry Shortcake, Halibut West Coast Style, Gulf Islands Leg of Lamb, Saturna Island Lamb Chops, Lulu Island Cranberry Chicken, Summerland Salad, Kootenay Cabbage Rolls, Pioneer Baked Beans, Grand Forks Potato Patties, etc, Near fine color pictorial trade paperback. Light use. 98pp. 
Price: 7.87 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
909 Beauvoir, Simone De The Woman Destroyed [La Femme Rompue]
London Collins 1969 First U. K. Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First published in France by Editions Gallimard Under the title "La Femme Rompue" Translated by Patrick O'Brian. Very good red cloth. Gilt titles. Slight wear. Usual ex-library markings, labels, stamps. 1969, 8vo, 255pp. 
Price: 12.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
910 Beauvoir, Simone De All Said and Done
London Penguin Books 1982 014004180X Reprint Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Translated by Patrick O. Brian. "All Said and Done... offers us ten years (1962-1972) not so much of experience realized (although this is exceptionally packed with incident) as an imaginative and intellectual transmutation of such experience." Very good orange white trade paperback. Slight wear, previous owner name inside. 500pp. 
Price: 3.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
911 Beauvoir, Simone De Memoirs of a Dutiful Daughter
London Penguin Books 1982 0140020306 Reprint Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Translated from the French by James Kirkup. "This brilliant autobiography tells how a young Frenchwoman, with a pious, respectable bougeois background, transformed herself into a serious left-wing political philosopher, a famous novelist and one of her country's leading intellectuals." Very good orange white pictorial trade paperback. Slight wear, previous owner name inside. 365pp.. 
Price: 3.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
912 Beauvoir, Simone De All Said and Done
London Penguin Books 1982 014004180X Reprint Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Translated by Patrick O. Brian. "All Said and Done... offers us ten years (1962-1972) not so much of experience realized (although this is exceptionally packed with incident) as an imaginative and intellectual transmutation of such experience." Very good orange white trade paperback. Slight wear, soiling.. 500pp. 
Price: 3.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
913 Beauvoir, Simone De The Woman Destroyed
Toronto, Ontario, Canada HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited 1994 0006540589 Reprint Edition Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Author photograph inside cover. Translated from the French by Patrick O'Brien. "The Women Destroyed is a collection of three stories, each with an exquisite and passionate study of a woman trapped by circumstances, trying to re-build her life." Fine white red color pictorial trade paperback. 1994, 12mo, 220pp. 
Price: 3.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
914 Beaven, Dianne Some Edible and Poisonous Berries in Alberta, Manitoba and Saskatchewan
Manitoba, Canada Manitoba Forestry Association Incorporated 1981 Eighth Printing Booklet Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
ILLUSTRATED Edible Berries include: Bearberry, Buffaloberry, Bunchberry, Crowberry, Gooseberry Hawthornberry, Honeysuckleberry, Roseberry, Serviceberry, Juneberry, Soapberry, Sumacberry, Teaberry, Checkerberry, etc. Very good stapled booklet. Some wear, soiling. 16pp. Bibliography, Not in Arora Saskatchewan Bibliography 
Price: 8.45 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
915 Bechard, Riceton, Gray and Estlin History Committee The Ties That Bind Estlin Gray Riceton Bechard Buck Lake VOLUME II [2]
Riceton, Saskatchewan, Canada Bechard, Riceton, Gray and Estlin History 1984 0889254567 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
VOLUME 2 OF 2 Profusely illustrated local regional family history and genealogy of Buck Lake, Estlin, Gray Riceton, Bechard, Saskatchewan Near Fine gold illustrated cloth. Illustrated endpapers. Light wear, soiling. (1984), 4to, iv, 591-1092pp. 
Price: 59.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
916 Bechtel, Stefan; Stains, Laurence Roy The Good Luck Book
New York Workman Publishing 1997 0761105417 First Edition First Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall R. O. Blechman 
FIRST EDITION FIRST PRINTING Retail 10.95 Very good white trade paperback. Light use, creased. 374pp. 
Price: 5.50 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
917 Beck, Doreen Collecting Country & Western Americana
London Hamlyn 1975 0600370437 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
32 COLOR PLATES & 106 BLACK & WHITE ILLUSTRATIONS AND A MAP Near fine brown cloth. Very good white color pictorial DJ. Slight wear, previous owner name inside. 1975, 4to, 128pp. 
Price: 9.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
918 Beck, Janice Sanford No Ordinary Woman: The Story of Mary Schaffer Warren
Calgary, Alberta, Canada Rocky Mountain Books 2001 0921102828 Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
"This latest printing of Janice Sanford Beck's bestselling biography of Mary Schaffer Warren features new information based on correspondence between Schaffer and her friend and lawyer, George Vaux Jr., that was recently acquired by the Whyte Museum in Banff..." Fine blue color pictorial trade paperback. 224pp. 
Price: 8.94 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
919 Beck, L[ily Moresby] Adams (Elizabeth Louisa Moresby) The House of Fulfilment The Romance Of A Soul
New York Cosmopolitan Book Corporation 1927 Hard Cover Good No Jacket Ex-Library 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Pseudonyms Elizabeth Louisa Beck, Eliza Louisa Moresby Beck, Louis Moresby, Lily Moresby Adams, E. Barrington "Elizabeth Louisa Moresby (1862 - 3 January 1931) was a British-born novelist that was to became the FIRSTprolific, female fantasy writer in Canada." Wikipedia Good brown cloth. Some edge wear, spine damage, tape repair inside, missing blank inside page, Hudson's Bay Company library stamp, name inside. (1927), 8vo, [6], 342pp. Watters p. 245 A Checklist of Canadian Literature 1628-1960 
Price: 14.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
920 Beck, L[ily Moresby] Adams (Elizabeth Louisa Moresby) The Garden of Vision A Story of Growth
Toronto, Ontario, Canada The Copp Clark Co. Limited 1929 First Canadian Edition Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
FIRST EDITION STATED Pseudonyms Elizabeth Louisa Beck, Eliza Louisa Moresby Beck, Louis Moresby, Lily Moresby Adams, E. Barrington "Elizabeth Louisa Moresby (1862 - 3 January 1931) was a British-born novelist that was to became the FIRSTprolific, female fantasy writer in Canada." Wikipedia Good blue cloth. Some edge wear, spine repair, soiled covers. 421pp. Watters p. 244 A Checklist of Canadian Literature 1628-1960 
Price: 17.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
921 Beck, L[ily Moresby] Adams (Elizabeth Louisa Moresby) The Way Of the Stars
London W. Collins Sons & Co. Ltd. 1925 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
FIRST EDITION Pseudonyms Elizabeth Louisa Beck, Eliza Louisa Moresby Beck, Louis Moresby, Lily Moresby Adams, E. Barrington "Elizabeth Louisa Moresby (1862 - 3 January 1931) was a British-born novelist that was to became the FIRSTprolific, female fantasy writer in Canada." Wikipedia "The theme of the story is the reincarnation of a Queen of ancient Egypt in the zenana of a ruling prince of modern India, and the terrible havoc wrought by it." Good blue cloth. Some edge wear, soiling, previous owner name inside, spine wear. (1925), 8vo, [6], 306pp. [8] Watters p. 245 A Checklist of Canadian Literature 1628-1960 
Price: 17.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
922 Beck, L[ily Moresby] Adams (Elizabeth Louisa Moresby) The Way of Power Studies in the Occult
New York Cosmopolitan Book Corporation 1928 Hard Cover Fair No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Pseudonyms Elizabeth Louisa Beck, Eliza Louisa Moresby Beck, Louis Moresby, Lily Moresby Adams, E. Barrington "Elizabeth Louisa Moresby (1862 - 3 January 1931) was a British-born novelist that was to became the FIRSTprolific, female fantasy writer in Canada." Wikipedia Ex-Hudson's Bay Company library stamp inside, some wear, fading to spine, tear to spine, loose binding, endpaper tear, sticker marks, tape marks, underlines. 285pp. Watters p. 759 A Checklist of Canadian Literature 1628-1960 
Price: 7.99 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
923 Beck, Nuala Shifting Gears: Thriving in the New Economy
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited 1995 0002157853 First Edition Fourth Impression Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Fine black hardcover. Fine blue pictorial DJ. (1995), 8vo, 180pp. 
Price: 8.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
924 Beck, Russell John New Zealand Jade: The Story of Greenstone
Wellington A. H. & A. W. Reed 1970 0589004247 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed and Inscribed By Author
SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED BY AUTHOR "Greenstone, the name touches a romantic chord in all New Zealanders, Maori and Pakeha alike. Begun originally as an attempt to clear up the confusion surrounding the term greenstone, and to make New Zealanders more aware of the facts about their national gemstone, this fascinating and informative book now has two distinct elements; first, a broad background of Jade, leading into a history of New Zealand Jade, its use by the moahunters, by the Maoris, and the legends that have surrounded its origin and discovery; secondly, an account of the different types of Jade, its identification, its geological structure, and its historical and contemporary location in New Zealand..." Very good green cloth. Very good green color pictorial DJ. Some wear and tear, chipping to DJ. original envelope and stamp pasted in from John Russell Beck Southland Museum. (1970), 8vo, [16], 17-106pp. Bibliography 
Price: 60.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
925 Becker-Wortham, Roxanne; Wortham, Robert Boudoir Studio: Professional Techniques for Glamour Photography
New York, New York, U.S.A. Amphoto 1989 0817435662 First Paperback Edition Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
154 COLOR PLATES "Lavishly illustrated throughout with examples of different women and the creative sets into which the Worthams have placed them. Boudoir Studio is an indespensible tool for professional photographers." Fine color pictorial trade paperback. 144pp. 
Price: 13.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
926 Beckett, Fiona How to Match Food With Wine: A Comprehensive Guide to Choosing Wine to Go With Food
United Kingdom Miller/Mitchell Beazley 2002 1840005769 Hard Cover Fine Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
ILLUSTRATED "...useful, compact guide she matches a multitude of foods, from soups to seafood, and chorizo ro chocolate, to wine styles in all price brackets." Fine green cloth. Fine green white color pictorial DJ. 64pp. 
Price: 3.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
927 Beckett, James The Official 1998 Price Guide to Hockey Cards
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. House of Collectibles 1997 067660109X Seventh Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
WITH MORE THAN 50,000 PRICES LISTED Near fine black paperback. 515pp. 
Price: 4.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
928 Beckett, Samuel Waiting for Godot Notes
Toronto, Ontario, Canada Coles Publishing Company Limited 1984 0774033630 First Paperback Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Very good color paperback. LIght use. 60pp. Selective Bibliography 
Price: 5.88 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
929 Beckinsale, R. P.; Chorley Richard J. Et al Introduction to Geographical Hydrology: Spatial Aspects of the Interactions between Water Occurrence and Human Activity UP-408
New York, New York, U.S.A. Methuen 1971 0416688306 Wraps Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
"This paperback, brings together, in a cheap and handy form, material concernied with the systematic theme of spatial aspects of the interactions between water occurence and human activity." UP-408 Good blue pictorial trade paperback. Some wear, soiling, tide marked top and fore edge area, previous owner name inside. (1971), 8vo, xii, [1], 2-206pp. 
Price: 6.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
930 Bede, Elbert Three Five Seven 3-5-7 Minute Talks on Freemasonry
Richmond, Virginia, U.S.A. Macoy Pub & Masonic Supply Co 1981 0880530480 Revised Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Foreword by Clarence D. Phillips Past Grand Master of Masons in Oregon, Master, Research Lodge of Oregon. Very good blue trade paperback. Slight use. (1981), 12mo, x, [2], 116pp. 
Price: 79.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
931 Bedell, Laura [Amelia Whitemarsh] Always the Tides
Picton, Ontario, Canada The Picton Gazette Publishing Company 1964 First Edition Wraps Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
"The tides of life are Never still From birth until the last drawn breath, The ebb and flow goes on until Our mortal eyes are closed in death." Very good green trade paperback. Light wear, soiling. 1964, 12mo, x, 131pp. [1] 
Price: 17.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
932 Bedford, H. Louisa The Deerhurst Girls or; A Triple Alliance
London Thomas Nelson & Sons, Ltd Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
PLATE FRONTISPIECE "The Deerhurst Girls, by H. Louisa Bedford (2s.), is the life-story of three girls. The character of the three heroines is strongly, ..." The Expository Times: Volume 19 Very good orange illustrated cloth. Black titles. Slight edge wear, soiling to front cover. [n.d., 1911], 8vo, 248pp. [12] 
Price: 8.60 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
933 Bedford, John; Flower, Margaret Staffordshire Pottery Figures
New York Walker and Company 1964 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
COLLECTORS' PIECES SERIES PHOTOGRAPHS Fine blue hardcover. Near Fine white pictorial DJ. Light use. 62pp. 
Price: 1.50 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
934 Bee, Clair [Cynthia Bee Farley] Fence Busters; A Chip Hilton Sports Story CHIP HILTON SPORTS SERIES # 11
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1953 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
CHIP HILTON SPORTS SERIES # 11 "The Fence Busters is what they called the famous freshman baseball team the year Chip Hilton was on it. And that's the title of the next Chip Hilton story. Don't miss it!" Very good red tweed cloth. Decorated endpapers, frontispiece, illustrations. Slight wear. 1953, 12mo, xii, 208pp. McClure Jones p.52 
Price: 8.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
935 Bee, Clair [Cynthia Bee Farley] Backboard Fever A Chip Hilton Sports Story CHIP HILTON SPORTS SERIES # 10
New York Grosset & Dunlap Publishers 1953 Hard Cover Good No Jacket Ex-School 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
CHIP HILTON SPORT SERIES # 10 FRONTISPIECE AUTHOR OF 25 SPORTS BOOKS "When an injury prevents him from joining the college basketball team, Chip keeps busy serving as an emergency replacement coach for the high school and participating in an important basket shooting tournament." Good ex -school brown buckram cloth. Illustrated endpapers, school markings. This book had many readers and the school reinforced the edges with black cloth tape. (1953), 12mo, 210pp. McClure Jones p.56 
Price: 13.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
936 Bee, Clair [Cynthia Bee Farley] Man-To-Man Defense and Attack Book III
New York A. S. Barnes and Company 1942 Fourth Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
THE CLAIR BEE BASKETBALL LIBRARY ILLUSTRATED Very good brown cloth. Some wear, previous owner name and stamp inside. (1945), (1942), 8vo, 118pp. 
Price: 11.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
937 Bee, Clair [Cynthia Bee Farley] Touchdown Pass CHIP HILTON SPORTS SERIES # 1
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1948 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
CHIP HILTON SPORTS SERIES # 1 "Touchdown Pass is the FIRST story in the Chip Hilton Sports Series, written by the famous athlete and coach, Clair Bee...." Very good red tweed cloth. Sport design endpapers, frontispiece, illustrations. Good blue yellow color pictorial DJ. Some wear and tear, significant chipping to DJ. (1948), 8vo, [12], 212pp. 19 titles of 23 titles listed on rear panel. McClure Jones p.56 
Price: 13.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
938 Beebe, Frank L. Field Studies of the Falconiformes of British Columbia Vultures, Hawks, Falcons, Eagles
Victoria, B. C., Canada British Columbia Provincal Museum 1974 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
No. 17 Occasional Paper Series. "Beebe has been to hundreds of raptor nest sites from New Mexico and Arizona north to the Arctic coast from the Yukon to Ungava and Baffin Island. In addition to this extensive experience with both the wild and the trained birds, he has also been one of the North American pioneers in the attempts to bring the large falcons especially into a state of complete domestication..." Foreword by J. B. Foster. Very good white pictorial trade paperback. Cover wear and tear, creasing. 163pp. [1] 
Price: 12.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
939 Beebe, William [Charles] Jungle Peace MODERN LIBRARY # 30
New York The Modern Library 1925 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
FIRST EDITION STATED MODERN LIBRARY # 30. Foreword by Theodore Roosevelt. Fine green limp leatherette. Toledano Spine # 4. Bernhard C Endpapers. (1925), 12mo, xi, [1], 297pp. [7] 
Price: 12.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
940 Beeler, Nelson F.; Branley, Franklyn M. Experiments with Electricity
New York Thomas Y. Crowell & Co. 1949 Fourteenth Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A. W. Revell 
95 ILLUSTRATIONS Very good red cloth. Light wear, endpaper label residue. 145pp. 
Price: 7.90 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
941 Beethoven, Ludwig Van Compositions for the Piano
New York G. Schirmer, Inc. Sheet Music Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Very good beige sheet music. Light wear, soiling. n.d., 8pp. 
Price: 29.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
942 Beethoven, Ludwig Van VI Symphonie Pastorale Op. 68 FA Majeur F Major F Dur
Paris Heugel & Cie 1969 Wraps Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Very good white gray trade paperback. Some wear, previous owner name and store stamp inside. (July 1969), 12mo, [2], 141pp. [1] 
Price: 9.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
943 Beeton, Mrs. Isabella Mrs. Beeton's Every-Day Cookery
London Ward, Lock & Company New Edition Decorative Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
COLORED PLATES AND OTHER ILLUSTRATIONS Recipes include: Hodge Podge, Washington Pie, Maricot Mutton, Fish Klosh, Green Paw Paw, Roasted Wallaby, Kangaroo Tail Soup, Loquat Pie, Dumpoke, Bobotee, Bredee, Gesmoorde Hoender, Poffertjes, Gudgeons, John Dory, Dried Sprats, Black Bird Pie, Roasted Capercailzie, Harvey Sauce, Exeter Stew, Mutton Dormers, Eggs A La Dreux, Eggs a La Courtet, Nouille Pudding, Chestnut Amber Tarts, Boiled Cardoons, Hotch Potch, etc. Good green decorative cloth. Gilt titles and decoration on cover and spine. Some edge wear, hinges cracked repaired, missing blank ffep, missing page 2 frontispiece, missing 16 color plates, 56,74,176, color plates intact [n.d., Circa 1894 (Gelatine advert 1894 Prize)], 8vo, [2], 5-752pp. 16 pages advertising bound in and advertising on endpapers. 
Price: 75.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
944 Begbie, Harold Fighting Lines and Various Reinforcements
London Constable and Company Ltd. 1914 First Edition Trade Paperback Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Good gray pictorial card covers. Some wear, creased worn spine, ink writing rear cover. 1914, 12mo, vi, 94pp. 2 pages advertising bound in 
Price: 23.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
945 Begbie, Harold (A Gentleman with a Duster) The Mirrors of Downing Street Some Political Reflections
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1921 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
PLATE FRONTISPIECE (tissue protected) 11 PLATE ILLUSTRATIONS Near fine blue cloth. Slight wear. 1921, 8vo, xi, [1], 171pp. 3 pages advertising bound in. 
Price: 13.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
946 Begg, Alexander History of The North-West 3 Volumes Set
Toronto, ON, Canada Hunter, Rose and Company 1894 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
3 VOLUME SET PLATE ILLUSTRATIONS "This is a comprehensive and authoritative work dealing with many of the important aspects of western history. This volume includes six chapters devoted to the events surrounding the two rebellions. While basically a chronicle of events, this book is nevertheless considered one of the best accounts written by a historian of the period. Accurate in detail and unbiased in assessment this is an excellent reference book." Dhand, Hunt, Goshawk 16. Very good green beveled cloth. Bright Gilt titles and gilt pictorial cover illustration. Some edge wear, wear to head and foot of spines, hinges starting Volume 1 and 3, ex-library markings. 1894-95, VOLUME I, 515pp. Appendix xlvii. VOLUME II, 420pp. Appendix xcvi. VOLUME III, 492pp. Appendix xxvii Peel 2184 3 vols., illus., ports.; 22.5 cm. PEEL 2184 (2003 edition), Watters p. 652 A Checklist of Canadian Literature 1628-1960. 
Price: 250.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
947 Begley, Donal Handbook on Irish Genealogy: How to Trace Your Ancestors and Relatives
Dublin, Ireland Genealogy Bookshop 1984 0950245593 Sixth Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
MAPS ILLUSTRATIONS Contents: Tracing Ancestors and Relatives in Ireland, Records and Record Repositories, Irish Maps, Irish Parish Registers, Preliminary Research in Home Country, Emigrant Passenger Lists to America, Pedigrees in Printed Books, Published Family Histories, Common Elements in Placenames, Useful Addresses, Very good green pictorial trade paperback. Slight wear. name inside, some highlighting. (1984), 8vo, 160pp. 
Price: 14.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
948 Bego, Mark Leonardo Dicaprio: Romantic Hero
Kansas City, Missouri Andrews McMeel Pub 1998 0836269721 Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
COLOR ILLUSTRATIONS Fine yellow black color pictorial trade paperback. 96pp. 
Price: 6.99 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
949 Behe, George Titanic: Psychic Forewarnings of Tragedy
Wellingborough, Northamptonshire, England The Aquarian Press 1989 0850308585 First Paperback Printing Trade Paperback Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
17 BLACK & WHITE PLATE ILLUSTRATIONS Foreword by Edward S. Kamuda Founder and Secretary of the Titanic Historical Society. "As the Titanic sailed majestically out of Southhampton on the first leg of her maiden voyage on 10 April 1912, she was heralded as 'practically unsinkable.'" Very good blue color pictorial trade paperback. Some wear, creased rear cover. (1989), 8vo, [4], 5-176pp. 
Price: 13.40 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
950 Beit-Hallahmi, Benjamin The Israeli Connection: Who Israel Arms and Why
New York, New York, U.S.A. Pantheon Books Inc. 1987 0394559223 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Fine green quarter-cloth over green boards. Near fine green color pictorial price-clipped DJ. Light use. (1987), 8vo, xiv, [2], 3-289pp. [1] 
Price: 9.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
951 Belanger, Jerome D. The Homesteader's Handbook to Raising Small Livestock
Emmaus, Pennsylvania, USA Rodale Press 1974 0878571221 23rd Printing Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
"If you want to be a real raiser of animals, not just a keeper, open up this book and read about their place on the homestead..." Very good tan wrappers. Light wear, cover soiling. 246pp. 
Price: 6.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
952 Belenky, Mary Field;Goldberger, Nancy;Tarule, Jill;Clinchy, Blythe Women's Ways of Knowing: The Development of Self, Voice, and Mind
New York, New York, U.S.A. Basic Books 1988 0465092136 Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Fine tan color pictorial trade paperback. (1988), 8vo, xiii, 256pp. 
Price: 13.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
953 Beliveau, Jean;Goyens, Chrys;Turowetz, Allan My Life in Hockey
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. McClelland & Stewart Ltd 1995 0771011075 New Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
13 PLATE ILLUSTRATIONS Foreword by Dick Irvin. Very good black color pictorial trade paperback. Slight use, black mark bottom edge. 326pp. 
Price: 7.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
954 Beliveau, Jean;Goyens, Chrys;Turowetz, Allan My Life in Hockey
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. McClelland & Stewart Ltd 1995 0771011075 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Fine red cloth. Fine red color pictorial DJ. 308pp. 
Price: 8.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
955 Bell, David Charles; Bell, Alexander Melville Bell's Standard Elocutionist Principles and Exercises
London Hodder & Stoughton Limited 1908 Reprint Edition Quarter-Leather Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Very good burgundy quarter-leather over green boards. Some wear, soil spots, previous owner name inside. 1908, 8vo, xvi, 600pp. 
Price: 17.99 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
956 Bell, Gordon; Law, David The Topper Book 1975
London D. C. Thomson & Co. Ltd. 1974 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
"The Topper was a UK comic published by D. C. Thomson & Co. Ltd that ran from 7 February 1953 to 15 September 1990, when it merged with The Beezer. A strip named "Mickey the Monkey" originally graced the front cover. In the early 1970s, it was replaced by "Send for Kelly". That strip was replaced with "Danny's Tranny" in 1975, and then "Tricky Dicky" in 1979. "Beryl the Peril" took over on 24 May 1986, and remained there until the merger with The Beezer. Unlike most other comics at the time, which were half tabloid size, the Topper was for many years full tabloid. It changed to A4 in 1980, one year before The Beezer. Two comics were merged into The Topper during its run: these were Buzz in 1975 and Sparky in 1977. The Topper also produced an annual collection (see The Topper Book)." Wikipedia Very good black color pictorial hardcover. Spine wear, spine heel chipped. [unpaginated] 
Price: 8.25 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
957 Bell, J[ohn] J[oy] Scotland in Ten Days
London George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd. 1934 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
FRONTISPIECE ILLUSTRATED Very good red cloth. Black titles. Very good tan price-clipped DJ. Some wear, soiling, previous owner name inside. 1934, 8vo, 288pp. 
Price: 9.50 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
958 Bell, Lady (ed.) The Letters of Gertrude Bell Volume I 1874-1917
New York Boni & Liveright 1927 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
PLATE FRONTISPIECE, 15 PLATE ILLUSTRATIONS Very good blue cloth. Some edge wear, previous owner name inside, picture pasted inside cover, ex-library stamps inside 1927, 8vo, xiii, [5], 3-402pp. [1] map 
Price: 18.45 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
959 Bell, Michael; Hagan, Frederick Romancing the Stone: The Lithographs of Frederick Hagan
Toronto, Ontario, Canada Carleton University Art Gallery 1998 0770904505 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
"The collection of the gallery includes some 400 lithographs by this artist who is acclaimed as one of Canada's most important lithographers..." Very good white paperback. Slight wear, soiling, white label on cover, 1998, 8vo, iv, 60pp. 
Price: 37.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
960 Bell, Mimi Offbeat Oregon: A Connoisseur's Collection of Travel Discovery in Oregon
San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Chronicle Books Llc 1983 0877012741 Wraps Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
"Do you know about Mexia's homemade pies? Have you visited the Oregon llama farm? Could you find your way to Oregon's haunted lighthouse? Where and when is Oregon's popular Holiday for Lips Whistlers' festival?" Fine blue color pictorial trade paperback. (1983), 8vo, xii, 129pp. [1] 
Price: 3.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
961 Bell, Mrs. Arthur Mantegna
London T. C. & E. C. Jack First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
MASTERPIECES IN COLOUR SERIES BRILLIANT COLOR PLATE FRONTISPIECE 7 BRILLIANT COLOR PLATE ILLUSTRATIONS Edited by T. Leman Hare. Very good brown hardcover. Brilliant Color pictorial pastedown on cover. Some spine wear, [n.d., Circa 1908], 12mo, 79pp. 
Price: 6.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
962 Bell, Peter G. The Reproduction of Antique Dolls From Casting to Stringing in Simplified Illustrated Lessons
Clermont, Florida, USA Bell Ceramics, Inc. 1982 First Edition Stapled Card Covers Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Very good color pictorial stapled card covers. Light wear, creasing. 1982, 4to, 46pp. [2] 
Price: 13.94 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
963 Bell, R.C. Diaries from the Days of Sail
New York Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1974 0030129419 First American Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
"The diaries in this book describe a way of life which has passed forever. The writers came from different social backgrounds and their journeys contrast in purpose...." Introduction by Alan Villiers. Fine black cloth. Very good color pictorial DJ. Some DJ wear and tear. Previous owner name inside. (1974), 8vo, [6], 7-160pp. 6 Appendices. 
Price: 13.45 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
964 Bell, Sarah British Columbia Lodge and Resort Guide: Also Includes the Banff/Jasper Area and the Yukon
West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada Gordon Soules Book Publishers 1993 0919574807 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
ILLUSTRATED Fine white color pictorial trade paperback. 119pp. 
Price: 2.50 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
965 Bell, Sarah The British Columbia Bed and Breakfast Guide Also Includes the Banff/Jasper Area
West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada Gordon Soules Book Publishers 2002 1894661060 6th Edition Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
"A guide to over 150 B&Bs in British Columbia and the Banff/Jasper area, providing a wide range of accommodation choices." Fine green color pictorial trade paperback. 176pp. 
Price: 9.99 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
966 Bell, William Dixon The Moon Colony
Chicago, Illinois, USA The Goldsmith Publishing Company 1937 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
"Julian Epworth reasoned that his departure from Salt Lake City was a profound secret..." Good red cloth. Some edge wear, soiling, tanned pages, stained, fading to spine, [8], 13-247pp. [1] Bleiler p.19 
Price: 5.50 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
967 Bell, William Dixon The Secret of Tibet
Chicago, Illinois, USA The Goldsmith Publishing Company 1938 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
BOYS AND GIRLS BOOKS SERIES Good blue cloth. Illustrated endpapers.Some edge wear, tanning to pages, previous owner name inside. Good four color printed pictorial varnished DJ. Some wear and tear, soiling, chipping to spine extremities. (1938), 12mo, 251pp. NEW MYLAR COVER 
Price: 14.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
968 Bellamann, Henry Floods of Spring
Garden City New York The Sun Dial Press 1944 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Bestselling author Henry Bellamann acting director of Julliard Musical Foundation, Dean of the Curtis Institute of Music at Vassar, decorated with Legion of Honor by France, Honorary Musical Doctorate from De Pauw University Very good green hardcover. wear to edges and spine. 374pp. 
Price: 13.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
969 Bellamy, Edward Looking Backward 2000-1887 MODERN LIBRARY # 22
New York The Modern Library Reprint Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
MODERN LIBRARY # 22 The Modern Library of the World's Best Books Introduction by Heywood Broun. Very good blue cloth. Gilt titles. Slight wear, previous owner decorative gold bookplate. Toledano Spine # 8 Grey Kent D Endpapers. [nd, Circa 1942], 12mo, x, 276pp. 
Price: 9.70 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
970 Bellamy, Edward Looking Backward 2000-1887
London Ward, Lock & Co. 1890 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
"A wealthy Bostonian awakes from a hypnotic trance to find himself in a futuristic cooperative commonwealth." Early Ward Lock edition containing a 3 page postscript by Edward Bellamy to The Boston Transcript dated March 30th, 1888. Good gray illustrated cloth. Some wear, soiling, fading, tanning to endpapers, interesting advertising on endpapers by Kay's Brothers Compound Essence, B. Adams Temperance Beverages, Barber & Company Packoo Tea, Beecham's Pills, inside pages Whelpton's Purifying Pills, Borax Tooth Powder, Keating's Cough Lozenges, Eno's Fruit, Beetham's Glycerine and Cucumber, Liebig Company's [n.d., Feb. 15, 1890], 12mo, viii, 236pp. William Clowes and Sons Limited Printers Includes Ward Lock Shilling Novels Catalogue of 56 volumes. Ward Lock Sixpenny Novels of 393 volumes. Ward Lock Humourous Books of 81 volumes. 2 page Ward Lock Royal Library catalogue Matching 1888 third edition Listed in the British Library Integrated Catalogue BAL 956 Ward & Lock: listed PC Feb, 15, 1890. Wright 460 
Price: 150.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
971 Bellamy, Edward Looking Backward 2000-1887
Boston Houghton, Mifflin Company 1917 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
"A wealthy Bostonian awakes from a hypnotic trance to find himself in a futuristic cooperative commonwealth." Introduction by Heywood Broun. Author's preface. Very good green cloth. Some wear, spine fading, name inside. (1917), 8vo, xxi, [2], 8-337pp. 
Price: 9.80 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
972 Bellamy, Francis R[ufus] A Flash of Gold
Garden City New York Doubleday, Page & Company 1922 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
FIRST EDITION STATED (Publisher's device title page) Very good brown cloth. Some edge and spine wear, soiled. 1922, 12mo, viii, [2], 293pp. 
Price: 13.40 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
973 Bellamy, Kathrine E. Weavers of the Tapestry
Saint John's, NF, Canada Flanker Press Limited 2006 1894463846 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
SIGNED BY AUTHOR "The story of the Congregation of the Sisters of Mercy of Nerwfoundland was begun before the first Sisters of Mercy ever set foot on the island of Newfoundland... This book presents in truth and simplicity the story of a group of extraordinary women who did ordinary things but did them extraordinarily well..." Fine black color pictorial trade paperback. Previous owner inscription. (2006), 8vo, xiii, [1], 963pp. [5] 
Price: 38.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
974 Bellan, Ruben C. Canada's Cities: A History
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada Whitefield Press 2003 0969968612 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed and Inscribed By Author
SCARCE SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR PHOTOGRAPHS MAP GRAPH Author Professor of Economics (Emeritus) St. John's College University of Manitoba Louis Riel pages 111-112. "The purpose of the book is to explain why Canada's cites came into being where and when they did, and why they subsequently developed as they did." Fine beige pictorial trade paperback. Slight use. 2003, 8vo, iii, 293pp. Bibliographical references 
Price: 19.50 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
975 Belloc, Hilaire Stories, Essays, And Poems EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 948
London J. M. Dent & Sons Limited 1950 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 948. Introduction by A. G. Macdonell. Selected by W. N. Rougehead. Fine orange cloth. Gilt titles. Previous owner name white out. Very good blue DJ. Slight wear, brown tape marks top and bottom edges of DJ. (1950), (1938), 12mo, xvi, [3], 4-454pp. Temple Press 8 page advertising catalogue of 983 volumes bound in. DJ Code (Dj 647) NEW MYLAR COVER 3/2/4/N Seymour 
Price: 13.25 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
976 Belmore, Florene Gatherings: The En'Owkin Journal of First North American Peoples Flight Scape A Multi-Directional Collection of Indigenous Creative Works VOLUME XI FALL 2000
Penticton, British Columbia, Canada Theytus Books 2001 0919441939 Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
VOLUME XI FALL 2000 "Gatherings is the only annual journal of Indigenous People's literary writing in North America, and is compiled and published annually by the En'owkin Centre and Theytus Books Ltd., on behalf of the En'owkin International School of Writing." Fine yellow color pictorial trade paperback. 2001, 8vo, [6], 7-194pp. [4] 
Price: 1.66 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
977 Belmore, Florene; Young-Ing, Greg Gatherings: The En'Owkin Journal of the First North American Peoples A Retrospective of The First Decade VOLUME X FALL 1999
Penticton, British Columbia, Canada Theytus Books 2000 0919441866 Tenth Anniversary Edition Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
VOLUME X FALL 1999 "Gatherings is the only annual journal of Indigenous People's literary writing in North America, and is compiled and published annually by the En'owkin Centre and Theytus Books Ltd., on behalf of the En'owkin International School of Writing." Fine purple color pictorial trade paperback. (2000), 8vo, [8], 304pp. 
Price: 8.69 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
978 Belt, Forest H. Easi-Guide to CB Radio Base Stations
Indianapolis Indiana, USA Howard W. Sams & Co., Inc. 1977 0672213524 First Edition First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
ILLUSTRATIONS PHOTOGRAPHS "The 'Home Twenty' or base station is often a neglected part of the CBers equipment." Very good green pictorial trade paperback. Light use. 112pp. 
Price: 9.99 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
979 Belyk, Robert C. Ghosts: More Eerie Encounters
Surrey, B.C., Canada Touchwood Editions 2006 1894898419 First Edition Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
"Hauntings, visitations, paranormal happenings, call them what you will, unexplained presences do appear to rational people in ordinary places...Even the most skeptical of readers will be intrigued and entertained by this absorbing collection of spooky tales and baffling experiences." Fine black color pictorial trade paperback. (2006), 8vo, xviii, 222pp. 
Price: 10.84 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
980 Bembenek, Lawrencia Woman on Trial
Toronto, Ontario, Canada Harper Collins 1992 0002157462 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
FIRST EDITION STATED Retail $19.99 US "Lawrencia Bembenek was robbed of her youth. Tried and convicted for a murder she didn't commit... This is her true story." Fine red black cloth. Silver titles. Very good black pictorial DJ. Some wear to DJ. 1992, 8vo, x, 351pp. [1] 
Price: 7.99 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
981 Bembenek, Lawrencia Woman on Trial
Toronto, Ontario, Canada Harper Collins 1992 0002157462 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
FIRST EDITION STATED "Lawrencia Bembenek was robbed of her youth. Tried and convicted for a murder she didn't commit... This is her true story." Fine black red cloth. Fine black pictorial DJ. 1992, 8vo, (x), 351pp. 
Price: 7.99 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
982 Bembenek, Lawrencia Woman on Trial
Toronto, Ontario, Canada Harper Collins 1992 0002157462 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
FIRST EDITION STATED FIRST PRINTING # LINE TO 1. "Lawrencia Bembenek was robbed of her youth. Tried and convicted for a murder she didn't commit... This is her true story." Fine red black cloth. Silver titles. Fine black pictorial DJ. 1992, 8vo, (x), 351pp. 
Price: 7.99 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
983 Bemelmans, Ludwig My War with the United States MODERN LIBRARY # 175
New York The Modern Library 1941 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Ludwig Bemelmans 
FIRST EDITION MODERN LIBRARY STATED. MODERN LIBRARY # 175. The Modern Library of the World's Best Books "What this country really needs is an entertaining story of its own foibles in wartime. Bemelmans My War With the United States fulfils that need and provides a welcome antidote to the national jitters. It persuades you by its honesty and its charm that life in the American Army can be anything from a consecration to a lark. Both amiable and wise, his book is a special gem of eccentric literature, and its illustrations cannot fail to bring a happy chuckle to soldier and civilian alike." Very good blue cloth. Gilt titles and decoration. Very good yellow green pictorial DJ. Some edge wear, Medallion Retirement Library stamped on endpaper, tanning, fading, soiling to DJ. 1941, 12mo, 151pp. DJ advertising 299 volumes. $ 0.95 Price Toledano Spine # 8. Grey Kent D Endpapers. NEW MYLAR COVER 
Price: 19.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
984 Bemister, Margaret Thirty Indian Legends of Canada
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada J. J. Douglas Ltd. 1979 0888940254 Reprint Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Douglas Tait 
ILLUSTRATED Near fine black color pictorial trade paperback. Light use. (1979), 8vo, [4], 3-153pp. 
Price: 7.50 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
985 Bemporad, Jack; Segal, Abraham; Spiro, Jack D.; Widom, Robert S. Focus on Judaism, Science and Technology
New York Union of American Hebrew Congregations 1970 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
EXPERIMENTAL EDITION Very good black trade paperback. Some wear and tear, cover creased, 228pp. 
Price: 12.99 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
986 Bender, Carl B. New Holland Grassland Manual
New Holland, Pennsylvania, USA New Holland Machine Company 1962 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
ILLUSTRATED "Prof. Carl B. Bender was with Rutgers University for more than 30 years as a professor of dairy husbandry...He developed the minimum milk method of raising calves, started the FIRST rotation pasture fertilization experiment in the United States and began the FIRST intensive research on grass silage..." Good white cloth. Some wear, soiling, bookplate, foxing, tanned endpapers. 1962, 8vo, [6], 186pp. 
Price: 11.99 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
987 Benedict, Dorothy Potter Pagan the Black
New York Pantheon Books Inc. 1960 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall John Groth 
With unshakable faith in the wild young stallion Pagan, feared to be a man-killer like his mother ... Dramatic story of a spirited horse and his devotion to his 12-year-old master. Very good gray color pictorial cloth. Some wear, soiling, ex-school markings. (1960), 8vo, [6], 7-188pp. [2] 
Price: 9.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
988 Benet, Stephen Vincent John Brown's Body
New York Rinehart & Company, Inc. 1954 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Fine Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Fritz Kredel Warren Chappell 
LCC 549619 WINNER 1929 PULITZER PRIZE ILLUSTRATED Fine blue quarter-cloth over grey boards. Slight edge wear to cover, DJ edge wear, chipping, soiled 368pp. 
Price: 9.99 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
989 Benet, Stephen Vincent John Brown's Body
New York Rinehart & Company, Inc. 1928 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
WINNER 1929 PULITZER PRIZE ILLUSTRATED MAP ENDPAPERS. Introduction by Henry Seidel Canby. "The new mechanic birth No longer bound by toil To the unsparing soil Or the old furrow line, The great metallic heart Expanding West and East." Very good blue cloth. Gilt titles. Slight wear, slight fading. tanning to endpapers. 1928, 8vo, xv, 336pp. 
Price: 13.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
990 Benet, Stephen Vincent John Brown's Body
Garden City New York International Collectors Library 1969 Leather or Leatherette Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
INTERNATIONAL,COLLECTORS LIBRARY WINNER 1929 PULITZER PRIZE Introduction by Bruce Catton "The new mechanic birth No longer bound by toil To the unsparing soil Or the old furrow line, The great metallic heart Expanding West and East." Fine brown leather. Gilt titles and decoration. Gilt top. Bookmark ribbon. (1969), 8vo, xii, 344pp. Marie Antoinette Binding ICL advertising tipped in 
Price: 13.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
991 Benge, Michael;Raleigh, Duane Rock: Tools and Technique
Carbondale, Colorado, U.S.A. Elk Mountain Press 1995 1887216014 First Edition Wraps Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
"Finally a how-to rock climb that simply tells it like it is. This one-of-a-kind book covers everything from pounding pitons to drilling bolts..." Bobbi Bensman Fine white color pictorial trade paperback. (1995), 8vo, vii, 2-148pp. 
Price: 3.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
992 Bengtsson, Hans; Atkinson, George Orienteering for Sport and Pleasure
Brattleboro, Vermont, USA Stephen Greene Press 1977 0828902704 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very good color pictorial trade paperback. Some wear, creasing, previous owner name inside. 224pp. Fold-out-map inclided. 
Price: 4.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
993 Benjamin, Arthur Festival Groups for Piano
Toronto, Ontario, Canada Boosey & Hawkes Music Publishers Ltd. 1933 Winthrop Rogers Edition Sheet Music Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Very good beige sheet music. Light wear, soiling. 4pp. 
Price: 17.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
994 Benjamin, Bennie; Weiss, George Rumors are Flying
New York Oxford Music Corporation 1946 Sheet Music Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Recorded and Featured by Perry Como. Good white blue pictorial sheet music. Spine tape repair, previous owner name on cover. 4pp. 
Price: 4.29 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
995 Benjamin, Susan Halcyon Days Enamels 1996-1997 Catalogue
West Midlands Bilston & Battersea Enamels 1996 Wraps Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
"It is now more than 25 years since Halcyon Days revived the lost English art of enamelling on copper. Today the annual catalogue of the collection of enamels is eagerly awaited by collectors all over the world..." Fine purple color pictorial oblong trade paperback. Store stamp inside. (1996), 8vo, 41pp. 
Price: 23.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
996 Benjamin, Susan Halcyon Days Enamels An Introduction
West Midlands Bilston & Battersea Enamels 1996 Stapled Card Covers Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
"It is now more than 25 years since Halcyon Days revived the lost English art of enamelling on copper. Today the annual catalogue of the collection of enamels is eagerly awaited by collectors all over the world..." Fine green color pictorial stapled card covers. [nd circa 1996], 8vo, [unpaginated 8pp] 
Price: 13.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
997 Benn, A[lfred] W[illiam] History of Ancient Philosophy THINKER'S LIBRARY # 58
London Watts & Co. 1936 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
THE THINKER'S LIBRARY # 58. FRONTISPIECE (Plato) 8 ILLUSTRATIONS "Alfred William Benn (1843–1915) was an agnostic and an honorary associate of the Rationalist Press Association. His book A History of Modern Philosophy was published in the Thinker's Library series in 1930. He was the author of The Greek Philosophers (2 vols, 1882); The History of English Rationalism in the Nineteenth Century (2 vols, 1906); and The History of Ancient and Modern Philosophy (2 vols, 1912). Benn was also a member of the London Positivist Society and a friend of the lawyer and positivist Vernon Lushington. Lushington's daughter Susan recorded in her diary on 3rd September 1889 that Benn and his wife visited the Lushingtons Surrey home - Pyports, Cobham - and how Mrs Benns told her "how she came to be a positivist." Wikipedia Very good brown decorative cloth. Slight wear. 1936, 16mo,148pp. 2 pages advertising bound in 
Price: 9.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
998 Bennet, C. L.; Pierce, Lorne The Canada Book of Prose and Verse Book Four
Ryerson Press & MacMillan 1935 First Edition Hard Cover Poor No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Poor hardcover reading copy, some wear and tear, old hinge tape repair, marignalia, missing prelims to iv, 572pp. 
Price: 6.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
999 Bennett, (Enoch) Arnold The Old Wives' Tale MODERN LIBRARY # 184
New York The Modern Library 1911 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
MODERN LIBRARY # 184. "In 1902 Bennett went to live in Paris, and in the following year the central idea for The Old Wives' Tale suggested itself, whilst he was musing on the past of an old woman who was incurring ridicule in a Paris restaurant. The idea was, however, put to one side and not begun until 1907. The depth, drama, solidity, cunning and facility of invention of the work belong to Bennett at his best, and for all the long and substantial interlude in Paris, it is perhaps the Bursley characters and scenes that remain in the mind." RG4 Very good green cloth. Very good white gray color pictorial price-clipped DJ. Some wear and tear, soiling, chipped spine heel, endpaper corner removed. Toledano Spine # 8. Gray Kent D Endpapers. Inside DJ advertising 374 volumes, DJ l Circa 1954-59. Book Circa 1954-59, 1911, 12mo, xii, 640pp. NEW MYLAR COVER 
Price: 10.75 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1000 Bennett, Arnold [Enoch] Helen with the High Hand An Idyllic Diversion
London Hodder & Stoughton Limited 1915 New Edition Reprinted Hard Cover Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
NEW EDITION "Arnold Bennett was born on 27th May 1867 in Hanley, Stoke-on-Trent and moved to London in 1889. From 1903 to 1911 he lived mostly in Paris, producing many novels and plays as well as working as a freelance journalist. He died of typhoid fever in London on 27th March 1931. In his writing Bennett based many of the characters, events and places on those that actually existed or happened in the Potteries during the nineteenth century." Fantastic Fiction Good red cloth. Black titles. Blind stamp to cover and spine. Edge wear, missing blank ffep, blank rfep torn chipped, stained 256pp. 
Price: 9.50 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to dbfradin@hotmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie