|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
901 |
Beaty, Chester B. The Landscapes of Southern Alberta A Regional Geomorphology Lethbridge, Alberta, Canada Department of Geography University of Lethbridge 1976 Second Printing Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall "The science of landscape study is known as geomorphology....The present volume represents a relatively modest attempt to describe and explain the landscapes, or geomorphology, of Southern Alberta'" Maps and diagrams by G. Stanley Young. Very good white color pictorial obling trade paperback. Light wear. 95pp. [1] Price:
10.58 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
902 |
Beauchamp, Mary Annette Elizabeth Von Arnim Countess Russell Expiation London Macmillan & Co. Ltd. Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall "Elizabeth von Arnim (31 August 1866 - 9 February 1941), born Mary Annette Beauchamp, was an Australian-born British novelist. By marriage she became Gräfin (Countess) von Arnim-Schlagenthin, and by a second marriage, Countess Russell. Although known in her early life as Mary, "after the publication of her first book, she was known to her readers, eventually to her friends, and finally even to her family as Elizabeth." and she is now invariably referred to as Elizabeth von Arnim. She also wrote under the pen name Alice Cholmondeley....In 1898 von Arnim started her literary career by publishing Elizabeth and Her German Garden, a semi-autobiographical novel published anonymously. She went on to write another 20 books. Her 1922 novel, The Enchanted April, has been adapted five times: as a Broadway play in 1925; an unsuccessful feature film by RKO in 1935; an Academy Award-nominated feature film by Miramax in 1992; a Tony Award-nominated stage play in 2003; and a musical play in 2010. Her 1940 novel, Mr. Skeffington was made into an Academy Award-nominated feature film by Warner Bros. in 1944, starring Bette Davis and Claude Rains; and a 60-minute "Lux Radio Theater" broadcast radio adaptation of the movie on 1 October 1945." Wikipedia Very good green cloth. Light wear, previous owner name and blank label inside. [n.d., 1929], 8vo, [4], 381pp. [3] Price:
16.70 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
903 |
Beauchamp, Wilbur I.; Mayfield, John C.; West, Joe Young Science Problems For the Junior High School Book 3 Chicago, Illinois, USA Scott, Foresman and Company 1939 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ILLUSTRATED Good gray illustrated cloth. Some wear, soiling, previous owner name inside (1939), 8vo, x, 756pp. Price:
23.95 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
904 |
Beaudoin, Ted Walking on Air Vernon, B. C., Canada Paramount House Publishing 1986 0921531001 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket Atlas Folio - over 23" - 25" tall Signed and Inscribed By Author SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED BY AUTHOR " A collage of men, women, events, accidents and incidents spinning about the life of the FIRST chief pilot of Canadian Pacific Air Lines Sheldon Luck, a member of Canada's Aviation Hall of Fame..." "Frank Tannock, former B.C. Forest Service fire-fighting official : 'I recall one of the techniques of waterbombing fires he described was his slapshot employed on steep hill.'" Very good blue color pictorial trade paperback. Light wear. 1986, 8vo, vii, 297pp. Price:
21.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
905 |
Beaugrand, Matthew We Shall Survive A Human Drama Canada Self Published 1975 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall "...at age 10 Mathew was drafted into the Young Folk, an organization for boys and girls which inspired discipline in all walks of life. In 1943, at age 14, the Hitler Youth took over. Here the discipline resembled military drills. More than that, Matthew had become one of the guinea pigs of Nazi ideology..." Fine white color pictorial trade paperback. (1975), 8vo, [6], 244pp. Price:
20.00 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
906 |
Beaulieu-Roy, Therese L'Ordinaire 2 Mont-Joli Les Ateliers Plein Soleil Inc. 1981 Reprint Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ILLUSTRATIONS "Les dégustateurs de la bonne cuisine Québécoise attendent cette publication depuis un bon bout de temps. Et l'auteur espere combler leurs attentes. Recettes simples et faciles a preparer, qui denotent le sens pratique que nos grand-meres exploitaient pour garnir les bonnes tables d'autrefois." Very good white pictorial trade paperback. Light wear, creasing, soiled covers. (1981), (1979), 8vo, 178pp. Price:
49.95 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
907 |
Beaumont, Francis; Fletcher, John Select Plays EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 506 London J. M. Dent & Sons Limited 1921 First Edition Third Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 506 Introduction by Professor G. P. Baker of Harvard. The greatest popular library containing 1058 of the world's best books, past and present. "The collaboration of Beaumont and Fletcher can be assigned with certainty to a period of only five years. Yet that brief partnership was sufficient to establish a type of play which remained influential throughout the century, and which was long considerd superior to the work of Shakespeare's hand. Contents: 'The Knight of The Burning Pestle' (by Beaumont; 'A King and no King' (by Beaumont and Fletcher, 1619); 'The Faithful Shepherdess' (by Fletcher, 1609); 'The Wild Geese Chase' (by Fletcher, 1652); 'Bonduca' (probably by Fletcher 1647)" RG4 Very good green cloth. Gilt titles. Slight wear, slight soiling, slight page browning, previous owner name inside. (1921), (1911), 12mo, xx, 475pp. Temple Press 1/1//N Seymour Price:
7.25 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
908 |
Beautiful British Columbia Magazine A Celebration of British Columbia Foods Victoria, BC, Canada Beautiful British Columbia Magazine 1994 0920431011 Revised Second Printing Trade Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall ILLUSTRATED Recipes include: Fraser Canyon Bannock, Peace River Granola, Pandosy Apple Cake, Saanich Strawberry Shortcake, Halibut West Coast Style, Gulf Islands Leg of Lamb, Saturna Island Lamb Chops, Lulu Island Cranberry Chicken, Summerland Salad, Kootenay Cabbage Rolls, Pioneer Baked Beans, Grand Forks Potato Patties, etc, Near fine color pictorial trade paperback. Light use. 98pp. Price:
7.87 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
909 |
Beauvoir, Simone De The Woman Destroyed [La Femme Rompue] London Collins 1969 First U. K. Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First published in France by Editions Gallimard Under the title "La Femme Rompue" Translated by Patrick O'Brian. Very good red cloth. Gilt titles. Slight wear. Usual ex-library markings, labels, stamps. 1969, 8vo, 255pp. Price:
12.00 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
910 |
Beauvoir, Simone De All Said and Done London Penguin Books 1982 014004180X Reprint Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Translated by Patrick O. Brian. "All Said and Done... offers us ten years (1962-1972) not so much of experience realized (although this is exceptionally packed with incident) as an imaginative and intellectual transmutation of such experience." Very good orange white trade paperback. Slight wear, previous owner name inside. 500pp. Price:
3.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
911 |
Beauvoir, Simone De Memoirs of a Dutiful Daughter London Penguin Books 1982 0140020306 Reprint Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Translated from the French by James Kirkup. "This brilliant autobiography tells how a young Frenchwoman, with a pious, respectable bougeois background, transformed herself into a serious left-wing political philosopher, a famous novelist and one of her country's leading intellectuals." Very good orange white pictorial trade paperback. Slight wear, previous owner name inside. 365pp.. Price:
3.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
912 |
Beauvoir, Simone De All Said and Done London Penguin Books 1982 014004180X Reprint Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Translated by Patrick O. Brian. "All Said and Done... offers us ten years (1962-1972) not so much of experience realized (although this is exceptionally packed with incident) as an imaginative and intellectual transmutation of such experience." Very good orange white trade paperback. Slight wear, soiling.. 500pp. Price:
3.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
913 |
Beauvoir, Simone De The Woman Destroyed Toronto, Ontario, Canada HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited 1994 0006540589 Reprint Edition Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Author photograph inside cover. Translated from the French by Patrick O'Brien. "The Women Destroyed is a collection of three stories, each with an exquisite and passionate study of a woman trapped by circumstances, trying to re-build her life." Fine white red color pictorial trade paperback. 1994, 12mo, 220pp. Price:
3.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
914 |
Beaven, Dianne Some Edible and Poisonous Berries in Alberta, Manitoba and Saskatchewan Manitoba, Canada Manitoba Forestry Association Incorporated 1981 Eighth Printing Booklet Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ILLUSTRATED Edible Berries include: Bearberry, Buffaloberry, Bunchberry, Crowberry, Gooseberry Hawthornberry, Honeysuckleberry, Roseberry, Serviceberry, Juneberry, Soapberry, Sumacberry, Teaberry, Checkerberry, etc. Very good stapled booklet. Some wear, soiling. 16pp. Bibliography, Not in Arora Saskatchewan Bibliography Price:
8.45 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
915 |
Bechard, Riceton, Gray and Estlin History Committee The Ties That Bind Estlin Gray Riceton Bechard Buck Lake VOLUME II [2] Riceton, Saskatchewan, Canada Bechard, Riceton, Gray and Estlin History 1984 0889254567 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall VOLUME 2 OF 2 Profusely illustrated local regional family history and genealogy of Buck Lake, Estlin, Gray Riceton, Bechard, Saskatchewan Near Fine gold illustrated cloth. Illustrated endpapers. Light wear, soiling. (1984), 4to, iv, 591-1092pp. Price:
59.95 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
917 |
Beck, Doreen Collecting Country & Western Americana London Hamlyn 1975 0600370437 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 32 COLOR PLATES & 106 BLACK & WHITE ILLUSTRATIONS AND A MAP Near fine brown cloth. Very good white color pictorial DJ. Slight wear, previous owner name inside. 1975, 4to, 128pp. Price:
9.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
918 |
Beck, Janice Sanford No Ordinary Woman: The Story of Mary Schaffer Warren Calgary, Alberta, Canada Rocky Mountain Books 2001 0921102828 Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall "This latest printing of Janice Sanford Beck's bestselling biography of Mary Schaffer Warren features new information based on correspondence between Schaffer and her friend and lawyer, George Vaux Jr., that was recently acquired by the Whyte Museum in Banff..." Fine blue color pictorial trade paperback. 224pp. Price:
8.94 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
919 |
Beck, L[ily Moresby] Adams (Elizabeth Louisa Moresby) The House of Fulfilment The Romance Of A Soul New York Cosmopolitan Book Corporation 1927 Hard Cover Good No Jacket Ex-Library 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Pseudonyms Elizabeth Louisa Beck, Eliza Louisa Moresby Beck, Louis Moresby, Lily Moresby Adams, E. Barrington "Elizabeth Louisa Moresby (1862 - 3 January 1931) was a British-born novelist that was to became the FIRSTprolific, female fantasy writer in Canada." Wikipedia Good brown cloth. Some edge wear, spine damage, tape repair inside, missing blank inside page, Hudson's Bay Company library stamp, name inside. (1927), 8vo, [6], 342pp. Watters p. 245 A Checklist of Canadian Literature 1628-1960 Price:
14.95 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
920 |
Beck, L[ily Moresby] Adams (Elizabeth Louisa Moresby) The Garden of Vision A Story of Growth Toronto, Ontario, Canada The Copp Clark Co. Limited 1929 First Canadian Edition Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall FIRST EDITION STATED Pseudonyms Elizabeth Louisa Beck, Eliza Louisa Moresby Beck, Louis Moresby, Lily Moresby Adams, E. Barrington "Elizabeth Louisa Moresby (1862 - 3 January 1931) was a British-born novelist that was to became the FIRSTprolific, female fantasy writer in Canada." Wikipedia Good blue cloth. Some edge wear, spine repair, soiled covers. 421pp. Watters p. 244 A Checklist of Canadian Literature 1628-1960 Price:
17.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
921 |
Beck, L[ily Moresby] Adams (Elizabeth Louisa Moresby) The Way Of the Stars London W. Collins Sons & Co. Ltd. 1925 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall FIRST EDITION Pseudonyms Elizabeth Louisa Beck, Eliza Louisa Moresby Beck, Louis Moresby, Lily Moresby Adams, E. Barrington "Elizabeth Louisa Moresby (1862 - 3 January 1931) was a British-born novelist that was to became the FIRSTprolific, female fantasy writer in Canada." Wikipedia "The theme of the story is the reincarnation of a Queen of ancient Egypt in the zenana of a ruling prince of modern India, and the terrible havoc wrought by it." Good blue cloth. Some edge wear, soiling, previous owner name inside, spine wear. (1925), 8vo, [6], 306pp. [8] Watters p. 245 A Checklist of Canadian Literature 1628-1960 Price:
17.95 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
922 |
Beck, L[ily Moresby] Adams (Elizabeth Louisa Moresby) The Way of Power Studies in the Occult New York Cosmopolitan Book Corporation 1928 Hard Cover Fair No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Pseudonyms Elizabeth Louisa Beck, Eliza Louisa Moresby Beck, Louis Moresby, Lily Moresby Adams, E. Barrington "Elizabeth Louisa Moresby (1862 - 3 January 1931) was a British-born novelist that was to became the FIRSTprolific, female fantasy writer in Canada." Wikipedia Ex-Hudson's Bay Company library stamp inside, some wear, fading to spine, tear to spine, loose binding, endpaper tear, sticker marks, tape marks, underlines. 285pp. Watters p. 759 A Checklist of Canadian Literature 1628-1960 Price:
7.99 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
924 |
Beck, Russell John New Zealand Jade: The Story of Greenstone Wellington A. H. & A. W. Reed 1970 0589004247 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed and Inscribed By Author SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED BY AUTHOR "Greenstone, the name touches a romantic chord in all New Zealanders, Maori and Pakeha alike. Begun originally as an attempt to clear up the confusion surrounding the term greenstone, and to make New Zealanders more aware of the facts about their national gemstone, this fascinating and informative book now has two distinct elements; first, a broad background of Jade, leading into a history of New Zealand Jade, its use by the moahunters, by the Maoris, and the legends that have surrounded its origin and discovery; secondly, an account of the different types of Jade, its identification, its geological structure, and its historical and contemporary location in New Zealand..." Very good green cloth. Very good green color pictorial DJ. Some wear and tear, chipping to DJ. original envelope and stamp pasted in from John Russell Beck Southland Museum. (1970), 8vo, [16], 17-106pp. Bibliography Price:
60.00 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
928 |
Beckett, Samuel Waiting for Godot Notes Toronto, Ontario, Canada Coles Publishing Company Limited 1984 0774033630 First Paperback Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Very good color paperback. LIght use. 60pp. Selective Bibliography Price:
5.88 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
929 |
Beckinsale, R. P.; Chorley Richard J. Et al Introduction to Geographical Hydrology: Spatial Aspects of the Interactions between Water Occurrence and Human Activity UP-408 New York, New York, U.S.A. Methuen 1971 0416688306 Wraps Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall "This paperback, brings together, in a cheap and handy form, material concernied with the systematic theme of spatial aspects of the interactions between water occurence and human activity." UP-408 Good blue pictorial trade paperback. Some wear, soiling, tide marked top and fore edge area, previous owner name inside. (1971), 8vo, xii, [1], 2-206pp. Price:
6.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
930 |
Bede, Elbert Three Five Seven 3-5-7 Minute Talks on Freemasonry Richmond, Virginia, U.S.A. Macoy Pub & Masonic Supply Co 1981 0880530480 Revised Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Foreword by Clarence D. Phillips Past Grand Master of Masons in Oregon, Master, Research Lodge of Oregon. Very good blue trade paperback. Slight use. (1981), 12mo, x, [2], 116pp. Price:
79.95 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
931 |
Bedell, Laura [Amelia Whitemarsh] Always the Tides Picton, Ontario, Canada The Picton Gazette Publishing Company 1964 First Edition Wraps Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall "The tides of life are Never still From birth until the last drawn breath, The ebb and flow goes on until Our mortal eyes are closed in death." Very good green trade paperback. Light wear, soiling. 1964, 12mo, x, 131pp. [1] Price:
17.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
932 |
Bedford, H. Louisa The Deerhurst Girls or; A Triple Alliance London Thomas Nelson & Sons, Ltd Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall PLATE FRONTISPIECE "The Deerhurst Girls, by H. Louisa Bedford (2s.), is the life-story of three girls. The character of the three heroines is strongly, ..." The Expository Times: Volume 19 Very good orange illustrated cloth. Black titles. Slight edge wear, soiling to front cover. [n.d., 1911], 8vo, 248pp. [12] Price:
8.60 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
935 |
Bee, Clair [Cynthia Bee Farley] Backboard Fever A Chip Hilton Sports Story CHIP HILTON SPORTS SERIES # 10 New York Grosset & Dunlap Publishers 1953 Hard Cover Good No Jacket Ex-School 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall CHIP HILTON SPORT SERIES # 10 FRONTISPIECE AUTHOR OF 25 SPORTS BOOKS "When an injury prevents him from joining the college basketball team, Chip keeps busy serving as an emergency replacement coach for the high school and participating in an important basket shooting tournament." Good ex -school brown buckram cloth. Illustrated endpapers, school markings. This book had many readers and the school reinforced the edges with black cloth tape. (1953), 12mo, 210pp. McClure Jones p.56 Price:
13.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
937 |
Bee, Clair [Cynthia Bee Farley] Touchdown Pass CHIP HILTON SPORTS SERIES # 1 New York Grosset & Dunlap 1948 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CHIP HILTON SPORTS SERIES # 1 "Touchdown Pass is the FIRST story in the Chip Hilton Sports Series, written by the famous athlete and coach, Clair Bee...." Very good red tweed cloth. Sport design endpapers, frontispiece, illustrations. Good blue yellow color pictorial DJ. Some wear and tear, significant chipping to DJ. (1948), 8vo, [12], 212pp. 19 titles of 23 titles listed on rear panel. McClure Jones p.56 Price:
13.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
938 |
Beebe, Frank L. Field Studies of the Falconiformes of British Columbia Vultures, Hawks, Falcons, Eagles Victoria, B. C., Canada British Columbia Provincal Museum 1974 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall No. 17 Occasional Paper Series. "Beebe has been to hundreds of raptor nest sites from New Mexico and Arizona north to the Arctic coast from the Yukon to Ungava and Baffin Island. In addition to this extensive experience with both the wild and the trained birds, he has also been one of the North American pioneers in the attempts to bring the large falcons especially into a state of complete domestication..." Foreword by J. B. Foster. Very good white pictorial trade paperback. Cover wear and tear, creasing. 163pp. [1] Price:
12.00 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
939 |
Beebe, William [Charles] Jungle Peace MODERN LIBRARY # 30 New York The Modern Library 1925 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall FIRST EDITION STATED MODERN LIBRARY # 30. Foreword by Theodore Roosevelt. Fine green limp leatherette. Toledano Spine # 4. Bernhard C Endpapers. (1925), 12mo, xi, [1], 297pp. [7] Price:
12.95 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
943 |
Beeton, Mrs. Isabella Mrs. Beeton's Every-Day Cookery London Ward, Lock & Company New Edition Decorative Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall COLORED PLATES AND OTHER ILLUSTRATIONS Recipes include: Hodge Podge, Washington Pie, Maricot Mutton, Fish Klosh, Green Paw Paw, Roasted Wallaby, Kangaroo Tail Soup, Loquat Pie, Dumpoke, Bobotee, Bredee, Gesmoorde Hoender, Poffertjes, Gudgeons, John Dory, Dried Sprats, Black Bird Pie, Roasted Capercailzie, Harvey Sauce, Exeter Stew, Mutton Dormers, Eggs A La Dreux, Eggs a La Courtet, Nouille Pudding, Chestnut Amber Tarts, Boiled Cardoons, Hotch Potch, etc. Good green decorative cloth. Gilt titles and decoration on cover and spine. Some edge wear, hinges cracked repaired, missing blank ffep, missing page 2 frontispiece, missing 16 color plates, 56,74,176, color plates intact [n.d., Circa 1894 (Gelatine advert 1894 Prize)], 8vo, [2], 5-752pp. 16 pages advertising bound in and advertising on endpapers. Price:
75.00 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
946 |
Begg, Alexander History of The North-West 3 Volumes Set Toronto, ON, Canada Hunter, Rose and Company 1894 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 3 VOLUME SET PLATE ILLUSTRATIONS "This is a comprehensive and authoritative work dealing with many of the important aspects of western history. This volume includes six chapters devoted to the events surrounding the two rebellions. While basically a chronicle of events, this book is nevertheless considered one of the best accounts written by a historian of the period. Accurate in detail and unbiased in assessment this is an excellent reference book." Dhand, Hunt, Goshawk 16. Very good green beveled cloth. Bright Gilt titles and gilt pictorial cover illustration. Some edge wear, wear to head and foot of spines, hinges starting Volume 1 and 3, ex-library markings. 1894-95, VOLUME I, 515pp. Appendix xlvii. VOLUME II, 420pp. Appendix xcvi. VOLUME III, 492pp. Appendix xxvii Peel 2184 3 vols., illus., ports.; 22.5 cm. PEEL 2184 (2003 edition), Watters p. 652 A Checklist of Canadian Literature 1628-1960. Price:
250.00 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
947 |
Begley, Donal Handbook on Irish Genealogy: How to Trace Your Ancestors and Relatives Dublin, Ireland Genealogy Bookshop 1984 0950245593 Sixth Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall MAPS ILLUSTRATIONS Contents: Tracing Ancestors and Relatives in Ireland, Records and Record Repositories, Irish Maps, Irish Parish Registers, Preliminary Research in Home Country, Emigrant Passenger Lists to America, Pedigrees in Printed Books, Published Family Histories, Common Elements in Placenames, Useful Addresses, Very good green pictorial trade paperback. Slight wear. name inside, some highlighting. (1984), 8vo, 160pp. Price:
14.95 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
949 |
Behe, George Titanic: Psychic Forewarnings of Tragedy Wellingborough, Northamptonshire, England The Aquarian Press 1989 0850308585 First Paperback Printing Trade Paperback Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 17 BLACK & WHITE PLATE ILLUSTRATIONS Foreword by Edward S. Kamuda Founder and Secretary of the Titanic Historical Society. "As the Titanic sailed majestically out of Southhampton on the first leg of her maiden voyage on 10 April 1912, she was heralded as 'practically unsinkable.'" Very good blue color pictorial trade paperback. Some wear, creased rear cover. (1989), 8vo, [4], 5-176pp. Price:
13.40 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
952 |
Belenky, Mary Field;Goldberger, Nancy;Tarule, Jill;Clinchy, Blythe Women's Ways of Knowing: The Development of Self, Voice, and Mind New York, New York, U.S.A. Basic Books 1988 0465092136 Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fine tan color pictorial trade paperback. (1988), 8vo, xiii, 256pp. Price:
13.95 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
956 |
Bell, Gordon; Law, David The Topper Book 1975 London D. C. Thomson & Co. Ltd. 1974 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall "The Topper was a UK comic published by D. C. Thomson & Co. Ltd that ran from 7 February 1953 to 15 September 1990, when it merged with The Beezer. A strip named "Mickey the Monkey" originally graced the front cover. In the early 1970s, it was replaced by "Send for Kelly". That strip was replaced with "Danny's Tranny" in 1975, and then "Tricky Dicky" in 1979. "Beryl the Peril" took over on 24 May 1986, and remained there until the merger with The Beezer. Unlike most other comics at the time, which were half tabloid size, the Topper was for many years full tabloid. It changed to A4 in 1980, one year before The Beezer. Two comics were merged into The Topper during its run: these were Buzz in 1975 and Sparky in 1977. The Topper also produced an annual collection (see The Topper Book)." Wikipedia Very good black color pictorial hardcover. Spine wear, spine heel chipped. [unpaginated] Price:
8.25 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
957 |
Bell, J[ohn] J[oy] Scotland in Ten Days London George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd. 1934 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall FRONTISPIECE ILLUSTRATED Very good red cloth. Black titles. Very good tan price-clipped DJ. Some wear, soiling, previous owner name inside. 1934, 8vo, 288pp. Price:
9.50 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
958 |
Bell, Lady (ed.) The Letters of Gertrude Bell Volume I 1874-1917 New York Boni & Liveright 1927 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall PLATE FRONTISPIECE, 15 PLATE ILLUSTRATIONS Very good blue cloth. Some edge wear, previous owner name inside, picture pasted inside cover, ex-library stamps inside 1927, 8vo, xiii, [5], 3-402pp. [1] map Price:
18.45 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
959 |
Bell, Michael; Hagan, Frederick Romancing the Stone: The Lithographs of Frederick Hagan Toronto, Ontario, Canada Carleton University Art Gallery 1998 0770904505 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall "The collection of the gallery includes some 400 lithographs by this artist who is acclaimed as one of Canada's most important lithographers..." Very good white paperback. Slight wear, soiling, white label on cover, 1998, 8vo, iv, 60pp. Price:
37.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
960 |
Bell, Mimi Offbeat Oregon: A Connoisseur's Collection of Travel Discovery in Oregon San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Chronicle Books Llc 1983 0877012741 Wraps Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall "Do you know about Mexia's homemade pies? Have you visited the Oregon llama farm? Could you find your way to Oregon's haunted lighthouse? Where and when is Oregon's popular Holiday for Lips Whistlers' festival?" Fine blue color pictorial trade paperback. (1983), 8vo, xii, 129pp. [1] Price:
3.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
961 |
Bell, Mrs. Arthur Mantegna London T. C. & E. C. Jack First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall MASTERPIECES IN COLOUR SERIES BRILLIANT COLOR PLATE FRONTISPIECE 7 BRILLIANT COLOR PLATE ILLUSTRATIONS Edited by T. Leman Hare. Very good brown hardcover. Brilliant Color pictorial pastedown on cover. Some spine wear, [n.d., Circa 1908], 12mo, 79pp. Price:
6.00 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
963 |
Bell, R.C. Diaries from the Days of Sail New York Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1974 0030129419 First American Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall "The diaries in this book describe a way of life which has passed forever. The writers came from different social backgrounds and their journeys contrast in purpose...." Introduction by Alan Villiers. Fine black cloth. Very good color pictorial DJ. Some DJ wear and tear. Previous owner name inside. (1974), 8vo, [6], 7-160pp. 6 Appendices. Price:
13.45 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
966 |
Bell, William Dixon The Moon Colony Chicago, Illinois, USA The Goldsmith Publishing Company 1937 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall "Julian Epworth reasoned that his departure from Salt Lake City was a profound secret..." Good red cloth. Some edge wear, soiling, tanned pages, stained, fading to spine, [8], 13-247pp. [1] Bleiler p.19 Price:
5.50 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
967 |
Bell, William Dixon The Secret of Tibet Chicago, Illinois, USA The Goldsmith Publishing Company 1938 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall BOYS AND GIRLS BOOKS SERIES Good blue cloth. Illustrated endpapers.Some edge wear, tanning to pages, previous owner name inside. Good four color printed pictorial varnished DJ. Some wear and tear, soiling, chipping to spine extremities. (1938), 12mo, 251pp. NEW MYLAR COVER Price:
14.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
968 |
Bellamann, Henry Floods of Spring Garden City New York The Sun Dial Press 1944 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Bestselling author Henry Bellamann acting director of Julliard Musical Foundation, Dean of the Curtis Institute of Music at Vassar, decorated with Legion of Honor by France, Honorary Musical Doctorate from De Pauw University Very good green hardcover. wear to edges and spine. 374pp. Price:
13.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
969 |
Bellamy, Edward Looking Backward 2000-1887 MODERN LIBRARY # 22 New York The Modern Library Reprint Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall MODERN LIBRARY # 22 The Modern Library of the World's Best Books Introduction by Heywood Broun. Very good blue cloth. Gilt titles. Slight wear, previous owner decorative gold bookplate. Toledano Spine # 8 Grey Kent D Endpapers. [nd, Circa 1942], 12mo, x, 276pp. Price:
9.70 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
970 |
Bellamy, Edward Looking Backward 2000-1887 London Ward, Lock & Co. 1890 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall "A wealthy Bostonian awakes from a hypnotic trance to find himself in a futuristic cooperative commonwealth." Early Ward Lock edition containing a 3 page postscript by Edward Bellamy to The Boston Transcript dated March 30th, 1888. Good gray illustrated cloth. Some wear, soiling, fading, tanning to endpapers, interesting advertising on endpapers by Kay's Brothers Compound Essence, B. Adams Temperance Beverages, Barber & Company Packoo Tea, Beecham's Pills, inside pages Whelpton's Purifying Pills, Borax Tooth Powder, Keating's Cough Lozenges, Eno's Fruit, Beetham's Glycerine and Cucumber, Liebig Company's [n.d., Feb. 15, 1890], 12mo, viii, 236pp. William Clowes and Sons Limited Printers Includes Ward Lock Shilling Novels Catalogue of 56 volumes. Ward Lock Sixpenny Novels of 393 volumes. Ward Lock Humourous Books of 81 volumes. 2 page Ward Lock Royal Library catalogue Matching 1888 third edition Listed in the British Library Integrated Catalogue BAL 956 Ward & Lock: listed PC Feb, 15, 1890. Wright 460 Price:
150.00 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
971 |
Bellamy, Edward Looking Backward 2000-1887 Boston Houghton, Mifflin Company 1917 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall "A wealthy Bostonian awakes from a hypnotic trance to find himself in a futuristic cooperative commonwealth." Introduction by Heywood Broun. Author's preface. Very good green cloth. Some wear, spine fading, name inside. (1917), 8vo, xxi, [2], 8-337pp. Price:
9.80 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
972 |
Bellamy, Francis R[ufus] A Flash of Gold Garden City New York Doubleday, Page & Company 1922 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall FIRST EDITION STATED (Publisher's device title page) Very good brown cloth. Some edge and spine wear, soiled. 1922, 12mo, viii, [2], 293pp. Price:
13.40 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
973 |
Bellamy, Kathrine E. Weavers of the Tapestry Saint John's, NF, Canada Flanker Press Limited 2006 1894463846 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author SIGNED BY AUTHOR "The story of the Congregation of the Sisters of Mercy of Nerwfoundland was begun before the first Sisters of Mercy ever set foot on the island of Newfoundland... This book presents in truth and simplicity the story of a group of extraordinary women who did ordinary things but did them extraordinarily well..." Fine black color pictorial trade paperback. Previous owner inscription. (2006), 8vo, xiii, [1], 963pp. [5] Price:
38.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
974 |
Bellan, Ruben C. Canada's Cities: A History Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada Whitefield Press 2003 0969968612 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed and Inscribed By Author SCARCE SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR PHOTOGRAPHS MAP GRAPH Author Professor of Economics (Emeritus) St. John's College University of Manitoba Louis Riel pages 111-112. "The purpose of the book is to explain why Canada's cites came into being where and when they did, and why they subsequently developed as they did." Fine beige pictorial trade paperback. Slight use. 2003, 8vo, iii, 293pp. Bibliographical references Price:
19.50 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
975 |
Belloc, Hilaire Stories, Essays, And Poems EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 948 London J. M. Dent & Sons Limited 1950 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 948. Introduction by A. G. Macdonell. Selected by W. N. Rougehead. Fine orange cloth. Gilt titles. Previous owner name white out. Very good blue DJ. Slight wear, brown tape marks top and bottom edges of DJ. (1950), (1938), 12mo, xvi, [3], 4-454pp. Temple Press 8 page advertising catalogue of 983 volumes bound in. DJ Code (Dj 647) NEW MYLAR COVER 3/2/4/N Seymour Price:
13.25 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
978 |
Belt, Forest H. Easi-Guide to CB Radio Base Stations Indianapolis Indiana, USA Howard W. Sams & Co., Inc. 1977 0672213524 First Edition First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ILLUSTRATIONS PHOTOGRAPHS "The 'Home Twenty' or base station is often a neglected part of the CBers equipment." Very good green pictorial trade paperback. Light use. 112pp. Price:
9.99 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
979 |
Belyk, Robert C. Ghosts: More Eerie Encounters Surrey, B.C., Canada Touchwood Editions 2006 1894898419 First Edition Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall "Hauntings, visitations, paranormal happenings, call them what you will, unexplained presences do appear to rational people in ordinary places...Even the most skeptical of readers will be intrigued and entertained by this absorbing collection of spooky tales and baffling experiences." Fine black color pictorial trade paperback. (2006), 8vo, xviii, 222pp. Price:
10.84 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
980 |
Bembenek, Lawrencia Woman on Trial Toronto, Ontario, Canada Harper Collins 1992 0002157462 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall FIRST EDITION STATED Retail $19.99 US "Lawrencia Bembenek was robbed of her youth. Tried and convicted for a murder she didn't commit... This is her true story." Fine red black cloth. Silver titles. Very good black pictorial DJ. Some wear to DJ. 1992, 8vo, x, 351pp. [1] Price:
7.99 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
981 |
Bembenek, Lawrencia Woman on Trial Toronto, Ontario, Canada Harper Collins 1992 0002157462 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall FIRST EDITION STATED "Lawrencia Bembenek was robbed of her youth. Tried and convicted for a murder she didn't commit... This is her true story." Fine black red cloth. Fine black pictorial DJ. 1992, 8vo, (x), 351pp. Price:
7.99 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
982 |
Bembenek, Lawrencia Woman on Trial Toronto, Ontario, Canada Harper Collins 1992 0002157462 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall FIRST EDITION STATED FIRST PRINTING # LINE TO 1. "Lawrencia Bembenek was robbed of her youth. Tried and convicted for a murder she didn't commit... This is her true story." Fine red black cloth. Silver titles. Fine black pictorial DJ. 1992, 8vo, (x), 351pp. Price:
7.99 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
983 |
Bemelmans, Ludwig My War with the United States MODERN LIBRARY # 175 New York The Modern Library 1941 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Ludwig Bemelmans FIRST EDITION MODERN LIBRARY STATED. MODERN LIBRARY # 175. The Modern Library of the World's Best Books "What this country really needs is an entertaining story of its own foibles in wartime. Bemelmans My War With the United States fulfils that need and provides a welcome antidote to the national jitters. It persuades you by its honesty and its charm that life in the American Army can be anything from a consecration to a lark. Both amiable and wise, his book is a special gem of eccentric literature, and its illustrations cannot fail to bring a happy chuckle to soldier and civilian alike." Very good blue cloth. Gilt titles and decoration. Very good yellow green pictorial DJ. Some edge wear, Medallion Retirement Library stamped on endpaper, tanning, fading, soiling to DJ. 1941, 12mo, 151pp. DJ advertising 299 volumes. $ 0.95 Price Toledano Spine # 8. Grey Kent D Endpapers. NEW MYLAR COVER Price:
19.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
984 |
Bemister, Margaret Thirty Indian Legends of Canada Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada J. J. Douglas Ltd. 1979 0888940254 Reprint Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Douglas Tait ILLUSTRATED Near fine black color pictorial trade paperback. Light use. (1979), 8vo, [4], 3-153pp. Price:
7.50 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
986 |
Bender, Carl B. New Holland Grassland Manual New Holland, Pennsylvania, USA New Holland Machine Company 1962 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ILLUSTRATED "Prof. Carl B. Bender was with Rutgers University for more than 30 years as a professor of dairy husbandry...He developed the minimum milk method of raising calves, started the FIRST rotation pasture fertilization experiment in the United States and began the FIRST intensive research on grass silage..." Good white cloth. Some wear, soiling, bookplate, foxing, tanned endpapers. 1962, 8vo, [6], 186pp. Price:
11.99 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
987 |
Benedict, Dorothy Potter Pagan the Black New York Pantheon Books Inc. 1960 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall John Groth With unshakable faith in the wild young stallion Pagan, feared to be a man-killer like his mother ... Dramatic story of a spirited horse and his devotion to his 12-year-old master. Very good gray color pictorial cloth. Some wear, soiling, ex-school markings. (1960), 8vo, [6], 7-188pp. [2] Price:
9.95 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
988 |
Benet, Stephen Vincent John Brown's Body New York Rinehart & Company, Inc. 1954 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Fine Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Fritz Kredel Warren Chappell LCC 549619 WINNER 1929 PULITZER PRIZE ILLUSTRATED Fine blue quarter-cloth over grey boards. Slight edge wear to cover, DJ edge wear, chipping, soiled 368pp. Price:
9.99 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
989 |
Benet, Stephen Vincent John Brown's Body New York Rinehart & Company, Inc. 1928 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall WINNER 1929 PULITZER PRIZE ILLUSTRATED MAP ENDPAPERS. Introduction by Henry Seidel Canby. "The new mechanic birth No longer bound by toil To the unsparing soil Or the old furrow line, The great metallic heart Expanding West and East." Very good blue cloth. Gilt titles. Slight wear, slight fading. tanning to endpapers. 1928, 8vo, xv, 336pp. Price:
13.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
990 |
Benet, Stephen Vincent John Brown's Body Garden City New York International Collectors Library 1969 Leather or Leatherette Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall INTERNATIONAL,COLLECTORS LIBRARY WINNER 1929 PULITZER PRIZE Introduction by Bruce Catton "The new mechanic birth No longer bound by toil To the unsparing soil Or the old furrow line, The great metallic heart Expanding West and East." Fine brown leather. Gilt titles and decoration. Gilt top. Bookmark ribbon. (1969), 8vo, xii, 344pp. Marie Antoinette Binding ICL advertising tipped in Price:
13.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
991 |
Benge, Michael;Raleigh, Duane Rock: Tools and Technique Carbondale, Colorado, U.S.A. Elk Mountain Press 1995 1887216014 First Edition Wraps Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall "Finally a how-to rock climb that simply tells it like it is. This one-of-a-kind book covers everything from pounding pitons to drilling bolts..." Bobbi Bensman Fine white color pictorial trade paperback. (1995), 8vo, vii, 2-148pp. Price:
3.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
995 |
Benjamin, Susan Halcyon Days Enamels 1996-1997 Catalogue West Midlands Bilston & Battersea Enamels 1996 Wraps Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall "It is now more than 25 years since Halcyon Days revived the lost English art of enamelling on copper. Today the annual catalogue of the collection of enamels is eagerly awaited by collectors all over the world..." Fine purple color pictorial oblong trade paperback. Store stamp inside. (1996), 8vo, 41pp. Price:
23.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
996 |
Benjamin, Susan Halcyon Days Enamels An Introduction West Midlands Bilston & Battersea Enamels 1996 Stapled Card Covers Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall "It is now more than 25 years since Halcyon Days revived the lost English art of enamelling on copper. Today the annual catalogue of the collection of enamels is eagerly awaited by collectors all over the world..." Fine green color pictorial stapled card covers. [nd circa 1996], 8vo, [unpaginated 8pp] Price:
13.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
997 |
Benn, A[lfred] W[illiam] History of Ancient Philosophy THINKER'S LIBRARY # 58 London Watts & Co. 1936 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall THE THINKER'S LIBRARY # 58. FRONTISPIECE (Plato) 8 ILLUSTRATIONS "Alfred William Benn (1843–1915) was an agnostic and an honorary associate of the Rationalist Press Association. His book A History of Modern Philosophy was published in the Thinker's Library series in 1930. He was the author of The Greek Philosophers (2 vols, 1882); The History of English Rationalism in the Nineteenth Century (2 vols, 1906); and The History of Ancient and Modern Philosophy (2 vols, 1912). Benn was also a member of the London Positivist Society and a friend of the lawyer and positivist Vernon Lushington. Lushington's daughter Susan recorded in her diary on 3rd September 1889 that Benn and his wife visited the Lushingtons Surrey home - Pyports, Cobham - and how Mrs Benns told her "how she came to be a positivist." Wikipedia Very good brown decorative cloth. Slight wear. 1936, 16mo,148pp. 2 pages advertising bound in Price:
9.95 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
999 |
Bennett, (Enoch) Arnold The Old Wives' Tale MODERN LIBRARY # 184 New York The Modern Library 1911 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall MODERN LIBRARY # 184. "In 1902 Bennett went to live in Paris, and in the following year the central idea for The Old Wives' Tale suggested itself, whilst he was musing on the past of an old woman who was incurring ridicule in a Paris restaurant. The idea was, however, put to one side and not begun until 1907. The depth, drama, solidity, cunning and facility of invention of the work belong to Bennett at his best, and for all the long and substantial interlude in Paris, it is perhaps the Bursley characters and scenes that remain in the mind." RG4 Very good green cloth. Very good white gray color pictorial price-clipped DJ. Some wear and tear, soiling, chipped spine heel, endpaper corner removed. Toledano Spine # 8. Gray Kent D Endpapers. Inside DJ advertising 374 volumes, DJ l Circa 1954-59. Book Circa 1954-59, 1911, 12mo, xii, 640pp. NEW MYLAR COVER Price:
10.75 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1000 |
Bennett, Arnold [Enoch] Helen with the High Hand An Idyllic Diversion London Hodder & Stoughton Limited 1915 New Edition Reprinted Hard Cover Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall NEW EDITION "Arnold Bennett was born on 27th May 1867 in Hanley, Stoke-on-Trent and moved to London in 1889. From 1903 to 1911 he lived mostly in Paris, producing many novels and plays as well as working as a freelance journalist. He died of typhoid fever in London on 27th March 1931. In his writing Bennett based many of the characters, events and places on those that actually existed or happened in the Potteries during the nineteenth century." Fantastic Fiction Good red cloth. Black titles. Blind stamp to cover and spine. Edge wear, missing blank ffep, blank rfep torn chipped, stained 256pp. Price:
9.50 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|