|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
802 |
Basque, Garnet Gold Panner's Manual Langley, British Columbia, Canada Mt. Paperback 1979 0889830037 Second Printing Wraps Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall ILLUSTRATED "Gold accumulates in certain spots in a creek, and your ability to recognize these locations could be the difference between a long, unrewarded effort and success." Very good white color pictorial paperback. Light use. (August 1979), 12mo, 110pp. [2] Placer Mining Act of B.C. Price:
6.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
803 |
Basque, Garnet Gold Panner's Manual Langley, British Columbia, Canada Mt. Paperback 1978 0889830037 First Printing Wraps Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall ILLUSTRATED "Gold accumulates in certain spots in a creek, and your ability to recognize these locations could be the difference between a long, unrewarded effort and success." Very good white color pictorial paperback. Light wear. (April 1978), 12mo, 110pp. [2] Placer Mining Act of B.C. Price:
6.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
804 |
Basque, Garnet Gold Panner's Manual Langley, British Columbia, Canada Stagecoach Publishing Company 1978 0889830037 Fourth Revised and Enlarged Printing Wraps Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall ILLUSTRATED "Gold accumulates in certain spots in a creek, and your ability to recognize these locations could be the difference between a long, unrewarded effort and success." Very good black color pictorial paperback. Light wear. (May 1976), (July 1974), 12mo, 111pp. [1] Placer Mining Act of B.C. Price:
6.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
806 |
Basque, Garnet; Basque, Sharon Canadian West The Pioneer Years Winter November 1987 # 10 Langley, British Columbia, Canada Canadian West Magazine 1987 0008295026 Magazine Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Contents: Cape Scott An Ill-Conceived Providence by Eric Jamieson; Canals of Southern Alberta by Keith Ball; B.C.'s Most Famous Prison Escape by Robert Belyk; Grappler's Fateful Voyage by T.W. Patterson; Port Essington: Only a Dream by Nancy Robertson; Index. Fine blue color pictorial magazine, 148-186pp Price:
23.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
807 |
Basque, Garnet; Basque, Sharon Canadian West The Pioneer Years Vol., 9, No. 1 Jan. Feb. Mar. 1993 Collector's # 31 Langley, British Columbia, Canada Canadian West Magazine 1993 0008295026 Magazine Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Contents: Origins of the Fraser River Gold Rush by Lindsay E. Smyth; Donald McLean HBC Man at Hat Creek by Ester Darlington; Death in the Barrens by John Stevenson; Rocky Mountain Rangers by Gord Tolton; Dreams of a Western Showman by Gord Tolton. Very good color pictorial magazine, Light use, ink numbers on cover, previous owner name inside. (1993), 4to, 3-46pp. All 113 members of the Rocky Mountain Rangers received the North-West Medal in recognition of their service in the North-West Rebellion. Price:
23.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
808 |
Basque, Garnet; Basque, Sharon Canadian West The Pioneer Years Vol., 6, No. 3 Jan. Fall 1990 Collector's # 21 Langley, British Columbia, Canada Canadian West Magazine 1990 0008295026 Magazine Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Contents: Jack Dalton Pioneer Trail Builder by Gary Meir; Phoenix by T.W. Paterson; Murder in Asker by T. Morris Longstreth & Henry Wilson; A Tale of Two Side-Wheelers by E.A. Harris; Siege at the Long Sault by T.W. Paterson. Very good color pictorial magazine, Light wear, creasing, spine tear. (1990), 4to, 84-118pp. Price:
23.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
810 |
Basque, Garnet; Basque, Sharon; Inwood, Damian Canadian West The Pioneer Years Summer May 1986 Collector's # 4 Langley, British Columbia, Canada Canadian West Magazine 1986 0008295026 Magazine Near Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Contents: B.C.'s Biggest Bank Robbery by T.W. Patterson; The Secret El Dorado of Cedar Creek by Bruce Ramsey & Allan Curtis; Queen of the Klondike by John Stevenson; Silver City by Harold Fryer; The Gold Escorts of 1861 & 1863 by Garnet Basque; The Last Great Indian Battle by T.W. Patterson; A Mountain of Jade by Bruce Ramsey; Algernon Palmer by Allan Curtis. Near Fine red color pictorial magazine, Light use. (1986), 4to, 3-42pp bibliography Price:
23.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
813 |
Bass, Stephen; et al Certification's Impacts on Forests, Stakeholders and Supply Chains - 9013iied London International Institute for Environment and Development 2001 1899825878 Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall "...This book is the result of two years' study by IIED and collaborators in several countries; it provides evidence for considerable policy and institutional change as a result of certification, and the beginnings of change in forest and market practice...This series of publications comprises both thematic and country studies...." Fine blue color pictorial trade paperback. May 2001, 8vo, xiv, 134pp. Price:
112.00 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
814 |
Bassett, I. J.; Frankton, C. Canadian Havens from Hay Fever 1970 Ottawa, Canada Canadian Government Travel Bureau 1970 First Edition Stapled Card Covers Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall "This booklet presents authentic and up-to-date information on the incidence in Canada of ragweed pollen, principal cause of hay fever..." Very good white color pictorial stapled card covers. Light wear, soiling. 28pp. Price:
13.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
815 |
Bastable, Bernard [Robert Barnard] Dead, Mr. Mozart Little, Brown, and Co 1995 0316911682 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Pseudonym of Robert Barnard. "Set in London in 1820, amidst the court scandals surrounding King George IV & his estranged wife Caroline of Brunswick, Wolfgang Gottlieb Mozart, a not-so-gracefully aging composer, finds himself involved in a plot that unexpectedly turns to murder." Fantastic Fiction Fine burugndy cloth. Fine mauve color pictorial DJ. 183pp. Price:
12.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
819 |
Batcheller, Dorothy Cooking B. C. Turkey Cloverdale, B.C. B.C. Turkey First Edition Pamphlet Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Recipes include: Turkey a la Kiev, Turkey Fondue, Turkey Meat Balls, Turkey Cutlets, Harry's Irish Lemon Stuffing, Prune-Orange Stuffing, Centennial Turkey Chowder, Creamy Turkey Potage, Turkey Divan, Crepes Georgette, etc. Near fine brown pamphlet. Light use, n.d., 8vo, 24pp. Index Price:
4.65 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
820 |
Bateman, John R.; Brown, Arthur L. Theory Manual of Culinary Training Burnaby, B.C. Canada Division of Technical and Vocational Services Curriculum Development Branch 1980 2nd Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall "The following chapters describe the basic principles and methods of food preparation." Very good yellow paperback. Light wear, soiling. [n.d., 1980], 4to, 42 chapters individually paginated. Price:
30.00 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
821 |
Bateman, Robert; Derry, Ramsay The Art of Robert Bateman Canada Viking Press 1986 0670826391 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Gift quality condition Introduction by Roger Tory Peterson "His astonishingly detailed and carefully composed paintings of birds and mammals have been received with enthusiasm by both the public and the leading authorities in the field...This is the FIRST book to be devoted to Robert Bateman's work. The eighty-two color plates offer a breathtaking opportunity for the reader to enjoy the tremendous scope of the paintings..." Fine navy blue oblong cloth. Fine taupe color pictorial DJ. (1988), (1981), 4to, [5], 6-178pp. [2] Price:
18.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
822 |
Bateman, Robert; Derry, Ramsay The World of Robert Bateman Viking/Madison Press 1985 067080679X First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall "The World of Robert Bateman offers an entirely new selection of more than ninety paintings, including some of his most recent works, carefully reproduced in accurate full color..." Fine green cloth. Fine green color pictorial DJ. (1985), 4to, 167pp. [13] Price:
18.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
825 |
Bath, Daphne Longleat from 1566 to the Present Time London The Longleat Estate 1967 Fifth Edition Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall COLOR PLATE FRONTISPIECE 5 COLOR PLATES AND NUMEROUS BLACK & WHITE ILLUSTRATIONS Fine yellow color pictorial hardcover. Includes: The Genealogy Family Tree of the Thynnes. 1967, 1949, 12mo, 55pp. Price:
9.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
827 |
Batson, Larry The Hills Are Theirs: Tales from the Ozarks Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA Minneapolis Tribune 1978 0932272010 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall "In this book Larry recalls growing up in the hills, among kinfolk he cannot forget...Yours will be there too, as you read about the Dripping Springs pie supper and the time Sam took Miss Edith... About the time Rosebud went berserk...About the time Buillet let Larry drive Ramona Sue home..." Fine green illustrated cloth. Very good orange pictorial price clipped DJ. Light wear and tears, (1978), 8vo, 155pp. [3] Price:
13.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
829 |
Batten, Jack Lawyers Rexdale, Ontario, Canada Macmillan of Canada 1980 0771595689 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fine black cloth. Gilt titles. Fine black color pictorial DJ. Slight use. 1980, 8vo, xi, 241pp. Price:
9.00 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
830 |
Batten, Jack Lawyers Rexdale, Ontario, Canada Macmillan of Canada 1980 0771595689 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fine black cloth. Gilt titles. Good black color pictorial DJ. Some wear, tears repaired, top right corner of DJ chipped, ffep missing. 1980, 8vo, xi, 241pp. Price:
9.00 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
832 |
Baudelaire, Charles The Flowers of Evil [Les Fleurs Du Mal] Norwalk, Connecticut, USA The Easton Press 1977 Collector's Edition Leather Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Pierre-Yves Tremois "Charles Baudelaire (French; April 9, 1821 - August 31, 1867) was a French poet who produced notable work as an essayist, art critic, and pioneering translator of Edgar Allan Poe. His most famous work, Les Fleurs du mal (The Flowers of Evil) expresses the changing nature of beauty in modern, industrializing Paris during the 19th century. Baudelaire's highly original style of prose-poetry influenced a whole generation of poets including Paul Verlaine, Arthur Rimbaud and Stéphane Mallarmé among many others. He is credited with coining the term "modernity" (modernité) to designate the fleeting, ephemeral experience of life in an urban metropolis, and the responsibility art has to capture that experience." Wikipedia "Easton Press sells the world's greatest books, bound in genuine leather and accented with 22kt gold. Each book is a Collector Edition that is as magnificent to see as it is to read....bound in genuine leather and featuring 22kt gold accents. Each volume is magnificently illustrated and features moiré fabric end-sheets, gilded page-ends, and a satin-ribbon page marker." Translated into English verse by various hands, Edited, with an introduction and notes by James Laver and illustrated with engravings by Pierre-Yves Tremois. Fine brown leather. All edges gilt. Gilt titles and decorations. Raised bands, silk endpapers, silk bookmark ribbon. Color deco Easton Press bookplate. (1977), 8vo, xxxvi, [2], 3-201pp. [1] Price:
40.00 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
833 |
Bauer, Erwin A. Hunter's Digest Northbrook, Illinois, U.S.A. DBI Books Inc. 1979 0695813145 2nd Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ILLUSTRATED Very good color pictorial trade paperback. Light wear, (1979), 4to, 288pp. Price:
13.50 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
834 |
Bauer, Erwin and Peggy Outdoor Photographer's Digest Northfield, Illinois DBI Books Inc. 1975 0695805266 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall "47 Outstanding Features on How and Where to Shoot Better Photographs from Leading Outdoor Photographers." Very good color pictorial trade paperback. Slight wear. 288pp. Price:
9.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
835 |
Bauer, Helen California Rancho Days Sacramento, CA, USA California State Department Of Education 1957 Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CALIFORNIA STATE SERIES ILLUSTRATED Very good tan oblong cloth. Light use. 1957, 8vo, [4], 5-128pp. Price:
13.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
836 |
Bauer, Jaroslav A Field Guide in Colour to Minerals, Rocks and Precious Stones New York, New York, U.S.A. Octopus Books 1974 0706403053 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Frantisek Tvrz ILLUSTRATED "This book of 576 colour photographs is sure to appeal not only to mineral collectors...The photographic material was chosen from the taxonomic as well as the aesthetic point of view. The expert mineralogist will also find here unusual and rare specimens of minerals which he may have looked for in vain in other books dealing with the subject..." Very good gray cloth. Slight wear, soiled edges. (1975), (1974), 8vo, 208pp. Price:
13.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
837 |
Bauer, Linda The American Sampler Cookbook Kuttawa, Kentucky, USA McClanahan Publishing House 1986 0913383090 First Edition Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall OVER 200 RECIPES Foreword by Mabel Wagnalls. Recieps include: Vice President George Bush Lemon Bars, Rep. Dick Cheney Chicken Florentine, Senator Albert Gore Jr. Chinese Chicken with Walnuts, Senator Edward Kennedy Cape Cod Fish Chowder, President Ronald Reagan macaroni and Cheese, Senator Dan Quayle Cheesecake, Senator Trent Lott P. A.'s Baked Shrimp, etc. Fine beige color pictorial hardcover. (1986), 8vo, 296pp. Recipes indexed by state. Recipes indexed by politician. Price:
13.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
838 |
Baum, L[yman] Frank The Wonderful Wizard of Oz North Clarendon, Vermont, U.S.A. Everymans Library 1992 067941794X Third Printing Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall W. W. Denslow "After a cyclone transports her to the land of Oz, Dorothy must seek out the great Wizard in order to return to Kansas." Near fine orange cloth. Illustrated endpapers. Bookmark ribbon. Light use, previous owner name on endpaper. (1992), (1900), 8vo, 208pp. [8] Price:
13.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
839 |
Baum, L[yman] Frank The Scarecrow of Oz Chicago, Illinois, USA Rand McNally & Company 1972 0528827030 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall John R. Neill FRONTISPIECE ILLUSTRATED Very good white red pictorial trade paperback. Slight wear, soiling, 1972, Copyright date 1915, 8vo, 288pp. Price:
15.99 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
840 |
Baum, L[yman] Frank The New Wizard of OZ Indianapolis Indiana, USA The Bobbs-Merrill Company 1903 Hard Cover Fair No Jacket Ex-School 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall W. W. Denslow 7 COLOR PLATE ILLUSTRATIONS 7 FULL-PAGE ILLUSTRATIONS & Numerous Line Text Ilustrations. Fair green illustrated cloth. (The Original OZ Book The Wizard of OZ on cover) Some wear, soiling, ex-school stamp, writing on endpaper, lacking ffep, top corner of page 63 and title page top corner missing, bottom corner page 107 missing, page 38, 68, 79, 86, 148, 184, 208 illustrations crayon colored, page 47 torn as well as illustration opposite. (1903), (1899), 4to, [viii], 208pp. Price:
50.00 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
841 |
Baxt, George The Affair at Royalties New York Macmillan 1971 0333126491 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall "This is the story of a woman who emerges from total amnsia to find that she is suspected of murder..." Very good green hardcover. Very good green color pictorial DJ. Some wear to DJ. 190pp. Price:
8.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
847 |
Baxter, Shiela Under the Viaduct: Homeless in Beautiful B.C. Vancouver, B. C., Canada New Star Books 1991 0921586159 First Paperback Edition Wraps Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall "There are over 100,000 to 250,000 homeless (1991) homeless people in Canada, and 2 to 3 million in the U.S. One hundred million people in the world have no shelter of any kind." Fine yellow color pictorial trade paperback. (1991), 8vo, [8], 230pp. Price:
8.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
848 |
Bayer, Mary Elizabeth Responses Winnipeg Manitoba Peguis Publishers 1971 First Edition First Printing Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fine yellow trade paperback. Author of 4 poetry books. 1971, 8vo, [2], 3-103pp. Price:
10.85 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
850 |
Bayley, Viola White Holiday London Collins 1953 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Fine Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall COLLINS SEAGULL LIBRARY Fine blue cloth. Good blue color pictorial DJ. Some wear and tear, chipping to DJ, previous owner decorative bookplate. (1953), 12mo, 192pp. Price:
8.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
852 |
Baynton-Williams, Ashley Town and City Maps of the British Isles 1800-1855 Pendleton, Salford Dolphin Publications 1993 1858910390 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall "This book contains the work of nine leading cartographers spanning the first half of the nineteenth century and the 56 town and city plans included have been specially hand-colored by experts..." Fine red glossy color pictorial hardcover. Matching near fine DJ. Light use, previous owner label inside. (1993), Folio, 128pp. Price:
23.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
853 |
BC Provincial Women's Institute British Columbia Women's Institutes Centennial Cook Book Adventures in Cooking Victoria, B.C., Canada BC Provincial Women's Institute 1961 Fourth Edition Reprinted Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Okanagan Recipes include: Gold Cake, Cherry Cake, B.C. Applesauce Cake, Prize-Winner Peach Jam, Plum Jam, Cherry Jam, Pear Marmalade, Apple Butter, Aplets, Salmon and Almond Casserole De Luxe, Salomon Casserole, Salmon Loaf, Salmon rice Loaf, Salmon Roll-Ups, Salmon Salad, Salmon on Half Shell, Salmon Pin Wheels, Canning Fraser River Salmon, Salmon Fish Pie, Salmon Burgers, Oolichans, Sole Pie, Nicomen Island Sturgeon, Sturgeon Stew with Dumplings, etc, Very good white color pictorial hardcover. Light wear, soiling. (1961), 1958, 8vo, [8], 5-298pp. Okanagan Similkameen pages 177-226 Price:
13.00 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
854 |
BC Provincial Women's Institute British Columbia Women's Institutes Centennial Cook Book Adventures in Cooking Victoria, B.C., Canada BC Provincial Women's Institute 1958 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Okanagan Recipes include: Gold Cake, Cherry Cake, B.C. Applesauce Cake, Prize-Winner Peach Jam, Plum Jam, Cherry Jam, Pear Marmalade, Apple Butter, Aplets, Salmon and Almond Casserole De Luxe, Salomon Casserole, Salmon Loaf, Salmon Rice Loaf, Salmon Roll-Ups, Salmon Salad, Salmon on Half Shell, Salmon Pin Wheels, Canning Fraser River Salmon, Salmon Fish Pie, Salmon Burgers, Oolichans, Sole Pie, Nicomen Island Sturgeon, Sturgeon Stew with Dumplings, etc, Very good white color pictorial hardcover. Map endpapers. Light wear, soiling, previous owner name inside, shortbread recipe in ink on endpaper. 1958, 8vo, [8], 5-298pp. Okanagan Similkameen pages 177-226 Price:
28.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
855 |
BC Treaty Commission What's the Deal with Treaties? A Lay Person's Guide to Treaty Making in British Columbia Vancouver, B. C., Canada BC Treaty Commission 2007 2007 Fifth Edition Stapled Card Covers Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall "Before Canada was a country Britain recognized that aboriginal people living here had title to land: the Royal Proclamation, 1763 declared that only the British Crown could acquire land from First Nations, and that was typically done through treaties....When BC joined Confederation in1871, only 14 treaties on Vancouver Island had been signed, and land title to the rest of the province was left unresolved....Most First Nations had to wait until 1993 to pursue their aboriginal rights through a made-in-BC treaty process." Fine black pictorial oblong stapled card covers. (2007), 8vo, 36pp. Price:
17.99 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
856 |
BCTA Trapper Education Program Committee British Columbia Trapper Education Manual Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada British Columbia Trappers Association 1990 First Edition Three-Ring Binder Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall "This manual was developed from and contains elements of six other trapper education manuals from, Alberta, Newfoundland and Labrador, Ontario, Saskatchewan, Quebec, and the Canadian Trappers Federation. Information specific to the trapping and management of furbearears in British Columbia was provided by the B.C. Wildlife Branch and the British Columbia Trappers Association (BCTA)..." Foreword by Ralph Archibald. Fine brown vinyl three ring binder. (September 1990), 4to, viii, 8 chapters, 6pp, 12pp, 12pp, 40pp, 96pp, 16pp, 8pp, 8pp. pagination by chapter, Price:
35.00 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
858 |
Beach, Frederick Converse; Rines, George Edwin The [Encyclopedia] Americana A Universal Reference Library Comprising the Arts and Sciences, Literature, History, Biography, Geography, Commerce, Etc. Of the World VOL VII DEU-END New York Scientific American Compiling Department 1912 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall "for the FIRST time a sustained and systematic attempt has been made to make a distinctively American encyclopedia. It naturally follows, therefore, that the Americana differs from all other similar productions, and it is this difference which makes it superior as a reference work of information for the American people...It iwll be seen therefore, that the Americana contains more subjects of living practical interest to Americans than any other encyclopedia in existence. The maps and illustrations have been prepared especially for the Americana at a large expenditure...The Americana is designed to be the standard authority in this country and upon all subjects covered in its pages..." VOLUME 7 OF 22 ONLY DEU-END Plates and line text Illustrations. Good blue stamped hardcover. Black gold decorated endpapers. Blue marbled edges. Some wear, soiling, discolored spine and rear cover edge. (1912), 4to, [unpaginated] Price:
24.99 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
859 |
Beach, Frederick Converse; Rines, George Edwin The [Encyclopedia] Americana A Universal Reference Library Comprising the Arts and Sciences, Literature, History, Biography, Geography, Commerce, Etc. Of the World VOL II ARE-BEH New York Scientific American Compiling Department 1912 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall "for the FIRST time a sustained and systematic attempt has been made to make a distinctively American encyclopedia. It naturally follows, therefore, that the Americana differs from all other similar productions, and it is this difference which makes it superior as a reference work of information for the American people...It iwll be seen therefore, that the Americana contains more subjects of living practical interest to Americans than any other encyclopedia in existence. The maps and illustrations have been prepared especially for the Americana at a large expenditure...The Americana is designed to be the standard authority in this country and upon all subjects covered in its pages..." VOLUME 2 OF 22 ONLY ARE-BEH Plates and line text Illustrations. Good blue stamped hardcover. Black gold decorated endpapers. Blue marbled edges. Some wear, soiling, rear cover discolored and soiled. (1912), 4to, [unpaginated] Price:
24.99 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
860 |
Beach, Frederick Converse; Rines, George Edwin The [Encyclopedia] Americana A Universal Reference Library Comprising the Arts and Sciences, Literature, History, Biography, Geography, Commerce, Etc. Of the World VOL IV BUR_CHA New York Scientific American Compiling Department 1912 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall "for the FIRST time a sustained and systematic attempt has been made to make a distinctively American encyclopedia. It naturally follows, therefore, that the Americana differs from all other similar productions, and it is this difference which makes it superior as a reference work of information for the American people...It iwll be seen therefore, that the Americana contains more subjects of living practical interest to Americans than any other encyclopedia in existence. The maps and illustrations have been prepared especially for the Americana at a large expenditure...The Americana is designed to be the standard authority in this country and upon all subjects covered in its pages..." VOLUME 4 OF 22 ONLY BUR-CHA Plates and line text Illustrations. Good blue stamped hardcover. Black gold decorated endpapers. Blue marbled edges. Some wear, soiling, cover corner discolored. (1912), 4to, [unpaginated] Price:
24.99 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
861 |
Beach, Frederick Converse; Rines, George Edwin The [Encyclopedia] Americana A Universal Reference Library Comprising the Arts and Sciences, Literature, History, Biography, Geography, Commerce, Etc. Of the World VOL I A-ARE New York Scientific American Compiling Department 1912 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall "for the FIRST time a sustained and systematic attempt has been made to make a distinctively American encyclopedia. It naturally follows, therefore, that the Americana differs from all other similar productions, and it is this difference which makes it superior as a reference work of information for the American people...It iwll be seen therefore, that the Americana contains more subjects of living practical interest to Americans than any other encyclopedia in existence. The maps and illustrations have been prepared especially for the Americana at a large expenditure...The Americana is designed to be the standard authority in this country and upon all subjects covered in its pages..." VOLUME I OF 22 ONLY A-ARE. Plates and line text Illustrations. Good blue stamped hardcover. Black gold decorated endpapers. Blue marbled edges. Some wear, soiling. (1912), 4to, v, [1], [unpaginated] Price:
24.99 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
862 |
Beach, Frederick Converse; Rines, George Edwin The [Encyclopedia] Americana A Universal Reference Library Comprising the Arts and Sciences, Literature, History, Biography, Geography, Commerce, Etc. Of the World VOL VIII ENE-FRA New York Scientific American Compiling Department 1912 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall "for the FIRST time a sustained and systematic attempt has been made to make a distinctively American encyclopedia. It naturally follows, therefore, that the Americana differs from all other similar productions, and it is this difference which makes it superior as a reference work of information for the American people...It iwll be seen therefore, that the Americana contains more subjects of living practical interest to Americans than any other encyclopedia in existence. The maps and illustrations have been prepared especially for the Americana at a large expenditure...The Americana is designed to be the standard authority in this country and upon all subjects covered in its pages..." VOLUME 8 OF 22 ONLY ENE-FRA Plates and line text Illustrations. Good blue stamped hardcover. Black gold decorated endpapers. Blue marbled edges. Some wear, soiling, discolored front cover area, tide marked pages. (1912), 4to, [unpaginated] Price:
24.99 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
863 |
Beach, Frederick Converse; Rines, George Edwin The [Encyclopedia] Americana A Universal Reference Library Comprising the Arts and Sciences, Literature, History, Biography, Geography, Commerce, Etc. Of the World VOL XI HOR-JAP New York Scientific American Compiling Department 1912 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall "for the FIRST time a sustained and systematic attempt has been made to make a distinctively American encyclopedia. It naturally follows, therefore, that the Americana differs from all other similar productions, and it is this difference which makes it superior as a reference work of information for the American people...It iwll be seen therefore, that the Americana contains more subjects of living practical interest to Americans than any other encyclopedia in existence. The maps and illustrations have been prepared especially for the Americana at a large expenditure...The Americana is designed to be the standard authority in this country and upon all subjects covered in its pages..." VOLUME 11 OF 22 ONLY HOR-JAP Plates and line text Illustrations. Good blue stamped hardcover. Black gold decorated endpapers. Blue marbled edges. Some wear, soiling, discolored cover and rear top corner, tide marked pages, (1912), 4to, [unpaginated] Price:
24.99 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
864 |
Beach, Frederick Converse; Rines, George Edwin The [Encyclopedia] Americana A Universal Reference Library Comprising the Arts and Sciences, Literature, History, Biography, Geography, Commerce, Etc. Of the World VOL XIII LIT-MEX New York Scientific American Compiling Department 1912 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall "for the FIRST time a sustained and systematic attempt has been made to make a distinctively American encyclopedia. It naturally follows, therefore, that the Americana differs from all other similar productions, and it is this difference which makes it superior as a reference work of information for the American people...It iwll be seen therefore, that the Americana contains more subjects of living practical interest to Americans than any other encyclopedia in existence. The maps and illustrations have been prepared especially for the Americana at a large expenditure...The Americana is designed to be the standard authority in this country and upon all subjects covered in its pages..." VOLUME 13 OF 22 ONLY LIT-MEX Plates and line text Illustrations. Good blue stamped hardcover. Black gold decorated endpapers. Blue marbled edges. Some wear, soiling, tide parked pages, bumped corner. (1912), 4to, [unpaginated] Price:
24.99 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
865 |
Beach, Frederick Converse; Rines, George Edwin The [Encyclopedia] Americana A Universal Reference Library Comprising the Arts and Sciences, Literature, History, Biography, Geography, Commerce, Etc. Of the World XIV MEX-NET New York Scientific American Compiling Department 1912 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall "for the FIRST time a sustained and systematic attempt has been made to make a distinctively American encyclopedia. It naturally follows, therefore, that the Americana differs from all other similar productions, and it is this difference which makes it superior as a reference work of information for the American people...It iwll be seen therefore, that the Americana contains more subjects of living practical interest to Americans than any other encyclopedia in existence. The maps and illustrations have been prepared especially for the Americana at a large expenditure...The Americana is designed to be the standard authority in this country and upon all subjects covered in its pages..." VOLUME 14 OF 22 ONLY MEX-NET Plates and line text Illustrations. Good blue stamped hardcover. Black gold decorated endpapers. Blue marbled edges. Some wear, soiling, tide marked pages. (1912), 4to, [unpaginated] Price:
24.99 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
866 |
Beach, Frederick Converse; Rines, George Edwin The [Encyclopedia] Americana A Universal Reference Library Comprising the Arts and Sciences, Literature, History, Biography, Geography, Commerce, Etc. Of the World VOL XVII POT-RIC New York Scientific American Compiling Department 1912 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall "for the FIRST time a sustained and systematic attempt has been made to make a distinctively American encyclopedia. It naturally follows, therefore, that the Americana differs from all other similar productions, and it is this difference which makes it superior as a reference work of information for the American people...It iwll be seen therefore, that the Americana contains more subjects of living practical interest to Americans than any other encyclopedia in existence. The maps and illustrations have been prepared especially for the Americana at a large expenditure...The Americana is designed to be the standard authority in this country and upon all subjects covered in its pages..." VOLUME 17 OF 22 ONLY POT-RIC Plates and line text Illustrations. Good blue stamped hardcover. Black gold decorated endpapers. Blue marbled edges. Some wear, soiling, tide marked pages. (1912), 4to, [unpaginated] Price:
24.99 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
867 |
Beach, Frederick Converse; Rines, George Edwin The [Encyclopedia] Americana A Universal Reference Library Comprising the Arts and Sciences, Literature, History, Biography, Geography, Commerce, Etc. Of the World VOL XVIII RIC-SEW New York Scientific American Compiling Department 1912 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall "for the FIRST time a sustained and systematic attempt has been made to make a distinctively American encyclopedia. It naturally follows, therefore, that the Americana differs from all other similar productions, and it is this difference which makes it superior as a reference work of information for the American people...It iwll be seen therefore, that the Americana contains more subjects of living practical interest to Americans than any other encyclopedia in existence. The maps and illustrations have been prepared especially for the Americana at a large expenditure...The Americana is designed to be the standard authority in this country and upon all subjects covered in its pages..." VOLUME 18 OF 22 ONLY RIC-SEW Plates and line text Illustrations. Good blue stamped hardcover. Black gold decorated endpapers. Blue marbled edges. Some wear, soiling, tide marked pages. (1912), 4to, [unpaginated] Price:
24.99 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
868 |
Beach, Frederick Converse; Rines, George Edwin The [Encyclopedia] Americana A Universal Reference Library Comprising the Arts and Sciences, Literature, History, Biography, Geography, Commerce, Etc. Of the World XIX SEW-STU New York Scientific American Compiling Department 1912 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall "for the FIRST time a sustained and systematic attempt has been made to make a distinctively American encyclopedia. It naturally follows, therefore, that the Americana differs from all other similar productions, and it is this difference which makes it superior as a reference work of information for the American people...It iwll be seen therefore, that the Americana contains more subjects of living practical interest to Americans than any other encyclopedia in existence. The maps and illustrations have been prepared especially for the Americana at a large expenditure...The Americana is designed to be the standard authority in this country and upon all subjects covered in its pages..." VOLUME 19 OF 22 ONLY SEW-STU Plates and line text Illustrations. Good blue stamped hardcover. Black gold decorated endpapers. Blue marbled edges. Some wear, soiling, tide marked pages. (1912), 4to, [unpaginated] Price:
24.99 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
870 |
Beach, Rex [Ellingwood] Flowing Gold London Hodder & Stoughton Limited First U. K. Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall "Flowing Gold is a 1940 adventure film starring John Garfield, Frances Farmer, and Pat O'Brien. It was based on the novel of the same name by Rex Beach. The film is set in the American oilfields and the title refers to oil. Oilfield worker John Alexander (John Garfield) is on the run from a murder charge. He talks "Hap" O'Connor (Pat O'Brien) into hiring "Johnny Blake" on a trial basis, even though Hap has been contacted by the police and given a wanted poster with a photograph of the fugitive. Hap is rewarded when Johnny saves him from being attacked by a man Hap fires for being drunk on the job. However, when the police show up again, Johnny has to flee. Hap and his crew travel to a new oil field to dig a well for old friend Ellery Q. "Wildcat" Chalmers (Raymond Walburn). Hap is pleasantly surprised to discover that Wildcat's daughter Linda (Frances Farmer) has grown up into a very attractive woman. However, Charles Hammond (Granville Bates), Wildcat's longtime bitter enemy, sees to it that his loan request is turned down by the bank. Wildcat has no more money, but Hap offers his life savings and is made a partner. When they haul their equipment to the site Wildcat has leased, they find their way blocked by a fence put up by Hammond's men. They drive through it, and a wild melee breaks out. In the middle of it, Hap and Johnny find themselves at each other's throat. Johnny quickly switches sides, and Hammond's men are sent packing. Johnny goes to work for Hap, but his arrogant attitude gets on Linda's nerves. She is particularly annoyed by his nickname for her, "freckle nose". The two are attracted to each other despite themselves, though Hap does not realize it. When Johnny gets arrested for a routine brawl, he is soon released. However, he decides it is time to move on, as his fingerprints were taken. After he leaves though, Hap is injured in an accident. Johnny is the only one who can take over, so Linda catches him and persuades him to come back. They finally admit they love each other. Johnny tells her he killed a man in self-defense, and they plan to go to the Venezuela oil fields. When Hap recovers enough to come back, he finds out and tries to dissuade them. The well hits water, but Hap knows the same thing happened at a nearby successful well. He has them continue digging, and they strike oil. Johnny leaves just in time, as policemen come looking for him, having matched him to his fingerprints. However, lightning sets the oil well ablaze. A crane is needed to put the fire out, but the driver refuses to go any further on the dangerous, rain-soaked, landslide-prone road. Johnny takes his place, and the fire is put out. He is taken into custody afterward, but Linda goes with him to face the charge. " Wikipedia Very good red cloth. Blindstamp on cover and spine, black titles. Slight edge wear, slight fading to spine. [n.d., 1922], 8vo, 352pp. Date from British Library Catalogue, SMITH B-378 American Fiction Bibliography 1901-1925 Price:
13.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
871 |
Beach, Rex [Ellingwood] The Silver Horde New York A. L. Burt Co. 1909 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Harvey T. Dunn PLATE FRONTISPIECE 3 PLATE ILLUSTRATIONS "The Silver Horde begins: The trail to Kalvik leads down from the northward mountains over the tundra which flanks the tide flats, then creeps out upon the salt ice of the river and across to the village." Good decorative green cloth. Color pictorial pastedown. Some edge and spine wear, fading, previous owner name inside. (1909), 12mo, 390pp. 9 pages advertising SMITH B-388 American Fiction Bibliography 1901-1925 Price:
12.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
872 |
Beach, Rex [Ellingwood] The Mating Call Toronto, Ontario, Canada The Musson Book Company 1927 First Canadian Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall "After the Armistice, Leslie Hatton, a Florida farmer, returns home to discover that his wife, Rose, has had their marriage annulled in order to marry wealthy Lon Henderson. Leslie returns to farming for solace, and Rose, quickly disillusioned by Henderson's infidelity, again offers herself to Leslie. He wants no part of her, however, and goes instead to Ellis Island, where he persuades Catherine, an aristocratic Russian immigrant, to marry him in return for a home in the United States. Jessie Peebles, a young girl disillusioned by an affair with Henderson, drowns herself in a pond on Leslie's farm, and Henderson, head of the local Ku Klux Klan, orders Leslie tried before a Klan tribunal. Leslie is found not guilty when letters are produced that link Henderson with the dead girl. Leslie's ordeal has had a good side, however, for he and Catherine have realized that what was to have been a marriage of convenience has become a marriage of love." Wikipedia Very good green cloth. Slight wear, hinge starting, old label marks endpaper. 1927, 12mo, [vi], 351pp. [1], Price:
9.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
873 |
Beach, Rex [Ellingwood] The Winds of Chance New York A. L. Burt Co. 1918 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall J. Henry PLATE FRONTISPIECE "Rex Beach was born in Atwood, Michigan to a prominent family and pursued a career as a lawyer before being drawn to Alaska at the time of the Klondike Gold Rush. After five years of unsuccessful prospecting, he turned to writing. His first novel, The Spoilers was based on a true story of corrupt government officials stealing gold mines from prospectors, which he witnessed while he was prospecting in Nome, Alaska. The Spoilers became one of the best selling novels of 1906. His adventure novels were immensely popular throughout the early 1900s. Beach was lionized as the "Victor Hugo of the North," but others found his novels formulaic and predictable. Critics described them as cut from the "he-man school" of literature: stories of "strong hairy men doing strong hairy deeds." Alaska historian Stephen Haycox has said many of Beach's works are "mercifully forgotten today." One such potboiler, The Silver Horde (1909), is set in Kalvik, a fictionalized community in Bristol Bay, Alaska, and tells the story of a down on his luck gold miner who discovers a greater wealth in Alaska's run of salmon (silver horde) and decides to open a cannery. To accomplish this he must overcome the relentless opposition of the "salmon trust," a fictionalized Alaska Packers' Association, which undercuts his financing, sabotages his equipment, incites a longshoremen's riot and bribes his fishermen to quit. The story line includes a love interest as the protagonist is forced to choose between his fiance, a spoiled banker's daughter, and an earnest roadhouse operator, a woman of "questionable virtue." Real life cannery superintendent Crescent Porter Hale has been credited with being the inspiration of The Silver Horde but it's unlikely Beach and Hale ever met. After success in literature, many of his works were adapted into successful films; The Spoilers became a stage play, then was remade into movies five times from 1914 to 1955, with Gary Cooper and John Wayne each playing "Roy Glennister" in 1930 and 1942, respectively. The Silver Horde was twice made into a movie, as a silent film in 1920 starring Myrtle Stedman, Curtis Cooksey and Betty Blythe and directed by Frank Lloyd; and a talkie in 1930 that starred Jean Arthur, Joel McCrea and Evelyn Brent and was directed by George Archainbaud. Beach occasionally produced his films and also wrote a number of plays to varying success. In 1949, two years after the death of his wife Edith, Beach committed suicide in Sebring, Florida at the age of 71. A local urban legend in Sebring was disproven in 2005 when the home Beach lived in was remodeled and no bullet was found in the wall, as had previously been thought to exist. Beach served as the first president of the Rollins College Alumni Association. He and his wife are buried in front of the Alumni house." Wikipedia Good red cloth. Some wear, soiling, previous owner name inside. (1918), 12mo, [vi], 522pp. SMITH B-391 American Fiction Bibliography 1901-1925 Price:
9.95 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
874 |
Beach, Rex [Ellingwood] The Ne'er-Do-Well New York Harper & Brothers Publishers 1911 Yukon Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Howard Chandler Christy PLATE FRONTISPIECE 2 PLATE ILLUSTRATIONS Very good red cloth. Slight edge wear (1911), 8vo, [12], 402pp.SMITH B-384 American Fiction Bibliography 1901-1925 Price:
7.97 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
875 |
Beach, Rex [Ellingwood] The Net New York Harper & Brothers Publishers 1912 Yukon Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Howard Chandler Christy PLATE FRONTISPIECE 3 PLATE ILLUSTRATIONS Very good red cloth. Slight edge wear (1912), 8vo, [10], 333pp. [1] SMITH B-385 American Fiction Bibliography 1901-1925 Price:
6.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
877 |
Beach, Rex [Ellingwood] The Winds of Chance New York A. L. Burt Co. 1918 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall J. Henry PLATE FRONTISPIECE "Rex Beach was born in Atwood, Michigan to a prominent family and pursued a career as a lawyer before being drawn to Alaska at the time of the Klondike Gold Rush. After five years of unsuccessful prospecting, he turned to writing. His first novel, The Spoilers was based on a true story of corrupt government officials stealing gold mines from prospectors, which he witnessed while he was prospecting in Nome, Alaska. The Spoilers became one of the best selling novels of 1906. His adventure novels were immensely popular throughout the early 1900s. Beach was lionized as the "Victor Hugo of the North," but others found his novels formulaic and predictable. Critics described them as cut from the "he-man school" of literature: stories of "strong hairy men doing strong hairy deeds." Alaska historian Stephen Haycox has said many of Beach's works are "mercifully forgotten today." One such potboiler, The Silver Horde (1909), is set in Kalvik, a fictionalized community in Bristol Bay, Alaska, and tells the story of a down on his luck gold miner who discovers a greater wealth in Alaska's run of salmon (silver horde) and decides to open a cannery. To accomplish this he must overcome the relentless opposition of the "salmon trust," a fictionalized Alaska Packers' Association, which undercuts his financing, sabotages his equipment, incites a longshoremen's riot and bribes his fishermen to quit. The story line includes a love interest as the protagonist is forced to choose between his fiance, a spoiled banker's daughter, and an earnest roadhouse operator, a woman of "questionable virtue." Real life cannery superintendent Crescent Porter Hale has been credited with being the inspiration of The Silver Horde but it's unlikely Beach and Hale ever met. After success in literature, many of his works were adapted into successful films; The Spoilers became a stage play, then was remade into movies five times from 1914 to 1955, with Gary Cooper and John Wayne each playing "Roy Glennister" in 1930 and 1942, respectively. The Silver Horde was twice made into a movie, as a silent film in 1920 starring Myrtle Stedman, Curtis Cooksey and Betty Blythe and directed by Frank Lloyd; and a talkie in 1930 that starred Jean Arthur, Joel McCrea and Evelyn Brent and was directed by George Archainbaud. Beach occasionally produced his films and also wrote a number of plays to varying success. In 1949, two years after the death of his wife Edith, Beach committed suicide in Sebring, Florida at the age of 71. A local urban legend in Sebring was disproven in 2005 when the home Beach lived in was remodeled and no bullet was found in the wall, as had previously been thought to exist. Beach served as the first president of the Rollins College Alumni Association. He and his wife are buried in front of the Alumni house." Wikipedia Good red cloth. Some wear, soiling, previous owner name inside, hinges starting. (1918), 12mo, [vi], 522pp. SMITH B-391 American Fiction Bibliography 1901-1925 Price:
9.95 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
878 |
Beach, Rex [Ellingwood] Laughing Bill Hyde London Hodder & Stoughton First U. K. Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall "Mr. William Hyde was discharged from Deer Lodge Penitentiary a changed man. That was quite in line with the accepted theory of criminal jurisprudence, the warden's discipline, and the chaplain's prayers." p.7 Very good bright red stamped cloth. Very good yellow black color pictorial DJ. Some wear and tear, soiling to DJ. [n.d., 1918], 12mo, [4], 5-256pp. NEW MYLAR COVER, SMITH B-383 American Fiction Bibliography 1901-1925 Price:
38.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
879 |
Beach, Rex [Ellingwood] The Barrier New York A. L. Burt Co. 1908 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Denman Fink "The Barrier is a 1926 silent film produced and distributed by MGM and directed by George Hill. The film stars Lionel Barrymore and Marceline Day and is based on the wilderness novel The Barrier by Rex Beach. Previous versions of the novel had been filmed in 1913 and 1917 respectively. This MGM film is the last silent version and it is a lost film." Wikipedia Plate frontispiece, Very good green illustrated cloth. Some wear, soiling. (1908), 8vo, [8], 309pp. [1], 4 pages advertising SMITH B-375 American Fiction Bibliography 1901-1925 Price:
13.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
880 |
Beach, Rex [Ellingwood] Rainbow's End New York Harper & Brothers Publishers 1916 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Stockton Mulford "Rex Beach was born in Atwood, Michigan to a prominent family and pursued a career as a lawyer before being drawn to Alaska at the time of the Klondike Gold Rush. After five years of unsuccessful prospecting, he turned to writing. His first novel, The Spoilers was based on a true story of corrupt government officials stealing gold mines from prospectors, which he witnessed while he was prospecting in Nome, Alaska. The Spoilers became one of the best selling novels of 1906. His adventure novels were immensely popular throughout the early 1900s. Beach was lionized as the "Victor Hugo of the North," but others found his novels formulaic and predictable. Critics described them as cut from the "he-man school" of literature: stories of "strong hairy men doing strong hairy deeds." Alaska historian Stephen Haycox has said many of Beach's works are "mercifully forgotten today." One such potboiler, The Silver Horde (1909), is set in Kalvik, a fictionalized community in Bristol Bay, Alaska, and tells the story of a down on his luck gold miner who discovers a greater wealth in Alaska's run of salmon (silver horde) and decides to open a cannery. To accomplish this he must overcome the relentless opposition of the "salmon trust," a fictionalized Alaska Packers' Association, which undercuts his financing, sabotages his equipment, incites a longshoremen's riot and bribes his fishermen to quit. The story line includes a love interest as the protagonist is forced to choose between his fiance, a spoiled banker's daughter, and an earnest roadhouse operator, a woman of "questionable virtue." Real life cannery superintendent Crescent Porter Hale has been credited with being the inspiration of The Silver Horde but it's unlikely Beach and Hale ever met. After success in literature, many of his works were adapted into successful films; The Spoilers became a stage play, then was remade into movies five times from 1914 to 1955, with Gary Cooper and John Wayne each playing "Roy Glennister" in 1930 and 1942, respectively. The Silver Horde was twice made into a movie, as a silent film in 1920 starring Myrtle Stedman, Curtis Cooksey and Betty Blythe and directed by Frank Lloyd; and a talkie in 1930 that starred Jean Arthur, Joel McCrea and Evelyn Brent and was directed by George Archainbaud. Beach occasionally produced his films and also wrote a number of plays to varying success. In 1949, two years after the death of his wife Edith, Beach committed suicide in Sebring, Florida at the age of 71. A local urban legend in Sebring was disproven in 2005 when the home Beach lived in was remodeled and no bullet was found in the wall, as had previously been thought to exist. Beach served as the first president of the Rollins College Alumni Association. He and his wife are buried in front of the Alumni house." Wikipedia Plate frontispiece (tissue protected), 3 leaves of plates. Very good blue stamped cloth. Light wear, soiling, clean interior. 1916, 8vo, 375pp. [1] SMITH B-387 American Fiction 1901-1925 Price:
18.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
881 |
Beach, Rex [Ellingwood] The Iron Trail New York Harper & Bros. Publishers 1913 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Leone M. Bracker "Rex Beach was born in Atwood, Michigan to a prominent family and pursued a career as a lawyer before being drawn to Alaska at the time of the Klondike Gold Rush. After five years of unsuccessful prospecting, he turned to writing. His first novel, The Spoilers was based on a true story of corrupt government officials stealing gold mines from prospectors, which he witnessed while he was prospecting in Nome, Alaska. The Spoilers became one of the best selling novels of 1906. His adventure novels were immensely popular throughout the early 1900s. Beach was lionized as the "Victor Hugo of the North," but others found his novels formulaic and predictable. Critics described them as cut from the "he-man school" of literature: stories of "strong hairy men doing strong hairy deeds." Alaska historian Stephen Haycox has said many of Beach's works are "mercifully forgotten today." One such potboiler, The Silver Horde (1909), is set in Kalvik, a fictionalized community in Bristol Bay, Alaska, and tells the story of a down on his luck gold miner who discovers a greater wealth in Alaska's run of salmon (silver horde) and decides to open a cannery. To accomplish this he must overcome the relentless opposition of the "salmon trust," a fictionalized Alaska Packers' Association, which undercuts his financing, sabotages his equipment, incites a longshoremen's riot and bribes his fishermen to quit. The story line includes a love interest as the protagonist is forced to choose between his fiance, a spoiled banker's daughter, and an earnest roadhouse operator, a woman of "questionable virtue." Real life cannery superintendent Crescent Porter Hale has been credited with being the inspiration of The Silver Horde but it's unlikely Beach and Hale ever met. After success in literature, many of his works were adapted into successful films; The Spoilers became a stage play, then was remade into movies five times from 1914 to 1955, with Gary Cooper and John Wayne each playing "Roy Glennister" in 1930 and 1942, respectively. The Silver Horde was twice made into a movie, as a silent film in 1920 starring Myrtle Stedman, Curtis Cooksey and Betty Blythe and directed by Frank Lloyd; and a talkie in 1930 that starred Jean Arthur, Joel McCrea and Evelyn Brent and was directed by George Archainbaud. Beach occasionally produced his films and also wrote a number of plays to varying success. In 1949, two years after the death of his wife Edith, Beach committed suicide in Sebring, Florida at the age of 71. A local urban legend in Sebring was disproven in 2005 when the home Beach lived in was remodeled and no bullet was found in the wall, as had previously been thought to exist. Beach served as the first president of the Rollins College Alumni Association. He and his wife are buried in front of the Alumni house." Wikipedia Plate frontispiece, (tissue protected), 7 leaves of plates. Very good red color illustrated cloth. Pictorial pastedown on cover, Pacific coast aboriginal style decorations. Some wear, soiling, spine fading, previous owner name inside. (1913), 8vo, 390pp. [2] SMITH B-382 American Fiction 1901-1925 Price:
13.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
885 |
Beals, Carleton Dawn Over the Amazon New York Duell, Sloan & Pearce 1943 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall FIRST EDITION STATED "Carleton Beals (November 13, 1893 - April 4, 1979) was a radical American journalist, author, historian, and a crusader with special interests in Latin America....During his career, Beals witnessed Mexican revolutions, lectured on Shakespeare, and was held incommunicado by a Mexican general.[7] His travels took him to French Morocco, Tunisia, Algiers, Greece, Turkey, the Soviet Union, Germany, and the Caribbean. He was a Ford Hall Forum speaker in 1936, and a member of the American Committee for the Defense of Leon Trotsky in 1937. The following year, Time Magazine called Beals, "the best informed and the most awkward living writer on Latin America."" Wikipedia Very good gray cloth. Slight wear, soiling, previous owner name inside. 1943, 8vo, vi, 536pp. Price:
9.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
888 |
Bear, Elizabeth By the Mountain Bound New York, New York, U.S.A. Tor Books 2009 0765318830 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall (The second book in the Edda of Burdens series) "For five hundred years the immortal Children of the Light, einherjar and valkyrie, have lived together in the North of Valdyrgard. They were born out of the Sea, each with a shining crystal sword in his or her hand; they are Angels of Light created in the formation of a new world. But three have come before them, from the death-throes of the old world, Midgard: the world-girdling Serpent, Bearer of Burdens; the Wolf Fenris, eater of the Sun, who now takes the form of an einherjar; and his demon sister, stealer of souls. The Children spend their days feasting, fighting, hunting, and guarding their human charges. But one dreadful day a woman is washed up from the sea, a Lady who is no mortal, though she is not valkyrie either. Thus begins the breaking of the Children of the Light, the tarnishing of their power, and the death of Valdyrgard. By the Mountain Bound is a prequel to Elizabeth Bear's highly acclaimed All the Windwracked Stars, and tells the painful tale of love and betrayal, sorcery and battle, that led up to the day when Muire was left alone in the snow at the end of the world." FantasticFiction Fine gray cloth. Fine color pictorial DJ. (2009), 8vo, [11], 12-318pp. Price:
15.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
889 |
Beard James A.; Brown, Helen Evans The Complete Book of Outdoor Cookery Garden City New York Doubleday 1955 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Recipes include Nevada Chili, Lobster Chestnut, Roasted Beets, Chuletas, Pork Luau, Potatoes O'Brien, Salmon Lomi Lomi, etc. Fine taupe cloth. Very good green color pictorial DJ. Decorated endpapers. Some wear to DJ. 1955, 8vo, 255pp. Price:
11.95 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
892 |
Beard, James Beard on Pasta Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Alfred a Knopf Inc 1983 0394522915 Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Karl W. Stuecklen Fine tan color pictorial glossy hardcover. Very good Matching DJ. Slight wear and tear to DJ. 1983, 8vo, 236pp. Price:
9.44 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
893 |
Beardsley, Aubrey [Vincent] The Early Work of Aubrey Beardsley Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Dover Pubns 1967 0486218163 Trade Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 157 PLATE WITH 2 IN COLOR "The current popularity of the strange drawings of Aubrey Beardsley (1872-1898) marks the second apex of one of the most unusual careers in art history. Within two years after publication of his first book illustrations, Beardsley was the best-known artist in England...Printed one to a page and reproduced with brilliant clarity on heavy stock that minimizes show through..." Near fine red color pictorial trade paperback. Light wear. (1967), 4to, [1], 15pp. 157 pages of plates Price:
13.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
894 |
Beardsley, Charles Guam : Past and Present Tokyo, Japan Charles E. Tuttle Company 1973 0804802238 Sixth Printng Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall "The newest territory of the United States, the island of Guam is also its most distant possession and, geographically and historically, by no means the least interesting..." Fine blue gray cloth. Map Endpapers. Very good orange pictorial DJ. Slight wear to DJ. 262pp. Price:
10.95 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
895 |
Beatles Beatles 70+ London Wise Publications 1974 Trade Paperback Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall THE AMAZING BEATLES YEARS SHEET MUSIC VOLUME 8 OF 8 Good yellow color pictorial card covers. Loose pages, some wear. 1974, 4to, 85pp. [3] Price:
26.95 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
896 |
Beaton, M. C. [Chesney, Marion] Death of a Scriptwriter New York, New York, U.S.A. Mysterious Press 1998 0892966440 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Hamish Macbeth Mystery "M C Beaton is the author of the highly acclaimed Hamish Macbeth mystery series. Born in Scotland, Beaton now lives in the Cotswolds. (Book 14 in the Hamish MacBeth series) Scottish detective Hamish Macbeth investigates the slaying of a mystery writer who dares to complain about a television adaptation of her books that turns her aristocratic heroine into a marijuana-smoking hippie." Fantastic Fiction Fine red hardcover. Fine red color pictorial DJ. 214pp. Price:
12.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
897 |
Beattie, Jessie L[ouise] Along the Road Toronto, Canada The Ryerson Press 1954 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Jean Cockburn Beattie ILLUSTRATED "Here is a collection of stories about people who visited the pioneer home in Ontario in which the author grew up..." Very good red cloth. Very good brown pictorial DJ. Some wear and tear to DJ, chipped spine head. (1954), 8vo, 168pp. Watters p.463 A Checklist of Canadian Literature 1628-1960. Price:
19.76 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
898 |
Beattie, Judith Hudson; Buss, Helen M. Undelivered Letters to Hudson's Bay Company Men on the Northwest Coast of America, 1830-57 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada UBC Press 2003 0774809744 First Edition First Printing Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed and Inscribed By Author SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR FIRST PRINTING # LINE TO 1 PLATE ILLUSTRATIONS MAPS "This unique collection of letters will be compelling reading for social historians, literary scholars, genealogist, students of the fur trade, and anyone interested in British and North America culture of the period..." Fine tan color pictorial trade paperback. (2003), 8vo, xiii, 497pp. Appendix A: Ships pages 408-415, Appendix B: Posts pages 416-419, notes pages 420-466, References Credits Bibliography pages 467-476 Price:
24.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
900 |
Beatty, David M. Talking Heads and the Supremes: The Canadian Production of Constitutional Review Scarborough, Ontario, Canada Carswell Legal Pubns 1990 0459346512 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall "Talking Heads and the Supremes addresses the question of what role judges play in a liberal democratic system of values, and attempts to resolve the debate as to when, if ever, it is legitimate for a group of unelected persons to rule that the legislative and executive branches of government cannot enact or implement their preferred policies." Fine dark green hardcover. Fine white color pictorial DJ. 1990, 8vo, xviii, 295pp. Price:
38.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|