BOOKS  He who sells a soul a book Gives that soul a sweeping look Through its pages Down the Ages;

Gives that soul a ship to sail Where the great adventures hail, On the sea Of destiny;

Gives that soul a vision-wide As the skies where stars abide And the far Lone planets are;

Gives that soul great dreams to Dream! Sunlit ways that glint and gleam

 Where great Sages Tramp the Ages!   WILLIAM LE ROY STIDGER

A real book is not one that we read, but one that reads us.   WYSTAN HUGH AUDEN

He who works with his hands is a laborer, He who works with his hands and his head is an artisan,

But he who works with his hands, his head, and his heart is an artist.  LOUIS NIZER


Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
A.A.
Aboriginal Author
Aboriginal Indigenous Studies Native Peoples
Adelphi Library Series
Advanced Reading Copy
Advertising
Aeronautics Aircraft Aviation
Afghanistan
Africa African American
Agriculture Farming, Ranching,
Alabama
Alaska
Alberta
Alcott, Louisa May
Algebra
Alt. Culture Beat Generation Underground
Amateur Radio
Anatomy
Angel
Animals
Annual
Ansel Adams
Antarctica
Anthology
Anthropology
Antiquarian Books
Antique, Collectible & Nostalgia
Apiculture
Aptitude Test Manuals
Arboriculture
Archaeology
Architecture
Arctic Nunavut Northwest Territories Yukon
Arizona
Arkansas
Art
Art Deco Art Nouveau
Arthurian Literature
Asia
Associations & Organizations
Astrology
Astronomy
Atlas Reference
Atwood, Margaret
Audel
Australia
Austria
Author British Columbia
Author Canadian
Author's First Book
Authors
Autographs
Automobile
Ballantyne, Robert Michael
Balneology
Banking Banks Insurance Companies
Banned Books
Barrie, James M.
Bears
Bedtime Story-Book Series
Belgium
Berton, Pierre
Bibliography
Biggles Series
Bildungsroman
Biography, Autobiography, Memoirs
Biology
Birds Ornithology
Bloomsbury Group Essentialism
Bluegrass Folk Music
Bohemian Bohemianism Boho Culture
Bohn's Popular Library
Book Arts
Bookplates
Books About Books
Books Within Books
Botany
Boy Scouts/Girl Guides
Brazil
British Columbia Columbiana
Buchan, John (Lord Tweedsmuir)
Building & Construction
Burma
Business, Industry & Law
Caldecott Medal Winner
California
Campfire Girl's Series
Canadian Art & Architecture
Canadian Children's Books
Canadian Mystery Detective Fiction
Canadian Pioneer Pioneering, Homesteading History
Canadian Poets
Canadian Science Fiction Fantasy
Canadiana
Canadiana Canada
Cards, Bridge, Gambling, Poker, Games, Lottery
Cartography Maps
Catalog Catalogue
Cats, Felines
Center Books Series

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Christie, Agatha Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Christie, Agatha 4.50 from Paddington; They Do it with Mirrors
Scarborough Ontario Omniprose Ltd. 1976 8459903125 / 9788459903127 Leather or Leatherette Fine No Jacket 
COLLECTED WORKS Fine red leatherette. Gilt titles and decoration. Color decorated endpapers. 473pp. 
Price: 29.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Christie, Agatha A Pocket Full of Rye
London The Crime Club 1954 Second Printing Hard Cover Fair No Jacket Ex-Library 
(The sixth book in the Miss Marple series) "Miss Marple's...classic about the murder of a contemptible tycoon. When two less-deserving souls fall victim to the killer, Miss Marple is engaged to detect. The only link appears to be buried in a not-so-innocent verse." Fantastic Fiction Fair orange cloth. Significant wear, usual ex-library markings, spine repaired. (January 1954), 12mo, [4], 5-191pp. 
Price: 3.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Christie, Agatha, et al A Treasury of Modern Mysteries Volume 1
Garden City, New York, USA Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1973 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Very good blue hardcover. Bumped corners. Very good white color pictorial DJ. Some wear and tear, tanned spine. 463pp. 
Price: 6.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Christie, Agatha, et al A Treasury of Modern Mysteries Volume 1
Garden City, New York, USA Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1973 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Very good blue hardcover. Some wear, 463pp. 
Price: 6.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Christie, Agatha, et al A Treasury of Modern Mysteries Volume 1 & 2
Garden City, New York, USA Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1973 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Very good red hardcovers. Bumped corners. Very good white color pictorial DJ's. Light wear, tanned spines. 463pp. 536pp. 
Price: 17.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Christie, Agatha Agatha Christie: Five Classic Murder Mysteries; The Secret Adversary; The Murder of Roger Ackroyd; The Boomerang Clue; The Moving Finger; Death Comes as the End
Avenel, New Jersey, U.S.A. Avenel Books 1990 0517035820 / 9780517035825 Hard Cover Fine Fine 
The Secret Adversary; The Murder of Roger Ackroyd; The Boomerang Clue; The Moving Finger; Death Comes as the End Fine blue quarter-cloth over gray boards. Near fine gray color pictorial DJ. Light use. 671pp. 
Price: 17.99 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Christie, Agatha By the Pricking of My Thumbs
New York Dodd, Mead & Company 1968 070891571X / 9780708915714 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Salem Taber 
"Her only clue was an oil painting of a house by a canal. Tommy and Tuppence Beresford investigate the death of Tommy's aunt Ada at Sunny Ridge, a Scarborough home for elderly ladies." Very good black hardcover. Very good black DJ. Some wear, small tears repaired to DJ. 244pp. 
Price: 9.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Christie, Agatha By The Pricking of My Thumbs
New York Dodd, Mead & Company 1968 Second Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
"Tommy and Tuppence Beresford investigate the death of Tommy's aunt Ada at Sunny Ridge, a Scarborough home for elderly ladies." Very good pink quarter-cloth over black boards. Very good black DJ. Some wear and tear to DJ. 275pp. 
Price: 9.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Christie, Agatha Crooked House
New York Dodd & Mead 1949 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
RED BADGE MYSTERY SERIES # 2583 "Charles Hayward becomes a special assistant to Scotland Yard when his fiancee's grandfather is murdered, and her entire family comes under suspicion." Very good grey hardcover. Red titles. Slight wear, browning to pages, faded spine, previous owner name inside. 186pp. 
Price: 6.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Christie, Agatha Crooked House/Passenger to Frankfurt
London Heron Books 1978 8459903052 / 9788459903059 Leather or Leatherette Very Good No Jacket 
Very good Red Faux Leather Hardback with Gilt Titles and Decorations, Yellow Silk Bookmarks, Decorated Endpapers, Superbly Illustrated by Various Artitsts. Light wear, bumped corners. (1978), 8vo, [10], 471pp. [5] 
Price: 19.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Christie, Agatha Curtain and the Mysterious Affair at Styles
New York Dodd, Mead & Company 1975 0396071910 / 9780396071914 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
"A series of murders brings super-sleuth Poirot once again to Styles Court, where he solves his last case." Very good black hardcover. Very good white DJ. Some edge wear and small tears repaired. 377pp. 
Price: 9.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Christie, Agatha Curtain; Poirot's Last Case
London Book Club Associates 1986 0854564985 / 9780854564989 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
"A series of murders brings super-sleuth Poirot once again to Styles Court, where he solves his last case." Very good black cloth. Very good black DJ. Some edge and cover wear, small tears repaired. 204pp. 
Price: 9.99 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Christie, Agatha Curtain; Sleeping Murder
Scarborough, Ontario, Canada Omniprose Ltd. 1978 0921111134 / 9780921111139 Leatherette Fine No Jacket Ettice De Loache & Galed 
FRONTISPIECE "A series of murders brings super-sleuth Poirot once again to Styles Court, where he solves his last case." Fine red leatherette. Gilt titles and border decoration. Color decorated endpapers. Previous owner stamp. 1978, 8vo, (viii), 440pp. 
Price: 9.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Christie, Agatha Death Comes as the End PENGUIN # 926
London Penguin Books 1954 000735469X / 9780007354696 Reprint Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good No Jacket 
PENGUIN # 926 "As the wife of an eminent archaeologist, Agatha Christie took part in several expeditions to the Middle East. Drawing upon this experience and exhaustive research, she wrote this serial killer mystery set in Egypt 4000 years ago." FantasticFiction Very good green paperback. Light wear, soiling, previous owner name inside. (1954), (1945), 12mo, 188pp. [4] 
Price: 1.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Christie, Agatha Destination Unknown [So Many Steps to Death]
London The Crime Club/Collins 1954 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
"When a number of leading scientists disappear without trace, concern grows within the intelligence services. Are they being kidnapped? Blackmailed? One woman appears to hold the key to the mystery. Unfortunately, Olive Betterton now lies dying from injuries sustained in a Moroccan plane crash." FantasticFiction Fine red cloth. Very good green DJ. Wear to DJ extremities, clean interior. (1954), 12mo, [6], 7-191pp. [1] NEW MYLAR COVER Hubin p.81 Bibliography of Crime Fiction 1628-1975 
Price: 25.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Christie, Agatha Elephants Can Remember
New York Dodd, Mead & Company 1972 0396077692 / 9780396077695 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Fine Fine 
"Following a twisting path of evil, Hercule Poirot--the only one who could have saved two young lovers from a legacy of horror--finds the link between a grisly double death that occurred long ago and a presentday murderous menace." Fine grey cloth. Good white DJ. Slight edge wear. Browning on spine. 243pp. 
Price: 13.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Christie, Agatha Five Little Pigs [Murder In Retrospect]
London The Crime Club/Collins 1974 0002442388 / 9780002442381 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Ex-Library 
CRIME CLUB SERIES (Book 24 in the Hercule Poirot series) "How to find out the truth about a crime that was committed sixteen years ago is indeed a problem..." Very good red cloth. Very good yellow pictorial DJ. Some wear, soiling, usual ex-library markings, mylar cover. (1974), (1943), 8vo, 188pp. [2] Hubin p. 81 Bibliography of Crime Fiction 1749-1975. 
Price: 30.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Christie, Agatha Hallowe'en Party
London The Book Club 1969 070891666X / 9780708916667 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
"Hercule Poirot investigates the death of a girl who shortly before her death had claimed to have seen a murder being committed." Very good green cloth. Very good color pictorial DJ. Some wear and tear, soiling to DJ. 255p. 
Price: 9.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Christie, Agatha Masterpieces of Murder
New York Dodd, Mead & Company 1977 039607412X / 9780396074120 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
"The four murder classics contained in this volume were largely responsible for establishing Agatha Christie's reputation as a mystery writer without peer-the reigning "Queen of Crime" for half a century." Very good red hardcover. Very good white yellow pictorial DJ. Some wear and tear, chipping. 594pp. 
Price: 13.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Christie, Agatha Mrs McGinty's Dead and They Do it with Mirrors
London The Companion Book Club 2846343861 / 9782846343862 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Very good orange cloth. Very good orange DJ. Some wear and tear, chipping to DJ, spine fading. [nd 1954], 8vo, [8], 9-351pp. 
Price: 6.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Christie, Agatha on Abooktrader.com
Christie, Agatha on Aldertonbooks.com
Christie, Agatha on Amwellbookcompany.co.uk
Christie, Agatha on Bestpricedbooks.net
Christie, Agatha on Betterbookgetter.com
Christie, Agatha on Blossombooks.co.uk
Christie, Agatha on Bookcrazy.us
Christie, Agatha on Bookmarcsonline.com
Christie, Agatha on Cardinalbooks.com
Christie, Agatha on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Christie, Agatha on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Christie, Agatha on Cozybookcellar.com
Christie, Agatha on Dauntlessbooks.com
Christie, Agatha on Dunbarbooks.com
Christie, Agatha on Fleamarketbooks.com
Christie, Agatha on Goldringbooks.com
Christie, Agatha on Greenmeadowbooks.co.uk
Christie, Agatha on Grendelbooks.com
Christie, Agatha on Idahojims.com
Christie, Agatha on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Christie, Agatha on Jondalbook.com
Christie, Agatha on Kbookscanada.com
Christie, Agatha on Ladylisabooks.com
Christie, Agatha on Lowestcostbooks.com
Christie, Agatha on Maplehillbooks.com
Christie, Agatha on Marchhousebooks.com
Christie, Agatha on Midwaybook.com
Christie, Agatha on Mistymorninbooks.com
Christie, Agatha on Oncereadbooks.com
Christie, Agatha on Ozzbooks.com.au
Christie, Agatha on Paulfosterbooks.com
Christie, Agatha on Peakirkbooks.com
Christie, Agatha on Pellabooks.com
Christie, Agatha on Pilgrimreaderbooks.com
Christie, Agatha on Retrieverbooks.com.au
Christie, Agatha on Texasbooklady.com
Christie, Agatha on Thebookishpelican.com
Christie, Agatha on Thebooksend.com
Christie, Agatha on Thedustjacket.biz
Christie, Agatha on Therobbinn.co.uk
Christie, Agatha on Thompsonrarebooks.com
Christie, Agatha on Trivillagebooks.com
Christie, Agatha on Websterbookstore.com
Christie, Agatha on Westcoastbooks.co.uk
Christie, Agatha on Woodcrestbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to dbfradin@hotmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie