BOOKS  He who sells a soul a book Gives that soul a sweeping look Through its pages Down the Ages;

Gives that soul a ship to sail Where the great adventures hail, On the sea Of destiny;

Gives that soul a vision-wide As the skies where stars abide And the far Lone planets are;

Gives that soul great dreams to Dream! Sunlit ways that glint and gleam

 Where great Sages Tramp the Ages!   WILLIAM LE ROY STIDGER

A real book is not one that we read, but one that reads us.   WYSTAN HUGH AUDEN

He who works with his hands is a laborer, He who works with his hands and his head is an artisan,

But he who works with his hands, his head, and his heart is an artist.  LOUIS NIZER


Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
A.A.
Aboriginal Author
Aboriginal Indigenous Studies Native Peoples
Adelphi Library Series
Advanced Reading Copy
Advertising
Aeronautics Aircraft Aviation
Afghanistan
Africa African American
Agriculture Farming, Ranching,
Alabama
Alaska
Alberta
Alcott, Louisa May
Algebra
Alt. Culture Beat Generation Underground
Amateur Radio
Anatomy
Angel
Animals
Annual
Ansel Adams
Antarctica
Anthology
Anthropology
Antiquarian Books
Antique, Collectible & Nostalgia
Apiculture
Aptitude Test Manuals
Arboriculture
Archaeology
Architecture
Arctic Nunavut Northwest Territories Yukon
Arizona
Arkansas
Art
Art Deco Art Nouveau
Arthurian Literature
Asia
Associations & Organizations
Astrology
Astronomy
Atlas Reference
Atwood, Margaret
Audel
Australia
Austria
Author British Columbia
Author Canadian
Author's First Book
Authors
Autographs
Automobile
Ballantyne, Robert Michael
Balneology
Banking Banks Insurance Companies
Banned Books
Barrie, James M.
Bears
Bedtime Story-Book Series
Belgium
Berton, Pierre
Bibliography
Biggles Series
Bildungsroman
Biography, Autobiography, Memoirs
Biology
Birds Ornithology
Bloomsbury Group Essentialism
Bluegrass Folk Music
Bohemian Bohemianism Boho Culture
Bohn's Popular Library
Book Arts
Bookplates
Books About Books
Books Within Books
Botany
Boy Scouts/Girl Guides
Brazil
British Columbia Columbiana
Buchan, John (Lord Tweedsmuir)
Building & Construction
Burma
Business, Industry & Law
Caldecott Medal Winner
California
Campfire Girl's Series
Canadian Art & Architecture
Canadian Children's Books
Canadian Mystery Detective Fiction
Canadian Pioneer Pioneering, Homesteading History
Canadian Poets
Canadian Science Fiction Fantasy
Canadiana
Canadiana Canada
Cards, Bridge, Gambling, Poker, Games, Lottery
Cartography Maps
Catalog Catalogue
Cats, Felines
Center Books Series

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Foster, Alan Dean Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Foster, Alan Dean Cachalot
New York Ballantine Books/ Del Rey 1980 0345280660 / 9780345280664 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
(Book two in the Humanx Commonwealth series) "Cachalot, landless Ocran planet, long ago reserved by guilt ridden Man as a refuge for the great sea-creatures they had hunted to near extinction? Something was moving in the depths and rising murderously to the surface." FantasticFiction Fine green hardcover. Near Fine green blue color pictorial DJ. Light wear. (1980), 8vo, [5], 2-219pp. [1] Gutter code K42 
Price: 13.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Foster, Alan Dean Cyber Way
New York Ace Books 1990 1857230222 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
"Vernon Moody is a modern cop who likes to catch killers the modern way - with computers and common sense. He's not happy when his latest case revolves around the supposedly mystical properties of a lost Navaho sandpainting. Or when the painting leads him to suspect an alien presence." FantasticFiction "When you tap into an alien data base, be prepared for an enormous power surge..." Fine gray quarter-cloth over blue boards. Near Fine green blue color pictorial DJ. Light wear. (1990), 8vo, [11], 226pp. [2] 
Price: 11.35 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Foster, Alan Dean Cyber Way
New York Ace Books 1990 1857230222 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
"Vernon Moody is a modern cop who likes to catch killers the modern way - with computers and common sense. He's not happy when his latest case revolves around the supposedly mystical properties of a lost Navaho sandpainting. Or when the painting leads him to suspect an alien presence." FantasticFiction "When you tap into an alien data base, be prepared for an enormous power surge..." Fine blue boards. Near Fine green blue color pictorial DJ. Light wear. (1990), 8vo, [11], 226pp. [2] 
Price: 11.35 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Foster, Alan Dean Season of the Spellsong: Spellsinger; The Hour of the Gate; The Day of the Dissonance
Garden City New York Nelson Doubleday Inc. 1984 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Good 
(Book 1, 2, and 3 in the Spellsinger series) "SPELLSINGER It is a world where beasts walk and talk as men, armed with swords and daggers. Jonathan Meriweather finds himself plucked from peaceful university life and catapulted into this strange new world to become part of a very special fellowship. Soldier and crusader, he becomes the Spellsinger. THE HOUR OF THE GATE Once more, Jon Meriweatheer is pitted against a deadly foe. Now he and his strange fellowship must embark on a journey from which none has survived: across Helldrink, through a tunnel of cold flame, to the centre of the Earth. THE DAY OF THE DISSONANCE Clothahump the wizard is dying. His only salvation lies in arcane medicinal powers from far across the Glittergeist ocean. Weary from his trials, Jon Meriweather, the Spellsinger, must set out once more on a perilous journey, with Mudge the Otter his reluctant guide." FantasticFiction Very good green hardcover. Good green color pictorial DJ. Some wear and tear, discolored interior DJ spine, (1984), 8vo, [7], 4-730pp. 
Price: 30.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Foster, Alan Dean Star Trek Log 1 2 3 4 Volumes (Logs of the Starship Enterprise, 4 paperbacks in slipcase)
New York Ballantine Books 1976 0345253418 / 9780345253415 First Paperback Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good No Jacket 
PBO Adapted from the animated series created by Gene Roddenberry. Log 1 Beyond the Farthest Star, yesteryear, One of Our Planets is Missing. Log 2 The Star Trek Log series is based on an animated (cartoon) series shown onNBC television from September 8, 1973 to October 12, 1974. The voices wereprovided by the same actors that were in the original Star Trek series. The book "Star Trek: Log Two" contains the following episodes: "The Survivor" - First season, episode #6, aired on Oct. 13 1973. "The Lorelei Signal" - First season, episode #4, aired on Sept. 29,1973. "The Infinite Vulcan" - First season, episode #7, aired on Oct. 201973. Log 3 More lively adaptations from television's most popular science-fiction series! Complete in this volume: ONCE UPON A PLANET The crew lands on a planet for rest and recreation, a planet programmed to play out each person's favorite fantasies. Suddenly, the system runs amok, and the crew is chased by fantastic creations of their own imaginings. MUDD'S PASSION That reprobate trader Harry Mudd smuggles a love potion aboard the Enterprise. The first two people affected are Nurse Chapel and - would you believe - Mr. Spock. THE MAGICKS OF MEGAS-TU Captain Kirk and company meet a strange goat-man named Lucien on a mysterious planet. But why does he look so familiar? 4 white color pictorial paperbacks in color cardboard slipcase. Some wear to slipcase 184pp.177pp. 215pp. 215pp. 
Price: 23.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Foster, Alan Dean The Black Hole
New York Del Rey/Ballantine Book 1979 0345285387 / 9780345285386 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Fine Fine 
"Far out in space is the exploration ship Palomino, suspended above an enormous black hole. Has Reinhardt found the last great secret of the Universe or has his genius crumbled to insanity? " Fantastic Fiction Fine red hardcover. Fine black DJ. Rubbed DJ covers. (1979), 8vo, [7], 2-186pp. 
Price: 30.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Foster, Alan Dean on Aldertonbooks.com
Foster, Alan Dean on Beaglebooks.com
Foster, Alan Dean on Blinebooks.com
Foster, Alan Dean on Blossombooks.co.uk
Foster, Alan Dean on Bookendsusedbooks.com
Foster, Alan Dean on Bookmarcsonline.com
Foster, Alan Dean on Booksinrockford.com
Foster, Alan Dean on Booksrmagic.com
Foster, Alan Dean on Cardinalbooks.com
Foster, Alan Dean on Carmsrarebooks.com
Foster, Alan Dean on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Foster, Alan Dean on Cozybookcellar.com
Foster, Alan Dean on Dauntlessbooks.com
Foster, Alan Dean on Eridgebooks.com
Foster, Alan Dean on Findersofkeepersbooks.com
Foster, Alan Dean on Fleamarketbooks.com
Foster, Alan Dean on Genethebookpeddler.com
Foster, Alan Dean on Grendelbooks.com
Foster, Alan Dean on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Foster, Alan Dean on Jondalbook.com
Foster, Alan Dean on Kbookscanada.com
Foster, Alan Dean on Kjcactus.com
Foster, Alan Dean on Llfbooks.com
Foster, Alan Dean on Maplehillbooks.com
Foster, Alan Dean on Mistymorninbooks.com
Foster, Alan Dean on Oldkidsbooks.com
Foster, Alan Dean on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Foster, Alan Dean on Ozzbooks.com.au
Foster, Alan Dean on Parigibooks.com
Foster, Alan Dean on Pellabooks.com
Foster, Alan Dean on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Foster, Alan Dean on Texasbooklady.com
Foster, Alan Dean on Thatusedbookstore.com
Foster, Alan Dean on Thebookishpelican.com
Foster, Alan Dean on Thebooksend.com
Foster, Alan Dean on Thegreatbookescape.com
Foster, Alan Dean on Twicesoldtales.ca
Foster, Alan Dean on Vintage-books.com
Foster, Alan Dean on Websterbookstore.com
Foster, Alan Dean on Westcoastbooks.co.uk
Foster, Alan Dean on Wfsandercombe.com
Foster, Alan Dean on Withywindlebooks.com
Foster, Alan Dean on Woodcrestbooks.com
Foster, Alan Dean on Wrigleycrossbooks.com
Foster, Alan Dean on Zephyrusbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to dbfradin@hotmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie