BOOKS  He who sells a soul a book Gives that soul a sweeping look Through its pages Down the Ages;

Gives that soul a ship to sail Where the great adventures hail, On the sea Of destiny;

Gives that soul a vision-wide As the skies where stars abide And the far Lone planets are;

Gives that soul great dreams to Dream! Sunlit ways that glint and gleam

 Where great Sages Tramp the Ages!   WILLIAM LE ROY STIDGER

A real book is not one that we read, but one that reads us.   WYSTAN HUGH AUDEN

He who works with his hands is a laborer, He who works with his hands and his head is an artisan,

But he who works with his hands, his head, and his heart is an artist.  LOUIS NIZER


Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
A.A.
Aboriginal Author
Aboriginal Indigenous Studies Native Peoples
Adelphi Library Series
Advanced Reading Copy
Advertising
Aeronautics Aircraft Aviation
Afghanistan
Africa African American
Agriculture Farming, Ranching,
Alabama
Alaska
Alberta
Alcott, Louisa May
Algebra
Alt. Culture Beat Generation Underground
Amateur Radio
Anatomy
Angel
Animals
Annual
Ansel Adams
Antarctica
Anthology
Anthropology
Antiquarian Books
Antique, Collectible & Nostalgia
Aptitude Test Manuals
Arboriculture
Archaeology
Architecture
Arctic Nunavut Northwest Territories Yukon
Arizona
Arkansas
Art
Art Deco Art Nouveau
Arthurian Literature
Asia
Associations & Organizations
Astrology
Astronomy
Atlas Reference
Atwood, Margaret
Audel
Australia
Austria
Author British Columbia
Author Canadian
Author's First Book
Authors
Autographs
Automobile
Ballantyne, Robert Michael
Balneology
Banking Banks Insurance Companies
Banned Books
Barrie, James M.
Bears
Bedtime Story-Book Series
Belgium
Berton, Pierre
Bibliography
Bildungsroman
Biography, Autobiography, Memoirs
Biology
Birds Ornithology
Bloomsbury Group Essentialism
Bluegrass Folk Music
Bohemian Bohemianism Boho Culture
Bohn's Popular Library
Book Arts
Bookplates
Books About Books
Books Within Books
Botany
Boy Scouts/Girl Guides
Brazil
British Columbia Columbiana
Buchan, John (Lord Tweedsmuir)
Building & Construction
Burma
Business, Industry & Law
Caldecott Medal Winner
California
Canadian Art & Architecture
Canadian Mystery Detective Fiction
Canadian Pioneer Pioneering, Homesteading History
Canadian Poets
Canadian Science Fiction Fantasy
Canadiana
Canadiana Canada
Cards, Bridge, Poker, Puzzles, Games, Lottery
Cartography Maps
Catalog Catalogue
Cats, Felines
Chemistry
Cherry Ames Nurse Stories Series
Chess
Children's Series
Childrens Books

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Balzac, Honore De Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Balzac, Honore De A Study of Woman Volume Two
New York Peter Fenelon Collier & Son 1900 First English Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
FRONTISPIECE OF GOBSECK The First Complete Translation Into English Stated with Illustrations From Drawings on the Wood by Famous French Artists VOLUME 2 OF 25. Very good green cloth. Some wear, soiling, slight tanning and soiling to pages. 1900, 8vo, 662pp. 
Price: 29.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 De Balzac, Honore Cousin Pons EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 463
London J. M Dent & Sons Ltd. 1910 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Scarce FIRST EDITION EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 463. Introduction by George Saintsbury. Translation by Ellen Marriage. "The story of Cousin Pons, the obsessed old collector of pictures and bric-a-brac, is on of the last of Balzac's novels and one of his longest; it comes to 'Scenes de la vie Parisienne.'" RG4 Near fine red cloth. Bright Gilt titles and decoration. Slight use. [n.d.,1910], 12mo, xii, 345pp. [3] Temple Press 1/1//U Seymour 
Price: 93.50 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 De Balzac, Honore Old Goriot EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 170
London J. M. Dent & Sons Limited 1930 First Edition Eighth Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 170 Introduction by George Saintsbury Translated by Ellen Marriage. "Old Goriot can be regarded as the most typical, and the most popular, of all Balzac's novels. It was written, said George Saintsbury, 'when his genius was at its very height...when the scheme of the Comedie Humaine was not quite finally settled, but elaborated to a considerable extent.' In the scheme it is in 'Scenes de la vie Parisienne,' and few readers of the book ever forget. Madame Vauquer's pension in the Rue Neuve-Sainte. Genevieve, of the characters of Goriot, his daughters, Eugene de Rastignac, and Vautrin." RG4 Very good red cloth. Gilt titles and shield decoration. Some edge wear, soiling, clean interior. (1930), (1907), 12mo, xiv, 239pp. Temple Press 4 Page Rhys essay bound in. 2/1//N Seymour 
Price: 9.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 De Balzac, Honore Old Goriot, A Marriage Settlement Volume Two
New York The Reviews of Reviews Co. Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
FRONTISPIECE Introduction by George Saintsbury Good brown cloth. Gilt titles. Some edge wear, bumped corners, soiled covers, previous owner name inside. n.d., 12mo, [8], iii-vi, [1], 2-135pp. [1] 
Price: 3.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 De Balzac, Honore Pere Goriot and Eugenie Grandet
Garden City, New York, USA International Collectors Library Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
INTERNATIONAL COLLECTORS LIBRARY Translated by Ellen Marriage "Le Père Goriot , (Old Goriot or Father Goriot) is an 1835 novel by French novelist and playwright Honoré de Balzac (1799-1850), included in the Scènes de la vie Parisienne section of his novel sequence La Comédie humaine. Set in Paris in 1819, it follows the intertwined lives of three characters: the elderly doting Goriot; a mysterious criminal-in-hiding named Vautrin; and a naive law student named Eugène de Rastignac. Originally published in serial form during the winter of 1834-35, Le Père Goriot is widely considered Balzac's most important novel. It marks the first serious use by the author of characters who had appeared in other books, a technique that distinguishes Balzac's fiction. The novel is also noted as an example of his realist style, using minute details to create character and subtext. The novel takes place during the Bourbon Restoration, which brought about profound changes in French society; the struggle of individuals to secure upper-class status is ubiquitous in the book. The city of Paris also impresses itself on the characters especially young Rastignac, who grew up in the provinces of southern France. Balzac analyzes, through Goriot and others, the nature of family and marriage, providing a pessimistic view of these institutions. The novel was released to mixed reviews. Some critics praised the author for his complex characters and attention to detail; others condemned him for his many depictions of corruption and greed. A favorite of Balzac's, the book quickly won widespread popularity and has often been adapted for film and the stage. It gave rise to the French expression "Rastignac", a social climber willing to use any means to better his situation. Eugénie Grandet is a 1833 novel by Honoré de Balzac about miserliness, and how it is bequeathed from the father to the daughter, Eugénie, through her unsatisfying love attachment with her cousin." Wikipedia Near Fine burgundy leatherette. Spine foot wear. Bookmark ribbon. Gilt titles and decoration. Gilt top. n.d., 8vo, [10], 3-516pp. 
Price: 13.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 De Balzac, Honore Pere Goriot and Eugenie Grandet MODERN LIBRARY # 245
New York The Modern Library 1950 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
MODERN LIBRARY # 245. Translated from the French by E. K. Brown, Dorothea Walter, and John Watkins. Introduction by E. K. Brown, Professor of English, University of Chcago. "Le Père Goriot , (Old Goriot or Father Goriot) is an 1835 novel by French novelist and playwright Honoré de Balzac (1799-1850), included in the Scènes de la vie Parisienne section of his novel sequence La Comédie humaine. Set in Paris in 1819, it follows the intertwined lives of three characters: the elderly doting Goriot; a mysterious criminal-in-hiding named Vautrin; and a naive law student named Eugène de Rastignac. Originally published in serial form during the winter of 1834-35, Le Père Goriot is widely considered Balzac's most important novel. It marks the first serious use by the author of characters who had appeared in other books, a technique that distinguishes Balzac's fiction. The novel is also noted as an example of his realist style, using minute details to create character and subtext. The novel takes place during the Bourbon Restoration, which brought about profound changes in French society; the struggle of individuals to secure upper-class status is ubiquitous in the book. The city of Paris also impresses itself on the characters especially young Rastignac, who grew up in the provinces of southern France. Balzac analyzes, through Goriot and others, the nature of family and marriage, providing a pessimistic view of these institutions. The novel was released to mixed reviews. Some critics praised the author for his complex characters and attention to detail; others condemned him for his many depictions of corruption and greed. A favorite of Balzac's, the book quickly won widespread popularity and has often been adapted for film and the stage. It gave rise to the French expression "Rastignac", a social climber willing to use any means to better his situation. Eugénie Grandet is a 1833 novel by Honoré de Balzac about miserliness, and how it is bequeathed from the father to the daughter, Eugénie, through her unsatisfying love attachment with her cousin." Wikipedia Very good red cloth. Very good black price-clipped DJ. Slight wear. MYLAR COVER Interior DJ advertising 383 volumes DJ Circa 1958. Toledano # 8 Binding, Kent D Endpapers, Book Circa 1950, (1950), 12mo, xxvi, 496pp. 
Price: 11.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 De Balzac, Honore The Country Parson (Le Cure De Village) EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 686
London J. M Dent & Sons Ltd. 1914 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
FIRST EDITION EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 686. Introduction by George Saintsbury. Translation by Ellen Marriage. "The picture of 'Cure De Village' is, wrote George Saintsbury, 'almost an exact, and beyond doubt a designed, pendant to that of the Madame de Campagne.' There is a murderer in the story (Balzac was very fond of 'his crimes'"), and the enigmatic character of Veronique." RG4 Near fine red cloth. Bright Gilt titles and decoration. Slight use. [n.d.,1914], 12mo, xiii, [4], 2-291pp. [1] Temple Press 1/1//U Seymour 
Price: 50.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 De Balzac, Honore The Country Parson (Le Cure De Village) EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 686
London J. M Dent & Sons Ltd. 1914 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
FIRST EDITION EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 686. Introduction by George Saintsbury. Translation by Ellen Marriage. "The picture of 'Cure De Village' is, wrote George Saintsbury, 'almost an exact, and beyond doubt a designed, pendant to that of the Madame de Campagne.' There is a murderer in the story (Balzac was very fond of 'his crimes'"), and the enigmatic character of Veronique." RG4 Near fine green cloth. Bright Gilt titles and decoration. Slight use, slight tanned inside. [n.d.,1914], 12mo, xiii, [4], 2-291pp. [1] Temple Press Library Spine/0//U Seymour 
Price: 50.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Balzac, Honore De on Bagbooks.com
Balzac, Honore De on Betterbookgetter.com
Balzac, Honore De on Bibliodisia.com
Balzac, Honore De on Bluejacketbooks.com
Balzac, Honore De on Bluemountainbooks.com
Balzac, Honore De on Bookcrazy.us
Balzac, Honore De on Bookendsusedbooks.com
Balzac, Honore De on Bookmarcsonline.com
Balzac, Honore De on Booksofaurora.com
Balzac, Honore De on Borgasorusbooks.com
Balzac, Honore De on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Balzac, Honore De on Cozybookcellar.com
Balzac, Honore De on Dauntlessbooks.com
Balzac, Honore De on Dunbarbooks.com
Balzac, Honore De on Dustwrappers.com
Balzac, Honore De on Eveleighbooks.com
Balzac, Honore De on Fleamarketbooks.com
Balzac, Honore De on Gloversbookery.com
Balzac, Honore De on Goldringbooks.com
Balzac, Honore De on Grendelbooks.com
Balzac, Honore De on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Balzac, Honore De on Johnemmettbooks.com
Balzac, Honore De on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Balzac, Honore De on Jondalbook.com
Balzac, Honore De on Kbookscanada.com
Balzac, Honore De on Leonardshoup.com
Balzac, Honore De on Maplehillbooks.com
Balzac, Honore De on Nansbookshop.biz
Balzac, Honore De on Ozzbooks.com.au
Balzac, Honore De on Pellabooks.com
Balzac, Honore De on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Balzac, Honore De on Qualityschooltextbooks.com
Balzac, Honore De on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
Balzac, Honore De on Retrieverbooks.com.au
Balzac, Honore De on Royaloakbookshop.net
Balzac, Honore De on Snowdensbooks.com
Balzac, Honore De on Sunmountbooks.com
Balzac, Honore De on Texasbooklady.com
Balzac, Honore De on Thebooksend.com
Balzac, Honore De on Thegreatbookescape.com
Balzac, Honore De on Trivillagebooks.com
Balzac, Honore De on Uncommonbooksonline.com
Balzac, Honore De on Websterbookstore.com
Balzac, Honore De on Wolfmuellersbooks.com
Balzac, Honore De on Woodcrestbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to dbfradin@hotmail.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com