|
|
Balzac, Honore De ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Balzac, Honore De A Study of Woman Volume Two New York Peter Fenelon Collier & Son 1900 First English Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket FRONTISPIECE OF GOBSECK The First Complete Translation Into English Stated with Illustrations From Drawings on the Wood by Famous French Artists VOLUME 2 OF 25. Very good green cloth. Some wear, soiling, slight tanning and soiling to pages. 1900, 8vo, 662pp. Price:
29.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
De Balzac, Honore Cousin Pons EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 463 London J. M Dent & Sons Ltd. 1910 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Scarce FIRST EDITION EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 463. Introduction by George Saintsbury. Translation by Ellen Marriage. "The story of Cousin Pons, the obsessed old collector of pictures and bric-a-brac, is on of the last of Balzac's novels and one of his longest; it comes to 'Scenes de la vie Parisienne.'" RG4 Near fine red cloth. Bright Gilt titles and decoration. Slight use. [n.d.,1910], 12mo, xii, 345pp. [3] Temple Press 1/1//U Seymour Price:
93.50 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
De Balzac, Honore Old Goriot EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 170 London J. M. Dent & Sons Limited 1930 First Edition Eighth Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 170 Introduction by George Saintsbury Translated by Ellen Marriage. "Old Goriot can be regarded as the most typical, and the most popular, of all Balzac's novels. It was written, said George Saintsbury, 'when his genius was at its very height...when the scheme of the Comedie Humaine was not quite finally settled, but elaborated to a considerable extent.' In the scheme it is in 'Scenes de la vie Parisienne,' and few readers of the book ever forget. Madame Vauquer's pension in the Rue Neuve-Sainte. Genevieve, of the characters of Goriot, his daughters, Eugene de Rastignac, and Vautrin." RG4 Very good red cloth. Gilt titles and shield decoration. Some edge wear, soiling, clean interior. (1930), (1907), 12mo, xiv, 239pp. Temple Press 4 Page Rhys essay bound in. 2/1//N Seymour Price:
9.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
De Balzac, Honore Old Goriot, A Marriage Settlement Volume Two New York The Reviews of Reviews Co. Hard Cover Good No Jacket FRONTISPIECE Introduction by George Saintsbury Good brown cloth. Gilt titles. Some edge wear, bumped corners, soiled covers, previous owner name inside. n.d., 12mo, [8], iii-vi, [1], 2-135pp. [1] Price:
3.00 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
De Balzac, Honore Pere Goriot and Eugenie Grandet Garden City, New York, USA International Collectors Library Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket INTERNATIONAL COLLECTORS LIBRARY Translated by Ellen Marriage "Le Père Goriot , (Old Goriot or Father Goriot) is an 1835 novel by French novelist and playwright Honoré de Balzac (1799-1850), included in the Scènes de la vie Parisienne section of his novel sequence La Comédie humaine. Set in Paris in 1819, it follows the intertwined lives of three characters: the elderly doting Goriot; a mysterious criminal-in-hiding named Vautrin; and a naive law student named Eugène de Rastignac. Originally published in serial form during the winter of 1834-35, Le Père Goriot is widely considered Balzac's most important novel. It marks the first serious use by the author of characters who had appeared in other books, a technique that distinguishes Balzac's fiction. The novel is also noted as an example of his realist style, using minute details to create character and subtext. The novel takes place during the Bourbon Restoration, which brought about profound changes in French society; the struggle of individuals to secure upper-class status is ubiquitous in the book. The city of Paris also impresses itself on the characters especially young Rastignac, who grew up in the provinces of southern France. Balzac analyzes, through Goriot and others, the nature of family and marriage, providing a pessimistic view of these institutions. The novel was released to mixed reviews. Some critics praised the author for his complex characters and attention to detail; others condemned him for his many depictions of corruption and greed. A favorite of Balzac's, the book quickly won widespread popularity and has often been adapted for film and the stage. It gave rise to the French expression "Rastignac", a social climber willing to use any means to better his situation. Eugénie Grandet is a 1833 novel by Honoré de Balzac about miserliness, and how it is bequeathed from the father to the daughter, Eugénie, through her unsatisfying love attachment with her cousin." Wikipedia Near Fine burgundy leatherette. Spine foot wear. Bookmark ribbon. Gilt titles and decoration. Gilt top. n.d., 8vo, [10], 3-516pp. Price:
13.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
De Balzac, Honore Pere Goriot and Eugenie Grandet MODERN LIBRARY # 245 New York The Modern Library 1950 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good MODERN LIBRARY # 245. Translated from the French by E. K. Brown, Dorothea Walter, and John Watkins. Introduction by E. K. Brown, Professor of English, University of Chcago. "Le Père Goriot , (Old Goriot or Father Goriot) is an 1835 novel by French novelist and playwright Honoré de Balzac (1799-1850), included in the Scènes de la vie Parisienne section of his novel sequence La Comédie humaine. Set in Paris in 1819, it follows the intertwined lives of three characters: the elderly doting Goriot; a mysterious criminal-in-hiding named Vautrin; and a naive law student named Eugène de Rastignac. Originally published in serial form during the winter of 1834-35, Le Père Goriot is widely considered Balzac's most important novel. It marks the first serious use by the author of characters who had appeared in other books, a technique that distinguishes Balzac's fiction. The novel is also noted as an example of his realist style, using minute details to create character and subtext. The novel takes place during the Bourbon Restoration, which brought about profound changes in French society; the struggle of individuals to secure upper-class status is ubiquitous in the book. The city of Paris also impresses itself on the characters especially young Rastignac, who grew up in the provinces of southern France. Balzac analyzes, through Goriot and others, the nature of family and marriage, providing a pessimistic view of these institutions. The novel was released to mixed reviews. Some critics praised the author for his complex characters and attention to detail; others condemned him for his many depictions of corruption and greed. A favorite of Balzac's, the book quickly won widespread popularity and has often been adapted for film and the stage. It gave rise to the French expression "Rastignac", a social climber willing to use any means to better his situation. Eugénie Grandet is a 1833 novel by Honoré de Balzac about miserliness, and how it is bequeathed from the father to the daughter, Eugénie, through her unsatisfying love attachment with her cousin." Wikipedia Very good red cloth. Very good black price-clipped DJ. Slight wear. MYLAR COVER Interior DJ advertising 383 volumes DJ Circa 1958. Toledano # 8 Binding, Kent D Endpapers, Book Circa 1950, (1950), 12mo, xxvi, 496pp. Price:
11.95 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
De Balzac, Honore The Country Parson (Le Cure De Village) EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 686 London J. M Dent & Sons Ltd. 1914 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket FIRST EDITION EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 686. Introduction by George Saintsbury. Translation by Ellen Marriage. "The picture of 'Cure De Village' is, wrote George Saintsbury, 'almost an exact, and beyond doubt a designed, pendant to that of the Madame de Campagne.' There is a murderer in the story (Balzac was very fond of 'his crimes'"), and the enigmatic character of Veronique." RG4 Near fine red cloth. Bright Gilt titles and decoration. Slight use. [n.d.,1914], 12mo, xiii, [4], 2-291pp. [1] Temple Press 1/1//U Seymour Price:
50.00 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
De Balzac, Honore The Country Parson (Le Cure De Village) EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 686 London J. M Dent & Sons Ltd. 1914 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket FIRST EDITION EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 686. Introduction by George Saintsbury. Translation by Ellen Marriage. "The picture of 'Cure De Village' is, wrote George Saintsbury, 'almost an exact, and beyond doubt a designed, pendant to that of the Madame de Campagne.' There is a murderer in the story (Balzac was very fond of 'his crimes'"), and the enigmatic character of Veronique." RG4 Near fine green cloth. Bright Gilt titles and decoration. Slight use, slight tanned inside. [n.d.,1914], 12mo, xiii, [4], 2-291pp. [1] Temple Press Library Spine/0//U Seymour Price:
50.00 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Balzac, Honore De on Bagbooks.com Balzac, Honore De on Betterbookgetter.com Balzac, Honore De on Bibliodisia.com Balzac, Honore De on Bluejacketbooks.com Balzac, Honore De on Bluemountainbooks.com Balzac, Honore De on Bookcrazy.us Balzac, Honore De on Bookendsusedbooks.com Balzac, Honore De on Bookmarcsonline.com Balzac, Honore De on Booksofaurora.com Balzac, Honore De on Borgasorusbooks.com Balzac, Honore De on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com Balzac, Honore De on Cozybookcellar.com Balzac, Honore De on Dauntlessbooks.com Balzac, Honore De on Dunbarbooks.com Balzac, Honore De on Dustwrappers.com Balzac, Honore De on Eveleighbooks.com
| Balzac, Honore De on Fleamarketbooks.com Balzac, Honore De on Gloversbookery.com Balzac, Honore De on Goldringbooks.com Balzac, Honore De on Grendelbooks.com Balzac, Honore De on Hay-on-wyebooks.com Balzac, Honore De on Johnemmettbooks.com Balzac, Honore De on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com Balzac, Honore De on Jondalbook.com Balzac, Honore De on Kbookscanada.com Balzac, Honore De on Leonardshoup.com Balzac, Honore De on Maplehillbooks.com Balzac, Honore De on Nansbookshop.biz Balzac, Honore De on Ozzbooks.com.au Balzac, Honore De on Pellabooks.com Balzac, Honore De on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk Balzac, Honore De on Qualityschooltextbooks.com
| Balzac, Honore De on Renaissancebooks.co.nz Balzac, Honore De on Retrieverbooks.com.au Balzac, Honore De on Royaloakbookshop.net Balzac, Honore De on Snowdensbooks.com Balzac, Honore De on Sunmountbooks.com Balzac, Honore De on Texasbooklady.com Balzac, Honore De on Thebooksend.com Balzac, Honore De on Thegreatbookescape.com Balzac, Honore De on Trivillagebooks.com Balzac, Honore De on Uncommonbooksonline.com Balzac, Honore De on Websterbookstore.com Balzac, Honore De on Wolfmuellersbooks.com Balzac, Honore De on Woodcrestbooks.com |
|
|