BOOKS  He who sells a soul a book Gives that soul a sweeping look Through its pages Down the Ages;

Gives that soul a ship to sail Where the great adventures hail, On the sea Of destiny;

Gives that soul a vision-wide As the skies where stars abide And the far Lone planets are;

Gives that soul great dreams to Dream! Sunlit ways that glint and gleam

 Where great Sages Tramp the Ages!   WILLIAM LE ROY STIDGER

A real book is not one that we read, but one that reads us.   WYSTAN HUGH AUDEN

He who works with his hands is a laborer, He who works with his hands and his head is an artisan,

But he who works with his hands, his head, and his heart is an artist.  LOUIS NIZER



Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
A.A.
Aboriginal Author
Aboriginal Indigenous Studies Native Peoples
Adelphi Library Series
Advanced Reading Copy
Advertising
Aeronautics Aircraft Aviation
Afghanistan
Africa African American
Agriculture Farming, Ranching,
Alabama
Alaska
Alberta
Alcott, Louisa May
Algebra
Alt. Culture Beat Generation Underground
Amateur Radio
Anatomy
Angel
Animals
Annual
Ansel Adams
Antarctica
Anthology
Anthropology
Antiquarian Books
Antique & Collectible
Aptitude Test Manuals
Arboriculture
Archaeology
Architecture
Arctic Nunavut Northwest Territories Yukon
Arizona
Arkansas
Art
Art Deco Art Nouveau
Asia
Associations & Organizations
Astrology
Astronomy
Atlantic Prize Novel Author
Atlas Reference
Atwood, Margaret
Audel
Australia
Austria
Author Canadian
Author's First Book
Authors
Autographs
Automobile
Ballantyne, Robert Michael
Balneology
Banking Banks Insurance Companies
Barrie, James M.
Bedtime Story-Book Series
Belgium
Berton, Pierre
Bibliography
Biography, Autobiography, Memoirs
Biology
Birds Ornithology
Bohn's Popular Library
Book Arts
Bookplates
Books About Books
Books Within Books
Botany
Boy Scouts/Girl Guides
Brazil
British Columbia Columbiana
Buchan, John (Lord Tweedsmuir)
Building & Construction
Burma
Business, Industry & Law
Caldecott Medal Winner
California
Calligraphy Graphic Arts
Canadian Art & Architecture
Canadian Mystery Detective Fiction
Canadian Pioneer Pioneering, Homesteading History
Canadian Poets
Canadian Science Fiction Fantasy
Canadiana
Canadiana Canada
Cards, Bridge, Poker, Puzzles, Games
Cartography Maps
Catalog Catalogue
Cats, Felines
Chemistry
Cherry Ames Nurse Stories Series
Chess
Children's Series
Childrens Books
China
Christie, Agatha
Christmas
Cinematography
Civil War
Classics

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Balzac, Honore De Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Balzac, Honore De A Study of Woman Volume Two
New York Peter Fenelon Collier & Son 1900 First English Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
FRONTISPIECE OF GOBSECK The First Complete Translation Into English Stated with Illustrations From Drawings on the Wood by Famous French Artists VOLUME 2 OF 25. Very good green cloth. Some wear, soiling, slight tanning and soiling to pages. 1900, 8vo, 662pp. 
Price: 79.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 De Balzac, Honore Cousin Pons EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 463
London J. M Dent & Sons Ltd. 1910 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
FIRST EDITION EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 463. Introduction by George Saintsbury. Translation by Ellen Marriage. "The story of Cousin Pons, the obsessed old collector of pictures and bric-a-brac, is on of the last of Balzac's novels and one of his longest; it comes to 'Scenes de la vie Parisienne.'" RG4 Near fine red cloth. Bright Gilt titles and decoration. Slight use. (n.d.,1910), 12mo, xii, 345pp. Temple Press 1/1//U Seymour 
Price: 79.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 De Balzac, Honore Old Goriot EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 170
London J. M. Dent & Sons Limited 1930 First Edition Eighth Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 170 Introduction by George Saintsbury Translated by Ellen Marriage. "Old Goriot can be regarded as the most typical, and the most popular, of all Balzac's novels. It was written, said George Saintsbury, 'when his genius was at its very height...when the scheme of the Comedie Humaine was not quite finally settled, but elaborated to a considerable extent.' In the scheme it is in 'Scenes de la vie Parisienne,' and few readers of the book ever forget. Madame Vauquer's pension in the Rue Neuve-Sainte. Genevieve, of the characters of Goriot, his daughters, Eugene de Rastignac, and Vautrin." Very good red cloth. Gilt lettering and shield decoration on spine. Some edge wear, soiling. (1930), (1907), 12mo, xiv, 239pp. Temple Press 4 Page Rhys essay bound in. 2/1//N Seymour 
Price: 9.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 De Balzac, Honore Old Goriot, A Marriage Settlement Volume Two
New York The Reviews of Reviews Co. Cloth Good No Jacket 
FRONTISPIECE Introduction by George Saintsbury Good brown cloth. Gilt titles. Some edge wear, bumping stains, previous owner name inside. n.d. 12mo, vi, 135pp. 
Price: 9.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 De Balzac, Honore Pere Goriot and Eugenie Grandet
New York The Modern Library 1950 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
MODERN LIBRARY # 245. Translated from the French by E. K. Brown, Dorothea Walter, and John Watkins. Introduction by E. K. Brown, Professor of English, University of Chcago. Very good red cloth. Very good black price-clipped DJ. Slight wear. MYLAR COVER Interior DJ advertising 383 volumes DJ Circa 1958. Toledano # 8 Binding, Kent D Endpapers, Book Circa 1950, (1950), 12mo, xxvi, 496pp. 
Price: 11.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 De Balzac, Honore Pere Goriot and Eugenie Grandet
Garden City, New York, USA International Collectors Library Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
INTERNATIONAL COLLECTORS LIBRARY Translated by Ellen Marriage Near Fine burgundy leatherette. Spine foot wear. Bookmark ribbon. Gilt titles and decoration. nd, 8vo, [10], 3-516pp. 
Price: 14.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 De Balzac, Honore The Country Parson (Le Cure De Village) EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 686
London J. M Dent & Sons Ltd. 1914 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
FIRST EDITION EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 686. Introduction by George Saintsbury. Translation by Ellen Marriage. "The picture of 'Cure De Village' is, wrote George Saintsbury, 'almost an exact, and beyond doubt a designed, pendant to that of the Madame de Campagne.' There is a murderer in the story (Balzac was very fond of 'his crimes'"), and the enigmatic character of Veronique." RG4 Near fine red cloth volume. Bright Gilt titles and decoration. Slight use. (n.d.,1914), 12mo, xvi, 291pp. Temple Press 1/1//U Seymour 
Price: 49.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 De Balzac, Honore The Country Parson (Le Cure De Village) EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 686
London J. M Dent & Sons Ltd. 1914 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
FIRST EDITION EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 686. Introduction by George Saintsbury. Translation by Ellen Marriage. "The picture of 'Cure De Village' is, wrote George Saintsbury, 'almost an exact, and beyond doubt a designed, pendant to that of the Madame de Campagne.' There is a murderer in the story (Balzac was very fond of 'his crimes'"), and the enigmatic character of Veronique." RG4 Near fine green cloth volume. Bright Gilt titles and decoration. Slight use, slight browning inside, . (n.d.,1914), 12mo, xvi, 291pp. Temple Press Library Spine/0//U Seymour 
Price: 49.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 De Balzac, Honore The Human Comedy Being The Best Novels from the "Comedie Humaine"
New York Peter Fenelon Collier 1893 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
AUTHOR WOOD ENGRAVED FRONTISPIECE (Tissue protected) 16 WOOD ENGRAVINGS VOLUME 1 OF 3 Introduction by Julius Chambers. Very good green cloth. Gilt titles and decoration. Some wear, soiling, slight fading to spine. 1893, 8vo, 464pp. 
Price: 24.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Balzac, Honore De The Wild Ass's Skin (Le Peau De Chagrin) EVERYMAN`S LIBRARY # 26
London J. M. Dent & Sons Limited 1919 First Edition Sixth Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 26 Translated by Ellen Marriage. Preface by George Saintsbury ``Balzac refer`s to this novel in his 1842 introduction to the Comedie; he placed it as the first in the `'Etudes Philosophiques' section, describing it as 'a work in which Life iteslf is shown in a mortal struggle with Desire, the very element of all passion.`` Set most realistically in Paris, 'his protraits,' the introduction points out, 'are drawn straight from life...If Raphael is not the author himself, he is certainly his twin brother.`` RG4 Very good red cloth. Light use, red discoloration on endpaper. (September 1919), (February 1906), 12mo, xv, (1), 288pp. Temple Press 1/1//N Seymour 
Price: 9.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Balzac, Honore De on Beaglebooks.com
Balzac, Honore De on Betterbookgetter.com
Balzac, Honore De on Bibliodisia.com
Balzac, Honore De on Bluemountainbooks.com
Balzac, Honore De on Bookcrazy.us
Balzac, Honore De on Bookendsusedbooks.com
Balzac, Honore De on Bookmarcsonline.com
Balzac, Honore De on Booksofaurora.com
Balzac, Honore De on Bookswithcare.net
Balzac, Honore De on Borgasorusbooks.com
Balzac, Honore De on Cerebraldeli.com
Balzac, Honore De on Collinsbooks.com
Balzac, Honore De on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Balzac, Honore De on Cozybookcellar.com
Balzac, Honore De on Dauntlessbooks.com
Balzac, Honore De on Diatropebooks.com
Balzac, Honore De on Dunbarbooks.com
Balzac, Honore De on Dustwrappers.com
Balzac, Honore De on Empirebooksellers.com
Balzac, Honore De on Fleamarketbooks.com
Balzac, Honore De on Goldringbooks.com
Balzac, Honore De on Goldsworthbooks.com
Balzac, Honore De on Graydogsbooks.com
Balzac, Honore De on Grendelbooks.com
Balzac, Honore De on Johnemmettbooks.com
Balzac, Honore De on Jondalbook.com
Balzac, Honore De on Kbookscanada.com
Balzac, Honore De on Leonardshoup.com
Balzac, Honore De on Longfellowspdx.com
Balzac, Honore De on Magdalenbooks.co.uk
Balzac, Honore De on Maplehillbooks.com
Balzac, Honore De on Merrimonbooks.com
Balzac, Honore De on Nansbookshop.biz
Balzac, Honore De on Orphantreasures.com
Balzac, Honore De on Ozzbooks.com.au
Balzac, Honore De on Pellabooks.com
Balzac, Honore De on Read-em-again.com
Balzac, Honore De on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
Balzac, Honore De on Snowdensbooks.com
Balzac, Honore De on Sunmountbooks.com
Balzac, Honore De on Texasbooklady.com
Balzac, Honore De on Trivillagebooks.com
Balzac, Honore De on Uncommonbooksonline.com
Balzac, Honore De on Victorian-novels.co.uk
Balzac, Honore De on Websterbookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to dbfradin@hotmail.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com