|
|
Balzac, Honore De ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Balzac, Honore De A Study of Woman Volume Two New York Peter Fenelon Collier & Son 1900 First English Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket FRONTISPIECE OF GOBSECK The First Complete Translation Into English Stated with Illustrations From Drawings on the Wood by Famous French Artists VOLUME 2 OF 25. Very good green cloth. Some wear, soiling, slight tanning and soiling to pages. 1900, 8vo, 662pp. Price:
79.95 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
De Balzac, Honore Cousin Pons EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 463 London J. M Dent & Sons Ltd. 1910 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket FIRST EDITION EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 463. Introduction by George Saintsbury. Translation by Ellen Marriage. "The story of Cousin Pons, the obsessed old collector of pictures and bric-a-brac, is on of the last of Balzac's novels and one of his longest; it comes to 'Scenes de la vie Parisienne.'" RG4 Near fine red cloth. Bright Gilt titles and decoration. Slight use. (n.d.,1910), 12mo, xii, 345pp. Temple Press 1/1//U Seymour Price:
79.95 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
De Balzac, Honore Old Goriot EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 170 London J. M. Dent & Sons Limited 1930 First Edition Eighth Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 170 Introduction by George Saintsbury Translated by Ellen Marriage. "Old Goriot can be regarded as the most typical, and the most popular, of all Balzac's novels. It was written, said George Saintsbury, 'when his genius was at its very height...when the scheme of the Comedie Humaine was not quite finally settled, but elaborated to a considerable extent.' In the scheme it is in 'Scenes de la vie Parisienne,' and few readers of the book ever forget. Madame Vauquer's pension in the Rue Neuve-Sainte. Genevieve, of the characters of Goriot, his daughters, Eugene de Rastignac, and Vautrin." Very good red cloth. Gilt lettering and shield decoration on spine. Some edge wear, soiling. (1930), (1907), 12mo, xiv, 239pp. Temple Press 4 Page Rhys essay bound in. 2/1//N Seymour Price:
9.95 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
De Balzac, Honore Pere Goriot and Eugenie Grandet New York The Modern Library 1950 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good MODERN LIBRARY # 245. Translated from the French by E. K. Brown, Dorothea Walter, and John Watkins. Introduction by E. K. Brown, Professor of English, University of Chcago. Very good red cloth. Very good black price-clipped DJ. Slight wear. MYLAR COVER Interior DJ advertising 383 volumes DJ Circa 1958. Toledano # 8 Binding, Kent D Endpapers, Book Circa 1950, (1950), 12mo, xxvi, 496pp. Price:
11.95 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
De Balzac, Honore Pere Goriot and Eugenie Grandet Garden City, New York, USA International Collectors Library Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket INTERNATIONAL COLLECTORS LIBRARY Translated by Ellen Marriage Near Fine burgundy leatherette. Spine foot wear. Bookmark ribbon. Gilt titles and decoration. nd, 8vo, [10], 3-516pp. Price:
14.95 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
De Balzac, Honore The Country Parson (Le Cure De Village) EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 686 London J. M Dent & Sons Ltd. 1914 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket FIRST EDITION EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 686. Introduction by George Saintsbury. Translation by Ellen Marriage. "The picture of 'Cure De Village' is, wrote George Saintsbury, 'almost an exact, and beyond doubt a designed, pendant to that of the Madame de Campagne.' There is a murderer in the story (Balzac was very fond of 'his crimes'"), and the enigmatic character of Veronique." RG4 Near fine red cloth volume. Bright Gilt titles and decoration. Slight use. (n.d.,1914), 12mo, xvi, 291pp. Temple Press 1/1//U Seymour Price:
49.95 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
De Balzac, Honore The Country Parson (Le Cure De Village) EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 686 London J. M Dent & Sons Ltd. 1914 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket FIRST EDITION EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 686. Introduction by George Saintsbury. Translation by Ellen Marriage. "The picture of 'Cure De Village' is, wrote George Saintsbury, 'almost an exact, and beyond doubt a designed, pendant to that of the Madame de Campagne.' There is a murderer in the story (Balzac was very fond of 'his crimes'"), and the enigmatic character of Veronique." RG4 Near fine green cloth volume. Bright Gilt titles and decoration. Slight use, slight browning inside, . (n.d.,1914), 12mo, xvi, 291pp. Temple Press Library Spine/0//U Seymour Price:
49.95 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Balzac, Honore De The Wild Ass's Skin (Le Peau De Chagrin) EVERYMAN`S LIBRARY # 26 London J. M. Dent & Sons Limited 1919 First Edition Sixth Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 26 Translated by Ellen Marriage. Preface by George Saintsbury ``Balzac refer`s to this novel in his 1842 introduction to the Comedie; he placed it as the first in the `'Etudes Philosophiques' section, describing it as 'a work in which Life iteslf is shown in a mortal struggle with Desire, the very element of all passion.`` Set most realistically in Paris, 'his protraits,' the introduction points out, 'are drawn straight from life...If Raphael is not the author himself, he is certainly his twin brother.`` RG4 Very good red cloth. Light use, red discoloration on endpaper. (September 1919), (February 1906), 12mo, xv, (1), 288pp. Temple Press 1/1//N Seymour Price:
9.95 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Balzac, Honore De on Beaglebooks.com Balzac, Honore De on Betterbookgetter.com Balzac, Honore De on Bibliodisia.com Balzac, Honore De on Bluemountainbooks.com Balzac, Honore De on Bookcrazy.us Balzac, Honore De on Bookendsusedbooks.com Balzac, Honore De on Bookmarcsonline.com Balzac, Honore De on Booksofaurora.com Balzac, Honore De on Bookswithcare.net Balzac, Honore De on Borgasorusbooks.com Balzac, Honore De on Cerebraldeli.com Balzac, Honore De on Collinsbooks.com Balzac, Honore De on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com Balzac, Honore De on Cozybookcellar.com Balzac, Honore De on Dauntlessbooks.com Balzac, Honore De on Diatropebooks.com
| Balzac, Honore De on Dunbarbooks.com Balzac, Honore De on Dustwrappers.com Balzac, Honore De on Empirebooksellers.com Balzac, Honore De on Fleamarketbooks.com Balzac, Honore De on Goldringbooks.com Balzac, Honore De on Goldsworthbooks.com Balzac, Honore De on Graydogsbooks.com Balzac, Honore De on Grendelbooks.com Balzac, Honore De on Johnemmettbooks.com Balzac, Honore De on Jondalbook.com Balzac, Honore De on Kbookscanada.com Balzac, Honore De on Leonardshoup.com Balzac, Honore De on Longfellowspdx.com Balzac, Honore De on Magdalenbooks.co.uk Balzac, Honore De on Maplehillbooks.com Balzac, Honore De on Merrimonbooks.com
| Balzac, Honore De on Nansbookshop.biz Balzac, Honore De on Orphantreasures.com Balzac, Honore De on Ozzbooks.com.au Balzac, Honore De on Pellabooks.com Balzac, Honore De on Read-em-again.com Balzac, Honore De on Renaissancebooks.co.nz Balzac, Honore De on Snowdensbooks.com Balzac, Honore De on Sunmountbooks.com Balzac, Honore De on Texasbooklady.com Balzac, Honore De on Trivillagebooks.com Balzac, Honore De on Uncommonbooksonline.com Balzac, Honore De on Victorian-novels.co.uk Balzac, Honore De on Websterbookstore.com |
|
|