BOOKS  He who sells a soul a book Gives that soul a sweeping look Through its pages Down the Ages;

Gives that soul a ship to sail Where the great adventures hail, On the sea Of destiny;

Gives that soul a vision-wide As the skies where stars abide And the far Lone planets are;

Gives that soul great dreams to Dream! Sunlit ways that glint and gleam

 Where great Sages Tramp the Ages!   WILLIAM LE ROY STIDGER

A real book is not one that we read, but one that reads us.   WYSTAN HUGH AUDEN

He who works with his hands is a laborer, He who works with his hands and his head is an artisan,

But he who works with his hands, his head, and his heart is an artist.  LOUIS NIZER


Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
A.A.
Aboriginal Author
Aboriginal Indigenous Studies Native Peoples
Adelphi Library Series
Advanced Reading Copy
Advertising
Aeronautics Aircraft Aviation
Afghanistan
Africa African American
Agriculture Farming, Ranching,
Alabama
Alaska
Alberta
Alcott, Louisa May
Algebra
Alt. Culture Beat Generation Underground
Amateur Radio
Anatomy
Angel
Animals
Annual
Ansel Adams
Antarctica
Anthology
Anthropology
Antiquarian Books
Antique, Collectible & Nostalgia
Apiculture
Aptitude Test Manuals
Arboriculture
Archaeology
Architecture
Arctic Nunavut Northwest Territories Yukon
Arizona
Arkansas
Art
Art Deco Art Nouveau
Arthurian Literature
Asia
Associations & Organizations
Astrology
Astronomy
Atlas Reference
Atwood, Margaret
Audel
Australia
Austria
Author British Columbia
Author Canadian
Author's First Book
Authors
Autographs
Automobile
Ballantyne, Robert Michael
Balneology
Banking Banks Insurance Companies
Banned Books
Barrie, James M.
Bears
Bedtime Story-Book Series
Belgium
Berton, Pierre
Bibliography
Biggles Series
Bildungsroman
Biography, Autobiography, Memoirs
Biology
Birds Ornithology
Bloomsbury Group Essentialism
Bluegrass Folk Music
Bohemian Bohemianism Boho Culture
Bohn's Popular Library
Book Arts
Bookplates
Books About Books
Books Within Books
Botany
Boy Scouts/Girl Guides
Brazil
British Columbia Columbiana
Buchan, John (Lord Tweedsmuir)
Building & Construction
Burma
Business, Industry & Law
Caldecott Medal Winner
California
Campfire Girl's Series
Canadian Art & Architecture
Canadian Children's Books
Canadian Mystery Detective Fiction
Canadian Pioneer Pioneering, Homesteading History
Canadian Poets
Canadian Science Fiction Fantasy
Canadiana
Canadiana Canada
Cards, Bridge, Gambling, Poker, Games, Lottery
Cartography Maps
Castles, Fortifications, Fortress, Forts
Catalog Catalogue
Cats, Felines

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Cornwell, Bernard Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Cornwell, Bernard Sharpe's Eagle : Richard Sharpe and the Talavera Campaign, July 1809
Scarborough, ON, Canada HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited 1986 0006173136 / 9780006173137 Mass Market Paperback Fine No Jacket 
"Captain Richard Sharpe prepares to lead his men against the army of Napoleon at Talavera in what will be the bloodiest battle of the war. After their cowardly loss of the regiment's colors, the men's resentment toward the upstart Sharpe turns to treachery, and Sharpe must fight to redeem the honor of his regiment." Fantastic Fiction Fine purple color pictorial paperback. 327pp. [1] 
Price: 4.99 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Cornwell, Bernard Sharpe's Fortress : Richard Sharpe and the Siege of Gawilghur, December 1803
Scarborough, ON, Canada HarperCollins Canada, Limited 1999 0002256312 / 9780002256315 First U.K. Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Ex-Library 
"Richard Sharpe, now an officer in Wellesley's army, faces a battle of a different kind-this time among his own ranks. Uncomfortable with his newfound authority and unwilling colleagues, Sharpe is relegated to the tedium of baggage duty. But when he catches wind of a treasonous scheme devised by none other than his oldest and worst enemy, Sergeant Obadiah Hakeswill, Sharpe has little choice but to take up arms, seek revenge, and regain his stolen treasure-the jewels of the Tippoo Sultan. Joining Wellesley's army as it prepares to lay siege to this fortress high above the Deccan Plain, Sharpe will risk his honor, reputation, and fortune on a battle that will test him as never before." Fantastic Fiction Very good Red cloth. Map endpapers. Very good red color pictorial DJ. Some wear and tear, usual ex-library markings. (1999), 8vo, [8], 9-301pp. [1] 
Price: 13.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Cornwell, Bernard Sharpe's Fortress: Richard Sharpe and the Siege of Gawilghur, December 1803
Scarborough, ON, Canada HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited 2001 0006510310 / 9780006510314 Mass Market Paperback Fine No Jacket 
"Richard Sharpe, now an officer in Wellesley's army, faces a battle of a different kind-this time among his own ranks. Uncomfortable with his newfound authority and unwilling colleagues, Sharpe is relegated to the tedium of baggage duty. But when he catches wind of a treasonous scheme devised by none other than his oldest and worst enemy, Sergeant Obadiah Hakeswill, Sharpe has little choice but to take up arms, seek revenge, and regain his stolen treasure-the jewels of the Tippoo Sultan. Joining Wellesley's army as it prepares to lay siege to this fortress high above the Deccan Plain, Sharpe will risk his honor, reputation, and fortune on a battle that will test him as never before." Fantastic Fiction Fine black color pictorial paperback. 366pp. [2] 
Price: 4.99 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Cornwell, Bernard Sharpe's Gold : Richard Sharpe and the Destruction of Almeida August 1810
London Fontana/Collins 1982 0006170609 / 9780006170600 First Fontana Paperback Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good No Jacket 
FONTANA # 7060 "Bold, professional and determined, Richard Sharpe embarks on a desperate mission. He must recover the treasure, vital to the success of the war, now hidden behind enemy lines..." Very good white color pictorial paperback. Light wear, creased spine. 256pp. 
Price: 4.94 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Cornwell, Bernard Sharpe's Honour : Richard Sharpe and the Vitoria Campaign, February to June, 1813
Scarborough, ON, Canada HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited 1986 0006171982 / 9780006171980 Mass Market Paperback Good No Jacket 
"An unfinished duel, a midnight murder, and the treachery of a beautiful prostitute lead to the imprisonment of Sharpe. Caught in a web of political intrigue for which his military experience has left him fatally unprepared, Sharpe becomes a fugitive-a man hunted by both ally and enemy alike." Fantastic Fiction Good color pictorial paperback. Light wear, long tear front cover. 374pp. [10] 
Price: 6.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Cornwell, Bernard Sharpe's Prey : Richard Sharpe and the Expedition to Copenhagen 1807
Scarborough, ON, Canada HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited 2002 0006513107 / 9780006513100 Mass Market Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 
"Bestselling novelist Bernard Cornwell returns to his popular Richard Sharpe series with this eighteenth dazzling installment, which finds his beloved hero in the heart of war-torn Denmark, trying to protect the prized Danish fleet from Napoleon Bonaparte's ambitions. The year is 1807, and Richard Sharpe is back in England, where his career seems to have come to a dead end. Loveless, destitute, and relegated to the menial tasks of quartermaster, Sharpe roams the streets of London, pondering a bleak future away from the army. Then, out of the blue, an old friend invites him to undertake a secret mission -- the delivery of a bribe -- to the Danish capital, Copenhagen. Denmark is officially neutral, but Napoleon is threatening an invasion in order to capture the powerful Danish fleet, which could replace the ships France lost in its disastrous defeat at Trafalgar. The British, fearing such enhancement of French power, threaten their own preemptive invasion, and Sharpe, whose errand seemed so simple, is trapped in a web of treachery that will end only when the city, which thought itself safe, is subjected to a brutal and merciless bombardment. Sharpe's Prey - the chronological sequel to Sharpe's Trafalgar - finds Bernard Cornwell at the top of his bestselling form, combining the meticulous historical detail and fantastic battle scenes he's famous for with a plot that races at breakneck speed toward the final, bloody battle that threatens to destroy Copenhagen." Fantastic Fiction Near Fine blue color pictorial paperback.Light spine crease. 337pp. [1] 
Price: 8.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Cornwell, Bernard Sharpe's Siege: Richard Sharpe and the Winter Campaign, 1814
Scarborough, ON, Canada HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited 1988 0006175244 / 9780006175247 Mass Market Paperback Fine No Jacket 
"The invasion of France is under way, and the British Navy has called upon the services of Major Richard Sharpe. He and a small force of Riflemen are to capture a fortress and secure a landing on the French coast. It is to be one of the most dangerous missions of his career. Through the incompetence of a recklessly ambitious naval commander and the machinations of his old enemy, French spymaster Pierre Ducos, Sharpe finds himself abandoned in the heart of enemy territory, facing overwhelming forces and the very real prospect of defeat. He has no alternative but to trust his fortunes to an American privateer -- a man who has no love for the British invaders." Fantastic Fiction Fine green color pictorial paperback. 319pp. [1] 
Price: 5.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Cornwell, Bernard Sharpe's Sword : Richard Sharpe and the Salamanca Campaign, June and July 1812
Scarborough, ON, Canada HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited 1984 0006168345 / 9780006168348 First Fontana Paperback Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good No Jacket 
FONTANA # 6834 "Richard Sharpe was once again at war. But this time his enemy was a single man, the ruthless, sadistic Colonel Leroux. Sharpe's mission was to safeguard El Mirador, the spy whose network of agents was vital to the British victory..." Very good white color pictorial paperback. LIght wear, creasing, green stamp inside. (1987), 12mo, [10], 11-319pp. [1] 
Price: 5.35 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Cornwell, Bernard Sharpe's Triumph Richard Sharpe and the Battle of Assaye, September 1803
Scarborough, ON, Canada HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited 2001 0006510302 / 9780006510307 Mass Market Paperback Fine No Jacket 
"William Gaminara does an excellent job in his presentation of this 14th volume of Cornwell's Sharpe series. Triumph covers Sergeant Sharpe's service with the British Army in India, before the Peninsular War and Waterloo. The story begins with a treacherous attack by Maj. William Dodd, a British officer who has defected from the East India Company. Surviving the massacre, Sharpe vows to take revenge, a vow that leads him to serve with Gen. Arthur Wellesley and to take the field when Wellesley leads an impossibly small force of 5000 men against the 50,000 of the Maratha Army quartered at Assaye." Fantastic Fiction Fine blue color pictorial paperback. 382pp. [2] 
Price: 3.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Cornwell, Bernard Wildtrack
London Sphere Books 1989 074740187X / 9780747401872 First Paperback Edition Mass Market Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 
"After the hell of the Falklands War, Nick Sandman, VC, knows what it is to be a hero..." Near fine blue color pictorial paperback. Light use. 330pp. 
Price: 3.99 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Cornwell, Bernard on Bagbooks.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Beaglebooks.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Beasleybooks.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Bibliobeast.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Bibliodisia.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Blinebooks.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Blossombooks.co.uk
Cornwell, Bernard on Bluejacketbooks.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Bookmarcsonline.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Booksofparadise.net
Cornwell, Bernard on Booksrmagic.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Cardinalbooks.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Cornwell, Bernard on Cozybookcellar.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Goldringbooks.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Goldsworthbooks.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Grendelbooks.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Idahojims.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Kbookscanada.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Kjcactus.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Leonardshoup.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Maydaybooks.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Cornwell, Bernard on Nealfinebooks.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Ozzbooks.com.au
Cornwell, Bernard on Pbkpalace.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Peakirkbooks.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Retrieverbooks.com.au
Cornwell, Bernard on Royaloakbookshop.net
Cornwell, Bernard on Ryanbooksnyc.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Thatusedbookstore.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Thebooksend.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Thedustjacket.biz
Cornwell, Bernard on Thegreatbookescape.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Therobbinn.co.uk
Cornwell, Bernard on Trivillagebooks.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Uncommonbooksonline.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Vintage-books.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Websterbookstore.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Westcoastbooks.co.uk
Cornwell, Bernard on Wfsandercombe.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Wolfmuellersbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to dbfradin@hotmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie