|
|
Cornwell, Bernard ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Cornwell, Bernard Sharpe's Eagle : Richard Sharpe and the Talavera Campaign, July 1809 Scarborough, ON, Canada HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited 1986 0006173136 / 9780006173137 Mass Market Paperback Fine No Jacket "Captain Richard Sharpe prepares to lead his men against the army of Napoleon at Talavera in what will be the bloodiest battle of the war. After their cowardly loss of the regiment's colors, the men's resentment toward the upstart Sharpe turns to treachery, and Sharpe must fight to redeem the honor of his regiment." Fantastic Fiction Fine purple color pictorial paperback. 327pp. [1] Price:
4.99 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Cornwell, Bernard Sharpe's Fortress : Richard Sharpe and the Siege of Gawilghur, December 1803 Scarborough, ON, Canada HarperCollins Canada, Limited 1999 0002256312 / 9780002256315 First U.K. Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Ex-Library "Richard Sharpe, now an officer in Wellesley's army, faces a battle of a different kind-this time among his own ranks. Uncomfortable with his newfound authority and unwilling colleagues, Sharpe is relegated to the tedium of baggage duty. But when he catches wind of a treasonous scheme devised by none other than his oldest and worst enemy, Sergeant Obadiah Hakeswill, Sharpe has little choice but to take up arms, seek revenge, and regain his stolen treasure-the jewels of the Tippoo Sultan. Joining Wellesley's army as it prepares to lay siege to this fortress high above the Deccan Plain, Sharpe will risk his honor, reputation, and fortune on a battle that will test him as never before." Fantastic Fiction Very good Red cloth. Map endpapers. Very good red color pictorial DJ. Some wear and tear, usual ex-library markings. (1999), 8vo, [8], 9-301pp. [1] Price:
13.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Cornwell, Bernard Sharpe's Fortress: Richard Sharpe and the Siege of Gawilghur, December 1803 Scarborough, ON, Canada HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited 2001 0006510310 / 9780006510314 Mass Market Paperback Fine No Jacket "Richard Sharpe, now an officer in Wellesley's army, faces a battle of a different kind-this time among his own ranks. Uncomfortable with his newfound authority and unwilling colleagues, Sharpe is relegated to the tedium of baggage duty. But when he catches wind of a treasonous scheme devised by none other than his oldest and worst enemy, Sergeant Obadiah Hakeswill, Sharpe has little choice but to take up arms, seek revenge, and regain his stolen treasure-the jewels of the Tippoo Sultan. Joining Wellesley's army as it prepares to lay siege to this fortress high above the Deccan Plain, Sharpe will risk his honor, reputation, and fortune on a battle that will test him as never before." Fantastic Fiction Fine black color pictorial paperback. 366pp. [2] Price:
4.99 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Cornwell, Bernard Sharpe's Honour : Richard Sharpe and the Vitoria Campaign, February to June, 1813 Scarborough, ON, Canada HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited 1986 0006171982 / 9780006171980 Mass Market Paperback Good No Jacket "An unfinished duel, a midnight murder, and the treachery of a beautiful prostitute lead to the imprisonment of Sharpe. Caught in a web of political intrigue for which his military experience has left him fatally unprepared, Sharpe becomes a fugitive-a man hunted by both ally and enemy alike." Fantastic Fiction Good color pictorial paperback. Light wear, long tear front cover. 374pp. [10] Price:
6.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Cornwell, Bernard Sharpe's Prey : Richard Sharpe and the Expedition to Copenhagen 1807 Scarborough, ON, Canada HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited 2002 0006513107 / 9780006513100 Mass Market Paperback Near Fine No Jacket "Bestselling novelist Bernard Cornwell returns to his popular Richard Sharpe series with this eighteenth dazzling installment, which finds his beloved hero in the heart of war-torn Denmark, trying to protect the prized Danish fleet from Napoleon Bonaparte's ambitions. The year is 1807, and Richard Sharpe is back in England, where his career seems to have come to a dead end. Loveless, destitute, and relegated to the menial tasks of quartermaster, Sharpe roams the streets of London, pondering a bleak future away from the army. Then, out of the blue, an old friend invites him to undertake a secret mission -- the delivery of a bribe -- to the Danish capital, Copenhagen. Denmark is officially neutral, but Napoleon is threatening an invasion in order to capture the powerful Danish fleet, which could replace the ships France lost in its disastrous defeat at Trafalgar. The British, fearing such enhancement of French power, threaten their own preemptive invasion, and Sharpe, whose errand seemed so simple, is trapped in a web of treachery that will end only when the city, which thought itself safe, is subjected to a brutal and merciless bombardment. Sharpe's Prey - the chronological sequel to Sharpe's Trafalgar - finds Bernard Cornwell at the top of his bestselling form, combining the meticulous historical detail and fantastic battle scenes he's famous for with a plot that races at breakneck speed toward the final, bloody battle that threatens to destroy Copenhagen." Fantastic Fiction Near Fine blue color pictorial paperback.Light spine crease. 337pp. [1] Price:
8.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Cornwell, Bernard Sharpe's Siege: Richard Sharpe and the Winter Campaign, 1814 Scarborough, ON, Canada HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited 1988 0006175244 / 9780006175247 Mass Market Paperback Fine No Jacket "The invasion of France is under way, and the British Navy has called upon the services of Major Richard Sharpe. He and a small force of Riflemen are to capture a fortress and secure a landing on the French coast. It is to be one of the most dangerous missions of his career. Through the incompetence of a recklessly ambitious naval commander and the machinations of his old enemy, French spymaster Pierre Ducos, Sharpe finds himself abandoned in the heart of enemy territory, facing overwhelming forces and the very real prospect of defeat. He has no alternative but to trust his fortunes to an American privateer -- a man who has no love for the British invaders." Fantastic Fiction Fine green color pictorial paperback. 319pp. [1] Price:
5.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Cornwell, Bernard Sharpe's Sword : Richard Sharpe and the Salamanca Campaign, June and July 1812 Scarborough, ON, Canada HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited 1984 0006168345 / 9780006168348 First Fontana Paperback Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good No Jacket FONTANA # 6834 "Richard Sharpe was once again at war. But this time his enemy was a single man, the ruthless, sadistic Colonel Leroux. Sharpe's mission was to safeguard El Mirador, the spy whose network of agents was vital to the British victory..." Very good white color pictorial paperback. LIght wear, creasing, green stamp inside. (1987), 12mo, [10], 11-319pp. [1] Price:
5.35 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Cornwell, Bernard Sharpe's Triumph Richard Sharpe and the Battle of Assaye, September 1803 Scarborough, ON, Canada HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited 2001 0006510302 / 9780006510307 Mass Market Paperback Fine No Jacket "William Gaminara does an excellent job in his presentation of this 14th volume of Cornwell's Sharpe series. Triumph covers Sergeant Sharpe's service with the British Army in India, before the Peninsular War and Waterloo. The story begins with a treacherous attack by Maj. William Dodd, a British officer who has defected from the East India Company. Surviving the massacre, Sharpe vows to take revenge, a vow that leads him to serve with Gen. Arthur Wellesley and to take the field when Wellesley leads an impossibly small force of 5000 men against the 50,000 of the Maratha Army quartered at Assaye." Fantastic Fiction Fine blue color pictorial paperback. 382pp. [2] Price:
3.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Cornwell, Bernard Wildtrack London Sphere Books 1989 074740187X / 9780747401872 First Paperback Edition Mass Market Paperback Near Fine No Jacket "After the hell of the Falklands War, Nick Sandman, VC, knows what it is to be a hero..." Near fine blue color pictorial paperback. Light use. 330pp. Price:
3.99 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cornwell, Bernard on Bagbooks.com Cornwell, Bernard on Beaglebooks.com Cornwell, Bernard on Beasleybooks.com Cornwell, Bernard on Bibliobeast.com Cornwell, Bernard on Bibliodisia.com Cornwell, Bernard on Blinebooks.com Cornwell, Bernard on Blossombooks.co.uk Cornwell, Bernard on Bluejacketbooks.com Cornwell, Bernard on Bookmarcsonline.com Cornwell, Bernard on Booksofparadise.net Cornwell, Bernard on Booksrmagic.com Cornwell, Bernard on Cardinalbooks.com Cornwell, Bernard on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com Cornwell, Bernard on Covertocoverbooks.ca Cornwell, Bernard on Cozybookcellar.com Cornwell, Bernard on Goldringbooks.com
| Cornwell, Bernard on Goldsworthbooks.com Cornwell, Bernard on Grendelbooks.com Cornwell, Bernard on Hay-on-wyebooks.com Cornwell, Bernard on Idahojims.com Cornwell, Bernard on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com Cornwell, Bernard on Kbookscanada.com Cornwell, Bernard on Kjcactus.com Cornwell, Bernard on Leonardshoup.com Cornwell, Bernard on Maydaybooks.com Cornwell, Bernard on Mgoddingltd.co.uk Cornwell, Bernard on Nealfinebooks.com Cornwell, Bernard on Ozzbooks.com.au Cornwell, Bernard on Pbkpalace.com Cornwell, Bernard on Peakirkbooks.com Cornwell, Bernard on Retrieverbooks.com.au Cornwell, Bernard on Royaloakbookshop.net
| Cornwell, Bernard on Ryanbooksnyc.com Cornwell, Bernard on Thatusedbookstore.com Cornwell, Bernard on Thebooksend.com Cornwell, Bernard on Thedustjacket.biz Cornwell, Bernard on Thegreatbookescape.com Cornwell, Bernard on Therobbinn.co.uk Cornwell, Bernard on Trivillagebooks.com Cornwell, Bernard on Uncommonbooksonline.com Cornwell, Bernard on Vintage-books.com Cornwell, Bernard on Websterbookstore.com Cornwell, Bernard on Westcoastbooks.co.uk Cornwell, Bernard on Wfsandercombe.com Cornwell, Bernard on Wolfmuellersbooks.com |
|
|