BOOKS  He who sells a soul a book Gives that soul a sweeping look Through its pages Down the Ages;

Gives that soul a ship to sail Where the great adventures hail, On the sea Of destiny;

Gives that soul a vision-wide As the skies where stars abide And the far Lone planets are;

Gives that soul great dreams to Dream! Sunlit ways that glint and gleam

 Where great Sages Tramp the Ages!   WILLIAM LE ROY STIDGER

A real book is not one that we read, but one that reads us.   WYSTAN HUGH AUDEN

He who works with his hands is a laborer, He who works with his hands and his head is an artisan,

But he who works with his hands, his head, and his heart is an artist.  LOUIS NIZER


Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
A.A.
Aboriginal Author
Aboriginal Indigenous Studies Native Peoples
Adelphi Library Series
Advanced Reading Copy
Advertising
Aeronautics Aircraft Aviation
Afghanistan
Africa African American
Agriculture Farming, Ranching,
Alabama
Alaska
Alberta
Alcott, Louisa May
Algebra
Alt. Culture Beat Generation Underground
Amateur Radio
Anatomy
Angel
Animals
Annual
Ansel Adams
Antarctica
Anthology
Anthropology
Antiquarian Books
Antique, Collectible & Nostalgia
Aptitude Test Manuals
Arboriculture
Archaeology
Architecture
Arctic Nunavut Northwest Territories Yukon
Arizona
Arkansas
Art
Art Deco Art Nouveau
Arthurian Literature
Asia
Associations & Organizations
Astrology
Astronomy
Atlas Reference
Atwood, Margaret
Audel
Australia
Austria
Author British Columbia
Author Canadian
Author's First Book
Authors
Autographs
Automobile
Ballantyne, Robert Michael
Balneology
Banking Banks Insurance Companies
Banned Books
Barrie, James M.
Bears
Bedtime Story-Book Series
Belgium
Berton, Pierre
Bibliography
Bildungsroman
Biography, Autobiography, Memoirs
Biology
Birds Ornithology
Bloomsbury Group Essentialism
Bluegrass Folk Music
Bohemian Bohemianism Boho Culture
Bohn's Popular Library
Book Arts
Bookplates
Books About Books
Books Within Books
Botany
Boy Scouts/Girl Guides
Brazil
British Columbia Columbiana
Buchan, John (Lord Tweedsmuir)
Building & Construction
Burma
Business, Industry & Law
Caldecott Medal Winner
California
Canadian Art & Architecture
Canadian Mystery Detective Fiction
Canadian Pioneer Pioneering, Homesteading History
Canadian Poets
Canadian Science Fiction Fantasy
Canadiana
Canadiana Canada
Cards, Bridge, Poker, Puzzles, Games, Lottery
Cartography Maps
Catalog Catalogue
Cats, Felines
Chemistry
Cherry Ames Nurse Stories Series
Chess
Children's Series
Childrens Books

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Berton, Pierre Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Berton, Pierre 1967 The Last Good Year
Toronto, Ontario, Canada Doubleday Canada 1997 0385256620 / 9780385256629 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
"It was a turning-point year, a watershed year, a year of beginnings as well as endings..." Fine burgundy cloth. Illustrated endpapers. Very good red DJ. Light spine wear and tear, previous owner name inside. (1997), 8vo, [9], 10-391pp. [1] 
Price: 21.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Berton, Pierre Drifting Home
Toronto, Ontario, Canada McClelland & Stewart 1973 0771011954 / 9780771011955 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
24 COLOUR PLATE PHOTOGRAPHS by Robert Holmes. "The journey into history took the author, his wife and their seven children over the Klondike goldrush route of 1898 from Lake Bennett, B. C., to Dawson in the Yukon Territory." Fine gold cloth. Gilt titles. Color map endpapers. Very good black DJ. Some wear to DJ. 1973, 8vo, 174pp. SPADONI & DONNELLY 2413 
Price: 6.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Berton, Pierre Drifting Home
Toronto, Ontario, Canada McClelland & Stewart 1973 0771011954 / 9780771011955 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
24 COLOUR PLATE PHOTOGRAPHS by Robert Holmes. "The journey into history took the author, his wife and their seven children over the Klondike goldrush route of 1898 from Lake Bennett, B. C., to Dawson in the Yukon Territory." Fine gold cloth. Gilt titles. Color map endpapers. Very good black DJ. Some wear and tear to DJ. 1973, 8vo, 174pp. SPADONI & DONNELLY 2413 
Price: 6.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Berton, Pierre Drifting Home
Toronto, Ontario, Canada McClelland & Stewart 1973 0771011954 / 9780771011955 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
24 COLOUR PLATE PHOTOGRAPHS by Robert Holmes. "The journey into history took the author, his wife and their seven children over the Klondike goldrush route of 1898 from Lake Bennett, B. C., to Dawson in the Yukon Territory." Fine gold cloth. Gilt titles. Color map endpapers. Very good black DJ. Some wear and tear to DJ. 1973, 8vo, 174pp. SPADONI & DONNELLY 2413 
Price: 6.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Berton, Pierre Drifting Home
Toronto, Ontario, Canada McClelland & Stewart 1973 0771011954 / 9780771011955 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
24 COLOUR PLATE PHOTOGRAPHS by Robert Holmes. "The journey into history took the author, his wife and their seven children over the Klondike goldrush route of 1898 from Lake Bennett, B. C., to Dawson in the Yukon Territory." Fine gold cloth. Gilt titles. Color map endpapers. Very good black DJ. Some wear and tear to DJ. 1973, 8vo, 174pp. SPADONI & DONNELLY 2413 
Price: 6.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Berton, Pierre Flames Across the Border: The Invasion of Canada 1813-1814
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. McClelland & Stewart Ltd 1981 0771012446 / 9780771012440 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
36 MAPS "...there is a host of new faces: David Manning, the Canadian spy; Joseph Willcocks, the traitor; Billy Green, who helped get the password out of the Americans at Stoney Creek; William Hamilton Merritt, the night rider who went on to build the FIRST Welland Canal; James FitzGibbon, the guerilla fighter; Joh Strachan, the clergyman who stood up to the Americans at York; Charles de Salaberry, the French-Canadian hero of Chauteaugauay; and, of course, Laura Secord..." Fine orange quarter-cloth over cream boards, with design of native Indian, flags, drums, bugle, and cannon blind-stamped on upper board. Illustrated endpapers. Very good red color pictorial DJ. Some wear and tear, chipped spine head, DJ tape repair, previous owner name inside. (1981), 8vo, xiv, 15-492pp. SPADONI & DONNELLY 3218, Gervais 80:12, Hoy 4404. 
Price: 16.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Berton, Pierre Flames Across the Border: The Invasion of Canada 1813-1814
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. McClelland & Stewart Ltd 1981 0771012446 / 9780771012440 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
36 MAPS "...there is a host of new faces: David Manning, the Canadian spy; Joseph Willcocks, the traitor; Billy Green, who helped get the password out of the Americans at Stoney Creek; William Hamilton Merritt, the night rider who went on to build the FIRST Welland Canal; James FitzGibbon, the guerilla fighter; Joh Strachan, the clergyman who stood up to the Americans at York; Charles de Salaberry, the French-Canadian hero of Chauteaugauay; and, of course, Laura Secord..." Fine orange quarter-cloth over cream boards, with design of native Indian, flags, drums, bugle, and cannon blind-stamped on upper board. Illustrated endpapers. Very good red color pictorial DJ. Some wear and tear to DJ. (1981), 8vo, xiv, 15-492pp. SPADONI & DONNELLY 3218, Gervais 80:12, Hoy 4404. 
Price: 16.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Kilbourn, Elizabeth; Berton, Pierre; Newfeld, Frank; Lefolii, Ken Great Canadian Painting A Century of Art
Toronto, Ontario, Canada McClelland & Stewart 1966 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Very good red hardcover Very good red green pictorial DJ. Some wear, and tear, chipping to DJ. 1966, 4to, 127, [1] pp. SPADONI & DONNELLY 1859 
Price: 8.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Berton, Pierre Historic Headlines A Century of Canadian News Dramas
Toronto, Ontario, Canada McClelland & Stewart 1967 Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
THE CANADIAN ILLUSTRATED LIBRARY Contents: Assasination of D'Arcy McGee; Cypress Hills Massacre; Van Horne Moves Troops West; The Old Chieftain's (John A. MacDonald) Last Stand; The Barr Colony Fiasco; The Canadians take Vimy Ridge; The I'm Alone Incident (Rum Running); The Vancouver Post Office Sitdown; The Gouzenko Spy Case; The Great Pipeline Debate; The F.L.Q. Reign of Terror; Bibliography Near fine dark blue brown boards. Light use. 128pp. SPADONI & DONNELLY 1912, 
Price: 8.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Berton, Pierre Hollywood's Canada: The Americanization of Our National Image
Toronto, ON, Canada McClelland and Stewart 1975 0771012233 / 9780771012235 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
Fine white red cloth. Illustrated endpapers. Previous owner inscription. Very good white DJ. Some wear and tear to DJ. (1975), 8vo, [10], 11-303pp. [1] SPADONI & DONNELLY 1913, HOY 4397 (bibliographies) Pagination includes illustrations 
Price: 8.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Patton, Janice;Berton, Pierre;Braithwaite, Max;Gray, James Henry How the Depression Hit the West
Toronto, ON, Canada McClelland & Stewart 1973 0771013787 / 9780771013782 First Edition Stapled Card Covers Very Good No Jacket 
Issued in paper. Introduction by Pierre Berton. Very good white pictorial card covers. Light wear, tanned cover. 48pp. SPADONI & DONNELLY 2479 AUBIN & LINTEAU 19575 
Price: 1.46 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Berton, Pierre;Newfeld, Frank;Sears, Barbara Klondike Quest: A Photographic Essay 1897-1899
Toronto McClelland and Stewart 1983 0771012888 / 9780771012884 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
"For this book, Berton has selected some two hundred photographs, most of them never before published. Here, for the first time, ios the panoramic drama of the great stampede seen from the point of view of the ordinary gold seeker..." Issued in dark brown paperboards, quarter-bound in salmon cloth, with a gold portrait on upper board of a bearded man wearing a hat. Printed by Everbest Printing Co. The text consists primarily of photographs. Near fine brown pictorial DJ. Light wear. (1983), Folio, [6], 7-239pp. [1] SPADONI & DONNELLY 3416 
Price: 43.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Berton, Pierre Klondike The Life and Death of the Last Great Gold Rush
Toronto McClelland and Stewart 1965 First Paperback Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good No Jacket 
"Pierre Berton spent the first twelve years of his life in Dawson City, amid the rusty relics of the gold rush, the moudlering riverboats, the decaying dance halls, the rolling mahogany bars. He was the first to distill the Klondike experience into a single dramatic narrative, coloured by splendid folly and heroic achievement." Very good black brown paperback. tanned pages, some spine creasing. 437pp. Bibliography pages 446-457. xix, Index 
Price: 2.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Berton, Pierre Klondike: The Last Great Gold Rush, 1896-1899
Toronto McClelland & Stewart Ltd 1987 0771012845 / 9780771012846 Revised Edition Eleventh Printing Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 
"To the original volume Mr. Berton has added close to twenty thousand words of new material in the form of a preface comparing and contrasting American and Canadian frontier styles and myths and more than fifty additions to the main body of the text." Very good gold trade paperback. Light use, creasing. (1987), 8vo, xxiii, [1], 472pp. SPADONI & DONNELLY 2336 Bibliography pages 439-451 
Price: 16.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Berton, Pierre Klondike: The Last Great Gold Rush, 1896-1899
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. McClelland & Stewart Ltd 1972 0771012837 / 9780771012839 Revised Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 
"To the original volume Mr. Berton has added close to twenty thousand words of new material in the form of a preface comparing and contrasting American and Canadian frontier styles and myths and more than fifty additions to the main body of the text." Very good red cloth. Gilt titles. Color pictorial endpapers. Good green DJ. Some wear and tears, chipping, fading, previous owner name inside. 1972, 1958, , 8vo, xxiii, (xxiv MAP), 472pp. SPADONI & DONNELLY 2336, 
Price: 16.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Berton, Pierre Klondike: The Last Great Gold Rush, 1896-1899
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. McClelland & Stewart Ltd 1986 0771012845 / 9780771012846 Revised Edition Tenth Printing Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 
"To the original volume Mr. Berton has added close to twenty thousand words of new material in the form of a preface comparing and contrasting American and Canadian frontier styles and myths and more than fifty additions to the main body of the text." Very good gold trade paperback. Light use, creasing. (1986), 8vo, xxiii, [1], 472pp. SPADONI & DONNELLY 2336 Bibliography pages 439-453 
Price: 16.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Berton, Pierre My Country: The Remarkable Past
Toronto McClelland Stewart 1976 0771013930 / 9780771013935 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good 
Good orange cloth. Scratched, scuffed rear panel. Good red price clipped DJ. Some wear and tear, fading, chipping to DJ. (1976), 8vo, [8], 9-320pp. SPADONI & DONNELLY 2713, Aubin & Cote (1976-1980), Hoy 4398 
Price: 13.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Berton, Pierre My Times: Living
Toronto, Canada Doubleday Canada Limited 1995 0385255284 / 9780385255288 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
"Deplored the Ontario legislature as a flatulent blatherer, hailed in his later years as a national icon, he has been booed, hissed, and applauded, but never ignored, throughout his roller-coaster career..." Fine red cloth. Illustrated endpapers. Fine color pictorial DJ. (1995), 8vo, [8], 440pp. 
Price: 13.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Berton, Pierre Niagara Falls A Picture Book
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. McClelland & Stewart Ltd 1993 0771002181 / 9780771002182 Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
227 PHOTOGRAPHS 135 COLOR PHOTOGRAPHS "This is Pierre Berton's thirty-seventh book and his fifth major picture book " Color pictorial endpapers. Fine red cloth. Very good red white pictorial DJ. Slight wear. 1993, 4to, 160pp. 
Price: 11.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Berton, Pierre; Berton, Janet Pierre & Janet Berton's Canadian Food Guide
Toronto, Ontario, Canada McClelland & Stewart 1974 0771013914 / 9780771013911 Revised Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
COLOR ILLUSTRATIONS "Comprising an anthology of writings about food and drink over the past hundred years, together with divers recipes, helpful suggestions, curiosa and illustrations culled from old records, the whole being seasoned with the personal prejudices and enthusiasms of the authors" Fine black brown cloth. Near fine brown color pictorial price-clipped DJ. Slight wear. 1974, 1966, 4to, 136, [4] pp. Index SPADONI & DONNELLY 1836 
Price: 11.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Berton, Pierre on 3rsusedbooks.ca
Berton, Pierre on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Berton, Pierre on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Berton, Pierre on Bagbooks.com
Berton, Pierre on Beasleybooks.com
Berton, Pierre on Bibliodisia.com
Berton, Pierre on Blinebooks.com
Berton, Pierre on Bookendsusedbooks.com
Berton, Pierre on Bookfaerie.com
Berton, Pierre on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Berton, Pierre on Bornagainusedbooks.com
Berton, Pierre on C-books.co.uk
Berton, Pierre on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Berton, Pierre on Ctrarebooks.com
Berton, Pierre on Eveleighbooks.com
Berton, Pierre on Fleamarketbooks.com
Berton, Pierre on Go-bookworld.com
Berton, Pierre on Grendelbooks.com
Berton, Pierre on Hammondsbooks.net
Berton, Pierre on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Berton, Pierre on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Berton, Pierre on Karenmillward.com
Berton, Pierre on Kbookscanada.com
Berton, Pierre on Kjcactus.com
Berton, Pierre on Lacroixbookseller.com
Berton, Pierre on Lairdbooks.com
Berton, Pierre on Leonardshoup.com
Berton, Pierre on Maplehillbooks.com
Berton, Pierre on Midwaybook.com
Berton, Pierre on Njbonline.com
Berton, Pierre on Oddballbooks.com
Berton, Pierre on Oldkidsbooks.com
Berton, Pierre on Olmsteadbooks.com
Berton, Pierre on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Berton, Pierre on Psychobabel.eu
Berton, Pierre on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Berton, Pierre on Schoonerbooks.com
Berton, Pierre on Snowdensbooks.com
Berton, Pierre on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Berton, Pierre on Svirdenbooks.com
Berton, Pierre on Thebooksend.com
Berton, Pierre on Turnthepagebooks.com
Berton, Pierre on Twicesoldtales.ca
Berton, Pierre on Websterbookstore.com
Berton, Pierre on Wfsandercombe.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to dbfradin@hotmail.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com