BOOKS  He who sells a soul a book Gives that soul a sweeping look Through its pages Down the Ages;

Gives that soul a ship to sail Where the great adventures hail, On the sea Of destiny;

Gives that soul a vision-wide As the skies where stars abide And the far Lone planets are;

Gives that soul great dreams to Dream! Sunlit ways that glint and gleam

 Where great Sages Tramp the Ages!   WILLIAM LE ROY STIDGER

A real book is not one that we read, but one that reads us.   WYSTAN HUGH AUDEN

He who works with his hands is a laborer, He who works with his hands and his head is an artisan,

But he who works with his hands, his head, and his heart is an artist.  LOUIS NIZER



Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
A.A.
Aboriginal Author
Aboriginal Indigenous Studies Native Peoples
Adelphi Library Series
Advanced Reading Copy
Advertising
Aeronautics Aircraft Aviation
Afghanistan
Africa African American
Agriculture Farming, Ranching,
Alabama
Alaska
Alberta
Alcott, Louisa May
Algebra
Alt. Culture Beat Generation Underground
Amateur Radio
Anatomy
Angel
Animals
Annual
Ansel Adams
Antarctica
Anthology
Anthropology
Antiquarian Books
Antique & Collectible
Aptitude Test Manuals
Arboriculture
Archaeology
Architecture
Arctic Nunavut Northwest Territories Yukon
Arizona
Arkansas
Art
Art Deco Art Nouveau
Asia
Associations & Organizations
Astrology
Astronomy
Atlantic Prize Novel Author
Atlas Reference
Atwood, Margaret
Audel
Australia
Austria
Author Canadian
Author's First Book
Authors
Autographs
Automobile
Ballantyne, Robert Michael
Balneology
Banking Banks Insurance Companies
Barrie, James M.
Bedtime Story-Book Series
Belgium
Berton, Pierre
Bibliography
Biography, Autobiography, Memoirs
Biology
Birds Ornithology
Bohn's Popular Library
Book Arts
Bookplates
Books About Books
Books Within Books
Botany
Boy Scouts/Girl Guides
Brazil
British Columbia Columbiana
Buchan, John (Lord Tweedsmuir)
Building & Construction
Burma
Business, Industry & Law
Caldecott Medal Winner
California
Calligraphy Graphic Arts
Canadian Art & Architecture
Canadian Mystery Detective Fiction
Canadian Pioneer Pioneering, Homesteading History
Canadian Poets
Canadian Science Fiction Fantasy
Canadiana
Canadiana Canada
Cards, Bridge, Poker, Puzzles, Games
Cartography Maps
Catalog Catalogue
Cats, Felines
Chemistry
Cherry Ames Nurse Stories Series
Chess
Children's Series
Childrens Books
China
Christie, Agatha
Christmas
Cinematography
Civil War
Classics

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Berton, Pierre Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Berton, Pierre Drifting Home
Toronto, Ontario, Canada McClelland & Stewart 1973 0771011954 / 9780771011955 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
24 COLOUR PLATE PHOTOGRAPHS by Robert Holmes. "The journey into history took the author, his wife and their seven children over the Klondike goldrush route of 1898 from Lake Bennett, B. C., to Dawson in the Yukon Territory." Fine gold cloth. Gilt titles. Color map endpapers. Very good black DJ. Some wear to DJ. 1973, 8vo, 174pp. SPADONI & DONNELLY 2413 
Price: 6.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Berton, Pierre Drifting Home
Toronto, Ontario, Canada McClelland & Stewart 1973 0771011954 / 9780771011955 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
24 COLOUR PLATE PHOTOGRAPHS by Robert Holmes. "The journey into history took the author, his wife and their seven children over the Klondike goldrush route of 1898 from Lake Bennett, B. C., to Dawson in the Yukon Territory." Fine gold cloth. Gilt titles. Color map endpapers. Very good black DJ. Some wear and tear to DJ. 1973, 8vo, 174pp. SPADONI & DONNELLY 2413 
Price: 6.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Berton, Pierre Drifting Home
Toronto, Ontario, Canada McClelland & Stewart 1973 0771011954 / 9780771011955 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
24 COLOUR PLATE PHOTOGRAPHS by Robert Holmes. "The journey into history took the author, his wife and their seven children over the Klondike goldrush route of 1898 from Lake Bennett, B. C., to Dawson in the Yukon Territory." Fine gold cloth. Gilt titles. Color map endpapers. Very good black DJ. Some wear and tear to DJ. 1973, 8vo, 174pp. SPADONI & DONNELLY 2413 
Price: 6.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Berton, Pierre Drifting Home
Toronto, Ontario, Canada McClelland & Stewart 1973 0771011954 / 9780771011955 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
24 COLOUR PLATE PHOTOGRAPHS by Robert Holmes. "The journey into history took the author, his wife and their seven children over the Klondike goldrush route of 1898 from Lake Bennett, B. C., to Dawson in the Yukon Territory." Fine gold cloth. Gilt titles. Color map endpapers. Very good black DJ. Some wear and tear to DJ. 1973, 8vo, 174pp. SPADONI & DONNELLY 2413 
Price: 6.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Berton, Pierre; Newfeld, Frank; Lefolii, Ken; Kilbourn, elizabeth Great Canadian Painting A Century of Art
Toronto, Ontario, Canada McClelland & Stewart 1966 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Very good red hardcover Very good red green pictorial DJ. Some wear, and tear, chipping to DJ. 1966, 4to, 127, [1] pp. SPADONI & DONNELLY 1859 
Price: 11.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Patton, Janice;Berton, Pierre;Braithwaite, Max;Gray, James Henry How the Depression Hit the West
Toronto, ON, Canada McClelland & Stewart 1973 0771013787 / 9780771013782 First Edition Stapled Card Covers Very Good No Jacket 
Issued in paper. Introduction by Pierre Berton. Very good white pictorial card covers. Light wear, tanned cover. 48pp. SPADONI & DONNELLY 2479 AUBIN & LINTEAU 19575 
Price: 1.46 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Berton, Pierre Niagara Falls A Picture Book
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. McClelland & Stewart Ltd 1993 0771002181 / 9780771002182 Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
227 PHOTOGRAPHS 135 COLOR PHOTOGRAPHS "This is Pierre Berton's thirty-seventh book and his fifth major picture book " Color pictorial endpapers. Fine red cloth. Very good red white pictorial DJ. Slight wear. 1993, 4to, 160pp. 
Price: 11.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Berton, Pierre; Berton, Janet Pierre & Janet Berton's Canadian Food Guide
Toronto, Ontario, Canada McClelland & Stewart 1974 0771013914 / 9780771013911 Revised Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
COLOR ILLUSTRATIONS "Comprising an anthology of writings about food and drink over the past hundred years, together with divers recipes, helpful suggestions, curiosa and illustrations culled from old records, the whole being seasoned with the personal prejudices and enthusiasms of the authors" Fine black brown cloth. Near fine brown color pictorial price-clipped DJ. Slight wear. 1974, 1966, 4to, 136, [4] pp. Index SPADONI & DONNELLY 1836 
Price: 11.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Berton, Pierre; Berton, Janet Pierre & Janet Berton's Canadian Food Guide
Toronto, Ontario, Canada McClelland & Stewart 1974 0771013914 / 9780771013911 Revised Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
COLOR ILLUSTRATIONS "Comprising an anthology of writings about food and drink over the past hundred years, together with divers recipes, helpful suggestions, curiosa and illustrations culled from old records, the whole being seasoned with the personal prejudices and enthusiasms of the authors" Very good black brown cloth. Very good brown color pictorial DJ. Some wear and tear to DJ. 1974, 1966, 4to, 136, [4] pp. Index SPADONI & DONNELLY 1836 
Price: 13.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Berton, Pierre Starting Out 1920-1947
Toronto, Ontario, Canada McClelland & Stewart 1987 0771013426 / 9780771013423 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
16 BLACK & WHITE PLATES "Readers of Starting Out will discover, not a Well-Known Personality, but a very funny and generous companion." Fine white cloth. Gilt titles. Blue endpapers. Fine white pictorial DJ. 1987, 8vo, 343pp. 
Price: 13.50 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Berton, Pierre Starting Out 1920-1947
Toronto, Ontario, Canada McClelland & Stewart 1987 0771013426 / 9780771013423 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
16 BLACK & WHITE PLATES "Readers of Starting Out will discover, not a Well-Known Personality, but a very funny and generous companion." Fine white cloth. Gilt titles. Blue endpapers. Fine white pictorial DJ. 1987, 8vo, 343pp. 
Price: 13.50 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Berton, Pierre Starting Out 1920-1947
Toronto, Ontario, Canada McClelland & Stewart 1987 0771013426 / 9780771013423 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
16 BLACK & WHITE PLATES "Readers of Starting Out will discover, not a Well-Known Personality, but a very funny and generous companion." Fine white cloth. Gilt titles. Blue endpapers. Very good white pictorial DJ. Some wear, soiling, yellowing. 1987, 8vo, 343pp. 
Price: 13.50 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Pierre Berton Family The Berton Family Cookbook
Toronto , Montreal McClelland & Stewart 1985 0771012276 / 9780771012273 First Edition Spiral Bound Very Good No Jacket 
160 Recipes Foreword by Pierre Berton. Introduction by Janet Berton. Edited by Paul Berton. Cartoons by Patsy Berton. Compiled by Penny Berton. Additional drawings by Peter Berton and Peggy Anne Berton. Very good black spiral bound with color pictorial boards. Issued in spiral-bound paper. Slight use. (1985), 8vo, 207pp. SPADONI & DONNELLY 3592 
Price: 17.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Berton, Pierre The Comfortable Pew; A Critical Look At the Church in the New Age
Toronto, Ontario, Canada McClelland & Stewart 1965 Fourth Printing Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 
Foreword by Ernest Harrison. Very good white trade paperback. Slight edge wear, fading. 1965, 8vo, 158pp. SPADONI & DONNELLY 1765 
Price: 14.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Berton, Pierre The Dionne Years : A Thirties Melodrama
Toronto, ON, Canada McClelland & Stewart 1977 0771012152 / 9780771012150 Second Printing Hard Cover Fine Good 
PLATE ILLUSTRATIONS MAPS Fine orange cloth. Illustrated endpapers. Good purple DJ. Some wear and tear, chipping to DJ. (1977), 8vo, [1], 11-232pp. SPADONI & DONNELLY 2810 
Price: 9.48 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Berton, Pierre The Last Spike The Great Railway 1881-1885
Toronto, Ontario, Canada McClelland & Stewart 1972 0771013272 / 9780771013270 Eighth Printing Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
ILLUSTRATED PICTURE ENDPAPERS MAPS "Here is the account of more than seven thousand pigtailed Chinese toiling and dying in the canyons of the Fraser, employed by Andrew Onderdonk who, without the cheap coolie labour, could probably not have completed his contract." RIEL REBELLION Fine green leatherette. Gilt titles. Blindstamped railway spike on cover. Near fine green slipcase. (1972), (1971), 8vo, xii, 478pp. SPADONI & DONNELLY 2246 
Price: 19.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Berton, Pierre The Last Spike The Great Railway 1881-1885
Toronto, Ontario, Canada McClelland & Stewart 1973 0771013272 / 9780771013270 First Edition Ninth Printing Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
ILLUSTRATED PICTURE ENDPAPERS MAPS "Here is the account of more than seven thousand pigtailed Chinese toiling and dying in the canyons of the Fraser, employed by Andrew Onderdonk who, without the cheap coolie labour, could probably not have completed his contract." Fine red cloth. Gilt titles. Blindstamped railway spike on cover. Very good white price-clipped DJ. Some wear, soiling, tears repaired. 1973, 1971, 8vo, xii, [2], 478pp. SPADONI & DONNELLY 2246 
Price: 13.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Berton, Pierre The National Dream The Great Railway 1871-1881
Toronto, Ontario, Canada McClelland & Stewart 1970 0771013264 / 9780771013263 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Fine Good 
FIRST EDITION FIRST PRINTING ILLUSTRATED PICTURE ENDPAPERS 9 MAPS Fine orange cloth . Gilt titles. Blindstamped railway spike on cover. Slight shelf wear. Good black DJ. Some wear, tears repaired. previous owner inscription inside 1970. 8vo, xiii, [1], 439pp. [1] SPADONI & DONNELLY 2152 
Price: 13.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Berton, Pierre The National Dream The Great Railway 1871-1881
Toronto, Ontario, Canada McClelland & Stewart 1973 0771013264 / 9780771013263 First Edition Tenth Printing Hard Cover Fine Good 
ILLUSTRATED PICTURE ENDPAPERS MAPS Fine red cloth. Gilt titles Blindstamped railway spike on cover. Slight shelf wear. Good black price-clipped DJ. Some wear, tears repaired. 1973, 1970. 8vo, xiii, [1], 439, [1] pp. SPADONI & DONNELLY 2152 
Price: 13.50 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Berton, Pierre The Secret World of Og
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. McClelland & Stewart Ltd 1991 077101399X / 9780771013997 30th Anniversary Edition Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket Patsy Berton 
150 ILLUSTRATIONS IN COLOR & BLACK & WHITE 30TH ANNIVERSARY EDITION "Of the thirty-six books he has produced, Pierre Berton insists that this is HIS favourite, possibly because its five human characters bear a suspicious resemblance to his own children. First published in 1961, it has become a Canadian classic," Fine green color pictorial trade paperback. (1991), 4to, [10], 13-159pp. [1] 
Price: 23.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Berton, Pierre on 3rsusedbooks.ca
Berton, Pierre on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Berton, Pierre on Bagbooks.com
Berton, Pierre on Beaglebooks.com
Berton, Pierre on Beasleybooks.com
Berton, Pierre on Bellefairbooks.com
Berton, Pierre on Betterbookgetter.com
Berton, Pierre on Bibliodisia.com
Berton, Pierre on Blinebooks.com
Berton, Pierre on Bobsbookery.com
Berton, Pierre on Callseller.com
Berton, Pierre on Cerebraldeli.com
Berton, Pierre on Collinsbooks.com
Berton, Pierre on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Berton, Pierre on Ctrarebooks.com
Berton, Pierre on Eveleighbooks.com
Berton, Pierre on Fleamarketbooks.com
Berton, Pierre on Frenchborobooks.com
Berton, Pierre on Go-bookworld.com
Berton, Pierre on Grendelbooks.com
Berton, Pierre on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Berton, Pierre on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Berton, Pierre on Kbookscanada.com
Berton, Pierre on Lairdbooks.com
Berton, Pierre on Leonardshoup.com
Berton, Pierre on Maplehillbooks.com
Berton, Pierre on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Berton, Pierre on Midwaybook.com
Berton, Pierre on Njbonline.com
Berton, Pierre on Oldkidsbooks.com
Berton, Pierre on Olmsteadbooks.com
Berton, Pierre on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Berton, Pierre on Paperbacksunlimited.ca
Berton, Pierre on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Berton, Pierre on Riverwoodsbooks.com
Berton, Pierre on Schoonerbooks.com
Berton, Pierre on Snowdensbooks.com
Berton, Pierre on Svirdenbooks.com
Berton, Pierre on Swantradingcompany.com
Berton, Pierre on Thebooknook.ca
Berton, Pierre on Thebookscene.com
Berton, Pierre on Thebooksend.com
Berton, Pierre on Turnthepagebooks.com
Berton, Pierre on Vintage-books.com
Berton, Pierre on Wfsandercombe.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to dbfradin@hotmail.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com