|
|
Berton, Pierre ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Berton, Pierre 1967 The Last Good Year Toronto, Ontario, Canada Doubleday Canada 1997 0385256620 / 9780385256629 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good "It was a turning-point year, a watershed year, a year of beginnings as well as endings..." Fine burgundy cloth. Illustrated endpapers. Very good red DJ. Light spine wear and tear, previous owner name inside. (1997), 8vo, [9], 10-391pp. [1] Price:
21.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Berton, Pierre Drifting Home Toronto, Ontario, Canada McClelland & Stewart 1973 0771011954 / 9780771011955 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 24 COLOUR PLATE PHOTOGRAPHS by Robert Holmes. "The journey into history took the author, his wife and their seven children over the Klondike goldrush route of 1898 from Lake Bennett, B. C., to Dawson in the Yukon Territory." Fine gold cloth. Gilt titles. Color map endpapers. Very good black DJ. Some wear to DJ. 1973, 8vo, 174pp. SPADONI & DONNELLY 2413 Price:
6.95 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Berton, Pierre Drifting Home Toronto, Ontario, Canada McClelland & Stewart 1973 0771011954 / 9780771011955 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 24 COLOUR PLATE PHOTOGRAPHS by Robert Holmes. "The journey into history took the author, his wife and their seven children over the Klondike goldrush route of 1898 from Lake Bennett, B. C., to Dawson in the Yukon Territory." Fine gold cloth. Gilt titles. Color map endpapers. Very good black DJ. Some wear and tear to DJ. 1973, 8vo, 174pp. SPADONI & DONNELLY 2413 Price:
6.95 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Berton, Pierre Drifting Home Toronto, Ontario, Canada McClelland & Stewart 1973 0771011954 / 9780771011955 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 24 COLOUR PLATE PHOTOGRAPHS by Robert Holmes. "The journey into history took the author, his wife and their seven children over the Klondike goldrush route of 1898 from Lake Bennett, B. C., to Dawson in the Yukon Territory." Fine gold cloth. Gilt titles. Color map endpapers. Very good black DJ. Some wear and tear to DJ. 1973, 8vo, 174pp. SPADONI & DONNELLY 2413 Price:
6.95 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Berton, Pierre Drifting Home Toronto, Ontario, Canada McClelland & Stewart 1973 0771011954 / 9780771011955 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 24 COLOUR PLATE PHOTOGRAPHS by Robert Holmes. "The journey into history took the author, his wife and their seven children over the Klondike goldrush route of 1898 from Lake Bennett, B. C., to Dawson in the Yukon Territory." Fine gold cloth. Gilt titles. Color map endpapers. Very good black DJ. Some wear and tear to DJ. 1973, 8vo, 174pp. SPADONI & DONNELLY 2413 Price:
6.95 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Berton, Pierre Flames Across the Border: The Invasion of Canada 1813-1814 Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. McClelland & Stewart Ltd 1981 0771012446 / 9780771012440 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 36 MAPS "...there is a host of new faces: David Manning, the Canadian spy; Joseph Willcocks, the traitor; Billy Green, who helped get the password out of the Americans at Stoney Creek; William Hamilton Merritt, the night rider who went on to build the FIRST Welland Canal; James FitzGibbon, the guerilla fighter; Joh Strachan, the clergyman who stood up to the Americans at York; Charles de Salaberry, the French-Canadian hero of Chauteaugauay; and, of course, Laura Secord..." Fine orange quarter-cloth over cream boards, with design of native Indian, flags, drums, bugle, and cannon blind-stamped on upper board. Illustrated endpapers. Very good red color pictorial DJ. Some wear and tear, chipped spine head, DJ tape repair, previous owner name inside. (1981), 8vo, xiv, 15-492pp. SPADONI & DONNELLY 3218, Gervais 80:12, Hoy 4404. Price:
16.00 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Berton, Pierre Flames Across the Border: The Invasion of Canada 1813-1814 Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. McClelland & Stewart Ltd 1981 0771012446 / 9780771012440 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 36 MAPS "...there is a host of new faces: David Manning, the Canadian spy; Joseph Willcocks, the traitor; Billy Green, who helped get the password out of the Americans at Stoney Creek; William Hamilton Merritt, the night rider who went on to build the FIRST Welland Canal; James FitzGibbon, the guerilla fighter; Joh Strachan, the clergyman who stood up to the Americans at York; Charles de Salaberry, the French-Canadian hero of Chauteaugauay; and, of course, Laura Secord..." Fine orange quarter-cloth over cream boards, with design of native Indian, flags, drums, bugle, and cannon blind-stamped on upper board. Illustrated endpapers. Very good red color pictorial DJ. Some wear and tear to DJ. (1981), 8vo, xiv, 15-492pp. SPADONI & DONNELLY 3218, Gervais 80:12, Hoy 4404. Price:
16.00 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Kilbourn, Elizabeth; Berton, Pierre; Newfeld, Frank; Lefolii, Ken Great Canadian Painting A Century of Art Toronto, Ontario, Canada McClelland & Stewart 1966 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Very good red hardcover Very good red green pictorial DJ. Some wear, and tear, chipping to DJ. 1966, 4to, 127, [1] pp. SPADONI & DONNELLY 1859 Price:
8.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Berton, Pierre Historic Headlines A Century of Canadian News Dramas Toronto, Ontario, Canada McClelland & Stewart 1967 Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket THE CANADIAN ILLUSTRATED LIBRARY Contents: Assasination of D'Arcy McGee; Cypress Hills Massacre; Van Horne Moves Troops West; The Old Chieftain's (John A. MacDonald) Last Stand; The Barr Colony Fiasco; The Canadians take Vimy Ridge; The I'm Alone Incident (Rum Running); The Vancouver Post Office Sitdown; The Gouzenko Spy Case; The Great Pipeline Debate; The F.L.Q. Reign of Terror; Bibliography Near fine dark blue brown boards. Light use. 128pp. SPADONI & DONNELLY 1912, Price:
8.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Berton, Pierre;Newfeld, Frank;Sears, Barbara Klondike Quest: A Photographic Essay 1897-1899 Toronto McClelland and Stewart 1983 0771012888 / 9780771012884 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine "For this book, Berton has selected some two hundred photographs, most of them never before published. Here, for the first time, ios the panoramic drama of the great stampede seen from the point of view of the ordinary gold seeker..." Issued in dark brown paperboards, quarter-bound in salmon cloth, with a gold portrait on upper board of a bearded man wearing a hat. Printed by Everbest Printing Co. The text consists primarily of photographs. Near fine brown pictorial DJ. Light wear. (1983), Folio, [6], 7-239pp. [1] SPADONI & DONNELLY 3416 Price:
43.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Berton, Pierre Klondike The Life and Death of the Last Great Gold Rush Toronto McClelland and Stewart 1965 First Paperback Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good No Jacket "Pierre Berton spent the first twelve years of his life in Dawson City, amid the rusty relics of the gold rush, the moudlering riverboats, the decaying dance halls, the rolling mahogany bars. He was the first to distill the Klondike experience into a single dramatic narrative, coloured by splendid folly and heroic achievement." Very good black brown paperback. tanned pages, some spine creasing. 437pp. Bibliography pages 446-457. xix, Index Price:
2.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Berton, Pierre Klondike: The Last Great Gold Rush, 1896-1899 Toronto McClelland & Stewart Ltd 1987 0771012845 / 9780771012846 Revised Edition Eleventh Printing Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket "To the original volume Mr. Berton has added close to twenty thousand words of new material in the form of a preface comparing and contrasting American and Canadian frontier styles and myths and more than fifty additions to the main body of the text." Very good gold trade paperback. Light use, creasing. (1987), 8vo, xxiii, [1], 472pp. SPADONI & DONNELLY 2336 Bibliography pages 439-451 Price:
16.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Berton, Pierre Klondike: The Last Great Gold Rush, 1896-1899 Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. McClelland & Stewart Ltd 1972 0771012837 / 9780771012839 Revised Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good "To the original volume Mr. Berton has added close to twenty thousand words of new material in the form of a preface comparing and contrasting American and Canadian frontier styles and myths and more than fifty additions to the main body of the text." Very good red cloth. Gilt titles. Color pictorial endpapers. Good green DJ. Some wear and tears, chipping, fading, previous owner name inside. 1972, 1958, , 8vo, xxiii, (xxiv MAP), 472pp. SPADONI & DONNELLY 2336, Price:
16.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Berton, Pierre Klondike: The Last Great Gold Rush, 1896-1899 Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. McClelland & Stewart Ltd 1986 0771012845 / 9780771012846 Revised Edition Tenth Printing Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket "To the original volume Mr. Berton has added close to twenty thousand words of new material in the form of a preface comparing and contrasting American and Canadian frontier styles and myths and more than fifty additions to the main body of the text." Very good gold trade paperback. Light use, creasing. (1986), 8vo, xxiii, [1], 472pp. SPADONI & DONNELLY 2336 Bibliography pages 439-453 Price:
16.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Berton, Pierre My Country: The Remarkable Past Toronto McClelland Stewart 1976 0771013930 / 9780771013935 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good Good orange cloth. Scratched, scuffed rear panel. Good red price clipped DJ. Some wear and tear, fading, chipping to DJ. (1976), 8vo, [8], 9-320pp. SPADONI & DONNELLY 2713, Aubin & Cote (1976-1980), Hoy 4398 Price:
13.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Berton, Pierre My Times: Living Toronto, Canada Doubleday Canada Limited 1995 0385255284 / 9780385255288 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine "Deplored the Ontario legislature as a flatulent blatherer, hailed in his later years as a national icon, he has been booed, hissed, and applauded, but never ignored, throughout his roller-coaster career..." Fine red cloth. Illustrated endpapers. Fine color pictorial DJ. (1995), 8vo, [8], 440pp. Price:
13.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Berton, Pierre Niagara Falls A Picture Book Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. McClelland & Stewart Ltd 1993 0771002181 / 9780771002182 Hard Cover Fine Very Good 227 PHOTOGRAPHS 135 COLOR PHOTOGRAPHS "This is Pierre Berton's thirty-seventh book and his fifth major picture book " Color pictorial endpapers. Fine red cloth. Very good red white pictorial DJ. Slight wear. 1993, 4to, 160pp. Price:
11.95 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Berton, Pierre; Berton, Janet Pierre & Janet Berton's Canadian Food Guide Toronto, Ontario, Canada McClelland & Stewart 1974 0771013914 / 9780771013911 Revised Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good COLOR ILLUSTRATIONS "Comprising an anthology of writings about food and drink over the past hundred years, together with divers recipes, helpful suggestions, curiosa and illustrations culled from old records, the whole being seasoned with the personal prejudices and enthusiasms of the authors" Fine black brown cloth. Near fine brown color pictorial price-clipped DJ. Slight wear. 1974, 1966, 4to, 136, [4] pp. Index SPADONI & DONNELLY 1836 Price:
11.95 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Berton, Pierre on 3rsusedbooks.ca Berton, Pierre on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk Berton, Pierre on Atlantavintagebooks.com Berton, Pierre on Bagbooks.com Berton, Pierre on Beasleybooks.com Berton, Pierre on Bibliodisia.com Berton, Pierre on Blinebooks.com Berton, Pierre on Bookendsusedbooks.com Berton, Pierre on Bookfaerie.com Berton, Pierre on Bookhouseindinkytown.com Berton, Pierre on Bornagainusedbooks.com Berton, Pierre on C-books.co.uk Berton, Pierre on Covertocoverbooks.ca Berton, Pierre on Ctrarebooks.com Berton, Pierre on Eveleighbooks.com Berton, Pierre on Fleamarketbooks.com
| Berton, Pierre on Go-bookworld.com Berton, Pierre on Grendelbooks.com Berton, Pierre on Hammondsbooks.net Berton, Pierre on Hoffmansbookshop.com Berton, Pierre on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com Berton, Pierre on Karenmillward.com Berton, Pierre on Kbookscanada.com Berton, Pierre on Kjcactus.com Berton, Pierre on Lacroixbookseller.com Berton, Pierre on Lairdbooks.com Berton, Pierre on Leonardshoup.com Berton, Pierre on Maplehillbooks.com Berton, Pierre on Midwaybook.com Berton, Pierre on Njbonline.com Berton, Pierre on Oddballbooks.com Berton, Pierre on Oldkidsbooks.com
| Berton, Pierre on Olmsteadbooks.com Berton, Pierre on Onceuponatimebooks.com Berton, Pierre on Psychobabel.eu Berton, Pierre on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk Berton, Pierre on Schoonerbooks.com Berton, Pierre on Snowdensbooks.com Berton, Pierre on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk Berton, Pierre on Svirdenbooks.com Berton, Pierre on Thebooksend.com Berton, Pierre on Turnthepagebooks.com Berton, Pierre on Twicesoldtales.ca Berton, Pierre on Websterbookstore.com Berton, Pierre on Wfsandercombe.com |
|
|