BOOKS  He who sells a soul a book Gives that soul a sweeping look Through its pages Down the Ages;

Gives that soul a ship to sail Where the great adventures hail, On the sea Of destiny;

Gives that soul a vision-wide As the skies where stars abide And the far Lone planets are;

Gives that soul great dreams to Dream! Sunlit ways that glint and gleam

 Where great Sages Tramp the Ages!   WILLIAM LE ROY STIDGER

A real book is not one that we read, but one that reads us.   WYSTAN HUGH AUDEN

He who works with his hands is a laborer, He who works with his hands and his head is an artisan,

But he who works with his hands, his head, and his heart is an artist.  LOUIS NIZER


Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
A.A.
Aboriginal Author
Aboriginal Indigenous Studies Native Peoples
Adelphi Library Series
Advanced Reading Copy
Advertising
Aeronautics Aircraft Aviation
Afghanistan
Africa African American
Agriculture Farming, Ranching,
Alabama
Alaska
Alberta
Alcott, Louisa May
Algebra
Alt. Culture Beat Generation Underground
Amateur Radio
Anatomy
Angel
Animals
Annual
Ansel Adams
Antarctica
Anthology
Anthropology
Antiquarian Books
Antique, Collectible & Nostalgia
Apiculture
Aptitude Test Manuals
Arboriculture
Archaeology
Architecture
Arctic Nunavut Northwest Territories Yukon
Arizona
Arkansas
Art
Art Deco Art Nouveau
Arthurian Literature
Asia
Associations & Organizations
Astrology
Astronomy
Atlas Reference
Atwood, Margaret
Audel
Australia
Austria
Author British Columbia
Author Canadian
Author's First Book
Authors
Autographs
Automobile
Ballantyne, Robert Michael
Balneology
Banking Banks Insurance Companies
Banned Books
Barrie, James M.
Bears
Bedtime Story-Book Series
Belgium
Berton, Pierre
Bibliography
Biggles Series
Bildungsroman
Biography, Autobiography, Memoirs
Biology
Birds Ornithology
Bloomsbury Group Essentialism
Bluegrass Folk Music
Bohemian Bohemianism Boho Culture
Bohn's Popular Library
Book Arts
Bookplates
Books About Books
Books Within Books
Botany
Boy Scouts/Girl Guides
Brazil
British Columbia Columbiana
Buchan, John (Lord Tweedsmuir)
Building & Construction
Burma
Business, Industry & Law
Caldecott Medal Winner
California
Campfire Girl's Series
Canadian Art & Architecture
Canadian Children's Books
Canadian Mystery Detective Fiction
Canadian Pioneer Pioneering, Homesteading History
Canadian Poets
Canadian Science Fiction Fantasy
Canadiana
Canadiana Canada
Cards, Bridge, Gambling, Poker, Games, Lottery
Cartography Maps
Castles, Fortifications, Fortress, Forts
Catalog Catalogue
Cats, Felines

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Ramsey, Bruce [Arthur] Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Ramsey, Bruce [Arthur] Barkerville A Guide in Word and Picture to the Fabulous Gold Camp of the Cariboo
Vancouver, B. C., Canada Mitchell Press 1987 0888360061 / 9780888360069 Revised Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 
"One of the first to venture below the canyon was the old Indian fighter Ned Stout, and at the mouth of the gulch which now bears his name he found his gold. Just about this same time, an ex-sailor by the name of Billy Barker, who had jumped ship on hearing of the Fraser River excitement, arrived in Richfield. Moving down the canyon, and past Stout's claim, he selected a spot back from the river a bit, and at 52 feet, on August 21, 1862, found the richest paydirt anybody had ever seen..." Very good white color pictorial trade paperback. Some wear, creasing, previous owner label inside. [n.d., 1987], 8vo, 92pp. HALE BARMAN B.C. Local History Bibliography 750, Edwards Lort 2942 
Price: 5.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Ramsey, Bruce [Arthur] Barkerville A Guide In Word and Picture to the Fabulous Gold Camp of the Cariboo
Vancouver, B. C., Canada Mitchell Press 1977 0888360061 / 9780888360069 Reprint Edition Wraps Very Good No Jacket 
"One of the first to venture below the canyon was the old Indian fighter Ned Stout, and at the mouth of the gulch which now bears his name he found his gold. Just about this same time, an ex-sailor by the name of Billy Barker, who had jumped ship on hearing of the Fraser River excitement, arrived in Richfield. Moving down the canyon, and past Stout's claim, he selected a spot back from the river a bit, and at 52 feet, on August 21, 1862, found the richest paydirt anybody had ever seen..." Very good white color pictorial trade paperback. Some wear, creasing. [February 1977], (December 1961), 8vo, 92pp. HALE BARMAN 750 B.C. Local History Bibliography , Edwards Lort 2942 
Price: 5.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Ramsey, Bruce [Arthur] Britannia The Story of a Mine
Vancouver, B. C., Canada Britannia Beach Community Club 1967 First Edition Wraps Very Good No Jacket 
"Since the presence of copper in the mountains behind Britannia Beach was discovered in 1898, it is estimated that about 60,000 men have been employed there...This book by the well known historian, Bruce Ramsey, attempts, for the first time within our knowledge, to collect and preserve the historical data and some of the anecdotal material. It will be a source of accurate information..." Foreword by Hon. Wesley Black Introduction by S. Frank Bruce. Very good blue color pictorial trade paperback. Some wear, chipped rear cover corner, previous owner name inside. (1967), 8vo, [4], x, 177pp. [1] HALE BARMAN B.C. Local History Bibliography 753, Edwards Lort 2944 
Price: 27.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Ramsey, Bruce [Arthur] Five Corners The Story of Chilliwhack [Chilliwack]
Chilliwack Chilliwack Valley Historical Society 1985 First Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 
Author of 9 British Columbia local histories FRONTISPIECE MAPS ILLUSTRATIONS Introduction by the Chilliwack Historical Society Near fine brown pictorial trade paperback. Light use. 96pp. HALE BARMAN B.C. Local History Bibliography 754 
Price: 14.39 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Ramsey, Bruce [Arthur] Ghost Towns of British Columbia
Vancouver, B. C., Canada Mitchell Press 1963 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
94 ghost towns listed ILLUSTRATED "The present volume is the work of years of patient research, travel and study. It includes maps which will be helpful not only in establishing location but as an aid to those readers..." Near fine black purple cloth. Near fine black pink pictorial DJ. Light use. Mylar cover, previous owner color decorative bookplate. (1963), 8vo, [14], 3-226pp. HALE BARMAN 755 B.C. Local History Bibliography , Edwards Lort 2945 
Price: 12.99 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Ramsey, Bruce [Arthur] Ghost Towns of British Columbia
Vancouver, B. C., Canada Mitchell Press 1963 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
94 ghost towns listed ILLUSTRATED "The present volume is the work of years of patient research, travel and study. It includes maps which will be helpful not only in establishing location but as an aid to those readers..." Fne black purple cloth. Very good black pink pictorial DJ. Some wear and tear, chipped extremities, previous owner name inside. (1963), 8vo, [14], 3-226pp. HALE BARMAN 755 B.C. Local History Bibliography, Edwards Lort 2945 
Price: 12.99 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Ramsey, Bruce [Arthur] Ghost Towns of British Columbia
Vancouver, B. C., Canada Mitchell Press 1978 Seventh Printing Wraps Very Good No Jacket 
94 ghost towns listed ILLUSTRATED "The present volume is the work of years of patient research, travel and study. It includes maps which will be helpful not only in establishing location but as an aid to those readers..." Very good black color pictorial trade paperback. Light wear, creasing. (1978) (1963), 8vo, [10], 3-226pp. HALE BARMAN 755 B.C. Local History Bibliography, Edwards Lort 2945 
Price: 8.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Ramsey, Bruce [Arthur]; Neave, Ronald Rain People The Story of Ocean Falls
Kamloops, B.C. Canada Wells Gray Tours, Limited 1997 096819320X / 9780968193204 Second Edition Wraps Near Fine No Jacket 
"Rain People is an appropriate title. It conveys in a sense, a way of life, a reason for the existance of a community out in the sticks. The Ocean Falls area is generously endowed with well over one hundred and fifty inches of rain annually, a gift of the moist and mild sea air...It was sometimes mentioned that Ocean Falls had the highest per capita liquor consumption rate in British Columbia. the standing joke was : "Why not drink like a fish if you're going to swim home anyway?" from preface. Near Fine blue color pictorial trade paperback. Spine bumped. (1997), 8vo, xi, [1], 240pp. Illustrations, Maps. Fine fold-out map of Ocean falls in 1949. HALE BARMAN B.C. Local History Bibliography 757, Edwards Lort 2950 
Price: 12.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Ramsey, Bruce [Arthur]; Neave, Ronald Rain People The Story of Ocean Falls
Kamloops, B.C. Canada Wells Gray Tours, Limited 1997 096819320X / 9780968193204 Second Edition Wraps Fine No Jacket 
"Rain People is an appropriate title. It conveys in a sense, a way of life, a reason for the existance of a community out in the sticks. The Ocean Falls area is generously endowed with well over one hundred and fifty inches of rain annually, a gift of the moist and mild sea air...It was sometimes mentioned that Ocean Falls had the highest per capita liquor consumption rate in British Columbia. the standing joke was : "Why not drink like a fish if you're going to swim home anyway?" from preface. Fine blue color pictorial trade paperback. (1997), 8vo, xi, [1], 240pp. Illustrations, Maps. Fine fold-out map of Ocean falls in 1949. HALE BARMAN B.C. Local History Bibliography 757, Edwards Lort 2950 
Price: 12.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Ramsey, Bruce [Arthur] on Ainsworthbooks.com
Ramsey, Bruce [Arthur] on Antiquarianbooks.biz
Ramsey, Bruce [Arthur] on Antiquarius.com
Ramsey, Bruce [Arthur] on Ayerego.com
Ramsey, Bruce [Arthur] on Barbarossabooks.com
Ramsey, Bruce [Arthur] on Booksagain.net
Ramsey, Bruce [Arthur] on Booksontheblvd.com
Ramsey, Bruce [Arthur] on Brownsbooks.ca
Ramsey, Bruce [Arthur] on C-books.co.uk
Ramsey, Bruce [Arthur] on Cabinfeverbooks.ca
Ramsey, Bruce [Arthur] on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Ramsey, Bruce [Arthur] on Doullbooks.com
Ramsey, Bruce [Arthur] on Edconroybooks.com
Ramsey, Bruce [Arthur] on Idahojims.com
Ramsey, Bruce [Arthur] on Lairdbooks.com
Ramsey, Bruce [Arthur] on Rarenonfiction.com
Ramsey, Bruce [Arthur] on Riverwashbooks.com
Ramsey, Bruce [Arthur] on Russellbooks.com
Ramsey, Bruce [Arthur] on Secondstorybooks.ca
Ramsey, Bruce [Arthur] on Swantradingcompany.com
Ramsey, Bruce [Arthur] on Twicesoldtales.ca
Ramsey, Bruce [Arthur] on Used.orcabooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to dbfradin@hotmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie