|
|
Ramsey, Bruce [Arthur] ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Ramsey, Bruce [Arthur] Barkerville A Guide in Word and Picture to the Fabulous Gold Camp of the Cariboo Vancouver, B. C., Canada Mitchell Press 1987 0888360061 / 9780888360069 Revised Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket "One of the first to venture below the canyon was the old Indian fighter Ned Stout, and at the mouth of the gulch which now bears his name he found his gold. Just about this same time, an ex-sailor by the name of Billy Barker, who had jumped ship on hearing of the Fraser River excitement, arrived in Richfield. Moving down the canyon, and past Stout's claim, he selected a spot back from the river a bit, and at 52 feet, on August 21, 1862, found the richest paydirt anybody had ever seen..." Very good white color pictorial trade paperback. Some wear, creasing, previous owner label inside. [n.d., 1987], 8vo, 92pp. HALE BARMAN B.C. Local History Bibliography 750, Edwards Lort 2942 Price:
5.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Ramsey, Bruce [Arthur] Barkerville A Guide In Word and Picture to the Fabulous Gold Camp of the Cariboo Vancouver, B. C., Canada Mitchell Press 1977 0888360061 / 9780888360069 Reprint Edition Wraps Very Good No Jacket "One of the first to venture below the canyon was the old Indian fighter Ned Stout, and at the mouth of the gulch which now bears his name he found his gold. Just about this same time, an ex-sailor by the name of Billy Barker, who had jumped ship on hearing of the Fraser River excitement, arrived in Richfield. Moving down the canyon, and past Stout's claim, he selected a spot back from the river a bit, and at 52 feet, on August 21, 1862, found the richest paydirt anybody had ever seen..." Very good white color pictorial trade paperback. Some wear, creasing. [February 1977], (December 1961), 8vo, 92pp. HALE BARMAN 750 B.C. Local History Bibliography , Edwards Lort 2942 Price:
5.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Ramsey, Bruce [Arthur] Britannia The Story of a Mine Vancouver, B. C., Canada Britannia Beach Community Club 1967 First Edition Wraps Very Good No Jacket "Since the presence of copper in the mountains behind Britannia Beach was discovered in 1898, it is estimated that about 60,000 men have been employed there...This book by the well known historian, Bruce Ramsey, attempts, for the first time within our knowledge, to collect and preserve the historical data and some of the anecdotal material. It will be a source of accurate information..." Foreword by Hon. Wesley Black Introduction by S. Frank Bruce. Very good blue color pictorial trade paperback. Some wear, chipped rear cover corner, previous owner name inside. (1967), 8vo, [4], x, 177pp. [1] HALE BARMAN B.C. Local History Bibliography 753, Edwards Lort 2944 Price:
27.00 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Ramsey, Bruce [Arthur] Ghost Towns of British Columbia Vancouver, B. C., Canada Mitchell Press 1963 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 94 ghost towns listed ILLUSTRATED "The present volume is the work of years of patient research, travel and study. It includes maps which will be helpful not only in establishing location but as an aid to those readers..." Near fine black purple cloth. Near fine black pink pictorial DJ. Light use. Mylar cover, previous owner color decorative bookplate. (1963), 8vo, [14], 3-226pp. HALE BARMAN 755 B.C. Local History Bibliography , Edwards Lort 2945 Price:
12.99 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Ramsey, Bruce [Arthur] Ghost Towns of British Columbia Vancouver, B. C., Canada Mitchell Press 1963 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 94 ghost towns listed ILLUSTRATED "The present volume is the work of years of patient research, travel and study. It includes maps which will be helpful not only in establishing location but as an aid to those readers..." Fne black purple cloth. Very good black pink pictorial DJ. Some wear and tear, chipped extremities, previous owner name inside. (1963), 8vo, [14], 3-226pp. HALE BARMAN 755 B.C. Local History Bibliography, Edwards Lort 2945 Price:
12.99 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Ramsey, Bruce [Arthur] Ghost Towns of British Columbia Vancouver, B. C., Canada Mitchell Press 1978 Seventh Printing Wraps Very Good No Jacket 94 ghost towns listed ILLUSTRATED "The present volume is the work of years of patient research, travel and study. It includes maps which will be helpful not only in establishing location but as an aid to those readers..." Very good black color pictorial trade paperback. Light wear, creasing. (1978) (1963), 8vo, [10], 3-226pp. HALE BARMAN 755 B.C. Local History Bibliography, Edwards Lort 2945 Price:
8.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Ramsey, Bruce [Arthur]; Neave, Ronald Rain People The Story of Ocean Falls Kamloops, B.C. Canada Wells Gray Tours, Limited 1997 096819320X / 9780968193204 Second Edition Wraps Near Fine No Jacket "Rain People is an appropriate title. It conveys in a sense, a way of life, a reason for the existance of a community out in the sticks. The Ocean Falls area is generously endowed with well over one hundred and fifty inches of rain annually, a gift of the moist and mild sea air...It was sometimes mentioned that Ocean Falls had the highest per capita liquor consumption rate in British Columbia. the standing joke was : "Why not drink like a fish if you're going to swim home anyway?" from preface. Near Fine blue color pictorial trade paperback. Spine bumped. (1997), 8vo, xi, [1], 240pp. Illustrations, Maps. Fine fold-out map of Ocean falls in 1949. HALE BARMAN B.C. Local History Bibliography 757, Edwards Lort 2950 Price:
12.95 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Ramsey, Bruce [Arthur]; Neave, Ronald Rain People The Story of Ocean Falls Kamloops, B.C. Canada Wells Gray Tours, Limited 1997 096819320X / 9780968193204 Second Edition Wraps Fine No Jacket "Rain People is an appropriate title. It conveys in a sense, a way of life, a reason for the existance of a community out in the sticks. The Ocean Falls area is generously endowed with well over one hundred and fifty inches of rain annually, a gift of the moist and mild sea air...It was sometimes mentioned that Ocean Falls had the highest per capita liquor consumption rate in British Columbia. the standing joke was : "Why not drink like a fish if you're going to swim home anyway?" from preface. Fine blue color pictorial trade paperback. (1997), 8vo, xi, [1], 240pp. Illustrations, Maps. Fine fold-out map of Ocean falls in 1949. HALE BARMAN B.C. Local History Bibliography 757, Edwards Lort 2950 Price:
12.95 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
Ramsey, Bruce [Arthur] on Ainsworthbooks.com Ramsey, Bruce [Arthur] on Antiquarianbooks.biz Ramsey, Bruce [Arthur] on Antiquarius.com Ramsey, Bruce [Arthur] on Ayerego.com Ramsey, Bruce [Arthur] on Barbarossabooks.com Ramsey, Bruce [Arthur] on Booksagain.net Ramsey, Bruce [Arthur] on Booksontheblvd.com Ramsey, Bruce [Arthur] on Brownsbooks.ca
| Ramsey, Bruce [Arthur] on C-books.co.uk Ramsey, Bruce [Arthur] on Cabinfeverbooks.ca Ramsey, Bruce [Arthur] on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com Ramsey, Bruce [Arthur] on Doullbooks.com Ramsey, Bruce [Arthur] on Edconroybooks.com Ramsey, Bruce [Arthur] on Idahojims.com Ramsey, Bruce [Arthur] on Lairdbooks.com Ramsey, Bruce [Arthur] on Rarenonfiction.com
| Ramsey, Bruce [Arthur] on Riverwashbooks.com Ramsey, Bruce [Arthur] on Russellbooks.com Ramsey, Bruce [Arthur] on Secondstorybooks.ca Ramsey, Bruce [Arthur] on Swantradingcompany.com Ramsey, Bruce [Arthur] on Twicesoldtales.ca Ramsey, Bruce [Arthur] on Used.orcabooks.com |
|
|