BOOKS  He who sells a soul a book Gives that soul a sweeping look Through its pages Down the Ages;

Gives that soul a ship to sail Where the great adventures hail, On the sea Of destiny;

Gives that soul a vision-wide As the skies where stars abide And the far Lone planets are;

Gives that soul great dreams to Dream! Sunlit ways that glint and gleam

 Where great Sages Tramp the Ages!   WILLIAM LE ROY STIDGER

A real book is not one that we read, but one that reads us.   WYSTAN HUGH AUDEN

He who works with his hands is a laborer, He who works with his hands and his head is an artisan,

But he who works with his hands, his head, and his heart is an artist.  LOUIS NIZER


Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
A.A.
Aboriginal Author
Aboriginal Indigenous Studies Native Peoples
Adelphi Library Series
Advanced Reading Copy
Advertising
Aeronautics Aircraft Aviation
Afghanistan
Africa African American
Agriculture Farming, Ranching,
Alabama
Alaska
Alberta
Alcott, Louisa May
Algebra
Alt. Culture Beat Generation Underground
Amateur Radio
Anatomy
Angel
Animals
Annual
Ansel Adams
Antarctica
Anthology
Anthropology
Antiquarian Books
Antique, Collectible & Nostalgia
Aptitude Test Manuals
Arboriculture
Archaeology
Architecture
Arctic Nunavut Northwest Territories Yukon
Arizona
Arkansas
Art
Art Deco Art Nouveau
Arthurian Literature
Asia
Associations & Organizations
Astrology
Astronomy
Atlas Reference
Atwood, Margaret
Audel
Australia
Austria
Author British Columbia
Author Canadian
Author's First Book
Authors
Autographs
Automobile
Ballantyne, Robert Michael
Balneology
Banking Banks Insurance Companies
Banned Books
Barrie, James M.
Bears
Bedtime Story-Book Series
Belgium
Berton, Pierre
Bibliography
Bildungsroman
Biography, Autobiography, Memoirs
Biology
Birds Ornithology
Bloomsbury Group Essentialism
Bluegrass Folk Music
Bohemian Bohemianism Boho Culture
Bohn's Popular Library
Book Arts
Bookplates
Books About Books
Books Within Books
Botany
Boy Scouts/Girl Guides
Brazil
British Columbia Columbiana
Buchan, John (Lord Tweedsmuir)
Building & Construction
Burma
Business, Industry & Law
Caldecott Medal Winner
California
Canadian Art & Architecture
Canadian Mystery Detective Fiction
Canadian Pioneer Pioneering, Homesteading History
Canadian Poets
Canadian Science Fiction Fantasy
Canadiana
Canadiana Canada
Cards, Bridge, Poker, Puzzles, Games, Lottery
Cartography Maps
Catalog Catalogue
Cats, Felines
Chemistry
Cherry Ames Nurse Stories Series
Chess
Children's Series
Childrens Books

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Bumsted, J[ohn] M. "Jack" Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Bumsted, J[ohn] M. "Jack" Documentary Problems in Canadian History VOLUME I Pre-Confederation
Georgetown, Ontario, Canada Irwin-Dorsey Limited 1969 First Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 
"A retired Professor of History at the University of Manitoba, and former President of the Manitoba Historical Society. He has written numerous popular and scholarly books on Western Canadian history," MHS VOLUME ONE ONLY Near fine yellow color pictorial trade paperbacks. Light use, VOLUME I 1969, 8vo, vii, [1], 280pp. The Mid-19th Century Debate on the Future of the Northwest by Lewis H. Thomas pages 205-227. 
Price: 13.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Bumsted, J[ohn] M. "Jack" Documentary Problems in Canadian History VOLUME I Pre-Confederation
Georgetown, Ontario, Canada Irwin-Dorsey Limited 1969 First Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 
"A retired Professor of History at the University of Manitoba, and former President of the Manitoba Historical Society. He has written numerous popular and scholarly books on Western Canadian history," MHS VOLUME ONE ONLY Near fine yellow color pictorial trade paperbacks. Light use, previous owner name inside. VOLUME I 1969, 8vo, vii, [1], 280pp. The Mid-19th Century Debate on the Future of the Northwest by Lewis H. Thomas pages 205-227. 
Price: 13.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Bumsted, J[ohn] M. "Jack" Documentary Problems in Canadian History VOLUME I Pre-Confederation VOLUME II Post-Confederation
Georgetown, Ontario, Canada Irwin-Dorsey Limited 1969 First Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 
"A retired Professor of History at the University of Manitoba, and former President of the Manitoba Historical Society. He has written numerous popular and scholarly books on Western Canadian history," MHS 2 VOLUME SET Near fine color pictorial trade paperbacks. Light use, VOLUME I 1969, 8vo, vii, [1], 280pp. VOLUME II 1969, 8vo, vi, 314pp. The Mid-19th Century Debate on the Future of the Northwest by Lewis H. Thomas pages 205-227. Ontario Press Reaction to the Northwest Rebellion of 1885, by Donald Arthur Kubesh pages 95-128. 
Price: 29.99 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Bumsted, J[ohn] M. "Jack" Floods of the Centuries: A History of Flood Disasters in the Red River Valley, 1776-1997
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada Great Plains Publications 1997 0969780486 / 9780969780489 Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket 
PHOTOGRAPHS ILLUSTRATIONS FROM PUBLIC ARCHIVES OF MANITOBA WINNIPEG SUN WATER RESOURCES BRANCH Fine blue gold color pictorial trade paperback. (1997), 8vo, 143pp. Bibliography, Index. 
Price: 42.70 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Bumsted, J[ohn] M. "Jack" Manitoba Flood of 1950 : An Illustrated History
Winnipeg, MB, Canada Watson & Dwyer Publishing Ltd. 1993 0920486681 / 9780920486689 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 
"The worst disaster of its kind in the history of North America" Colin Hersle National Director Red Cross 1950. Very good black color pictorial oblong trade paperback. Light wear. (1993), 8vo, viii, 110pp. 
Price: 7.25 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Bumsted, J[ohn] M. "Jack" Thomas Scott's Body : Essays on Early Manitoba History
Winnipeg, MB, Canada University of Manitoba Press 2000 0887556450 / 9780887556456 First Paperback Edition Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket 
"What did happen to the body of Thomas Scott?..." Fine tan color pictorial trade paperback. (2000), 8vo, x, [2], 258pp. EndNotes 
Price: 16.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Bumsted, J[ohn] M. "Jack" on 3rsusedbooks.ca
Bumsted, J[ohn] M. "Jack" on Alexandriaslibrary.com
Bumsted, J[ohn] M. "Jack" on Bagbooks.com
Bumsted, J[ohn] M. "Jack" on Blinebooks.com
Bumsted, J[ohn] M. "Jack" on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Bumsted, J[ohn] M. "Jack" on Borgasorusbooks.com
Bumsted, J[ohn] M. "Jack" on Doullbooks.com
Bumsted, J[ohn] M. "Jack" on Dustjacket.ca
Bumsted, J[ohn] M. "Jack" on Hardingsbooks.com
Bumsted, J[ohn] M. "Jack" on Helvic55.com
Bumsted, J[ohn] M. "Jack" on Jadewcards.ca
Bumsted, J[ohn] M. "Jack" on Kbookscanada.com
Bumsted, J[ohn] M. "Jack" on Lacroixbookseller.com
Bumsted, J[ohn] M. "Jack" on Lairdbooks.com
Bumsted, J[ohn] M. "Jack" on Membranachristianbooks.com
Bumsted, J[ohn] M. "Jack" on Neverwithoutabook.ca
Bumsted, J[ohn] M. "Jack" on Pinaclebooks.com
Bumsted, J[ohn] M. "Jack" on Pistilbooks.net
Bumsted, J[ohn] M. "Jack" on Priorbooks.com
Bumsted, J[ohn] M. "Jack" on Psychobabel.eu
Bumsted, J[ohn] M. "Jack" on Rainydaybooks.ca
Bumsted, J[ohn] M. "Jack" on Rarenonfiction.com
Bumsted, J[ohn] M. "Jack" on Riverwashbooks.com
Bumsted, J[ohn] M. "Jack" on Russellbooks.com
Bumsted, J[ohn] M. "Jack" on Schoonerbooks.com
Bumsted, J[ohn] M. "Jack" on Shelflives.ca
Bumsted, J[ohn] M. "Jack" on Tarmans.com
Bumsted, J[ohn] M. "Jack" on Thebookscene.com
Bumsted, J[ohn] M. "Jack" on Twicesoldtales.ca


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to dbfradin@hotmail.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com