|
|
Donaldson, Stephen R[eeder] ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Donaldson, Stephen R[eeder] A Man Rides Through Mordant's Need Volume II New York Del Rey/Ballantine Book 1987 0345332997 / 9780345332998 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Fine Very Good (The second book in the Mordant's Need series) "In The Mirror of Her Dreams, the dazzling first volume of Mordant's Need, New York Times bestselling author Stephen R. Donaldson introduced us to the richly imagined world of Mordant, where mirrors are magical portals into places of beauty and terror. Now, with A Man Rides Through, Donaldson brings the story of Terisa Morgan to an unforgettable conclusion. . . .Aided by the powerful magic of Vagel, the evil Arch-Imager, the merciless armies are marching against the kingdom of Mordant. In its hour of greatest need, two unlikely champions emerge. One is Geraden, whose inability to master the simplest skills of Imagery has made him a laughingstock. The other is Terisa Morgan, transferred to Mordant from a Manhattan apartment by Geraden's faulty magic. Together, Geraden and Terisa discover undreamed-of talents within themselves talents that make them more than a match for any Imager . . . including Vagel himself.Unfortunately, those talents also mark them for death. Branded as traitors, they are forced to flee the castle for their lives. Now, all but defenseless in a war-torn countryside ravaged by the vilest horrors Imagery can spawn, Geraden and Terisa must put aside past failures and find the courage to embrace their powers and their love before Vagel can spring his final trap." FantasticFiction Fine black hardcover. Very good black color pictorial DJ. Some wear and tear to DJ. (1987), 8vo, vi, [7], 4-627pp. [3] Price:
13.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Donaldson, Stephen R[eeder] Forbidden Knowledge The Gap Into Vision New York Bantam Books 1991 0553073877 / 9780553073874 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine (The second book in the Gap series) "The Real Story was just a preview to this action-packed tome... The Gap series steps on the accelerator with Forbidden Knowledge. Beautiful cop Morn Hyland, desperate and in pain aboard Captain's Fancy, controls her body and mind with her illegal zone implant, recreating herself as a superbeing worthy of holding Captain Nick Succorso's affections. Jealousy among the crew, threats of rape and ship self-destruction, prisoner torture, and government cyborg programs keep things moving along. Alien Amnioni seeking genetic domination over humankind enter the scene with new technologies such as mutagens and force-growing fetuses. Bite your fingernails while you live it all (vicariously!) through brilliant survivor Morn and villain-turned-conspirator Angus Thermopyle." FantasticFiction Near fine black blue hardcover. Near fine blue pictorial DJ. Light wear, bumped board. (1991), 8vo, [11], 2-407pp. [1] Price:
11.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Donaldson, Stephen R[eeder] Lord Foul's Bane The Chronicles of Thomas Covenant the Unbeliever New York Nelson Doubleday 1977 0030227712 / 9780030227714 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Very Good S. C. Wyeth "A wondrous world of magical adventure, as richly conceived and deeply engrossing as had ever been offered in a work of epic fantasy, awaits readers of this book, the opening volume of Stephen R. Donaldson's remarkable Covenant trilogy." Volume 1 of 3. Very good brown hardcover. Very good color pictorial DJ. Some edge wear. 1977, 8vo, [11], 2-404pp. Glossary Jacket Illustration by S. C. Wyeth. No printing or edition stated. Gutter code "H21". This first printing by the SFBC preceded the Holt Rinehart Winston trade edition, making it the true first edition. Later printings by the SFBC kept the "Nelson Doubleday" imprint, but substituted the original cover by Tate for the S. C. Wyeth cover for the HRW trade edition. Bleiler78 NEW MYLAR COVER Price:
48.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Donaldson, Stephen R[eeder] The Gap into Conflict: The Real Story Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Bantam Dell Pub Group 1991 0553071734 / 9780553071733 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket FIRST PRINTING # LINE TO 1 "Angus Thermopyle was an ore pirate and a murderer; even the most disreputable asteroid pilots of Delta Sector stayed out of his way." "The Real Story is a short but intense tale set in a future in which humans travel between the stars using "gap drives," controllable brain implants are punishable by death, and a private company called the United Mining Company runs law enforcement for all of known space. Ensign Morn Hyland lives aboard a police ship with most of her family, chasing down pirates and other illegals who prey on the weak or smuggle goods into forbidden space." FantasticFiction Very good black quarter-cloth. Slight wear. (February 1991), 8vo, 229pp. Price:
10.00 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Donaldson, Stephen R[eeder] The Gap into Conflict: The Real Story New York Bantam Books 1991 0553071734 / 9780553071733 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good "Angus Thermopyle was an ore pirate and a murderer; even the most disreputable asteroid pilots of Delta Sector stayed out of his way." "The Real Story is a short but intense tale set in a future in which humans travel between the stars using "gap drives," controllable brain implants are punishable by death, and a private company called the United Mining Company runs law enforcement for all of known space. Ensign Morn Hyland lives aboard a police ship with most of her family, chasing down pirates and other illegals who prey on the weak or smuggle goods into forbidden space." FantasticFiction Near fine black hardcover. Very good red color pictorial DJ. Slight wear and tear to DJ. (1991), 8vo, [13], 4-229pp. [1] Price:
9.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Donaldson, Stephen R[eeder] The Gap into Conflict: The Real Story Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Bantam Dell Pub Group 1991 0553071734 / 9780553071733 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Fine Very Good "Angus Thermopyle was an ore pirate and a murderer; even the most disreputable asteroid pilots of Delta Sector stayed out of his way." "The Real Story is a short but intense tale set in a future in which humans travel between the stars using "gap drives," controllable brain implants are punishable by death, and a private company called the United Mining Company runs law enforcement for all of known space. Ensign Morn Hyland lives aboard a police ship with most of her family, chasing down pirates and other illegals who prey on the weak or smuggle goods into forbidden space." FantasticFiction Fine black quarter-cloth. Near fine red pictorial DJ. Slight wear to DJ. ( 1991), 8vo, 229pp. Price:
9.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Donaldson, Stephen R[eeder] The Gap into Conflict: The Real Story Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Bantam Dell Pub Group 1991 0553071734 / 9780553071733 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good FIRST PRINTING # LINE TO 1 "Angus Thermopyle was an ore pirate and a murderer; even the most disreputable asteroid pilots of Delta Sector stayed out of his way." "The Real Story is a short but intense tale set in a future in which humans travel between the stars using "gap drives," controllable brain implants are punishable by death, and a private company called the United Mining Company runs law enforcement for all of known space. Ensign Morn Hyland lives aboard a police ship with most of her family, chasing down pirates and other illegals who prey on the weak or smuggle goods into forbidden space." FantasticFiction Very good black quarter-cloth over black boards. Slight wear. Very good black color pictorial DJ. Some wear and tear, chipped corner. (February 1991), 8vo, 229pp. Price:
10.00 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Donaldson, Stephen R[eeder] The Mirror of Her Dreams New York Del Rey/Ballantine Book 1986 0345332989 / 9780345332981 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Very Good (The first book in the Mordant's Need series) "Terisa had been planning to spend another night home alone when a man appeared in her mirror--not as a reflection--he was in the mirror. Next, she found a strange young man lying on her floor telling her that she needed to return with him to an ancient kingdom." FantasticFiction Very good black hardcover. Very good black color pictorial DJ. Some extremity wear. (1986), 8vo, viii, [3], 2-626pp. Price:
11.99 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Donaldson, Stephen R[eeder] The Mirror of Her Dreams Mordant's Need New York Del Rey/Ballantine Book 1986 0345332989 / 9780345332981 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Fine Very Good (The first book in the Mordant's Need series) "Terisa had been planning to spend another night home alone when a man appeared in her mirror--not as a reflection--he was in the mirror. Next, she found a strange young man lying on her floor telling her that she needed to return with him to an ancient kingdom." FantasticFiction Fine black hardcover. Very good black color pictorial DJ. Some extremity wear and tear. (1986), 8vo, viii, [3], 2-626pp. Price:
11.99 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Donaldson, Stephen R. The One Tree Book Two The Second Chronicles of Thomas Covenant New York Ballantine Books 1982 0345298985 / 9780345298980 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Fine Very Good (The second book in the Second Chronicles of Thomas Covenant series) "Thomas Covenant and Linden Avery flee from the Land in search for the One Tree, the powerful life force whose branches alone can re-make the Staff of Law. Lord Foul's Ravers, however, are never far behind them. Other books featuring these characters include "The Wounded Land"." FantasticFiction Fine white red boards. Very good blue color pictorial DJ. Some wear and tear to DJ. (1982), 8vo, xi, [7], 3-475pp. [1] Price:
10.00 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Donaldson, Stephen R[eeder] White Gold Wielder the Second Chronicles Of Thomas Covenant Book Three Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Inc 1983 0345303075 / 9780345303073 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine (The third book in the Second Chronicles of Thomas Covenant series) "Thomas Covenant knew that despite his failure on the Isle of The One Tree, he had to return to the Land and fight. After a long and arduous journey, fighting all the way, he readies himself for the final showdown with Lord Foul, the Despiser, and begins to understand things he had only just wondered about before...." FantasticFiction FIRST EDITION APRIL 1983 STATED FIRST PRINTING # LINE TO 1. Fine tan quarter-cloth over white boards. Gilt titles. Fine gold pictorial DJ. Slight use. 1983, 8vo, xviii, 485pp. Price:
12.45 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Donaldson, Stephen R[eeder] White Gold Wielder the Second Chronicles Of Thomas Covenant Book Three New York Del Rey/Ballantine Book 1983 0345303075 / 9780345303073 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Fine Near Fine (The third book in the Second Chronicles of Thomas Covenant series) "Thomas Covenant knew that despite his failure on the Isle of The One Tree, he had to return to the Land and fight. After a long and arduous journey, fighting all the way, he readies himself for the final showdown with Lord Foul, the Despiser, and begins to understand things he had only just wondered about before...." FantasticFiction Fine brown boards. Gilt titles. Near fine gold color pictorial DJ. Slight use. 1983, 8vo, xiii, [9], 3-485pp. [1] Price:
8.00 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Donaldson, Stephen R[eeder] White Gold Wielder the Second Chronicles Of Thomas Covenant Book Three New York Del Rey/Ballantine Book 1983 0345303075 / 9780345303073 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Fine Near Fine (The third book in the Second Chronicles of Thomas Covenant series) "Thomas Covenant knew that despite his failure on the Isle of The One Tree, he had to return to the Land and fight. After a long and arduous journey, fighting all the way, he readies himself for the final showdown with Lord Foul, the Despiser, and begins to understand things he had only just wondered about before...." FantasticFiction Fine brown boards. Gilt titles. Near fine gold color pictorial DJ. Slight use. 1983, 8vo, xiii, [9], 3-485pp. [1] Price:
8.00 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Donaldson, Stephen R[eeder] on 3rsusedbooks.ca Donaldson, Stephen R[eeder] on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au Donaldson, Stephen R[eeder] on Aldertonbooks.com Donaldson, Stephen R[eeder] on Anovelideabooks.com Donaldson, Stephen R[eeder] on Blinebooks.com Donaldson, Stephen R[eeder] on Bonbonbooks.co.uk Donaldson, Stephen R[eeder] on Bookedfull.com Donaldson, Stephen R[eeder] on Bookmarcsonline.com Donaldson, Stephen R[eeder] on Booksinrockford.com Donaldson, Stephen R[eeder] on Booksrmagic.com Donaldson, Stephen R[eeder] on Bungalowbooks.com Donaldson, Stephen R[eeder] on Cardinalbooks.com Donaldson, Stephen R[eeder] on Coffeebreakbookstore.com Donaldson, Stephen R[eeder] on Covertocoverbooks.ca Donaldson, Stephen R[eeder] on Cozybookcellar.com Donaldson, Stephen R[eeder] on Dauntlessbooks.com
| Donaldson, Stephen R[eeder] on Genethebookpeddler.com Donaldson, Stephen R[eeder] on Johnemmettbooks.com Donaldson, Stephen R[eeder] on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com Donaldson, Stephen R[eeder] on Jondalbook.com Donaldson, Stephen R[eeder] on Kbookscanada.com Donaldson, Stephen R[eeder] on Kjcactus.com Donaldson, Stephen R[eeder] on Lacroixbookseller.com Donaldson, Stephen R[eeder] on Leonardshoup.com Donaldson, Stephen R[eeder] on Llfbooks.com Donaldson, Stephen R[eeder] on Maplehillbooks.com Donaldson, Stephen R[eeder] on Midwaybook.com Donaldson, Stephen R[eeder] on Mistymorninbooks.com Donaldson, Stephen R[eeder] on Olmsteadbooks.com Donaldson, Stephen R[eeder] on Onceuponatimebooks.com Donaldson, Stephen R[eeder] on Parigibooks.com Donaldson, Stephen R[eeder] on Pellabooks.com
| Donaldson, Stephen R[eeder] on Riverwoodsbooks.com Donaldson, Stephen R[eeder] on Robinsonstreetbooks.com Donaldson, Stephen R[eeder] on Sleepysidebooks.com Donaldson, Stephen R[eeder] on Thebooksend.com Donaldson, Stephen R[eeder] on Thegreatbookescape.com Donaldson, Stephen R[eeder] on Turnthepagebooks.com Donaldson, Stephen R[eeder] on Twicesoldtales.ca Donaldson, Stephen R[eeder] on Twicesoldtales.info Donaldson, Stephen R[eeder] on Vintage-books.com Donaldson, Stephen R[eeder] on Websterbookstore.com Donaldson, Stephen R[eeder] on Withywindlebooks.com Donaldson, Stephen R[eeder] on Wrigleycrossbooks.com Donaldson, Stephen R[eeder] on Zephyrusbooks.com |
|
|