|
|
McBain, Ed; [Hunter, Evan] ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
McBain, Ed; [Hunter, Evan] Blood Relatives New York Random House 1975 0394485823 / 9780394485829 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Fine Near Fine (Blood Relative) (Book 30 in the 87th Precinct series) "Blood Relatives is top-notch McBain, filled with crackling dialogue and nerve-twisting suspense...Blood Relatives is something special: a truly superior thriller, with an ending that hits like a hammer." Fine blue hardcover. Near fine black color pictorial DJ. Light wear. (1975), 8vo, [7], 2-151pp. [1] Price:
7.40 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
McBain, Ed; [Hunter, Evan] Bread An 87th Precinct Mystery New York Random House 1974 0394485807 / 9780394485805 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Fine Near Fine (Book 29 in the 87th Precinct series) "Investigating the murder of a warehouse watchman, the cops of the 87th Precinct face a disturbing outbreak in cash-related crimes that link a prostitute's death, a warehouse fire, and a slum redevelopment deal." Fantastic Fiction Fine black hardcover. Near fine black color pictorial DJ. Light spine wear. (1974), 8vo, [11], 2-180pp. Price:
8.25 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
McBain, Ed; [Hunter, Evan] Candyland: A Novel in Two Parts Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster 2001 0743213165 / 9780743213165 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine "Benjamin Thorpe is married, a father, a successful New York architect--and a man obsessed. In New York City on business, he spends the night in a search for a female companion. Soon detectives investigating the homicide of a young female prostitute see Thorpe as their main suspect." Fine black hardcover. Fine black pictorial DJ. Review copy stamp title page. Promotion info tipped in. 302pp. Price:
9.95 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
McBain, Ed; [Hunter, Evan] Ed McBain: Three Complete 87th Precinct Novels Tricks/Ice/8 Black Horses Avenel, New Jersey, U.S.A. Outlet 1992 0517064995 / 9780517064993 First Edition Second Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good "Ed McBain was the first American to receive the Diamond Dagger, the British Crime Writers Association's highest award. He also holds the Mystery Writers of America's coveted Grand Master Award, and received an Edgar Award nomination for his novel Money, Money, Money. His books have sold more than one hundred million copies, ranging from the more than fifty titles in his outstanding 87th Precinct series to the bestselling novels The Blackboard Jungle and Criminal Conversation, written under his own name, Evan Hunter." Fantastic Fiction Fine tan quarter-cloth over blue boards. Fine white color pictorial DJ. Slight wear to DJ. 1992, 8vo, 528pp. Price:
19.95 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
McBain, Ed; [Hunter, Evan] Eight Black Horses An 87th Precinct Novel New York Arbor House 1985 0816140227 / 9780816140220 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Fine Fine "It all got terribly confusing when the Deaf Man put in an appearance.......and the criminal mastermind is making his presence known by the dead bodies that are turning up around Isola. Then there are the notes -- with cryptic patterns including eight black horses dancing across a page -- that look like they mean nothing. But Detectives Kling, Carella, and Meyer know that with the Deaf Man, the seemingly meaningless always means something. Something bad. And as late fall hurtles toward Christmas, the Deaf Man is counting down the days, luring the cops of the 87th Precinct with a series of taunting clues -- all leading toward a horrifying act of revenge orchestrated by a psychopathic killer." Fantastic Fiction Fine gray hardcover. Fine gray pictorial DJ. blank label on endpaper. (1984), 8vo, [7], 2-254pp. Price:
7.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
McBain, Ed; [Hunter, Evan] Mary, Mary New York, New York, U.S.A. Warner Books, Incorporated 1993 0446517380 / 9780446517386 First Edition Third Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine Jackie Merrie Meyer "A dead man lay reeking of alcohol--no forced entry, no visible wounds, and an empty bottle of seconal. It all added up to a simple suicide. Or did it? Why would an alcoholic artist, who was terrified of drugs, have ended his life with sleeping pills? It's all up to Detective Steve Carella of the 87th Precinct to uncover the real story." Fantastic Fiction Fine black green hardcover. Fine white pictorial DJ. (1993), 8vo, 372pp. Price:
9.95 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
McBain, Ed; [Hunter, Evan] The Big Bad City: A Novel of the 87th Precinct Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster 1999 0684855127 / 9780684855127 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine Marc Cohen FIRST PRINTING # LINE TO 1. "Steve Carella and the men of the 87th Precinct investigate the murder of a nun while a burglar graduates to murder and Carella tries to dodge his own murder by a thug." Fine black hardcover. Fine gold black pictorial DJ. (1999), 8vo, 271pp. Price:
8.80 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
McBain, Ed; [Hunter, Evan] The Eight-Seven Three Classic Crime Novels from the 87th Precinct The Mugger; Killer's Choice; Doll Garden City, New York, USA Nelson Doubleday 1965 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Fine Very Good "Ed McBain was the first American to receive the Diamond Dagger, the British Crime Writers Association's highest award. He also holds the Mystery Writers of America's coveted Grand Master Award, and received an Edgar Award nomination for his novel Money, Money, Money. His books have sold more than one hundred million copies, ranging from the more than fifty titles in his outstanding 87th Precinct series to the bestselling novels The Blackboard Jungle and Criminal Conversation, written under his own name, Evan Hunter." Fantastic Fiction Fine red hardcover. Very good white DJ. Some wear and tear to DJ. (1965), 8vo, [9], 4-405pp. [1] Price:
14.25 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
McBain, Ed; [Hunter, Evan] The House That Jack Built New York Henry Holt 1988 0805007873 / 9780805007879 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Fine Very Good (The eighth book in the Matthew Hope series) "When Ralph, a loving older brother upset by his brother's gay lifestyle, is accused of his murder and the evidence points to his guilt, Matthew Hope must work with a few fleeting but crucial clues to prove Ralph's innocence." Fantastic Fiction Fine black hardcover. Very good gold DJ. Light shelf wear. (1988), 8vo, [9], 2-184pp. Price:
9.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
McBain, Ed; [Hunter, Evan] Vespers: A Novel of the 87th Precinct Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. William Morrow & Co 1989 0877959870 / 9780877959878 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Ex-Library Cheryl Asherman Tom Canty FIRST EDITION STATED FIRST PRINTING # LINE TO 1 (Book 42 in the 87th Precinct series) "Ed McBain was the first American to receive the Diamond Dagger, the British Crime Writers Association's highest award. He also holds the Mystery Writers of America's coveted Grand Master Award, and received an Edgar Award nomination for his novel Money, Money, Money. His books have sold more than one hundred million copies, ranging from the more than fifty titles in his outstanding 87th Precinct series to the bestselling novels The Blackboard Jungle and Criminal Conversation, written under his own name, Evan Hunter." Fantastic Fiction Very good yellow hardcover. Very good black color pictorial DJ. Some wear, usual ex-library markings, labels stamps. 331pp. Price:
11.99 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
McBain, Ed; [Hunter, Evan] on Abooktrader.com McBain, Ed; [Hunter, Evan] on Aldertonbooks.com McBain, Ed; [Hunter, Evan] on Beasleybooks.com McBain, Ed; [Hunter, Evan] on Bluejacketbooks.com McBain, Ed; [Hunter, Evan] on Bookfaerie.com McBain, Ed; [Hunter, Evan] on Bookmarcsonline.com McBain, Ed; [Hunter, Evan] on Booksofparadise.net McBain, Ed; [Hunter, Evan] on Cardinalbooks.com McBain, Ed; [Hunter, Evan] on Corvidbooks.com McBain, Ed; [Hunter, Evan] on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com McBain, Ed; [Hunter, Evan] on Covertocoverbooks.ca McBain, Ed; [Hunter, Evan] on Cozybookcellar.com McBain, Ed; [Hunter, Evan] on Ctrarebooks.com McBain, Ed; [Hunter, Evan] on Firsteditiontoo.com McBain, Ed; [Hunter, Evan] on Fleamarketbooks.com McBain, Ed; [Hunter, Evan] on Gloversbookery.com
| McBain, Ed; [Hunter, Evan] on Goldringbooks.com McBain, Ed; [Hunter, Evan] on Idahojims.com McBain, Ed; [Hunter, Evan] on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com McBain, Ed; [Hunter, Evan] on Jondalbook.com McBain, Ed; [Hunter, Evan] on Kbookscanada.com McBain, Ed; [Hunter, Evan] on Kovachbooks.com McBain, Ed; [Hunter, Evan] on Ladylisabooks.com McBain, Ed; [Hunter, Evan] on Llfbooks.com McBain, Ed; [Hunter, Evan] on Maplehillbooks.com McBain, Ed; [Hunter, Evan] on Mistymorninbooks.com McBain, Ed; [Hunter, Evan] on Nansbookshop.biz McBain, Ed; [Hunter, Evan] on Njbonline.com McBain, Ed; [Hunter, Evan] on Ozzbooks.com.au McBain, Ed; [Hunter, Evan] on Peakirkbooks.com McBain, Ed; [Hunter, Evan] on Pellabooks.com McBain, Ed; [Hunter, Evan] on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
| McBain, Ed; [Hunter, Evan] on Quinndavis.com McBain, Ed; [Hunter, Evan] on Renaissancebooks.co.nz McBain, Ed; [Hunter, Evan] on Royaloakbookshop.net McBain, Ed; [Hunter, Evan] on Sleepysidebooks.com McBain, Ed; [Hunter, Evan] on Thatusedbookstore.com McBain, Ed; [Hunter, Evan] on Thebookishpelican.com McBain, Ed; [Hunter, Evan] on Thebooksend.com McBain, Ed; [Hunter, Evan] on Thedustjacket.biz McBain, Ed; [Hunter, Evan] on Therobbinn.co.uk McBain, Ed; [Hunter, Evan] on Trivillagebooks.com McBain, Ed; [Hunter, Evan] on Westcoastbooks.co.uk McBain, Ed; [Hunter, Evan] on Woodcrestbooks.com McBain, Ed; [Hunter, Evan] on Wrigleycrossbooks.com |
|
|