BOOKS  He who sells a soul a book Gives that soul a sweeping look Through its pages Down the Ages;

Gives that soul a ship to sail Where the great adventures hail, On the sea Of destiny;

Gives that soul a vision-wide As the skies where stars abide And the far Lone planets are;

Gives that soul great dreams to Dream! Sunlit ways that glint and gleam

 Where great Sages Tramp the Ages!   WILLIAM LE ROY STIDGER

A real book is not one that we read, but one that reads us.   WYSTAN HUGH AUDEN

He who works with his hands is a laborer, He who works with his hands and his head is an artisan,

But he who works with his hands, his head, and his heart is an artist.  LOUIS NIZER


Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
A.A.
Aboriginal Author
Aboriginal Indigenous Studies Native Peoples
Adelphi Library Series
Advanced Reading Copy
Advertising
Aeronautics Aircraft Aviation
Afghanistan
Africa African American
Agriculture Farming, Ranching,
Alabama
Alaska
Alberta
Alcott, Louisa May
Algebra
Alt. Culture Beat Generation Underground
Amateur Radio
Anatomy
Angel
Animals
Annual
Ansel Adams
Antarctica
Anthology
Anthropology
Antiquarian Books
Antique, Collectible & Nostalgia
Aptitude Test Manuals
Arboriculture
Archaeology
Architecture
Arctic Nunavut Northwest Territories Yukon
Arizona
Arkansas
Art
Art Deco Art Nouveau
Arthurian Literature
Asia
Associations & Organizations
Astrology
Astronomy
Atlas Reference
Atwood, Margaret
Audel
Australia
Austria
Author British Columbia
Author Canadian
Author's First Book
Authors
Autographs
Automobile
Ballantyne, Robert Michael
Balneology
Banking Banks Insurance Companies
Banned Books
Barrie, James M.
Bears
Bedtime Story-Book Series
Belgium
Berton, Pierre
Bibliography
Bildungsroman
Biography, Autobiography, Memoirs
Biology
Birds Ornithology
Bloomsbury Group Essentialism
Bluegrass Folk Music
Bohemian Bohemianism Boho Culture
Bohn's Popular Library
Book Arts
Bookplates
Books About Books
Books Within Books
Botany
Boy Scouts/Girl Guides
Brazil
British Columbia Columbiana
Buchan, John (Lord Tweedsmuir)
Building & Construction
Burma
Business, Industry & Law
Caldecott Medal Winner
California
Canadian Art & Architecture
Canadian Mystery Detective Fiction
Canadian Pioneer Pioneering, Homesteading History
Canadian Poets
Canadian Science Fiction Fantasy
Canadiana
Canadiana Canada
Cards, Bridge, Poker, Puzzles, Games, Lottery
Cartography Maps
Catalog Catalogue
Cats, Felines
Chemistry
Cherry Ames Nurse Stories Series
Chess
Children's Series
Childrens Books

View Other Categories
 
 
 

McBain, Ed; [Hunter, Evan] Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 McBain, Ed; [Hunter, Evan] Blood Relatives
New York Random House 1975 0394485823 / 9780394485829 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
(Blood Relative) (Book 30 in the 87th Precinct series) "Blood Relatives is top-notch McBain, filled with crackling dialogue and nerve-twisting suspense...Blood Relatives is something special: a truly superior thriller, with an ending that hits like a hammer." Fine blue hardcover. Near fine black color pictorial DJ. Light wear. (1975), 8vo, [7], 2-151pp. [1] 
Price: 7.40 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 McBain, Ed; [Hunter, Evan] Bread An 87th Precinct Mystery
New York Random House 1974 0394485807 / 9780394485805 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
(Book 29 in the 87th Precinct series) "Investigating the murder of a warehouse watchman, the cops of the 87th Precinct face a disturbing outbreak in cash-related crimes that link a prostitute's death, a warehouse fire, and a slum redevelopment deal." Fantastic Fiction Fine black hardcover. Near fine black color pictorial DJ. Light spine wear. (1974), 8vo, [11], 2-180pp. 
Price: 8.25 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 McBain, Ed; [Hunter, Evan] Candyland: A Novel in Two Parts
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster 2001 0743213165 / 9780743213165 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine 
"Benjamin Thorpe is married, a father, a successful New York architect--and a man obsessed. In New York City on business, he spends the night in a search for a female companion. Soon detectives investigating the homicide of a young female prostitute see Thorpe as their main suspect." Fine black hardcover. Fine black pictorial DJ. Review copy stamp title page. Promotion info tipped in. 302pp. 
Price: 9.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 McBain, Ed; [Hunter, Evan] Ed McBain: Three Complete 87th Precinct Novels Tricks/Ice/8 Black Horses
Avenel, New Jersey, U.S.A. Outlet 1992 0517064995 / 9780517064993 First Edition Second Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
"Ed McBain was the first American to receive the Diamond Dagger, the British Crime Writers Association's highest award. He also holds the Mystery Writers of America's coveted Grand Master Award, and received an Edgar Award nomination for his novel Money, Money, Money. His books have sold more than one hundred million copies, ranging from the more than fifty titles in his outstanding 87th Precinct series to the bestselling novels The Blackboard Jungle and Criminal Conversation, written under his own name, Evan Hunter." Fantastic Fiction Fine tan quarter-cloth over blue boards. Fine white color pictorial DJ. Slight wear to DJ. 1992, 8vo, 528pp. 
Price: 19.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 McBain, Ed; [Hunter, Evan] Eight Black Horses An 87th Precinct Novel
New York Arbor House 1985 0816140227 / 9780816140220 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Fine Fine 
"It all got terribly confusing when the Deaf Man put in an appearance.......and the criminal mastermind is making his presence known by the dead bodies that are turning up around Isola. Then there are the notes -- with cryptic patterns including eight black horses dancing across a page -- that look like they mean nothing. But Detectives Kling, Carella, and Meyer know that with the Deaf Man, the seemingly meaningless always means something. Something bad. And as late fall hurtles toward Christmas, the Deaf Man is counting down the days, luring the cops of the 87th Precinct with a series of taunting clues -- all leading toward a horrifying act of revenge orchestrated by a psychopathic killer." Fantastic Fiction Fine gray hardcover. Fine gray pictorial DJ. blank label on endpaper. (1984), 8vo, [7], 2-254pp. 
Price: 7.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 McBain, Ed; [Hunter, Evan] Mary, Mary
New York, New York, U.S.A. Warner Books, Incorporated 1993 0446517380 / 9780446517386 First Edition Third Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine Jackie Merrie Meyer 
"A dead man lay reeking of alcohol--no forced entry, no visible wounds, and an empty bottle of seconal. It all added up to a simple suicide. Or did it? Why would an alcoholic artist, who was terrified of drugs, have ended his life with sleeping pills? It's all up to Detective Steve Carella of the 87th Precinct to uncover the real story." Fantastic Fiction Fine black green hardcover. Fine white pictorial DJ. (1993), 8vo, 372pp. 
Price: 9.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 McBain, Ed; [Hunter, Evan] The Big Bad City: A Novel of the 87th Precinct
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster 1999 0684855127 / 9780684855127 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine Marc Cohen 
FIRST PRINTING # LINE TO 1. "Steve Carella and the men of the 87th Precinct investigate the murder of a nun while a burglar graduates to murder and Carella tries to dodge his own murder by a thug." Fine black hardcover. Fine gold black pictorial DJ. (1999), 8vo, 271pp. 
Price: 8.80 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 McBain, Ed; [Hunter, Evan] The Eight-Seven Three Classic Crime Novels from the 87th Precinct The Mugger; Killer's Choice; Doll
Garden City, New York, USA Nelson Doubleday 1965 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
"Ed McBain was the first American to receive the Diamond Dagger, the British Crime Writers Association's highest award. He also holds the Mystery Writers of America's coveted Grand Master Award, and received an Edgar Award nomination for his novel Money, Money, Money. His books have sold more than one hundred million copies, ranging from the more than fifty titles in his outstanding 87th Precinct series to the bestselling novels The Blackboard Jungle and Criminal Conversation, written under his own name, Evan Hunter." Fantastic Fiction Fine red hardcover. Very good white DJ. Some wear and tear to DJ. (1965), 8vo, [9], 4-405pp. [1] 
Price: 14.25 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 McBain, Ed; [Hunter, Evan] The House That Jack Built
New York Henry Holt 1988 0805007873 / 9780805007879 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
(The eighth book in the Matthew Hope series) "When Ralph, a loving older brother upset by his brother's gay lifestyle, is accused of his murder and the evidence points to his guilt, Matthew Hope must work with a few fleeting but crucial clues to prove Ralph's innocence." Fantastic Fiction Fine black hardcover. Very good gold DJ. Light shelf wear. (1988), 8vo, [9], 2-184pp. 
Price: 9.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 McBain, Ed; [Hunter, Evan] Vespers: A Novel of the 87th Precinct
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. William Morrow & Co 1989 0877959870 / 9780877959878 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Ex-Library Cheryl Asherman Tom Canty 
FIRST EDITION STATED FIRST PRINTING # LINE TO 1 (Book 42 in the 87th Precinct series) "Ed McBain was the first American to receive the Diamond Dagger, the British Crime Writers Association's highest award. He also holds the Mystery Writers of America's coveted Grand Master Award, and received an Edgar Award nomination for his novel Money, Money, Money. His books have sold more than one hundred million copies, ranging from the more than fifty titles in his outstanding 87th Precinct series to the bestselling novels The Blackboard Jungle and Criminal Conversation, written under his own name, Evan Hunter." Fantastic Fiction Very good yellow hardcover. Very good black color pictorial DJ. Some wear, usual ex-library markings, labels stamps. 331pp. 
Price: 11.99 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


McBain, Ed; [Hunter, Evan] on Abooktrader.com
McBain, Ed; [Hunter, Evan] on Aldertonbooks.com
McBain, Ed; [Hunter, Evan] on Beasleybooks.com
McBain, Ed; [Hunter, Evan] on Bluejacketbooks.com
McBain, Ed; [Hunter, Evan] on Bookfaerie.com
McBain, Ed; [Hunter, Evan] on Bookmarcsonline.com
McBain, Ed; [Hunter, Evan] on Booksofparadise.net
McBain, Ed; [Hunter, Evan] on Cardinalbooks.com
McBain, Ed; [Hunter, Evan] on Corvidbooks.com
McBain, Ed; [Hunter, Evan] on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
McBain, Ed; [Hunter, Evan] on Covertocoverbooks.ca
McBain, Ed; [Hunter, Evan] on Cozybookcellar.com
McBain, Ed; [Hunter, Evan] on Ctrarebooks.com
McBain, Ed; [Hunter, Evan] on Firsteditiontoo.com
McBain, Ed; [Hunter, Evan] on Fleamarketbooks.com
McBain, Ed; [Hunter, Evan] on Gloversbookery.com
McBain, Ed; [Hunter, Evan] on Goldringbooks.com
McBain, Ed; [Hunter, Evan] on Idahojims.com
McBain, Ed; [Hunter, Evan] on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
McBain, Ed; [Hunter, Evan] on Jondalbook.com
McBain, Ed; [Hunter, Evan] on Kbookscanada.com
McBain, Ed; [Hunter, Evan] on Kovachbooks.com
McBain, Ed; [Hunter, Evan] on Ladylisabooks.com
McBain, Ed; [Hunter, Evan] on Llfbooks.com
McBain, Ed; [Hunter, Evan] on Maplehillbooks.com
McBain, Ed; [Hunter, Evan] on Mistymorninbooks.com
McBain, Ed; [Hunter, Evan] on Nansbookshop.biz
McBain, Ed; [Hunter, Evan] on Njbonline.com
McBain, Ed; [Hunter, Evan] on Ozzbooks.com.au
McBain, Ed; [Hunter, Evan] on Peakirkbooks.com
McBain, Ed; [Hunter, Evan] on Pellabooks.com
McBain, Ed; [Hunter, Evan] on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
McBain, Ed; [Hunter, Evan] on Quinndavis.com
McBain, Ed; [Hunter, Evan] on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
McBain, Ed; [Hunter, Evan] on Royaloakbookshop.net
McBain, Ed; [Hunter, Evan] on Sleepysidebooks.com
McBain, Ed; [Hunter, Evan] on Thatusedbookstore.com
McBain, Ed; [Hunter, Evan] on Thebookishpelican.com
McBain, Ed; [Hunter, Evan] on Thebooksend.com
McBain, Ed; [Hunter, Evan] on Thedustjacket.biz
McBain, Ed; [Hunter, Evan] on Therobbinn.co.uk
McBain, Ed; [Hunter, Evan] on Trivillagebooks.com
McBain, Ed; [Hunter, Evan] on Westcoastbooks.co.uk
McBain, Ed; [Hunter, Evan] on Woodcrestbooks.com
McBain, Ed; [Hunter, Evan] on Wrigleycrossbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to dbfradin@hotmail.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com