BOOKS  He who sells a soul a book Gives that soul a sweeping look Through its pages Down the Ages;

Gives that soul a ship to sail Where the great adventures hail, On the sea Of destiny;

Gives that soul a vision-wide As the skies where stars abide And the far Lone planets are;

Gives that soul great dreams to Dream! Sunlit ways that glint and gleam

 Where great Sages Tramp the Ages!   WILLIAM LE ROY STIDGER

A real book is not one that we read, but one that reads us.   WYSTAN HUGH AUDEN

He who works with his hands is a laborer, He who works with his hands and his head is an artisan,

But he who works with his hands, his head, and his heart is an artist.  LOUIS NIZER


Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
A.A.
Aboriginal Author
Aboriginal Indigenous Studies Native Peoples
Adelphi Library Series
Advanced Reading Copy
Advertising
Aeronautics Aircraft Aviation
Afghanistan
Africa African American
Agriculture Farming, Ranching,
Alabama
Alaska
Alberta
Alcott, Louisa May
Algebra
Alt. Culture Beat Generation Underground
Amateur Radio
Anatomy
Angel
Animals
Annual
Ansel Adams
Antarctica
Anthology
Anthropology
Antiquarian Books
Antique, Collectible & Nostalgia
Apiculture
Aptitude Test Manuals
Arboriculture
Archaeology
Architecture
Arctic Nunavut Northwest Territories Yukon
Arizona
Arkansas
Art
Art Deco Art Nouveau
Arthurian Literature
Asia
Associations & Organizations
Astrology
Astronomy
Atlas Reference
Atwood, Margaret
Audel
Australia
Austria
Author British Columbia
Author Canadian
Author's First Book
Authors
Autographs
Automobile
Ballantyne, Robert Michael
Balneology
Banking Banks Insurance Companies
Banned Books
Barrie, James M.
Bears
Bedtime Story-Book Series
Belgium
Berton, Pierre
Bibliography
Biggles Series
Bildungsroman
Biography, Autobiography, Memoirs
Biology
Birds Ornithology
Bloomsbury Group Essentialism
Bluegrass Folk Music
Bohemian Bohemianism Boho Culture
Bohn's Popular Library
Book Arts
Bookplates
Books About Books
Books Within Books
Botany
Boy Scouts/Girl Guides
Brazil
British Columbia Columbiana
Buchan, John (Lord Tweedsmuir)
Building & Construction
Burma
Business, Industry & Law
Caldecott Medal Winner
California
Campfire Girl's Series
Canadian Art & Architecture
Canadian Children's Books
Canadian Mystery Detective Fiction
Canadian Pioneer Pioneering, Homesteading History
Canadian Poets
Canadian Science Fiction Fantasy
Canadiana
Canadiana Canada
Cards, Bridge, Gambling, Poker, Games, Lottery
Cartography Maps
Castles, Fortifications, Fortress, Forts
Catalog Catalogue
Cats, Felines

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Hubbard, Elbert Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Hubbard, Elbert Elbert Hubbard Scrapbook Containing the Inspired and Inspiring Selections, Gathered During a Life Time of Discriminating Reading for His Own Use
New York Wm. H. Wise & Co. Roycrofters Distributors 1923 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 
AUTHOR FRONTISPIECE PRINTED AND MADE INTO A BOOK BY THE ROYCROFTERS, AT THEIR SHOPS, IN EAST AURORA, ERIE COUNTY, NEW YORK STATE Foreword by the Publishers. Very good brown cloth. Gatherings bound with ribbon. Slight wear. (1923), 4to, 228pp. xii pp. index 
Price: 29.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Hubbard, Elbert Elbert Hubbard's Scrapbook
New York Wm. H. Wise & Co. Roycrofters Distributors 1923 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good 
AUTHOR FRONTISPIECE PRINTED AND MADE INTO A BOOK BY THE ROYCROFTERS, AT THEIR SHOPS, IN EAST AURORA, ERIE COUNTY, NEW YORK STATE Foreword by the Publishers. Good red hardcover. Pictorial endpapers. Some wear, boards bowed, previous owner inscription. Good red white pictorial DJ. Some fading, wear and tear, chipping to spine and edges of DJ. (1923), 4to, 228pp. xii pp. index NEW MYLAR COVER 
Price: 29.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Hubbard, Elbert Little Journeys to the Home of the Great Volume III American Statesmen
New York Wm. Wise & Co. 1916 Quarter-Leather Very Good No Jacket 
ANNIVERSARY EDITION FRONTISPIECE (tissue protected) Edited and arranged by Fred Bann; Borders and Initials by Roycroft artists and produced by the Roycrofters at their shops, which are in East Aurora, Erie County, New York. Near fine brown Arts & Crafts tooled quarter-leather over brown cloth. Gilt titles. Colored endpapers. Bookmark ribbon. Slight use. (1922 dated on last page), (1916), 8vo, xii, 306pp. 
Price: 29.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Hubbard, Elbert Little Journeys to the Home of the Great Volume IX Great Reformers
New York Wm. Wise & Co. 1916 Anniversary Edition Quarter-Leather Very Good No Jacket 
ANNIVERSARY EDITION FRONTISPIECE (John Wesley) (tissue protected) Edited and arranged by Fred Bann; Borders and Initials by Roycroft artists and produced by the Roycrofters at their shops, which are in East Aurora, Erie County, New York. Near fine brown Arts & Crafts tooled quarter-leather over brown cloth. Gilt titles. Colored endpapers. Bookmark ribbon. Slight use. (1922 dated on last page), (1916), 8vo, 395pp. 
Price: 29.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Hubbard, Elbert Little Journeys to the Home of the Great Volume VI Eminent Artists
New York Wm. Wise & Co. 1916 Anniversary Edition Quarter-Leather Very Good No Jacket 
ANNIVERSARY EDITION FRONTISPIECE (Raphael) (tissue protected) Edited and arranged by Fred Bann; Borders and Initials by Roycroft artists and produced by the Roycrofters at their shops, which are in East Aurora, Erie County, New York. Near fine brown Arts & Crafts tooled quarter-leather over brown cloth. Gilt titles. Colored endpapers. Bookmark ribbon. Slight use. (1922 dated on last page), (1916), 8vo, 357pp. 
Price: 29.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Hubbard, Elbert Little Journeys to the Home of the Great Volume VII Eminent Orators
New York Wm. Wise & Co. 1916 Anniversary Edition Quarter-Leather Very Good No Jacket 
ANNIVERSARY EDITION FRONTISPIECE (Pericles) (tissue protected) Edited and arranged by Fred Bann; Borders and Initials by Roycroft artists and produced by the Roycrofters at their shops, which are in East Aurora, Erie County, New York. Near fine brown Arts & Crafts tooled quarter-leather over brown cloth. Gilt titles. Colored endpapers. Bookmark ribbon. Slight use. (1922 dated on last page), (1916), 8vo, 418pp. 
Price: 29.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Hubbard, Elbert Little Journeys to the Home of the Great Volume X Great Teachers
New York Wm. Wise & Co. 1916 Anniversary Edition Quarter-Leather Very Good No Jacket 
ANNIVERSARY EDITION FRONTISPIECE (Moses) (tissue protected) Edited and arranged by Fred Bann; Borders and Initials by Roycroft artists and produced by the Roycrofters at their shops, which are in East Aurora, Erie County, New York. Near fine brown Arts & Crafts tooled quarter-leather over brown cloth. Gilt titles. Colored endpapers. Bookmark ribbon. Slight wear. (1922 dated on last page), (1916), 8vo, 375pp. 
Price: 29.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Hubbard, Elbert Little Journeys to the Home of the Great Volume XI Great Businessmen
New York Wm. Wise & Co. 1916 Anniversary Edition Quarter-Leather Very Good No Jacket 
ANNIVERSARY EDITION FRONTISPIECE (Robert Owen) (tissue protected) Edited and arranged by Fred Bann; Borders and Initials by Roycroft artists and produced by the Roycrofters at their shops, which are in East Aurora, Erie County, New York. Very good brown Arts & Crafts tooled quarter-leather over brown cloth. Gilt titles. Colored endpapers. Bookmark ribbon. Some wear, chipped top spine extremity. (1922 dated on last page), (1916), 8vo, 435pp. 
Price: 29.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Hubbard, Elbert The Philosophy of Elbert Hubbard
New York Wm. H. Wise & Co. 1934 Leather Very Good No Jacket 
Very good brown tooled soft limp leather. Gilt stamped titles. Pictorial endpapers, (Roycrofter Inn). Some wear, previous owner name inside, cracks to brittle front endpaper. 1934, (1930), 8vo, 180pp. 
Price: 29.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Hubbard, Elbert on Beasleybooks.com
Hubbard, Elbert on Betterbookgetter.com
Hubbard, Elbert on Bibliodisia.com
Hubbard, Elbert on Bluejacketbooks.com
Hubbard, Elbert on Bookcrazy.us
Hubbard, Elbert on Bookmarcsonline.com
Hubbard, Elbert on Booksofaurora.com
Hubbard, Elbert on Booksofparadise.net
Hubbard, Elbert on Charteroakbooks.net
Hubbard, Elbert on Collinsbooks.com
Hubbard, Elbert on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Hubbard, Elbert on Dauntlessbooks.com
Hubbard, Elbert on Dunbarbooks.com
Hubbard, Elbert on Eveleighbooks.com
Hubbard, Elbert on Fleamarketbooks.com
Hubbard, Elbert on Gloversbookery.com
Hubbard, Elbert on Go-bookworld.com
Hubbard, Elbert on Grendelbooks.com
Hubbard, Elbert on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Hubbard, Elbert on Johnemmettbooks.com
Hubbard, Elbert on Kjcactus.com
Hubbard, Elbert on Longfellowspdx.com
Hubbard, Elbert on Midwaybook.com
Hubbard, Elbert on Oncereadbooks.com
Hubbard, Elbert on Ozzbooks.com.au
Hubbard, Elbert on Pellabooks.com
Hubbard, Elbert on Plaintalesbooks.com
Hubbard, Elbert on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
Hubbard, Elbert on Robertsbookshop.com
Hubbard, Elbert on Royaloakbookshop.net
Hubbard, Elbert on Sandyaco.com
Hubbard, Elbert on Schoonerbooks.com
Hubbard, Elbert on Texasbooklady.com
Hubbard, Elbert on Thebookscene.com
Hubbard, Elbert on Thebooksend.com
Hubbard, Elbert on Thedustjacket.biz
Hubbard, Elbert on Trilliumbooks.ca
Hubbard, Elbert on Trivillagebooks.com
Hubbard, Elbert on Vinegarworksbooks.com
Hubbard, Elbert on Vintage-books.com
Hubbard, Elbert on Weberrarebooks.com
Hubbard, Elbert on Websterbookstore.com
Hubbard, Elbert on Woodcrestbooks.com
Hubbard, Elbert on Wrigleycrossbooks.com
Hubbard, Elbert on Yourdiscountbookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to dbfradin@hotmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie