|
|
Egan, Lesley [Linington, Barbara Elizabeth] ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Egan, Lesley [Linington, Barbara Elizabeth] A Choice of Crimes Garden City, New York, USA Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1980 0385172699 / 9780385172691 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Pseudonym of Elizabeth Linington. "Barbara "Elizabeth" Linington (March 11, 1921 - April 05, 1988) was a prolific American novelist. She was awarded runner-up scrolls for best mystery novel from the Mystery Writers of America for her 1961 tome, Nightmare, and her 1962 entry in her Luis Mendoza series, Knave of Hearts. Regarded as the "Queen of the Procedurals," she was one of the first women to write police procedurals, a male-dominated genre of police-story writing. Besides crime, Linington also took interest in archaeology, the occult, gemstones, antique weapons and languages." Fantastic Fiction "...featuring Lesley Egan's popular Vic Varallo; the rose growing, newly married police detective of Glendale, California..." Very good tan hardcover. Very good yellow color pictorial DJ. Light use, small chip rear panel. 180pp. Price:
2.00 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Egan, Lesley [Linington, Barbara Elizabeth] A Dream Apart Garden City, New York, USA Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1978 0385134126 / 9780385134125 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Fine Fine Pseudonym of Elizabeth Linington. "Barbara "Elizabeth" Linington (March 11, 1921 - April 05, 1988) was a prolific American novelist. She was awarded runner-up scrolls for best mystery novel from the Mystery Writers of America for her 1961 tome, Nightmare, and her 1962 entry in her Luis Mendoza series, Knave of Hearts. Regarded as the "Queen of the Procedurals," she was one of the first women to write police procedurals, a male-dominated genre of police-story writing. Besides crime, Linington also took interest in archaeology, the occult, gemstones, antique weapons and languages." Fantastic Fiction "...featuring Lesley Egan's popular Vic Varallo; the rose growing, newly married police detective of Glendale, California..." Fine yellow hardcover. Fine yellow color pictorial DJ. Light rubbing. 175pp. Price:
8.22 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Egan, Lesley [Linington, Barbara Elizabeth] A Dream Apart Garden City, New York, USA Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1978 0385134126 / 9780385134125 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Pseudonym of Elizabeth Linington. "Barbara "Elizabeth" Linington (March 11, 1921 - April 05, 1988) was a prolific American novelist. She was awarded runner-up scrolls for best mystery novel from the Mystery Writers of America for her 1961 tome, Nightmare, and her 1962 entry in her Luis Mendoza series, Knave of Hearts. Regarded as the "Queen of the Procedurals," she was one of the first women to write police procedurals, a male-dominated genre of police-story writing. Besides crime, Linington also took interest in archaeology, the occult, gemstones, antique weapons and languages." Fantastic Fiction "...featuring Lesley Egan's popular Vic Varallo; the rose growing, newly married police detective of Glendale, California..." Very good yellow hardcover. Very good yellow color pictorial DJ. Light rubbing, short DJ tear. 175pp. Price:
1.44 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Egan, Lesley [Linington, Barbara Elizabeth] A Dream Apart Garden City, New York, USA Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1978 0385134126 / 9780385134125 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Pseudonym of Elizabeth Linington. "Barbara "Elizabeth" Linington (March 11, 1921 - April 05, 1988) was a prolific American novelist. She was awarded runner-up scrolls for best mystery novel from the Mystery Writers of America for her 1961 tome, Nightmare, and her 1962 entry in her Luis Mendoza series, Knave of Hearts. Regarded as the "Queen of the Procedurals," she was one of the first women to write police procedurals, a male-dominated genre of police-story writing. Besides crime, Linington also took interest in archaeology, the occult, gemstones, antique weapons and languages." Fantastic Fiction "...featuring Lesley Egan's popular Vic Varallo; the rose growing, newly married police detective of Glendale, California..." Very good yellow hardcover. Very good yellow color pictorial DJ. Light rubbing, bumped, short tear spine head, faded spine. 175pp. Price:
1.44 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Egan, Lesley [Linington, Barbara Elizabeth] A Feast of Egan The Borrowed Alibi, Run to Evil, Detective's Due, The Nameless One Garden City, New York, USA Nelson Doubleday, Inc. 1967 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Pseudonym of Elizabeth Linington. "Barbara "Elizabeth" Linington (March 11, 1921 - April 05, 1988) was a prolific American novelist. She was awarded runner-up scrolls for best mystery novel from the Mystery Writers of America for her 1961 tome, Nightmare, and her 1962 entry in her Luis Mendoza series, Knave of Hearts. Regarded as the "Queen of the Procedurals," she was one of the first women to write police procedurals, a male-dominated genre of police-story writing. Besides crime, Linington also took interest in archaeology, the occult, gemstones, antique weapons and languages." Fantastic Fiction "Here are the first four novels featuring Lesley Egan's popular Vic Varallo; the rose growing, newly married police detective of Glendale, California..." Very good brown hardcover. Very good blue color pictorial DJ. Some wear, spine tear to DJ. 664pp. Price:
10.70 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Egan, Lesley [Linington, Barbara Elizabeth] The Blind Search Garden City, New York, USA Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1977 0385123566 / 9780385123563 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Pseudonym of Elizabeth Linington. "Barbara "Elizabeth" Linington (March 11, 1921 - April 05, 1988) was a prolific American novelist. She was awarded runner-up scrolls for best mystery novel from the Mystery Writers of America for her 1961 tome, Nightmare, and her 1962 entry in her Luis Mendoza series, Knave of Hearts. Regarded as the "Queen of the Procedurals," she was one of the first women to write police procedurals, a male-dominated genre of police-story writing. Besides crime, Linington also took interest in archaeology, the occult, gemstones, antique weapons and languages." Fantastic Fiction "Jesse Falkenstein was a prosperous Los Angeles lawyer who didn't need to waste his time playing private eye for some clients who didn't have a legal leg to stand on..." Fine gray hardcover. Near fine white color pictorial DJ. Light rubbing, 175pp. Price:
4.50 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Egan, Lesley [Linington, Barbara Elizabeth] The Blind Search Garden City, New York, USA Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1977 0385123566 / 9780385123563 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Pseudonym of Elizabeth Linington. "Barbara "Elizabeth" Linington (March 11, 1921 - April 05, 1988) was a prolific American novelist. She was awarded runner-up scrolls for best mystery novel from the Mystery Writers of America for her 1961 tome, Nightmare, and her 1962 entry in her Luis Mendoza series, Knave of Hearts. Regarded as the "Queen of the Procedurals," she was one of the first women to write police procedurals, a male-dominated genre of police-story writing. Besides crime, Linington also took interest in archaeology, the occult, gemstones, antique weapons and languages." Fantastic Fiction "Jesse Falkenstein was a prosperous Los Angeles lawyer who didn't need to waste his time playing private eye for some clients who didn't have a legal leg to stand on..." Near Fine gray hardcover. Very good white color pictorial DJ. Light rubbing, soiling, ink initials inside. 175pp. Price:
2.75 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Linington, Elizabeth The First Linington Quartet Greenmask, No Evil Angel, Date With Death, Something Wrong Garden City New York Nelson Doubleday Inc. 1967 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Fine Very Good 'The First Linington quartet an exclusive 4-in-one omnibus available for the FIRST time anywhere in this hardcover edition features Maddox's first four cases." "Under her own name, the author has written about the detective squad at Hollywood's Wilcox Avenue poilice station. Foremost in a large cast of characters is Sergeant Ivor Maddox, a dedicated policeman whose major problem is that most women he meets (especially criminal suspects) fall in love with him." Steinbrenner Fine red black hardcover. Very good white DJ. Slight wear, chipped top cover, tanned DJ. 1967, 8vo, [viii], 624pp. Price:
19.95 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Shannon, Dell [Barbara Elizabeth Linington] The Ringer New York William Morrow and Company, Inc. 1971 0575013753 / 9780575013759 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Lawrence Ratzkin A LUIS MENDOZA MYSTERY Very good black hardcover. Very good black DJ. Some edge wear and chipping, soiling, previous owner bookplate. 192pp. HUBIN Bibliography of Crime Fiction 1749-1975 p.370 Price:
9.95 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Egan, Lesley [Linington, Barbara Elizabeth] on Aedenstclair.com Egan, Lesley [Linington, Barbara Elizabeth] on Agorabooks.net Egan, Lesley [Linington, Barbara Elizabeth] on Atticbooksandtreasures.com Egan, Lesley [Linington, Barbara Elizabeth] on Booklionshop.com Egan, Lesley [Linington, Barbara Elizabeth] on Booksformissions.com Egan, Lesley [Linington, Barbara Elizabeth] on Bookwormhbg.com Egan, Lesley [Linington, Barbara Elizabeth] on Brownsbooks.ca Egan, Lesley [Linington, Barbara Elizabeth] on Coffeebreakbookstore.com Egan, Lesley [Linington, Barbara Elizabeth] on Covertocoverbooks.ca Egan, Lesley [Linington, Barbara Elizabeth] on Dauntlessbooks.com Egan, Lesley [Linington, Barbara Elizabeth] on Dbworldwidebooks.com Egan, Lesley [Linington, Barbara Elizabeth] on Everybookintheworld.com Egan, Lesley [Linington, Barbara Elizabeth] on Gibsonbooks.com Egan, Lesley [Linington, Barbara Elizabeth] on Gloversbookery.com Egan, Lesley [Linington, Barbara Elizabeth] on Guthriebooks.com Egan, Lesley [Linington, Barbara Elizabeth] on Hammondsbooks.net
| Egan, Lesley [Linington, Barbara Elizabeth] on Idahojims.com Egan, Lesley [Linington, Barbara Elizabeth] on Jeffstarkbooks.com Egan, Lesley [Linington, Barbara Elizabeth] on Jondalbook.com Egan, Lesley [Linington, Barbara Elizabeth] on Jrbooks.biz Egan, Lesley [Linington, Barbara Elizabeth] on Kbookscanada.com Egan, Lesley [Linington, Barbara Elizabeth] on Khbooks.com Egan, Lesley [Linington, Barbara Elizabeth] on Kjcactus.com Egan, Lesley [Linington, Barbara Elizabeth] on Leurabooks.com.au Egan, Lesley [Linington, Barbara Elizabeth] on Manyhills.com Egan, Lesley [Linington, Barbara Elizabeth] on Mimicobooks.com Egan, Lesley [Linington, Barbara Elizabeth] on Mingbooks.co.uk Egan, Lesley [Linington, Barbara Elizabeth] on Mysteriousbookshop.com Egan, Lesley [Linington, Barbara Elizabeth] on Oddvolumebooks.com Egan, Lesley [Linington, Barbara Elizabeth] on Onceuponatimebooks.com Egan, Lesley [Linington, Barbara Elizabeth] on Ppetersonbookseller.com Egan, Lesley [Linington, Barbara Elizabeth] on Sackofbooks.com
| Egan, Lesley [Linington, Barbara Elizabeth] on Senecavalleybooks.com Egan, Lesley [Linington, Barbara Elizabeth] on Shop.bookgarden2.com Egan, Lesley [Linington, Barbara Elizabeth] on Skylarkerbooks.com Egan, Lesley [Linington, Barbara Elizabeth] on Springystreasures.com Egan, Lesley [Linington, Barbara Elizabeth] on Store.bookswithapast.com Egan, Lesley [Linington, Barbara Elizabeth] on Thriftybooks.com Egan, Lesley [Linington, Barbara Elizabeth] on Treasuredoldies.com Egan, Lesley [Linington, Barbara Elizabeth] on Trillionbooks.com Egan, Lesley [Linington, Barbara Elizabeth] on Turnthepagebooks.com Egan, Lesley [Linington, Barbara Elizabeth] on Twicesoldtales.ca Egan, Lesley [Linington, Barbara Elizabeth] on Unclebooks.com Egan, Lesley [Linington, Barbara Elizabeth] on Websterbookstore.com Egan, Lesley [Linington, Barbara Elizabeth] on Williamsbooks.ca |
|
|