BOOKS  He who sells a soul a book Gives that soul a sweeping look Through its pages Down the Ages;

Gives that soul a ship to sail Where the great adventures hail, On the sea Of destiny;

Gives that soul a vision-wide As the skies where stars abide And the far Lone planets are;

Gives that soul great dreams to Dream! Sunlit ways that glint and gleam

 Where great Sages Tramp the Ages!   WILLIAM LE ROY STIDGER

A real book is not one that we read, but one that reads us.   WYSTAN HUGH AUDEN

He who works with his hands is a laborer, He who works with his hands and his head is an artisan,

But he who works with his hands, his head, and his heart is an artist.  LOUIS NIZER


Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
A.A.
Aboriginal Author
Aboriginal Indigenous Studies Native Peoples
Adelphi Library Series
Advanced Reading Copy
Advertising
Aeronautics Aircraft Aviation
Afghanistan
Africa African American
Agriculture Farming, Ranching,
Alabama
Alaska
Alberta
Alcott, Louisa May
Algebra
Alt. Culture Beat Generation Underground
Amateur Radio
Anatomy
Angel
Animals
Annual
Ansel Adams
Antarctica
Anthology
Anthropology
Antiquarian Books
Antique, Collectible & Nostalgia
Apiculture
Aptitude Test Manuals
Arboriculture
Archaeology
Architecture
Arctic Nunavut Northwest Territories Yukon
Arizona
Arkansas
Art
Art Deco Art Nouveau
Arthurian Literature
Asia
Associations & Organizations
Astrology
Astronomy
Atlas Reference
Atwood, Margaret
Audel
Australia
Austria
Author British Columbia
Author Canadian
Author's First Book
Authors
Autographs
Automobile
Ballantyne, Robert Michael
Balneology
Banking Banks Insurance Companies
Banned Books
Barrie, James M.
Bears
Bedtime Story-Book Series
Belgium
Berton, Pierre
Bibliography
Biggles Series
Bildungsroman
Biography, Autobiography, Memoirs
Biology
Birds Ornithology
Bloomsbury Group Essentialism
Bluegrass Folk Music
Bohemian Bohemianism Boho Culture
Bohn's Popular Library
Book Arts
Bookplates
Books About Books
Books Within Books
Botany
Boy Scouts/Girl Guides
Brazil
British Columbia Columbiana
Buchan, John (Lord Tweedsmuir)
Building & Construction
Burma
Business, Industry & Law
Caldecott Medal Winner
California
Campfire Girl's Series
Canadian Art & Architecture
Canadian Children's Books
Canadian Mystery Detective Fiction
Canadian Pioneer Pioneering, Homesteading History
Canadian Poets
Canadian Science Fiction Fantasy
Canadiana
Canadiana Canada
Cards, Bridge, Gambling, Poker, Games, Lottery
Cartography Maps
Castles, Fortifications, Fortress, Forts
Catalog Catalogue
Cats, Felines

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Egan, Lesley [Linington, Barbara Elizabeth] Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Egan, Lesley [Linington, Barbara Elizabeth] A Choice of Crimes
Garden City, New York, USA Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1980 0385172699 / 9780385172691 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Pseudonym of Elizabeth Linington. "Barbara "Elizabeth" Linington (March 11, 1921 - April 05, 1988) was a prolific American novelist. She was awarded runner-up scrolls for best mystery novel from the Mystery Writers of America for her 1961 tome, Nightmare, and her 1962 entry in her Luis Mendoza series, Knave of Hearts. Regarded as the "Queen of the Procedurals," she was one of the first women to write police procedurals, a male-dominated genre of police-story writing. Besides crime, Linington also took interest in archaeology, the occult, gemstones, antique weapons and languages." Fantastic Fiction "...featuring Lesley Egan's popular Vic Varallo; the rose growing, newly married police detective of Glendale, California..." Very good tan hardcover. Very good yellow color pictorial DJ. Light use, small chip rear panel. 180pp. 
Price: 2.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Egan, Lesley [Linington, Barbara Elizabeth] A Dream Apart
Garden City, New York, USA Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1978 0385134126 / 9780385134125 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Fine Fine 
Pseudonym of Elizabeth Linington. "Barbara "Elizabeth" Linington (March 11, 1921 - April 05, 1988) was a prolific American novelist. She was awarded runner-up scrolls for best mystery novel from the Mystery Writers of America for her 1961 tome, Nightmare, and her 1962 entry in her Luis Mendoza series, Knave of Hearts. Regarded as the "Queen of the Procedurals," she was one of the first women to write police procedurals, a male-dominated genre of police-story writing. Besides crime, Linington also took interest in archaeology, the occult, gemstones, antique weapons and languages." Fantastic Fiction "...featuring Lesley Egan's popular Vic Varallo; the rose growing, newly married police detective of Glendale, California..." Fine yellow hardcover. Fine yellow color pictorial DJ. Light rubbing. 175pp. 
Price: 8.22 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Egan, Lesley [Linington, Barbara Elizabeth] A Dream Apart
Garden City, New York, USA Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1978 0385134126 / 9780385134125 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Pseudonym of Elizabeth Linington. "Barbara "Elizabeth" Linington (March 11, 1921 - April 05, 1988) was a prolific American novelist. She was awarded runner-up scrolls for best mystery novel from the Mystery Writers of America for her 1961 tome, Nightmare, and her 1962 entry in her Luis Mendoza series, Knave of Hearts. Regarded as the "Queen of the Procedurals," she was one of the first women to write police procedurals, a male-dominated genre of police-story writing. Besides crime, Linington also took interest in archaeology, the occult, gemstones, antique weapons and languages." Fantastic Fiction "...featuring Lesley Egan's popular Vic Varallo; the rose growing, newly married police detective of Glendale, California..." Very good yellow hardcover. Very good yellow color pictorial DJ. Light rubbing, short DJ tear. 175pp. 
Price: 1.44 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Egan, Lesley [Linington, Barbara Elizabeth] A Dream Apart
Garden City, New York, USA Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1978 0385134126 / 9780385134125 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Pseudonym of Elizabeth Linington. "Barbara "Elizabeth" Linington (March 11, 1921 - April 05, 1988) was a prolific American novelist. She was awarded runner-up scrolls for best mystery novel from the Mystery Writers of America for her 1961 tome, Nightmare, and her 1962 entry in her Luis Mendoza series, Knave of Hearts. Regarded as the "Queen of the Procedurals," she was one of the first women to write police procedurals, a male-dominated genre of police-story writing. Besides crime, Linington also took interest in archaeology, the occult, gemstones, antique weapons and languages." Fantastic Fiction "...featuring Lesley Egan's popular Vic Varallo; the rose growing, newly married police detective of Glendale, California..." Very good yellow hardcover. Very good yellow color pictorial DJ. Light rubbing, bumped, short tear spine head, faded spine. 175pp. 
Price: 1.44 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Egan, Lesley [Linington, Barbara Elizabeth] A Feast of Egan The Borrowed Alibi, Run to Evil, Detective's Due, The Nameless One
Garden City, New York, USA Nelson Doubleday, Inc. 1967 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Pseudonym of Elizabeth Linington. "Barbara "Elizabeth" Linington (March 11, 1921 - April 05, 1988) was a prolific American novelist. She was awarded runner-up scrolls for best mystery novel from the Mystery Writers of America for her 1961 tome, Nightmare, and her 1962 entry in her Luis Mendoza series, Knave of Hearts. Regarded as the "Queen of the Procedurals," she was one of the first women to write police procedurals, a male-dominated genre of police-story writing. Besides crime, Linington also took interest in archaeology, the occult, gemstones, antique weapons and languages." Fantastic Fiction "Here are the first four novels featuring Lesley Egan's popular Vic Varallo; the rose growing, newly married police detective of Glendale, California..." Very good brown hardcover. Very good blue color pictorial DJ. Some wear, spine tear to DJ. 664pp. 
Price: 10.70 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Shannon, Dell [Barbara Elizabeth Linington] Appearances of Death
New York William Morrow and Company 1977 0688032389 / 9780688032388 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
A LUSI MENDOZA MYSTERY Very good red hardcover. Black titles. Very good white pictorial DJ. Some wear and tears, previous owner name inside. 185pp. 
Price: 6.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Egan, Lesley [Linington, Barbara Elizabeth] The Blind Search
Garden City, New York, USA Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1977 0385123566 / 9780385123563 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
Pseudonym of Elizabeth Linington. "Barbara "Elizabeth" Linington (March 11, 1921 - April 05, 1988) was a prolific American novelist. She was awarded runner-up scrolls for best mystery novel from the Mystery Writers of America for her 1961 tome, Nightmare, and her 1962 entry in her Luis Mendoza series, Knave of Hearts. Regarded as the "Queen of the Procedurals," she was one of the first women to write police procedurals, a male-dominated genre of police-story writing. Besides crime, Linington also took interest in archaeology, the occult, gemstones, antique weapons and languages." Fantastic Fiction "Jesse Falkenstein was a prosperous Los Angeles lawyer who didn't need to waste his time playing private eye for some clients who didn't have a legal leg to stand on..." Fine gray hardcover. Near fine white color pictorial DJ. Light rubbing, 175pp. 
Price: 4.50 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Egan, Lesley [Linington, Barbara Elizabeth] The Blind Search
Garden City, New York, USA Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1977 0385123566 / 9780385123563 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 
Pseudonym of Elizabeth Linington. "Barbara "Elizabeth" Linington (March 11, 1921 - April 05, 1988) was a prolific American novelist. She was awarded runner-up scrolls for best mystery novel from the Mystery Writers of America for her 1961 tome, Nightmare, and her 1962 entry in her Luis Mendoza series, Knave of Hearts. Regarded as the "Queen of the Procedurals," she was one of the first women to write police procedurals, a male-dominated genre of police-story writing. Besides crime, Linington also took interest in archaeology, the occult, gemstones, antique weapons and languages." Fantastic Fiction "Jesse Falkenstein was a prosperous Los Angeles lawyer who didn't need to waste his time playing private eye for some clients who didn't have a legal leg to stand on..." Near Fine gray hardcover. Very good white color pictorial DJ. Light rubbing, soiling, ink initials inside. 175pp. 
Price: 2.75 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Linington, Elizabeth The First Linington Quartet Greenmask, No Evil Angel, Date With Death, Something Wrong
Garden City New York Nelson Doubleday Inc. 1967 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
'The First Linington quartet an exclusive 4-in-one omnibus available for the FIRST time anywhere in this hardcover edition features Maddox's first four cases." "Under her own name, the author has written about the detective squad at Hollywood's Wilcox Avenue poilice station. Foremost in a large cast of characters is Sergeant Ivor Maddox, a dedicated policeman whose major problem is that most women he meets (especially criminal suspects) fall in love with him." Steinbrenner Fine red black hardcover. Very good white DJ. Slight wear, chipped top cover, tanned DJ. 1967, 8vo, [viii], 624pp. 
Price: 19.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Shannon, Dell [Barbara Elizabeth Linington] The Ringer
New York William Morrow and Company, Inc. 1971 0575013753 / 9780575013759 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Lawrence Ratzkin 
A LUIS MENDOZA MYSTERY Very good black hardcover. Very good black DJ. Some edge wear and chipping, soiling, previous owner bookplate. 192pp. HUBIN Bibliography of Crime Fiction 1749-1975 p.370 
Price: 9.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Egan, Lesley [Linington, Barbara Elizabeth] on Aedenstclair.com
Egan, Lesley [Linington, Barbara Elizabeth] on Agorabooks.net
Egan, Lesley [Linington, Barbara Elizabeth] on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Egan, Lesley [Linington, Barbara Elizabeth] on Booklionshop.com
Egan, Lesley [Linington, Barbara Elizabeth] on Booksformissions.com
Egan, Lesley [Linington, Barbara Elizabeth] on Bookwormhbg.com
Egan, Lesley [Linington, Barbara Elizabeth] on Brownsbooks.ca
Egan, Lesley [Linington, Barbara Elizabeth] on Coffeebreakbookstore.com
Egan, Lesley [Linington, Barbara Elizabeth] on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Egan, Lesley [Linington, Barbara Elizabeth] on Dauntlessbooks.com
Egan, Lesley [Linington, Barbara Elizabeth] on Dbworldwidebooks.com
Egan, Lesley [Linington, Barbara Elizabeth] on Everybookintheworld.com
Egan, Lesley [Linington, Barbara Elizabeth] on Gibsonbooks.com
Egan, Lesley [Linington, Barbara Elizabeth] on Gloversbookery.com
Egan, Lesley [Linington, Barbara Elizabeth] on Guthriebooks.com
Egan, Lesley [Linington, Barbara Elizabeth] on Hammondsbooks.net
Egan, Lesley [Linington, Barbara Elizabeth] on Idahojims.com
Egan, Lesley [Linington, Barbara Elizabeth] on Jeffstarkbooks.com
Egan, Lesley [Linington, Barbara Elizabeth] on Jondalbook.com
Egan, Lesley [Linington, Barbara Elizabeth] on Jrbooks.biz
Egan, Lesley [Linington, Barbara Elizabeth] on Kbookscanada.com
Egan, Lesley [Linington, Barbara Elizabeth] on Khbooks.com
Egan, Lesley [Linington, Barbara Elizabeth] on Kjcactus.com
Egan, Lesley [Linington, Barbara Elizabeth] on Leurabooks.com.au
Egan, Lesley [Linington, Barbara Elizabeth] on Manyhills.com
Egan, Lesley [Linington, Barbara Elizabeth] on Mimicobooks.com
Egan, Lesley [Linington, Barbara Elizabeth] on Mingbooks.co.uk
Egan, Lesley [Linington, Barbara Elizabeth] on Mysteriousbookshop.com
Egan, Lesley [Linington, Barbara Elizabeth] on Oddvolumebooks.com
Egan, Lesley [Linington, Barbara Elizabeth] on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Egan, Lesley [Linington, Barbara Elizabeth] on Ppetersonbookseller.com
Egan, Lesley [Linington, Barbara Elizabeth] on Sackofbooks.com
Egan, Lesley [Linington, Barbara Elizabeth] on Senecavalleybooks.com
Egan, Lesley [Linington, Barbara Elizabeth] on Shop.bookgarden2.com
Egan, Lesley [Linington, Barbara Elizabeth] on Skylarkerbooks.com
Egan, Lesley [Linington, Barbara Elizabeth] on Springystreasures.com
Egan, Lesley [Linington, Barbara Elizabeth] on Store.bookswithapast.com
Egan, Lesley [Linington, Barbara Elizabeth] on Thriftybooks.com
Egan, Lesley [Linington, Barbara Elizabeth] on Treasuredoldies.com
Egan, Lesley [Linington, Barbara Elizabeth] on Trillionbooks.com
Egan, Lesley [Linington, Barbara Elizabeth] on Turnthepagebooks.com
Egan, Lesley [Linington, Barbara Elizabeth] on Twicesoldtales.ca
Egan, Lesley [Linington, Barbara Elizabeth] on Unclebooks.com
Egan, Lesley [Linington, Barbara Elizabeth] on Websterbookstore.com
Egan, Lesley [Linington, Barbara Elizabeth] on Williamsbooks.ca


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to dbfradin@hotmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie