BOOKS  He who sells a soul a book Gives that soul a sweeping look Through its pages Down the Ages;

Gives that soul a ship to sail Where the great adventures hail, On the sea Of destiny;

Gives that soul a vision-wide As the skies where stars abide And the far Lone planets are;

Gives that soul great dreams to Dream! Sunlit ways that glint and gleam

 Where great Sages Tramp the Ages!   WILLIAM LE ROY STIDGER

A real book is not one that we read, but one that reads us.   WYSTAN HUGH AUDEN

He who works with his hands is a laborer, He who works with his hands and his head is an artisan,

But he who works with his hands, his head, and his heart is an artist.  LOUIS NIZER


Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
A.A.
Aboriginal Author
Aboriginal Indigenous Studies Native Peoples
Adelphi Library Series
Advanced Reading Copy
Advertising
Aeronautics Aircraft Aviation
Afghanistan
Africa African American
Agriculture Farming, Ranching,
Alabama
Alaska
Alberta
Alcott, Louisa May
Algebra
Alt. Culture Beat Generation Underground
Amateur Radio
Anatomy
Angel
Animals
Annual
Ansel Adams
Antarctica
Anthology
Anthropology
Antiquarian Books
Antique, Collectible & Nostalgia
Aptitude Test Manuals
Arboriculture
Archaeology
Architecture
Arctic Nunavut Northwest Territories Yukon
Arizona
Arkansas
Art
Art Deco Art Nouveau
Arthurian Literature
Asia
Associations & Organizations
Astrology
Astronomy
Atlas Reference
Atwood, Margaret
Audel
Australia
Austria
Author British Columbia
Author Canadian
Author's First Book
Authors
Autographs
Automobile
Ballantyne, Robert Michael
Balneology
Banking Banks Insurance Companies
Banned Books
Barrie, James M.
Bears
Bedtime Story-Book Series
Belgium
Berton, Pierre
Bibliography
Bildungsroman
Biography, Autobiography, Memoirs
Biology
Birds Ornithology
Bloomsbury Group Essentialism
Bluegrass Folk Music
Bohemian Bohemianism Boho Culture
Bohn's Popular Library
Book Arts
Bookplates
Books About Books
Books Within Books
Botany
Boy Scouts/Girl Guides
Brazil
British Columbia Columbiana
Buchan, John (Lord Tweedsmuir)
Building & Construction
Burma
Business, Industry & Law
Caldecott Medal Winner
California
Canadian Art & Architecture
Canadian Mystery Detective Fiction
Canadian Pioneer Pioneering, Homesteading History
Canadian Poets
Canadian Science Fiction Fantasy
Canadiana
Canadiana Canada
Cards, Bridge, Poker, Puzzles, Games, Lottery
Cartography Maps
Catalog Catalogue
Cats, Felines
Chemistry
Cherry Ames Nurse Stories Series
Chess
Children's Series
Childrens Books

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Farmer, Philip Jose Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Farmer, Philip Jose Flight to Opar
New York Daw Books 1976 0879977183 / 9780879977184 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good No Jacket Roy Krenkel 
DAW # 197 $1.50 UW1238 PAPERBACK ORIGINAL FIRST PRINTING JUNE 1976 STATED FIRST PRINTING # LINE TO 1. MAP FRONTISPIECE ILLUSTRATED "In Tarzan's Africa, 12,000 years ago!" Very good yellow white brown color pictorial paperback. Some wear, store stamp inside. 212pp. [2] 
Price: 2.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Farmer, Philip Jose; Zebrowski, Geroge The Classic Philip Jose Farmer 1952-1964
New York Crown Publishers 1964 0517551934 / 9780517551936 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
"This collection of short fiction spans the first twelve years of farmer's published writing..." Edited by George Zebrowski. Foreword by Isaac Asimov. Introdcution by Martin H. Greenberg. Near fine black hardcover. Near fine black color pictorial DJ. (1964), 8vo, viii, 215pp. [1] 
Price: 13.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Farmer, Philip Jose The Gods of Riverworld
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1983 0399128433 / 9780399128431 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Ex-School 
(The fifth book in the Riverworld series) "Thirty-five billion people from throughout Earth's history were resurrected along the great and winding waterways of Riverworld. Most began life anew--accepting without question the sustenance provided by their mysterious benefactors. But a rebellious handful burned to confront the unseen masters who controlled their fate--and these few launched an invasion that would ultimately yield the mind-boggling truth. Now Riverworld's omnipotent leaders have been confronted, and the renegades of Riverworld--led by the intrepid Sir Richard Francis Burton--control the fantastic mechanism that once ruled them. But the most awesome challenge lies ahead. For in the vast corridors and secret rooms of the tower stronghold, an unknown enemy watches and waits to usurp the usurpers . . ." FantasticFiction Very good blue quarter-cloth over purple boards. Very good color pictorial DJ. Withdrawal stamps inside, ex-school no other labels or marks. (1983), 8vo, 331pp. 
Price: 9.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Farmer, Philip Jose The Gods of Riverworld
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1983 0399128433 / 9780399128431 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
(The fifth book in the Riverworld series) "Thirty-five billion people from throughout Earth's history were resurrected along the great and winding waterways of Riverworld. Most began life anew--accepting without question the sustenance provided by their mysterious benefactors. But a rebellious handful burned to confront the unseen masters who controlled their fate--and these few launched an invasion that would ultimately yield the mind-boggling truth. Now Riverworld's omnipotent leaders have been confronted, and the renegades of Riverworld--led by the intrepid Sir Richard Francis Burton--control the fantastic mechanism that once ruled them. But the most awesome challenge lies ahead. For in the vast corridors and secret rooms of the tower stronghold, an unknown enemy watches and waits to usurp the usurpers . . ." FantasticFiction Very good blue purple boards. Very good white color pictorial DJ. Light wear and tear to DJ. (1983), 8vo, x, [1], 2-278pp. 
Price: 9.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Farmer, Philip Jose The Magic Labyrinth
New York Berkley Publishing Co. 1980 0671898175 / 9780671898175 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
(The fourth book in the Riverworld series) "In the fourth volume of the Riverworld series, literally every who has ever lived, including Sir Richard Burton, Mark Twain, and Herman Goering, is resurrected along the banks of an enormous river on a mysterious planet." Fantastic Fiction Very good black hardcover. Very good blue color pictorial DJ. Some wear and tear to DJ. (1980), 8vo, [9], 2-406pp. 
Price: 13.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Farmer, Philip Jose The World of Tiers Volume 1 The Makers of Universes; The Gates of Creation
Garden City New York Nelson Doubleday 1966 0015951766 / 9780015951764 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
"The Tiers series chronicles the adventures of both Robert Wolff, a man from our world transported through space-time to a cosmos with dimensions and laws different from our own, and Kickaha the Trickster (a.k.a. Paul J. Finnegan, also from our contemporary world). Separately and together, the two heroes contend against the Lords who rule the separate universes, of which the marvelous many-leveled World of Tiers is the center. Mythological and legendary creatures and characters abound: centaurs and harpies, mermaids and Indians, aliens and beautiful women." FantasticFiction Very good brown hardcover. Very good color pictorial DJ. Some wear and tear to DJ. (DJ # 3698) (1966), 8vo, [9], 4-312pp. 
Price: 13.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Farmer, Philip Jose The World of Tiers Volume 2 A Private Cosmos; Behind the Walls of Terra; the Lavalife World
Garden City New York Nelson Doubleday 1977 0722135157 / 9780722135150 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
"The Tiers series chronicles the adventures of both Robert Wolff, a man from our world transported through space-time to a cosmos with dimensions and laws different from our own, and Kickaha the Trickster (a.k.a. Paul J. Finnegan, also from our contemporary world). Separately and together, the two heroes contend against the Lords who rule the separate universes, of which the marvelous many-leveled World of Tiers is the center. Mythological and legendary creatures and characters abound: centaurs and harpies, mermaids and Indians, aliens and beautiful women." FantasticFiction Very good brown hardcover. Very good color pictorial DJ. Some wear and tear to DJ.( L46 gutter Code) (DJ # 3698) (1977), 8vo, [9].4-532pp. 
Price: 13.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Farmer, Philip Jose on 3rsusedbooks.ca
Farmer, Philip Jose on Beasleybooks.com
Farmer, Philip Jose on Bibliodisia.com
Farmer, Philip Jose on Bookbill.net
Farmer, Philip Jose on Bookcastle.us
Farmer, Philip Jose on Bookendsusedbooks.com
Farmer, Philip Jose on Bookmarcsonline.com
Farmer, Philip Jose on Booksinrockford.com
Farmer, Philip Jose on Booksrmagic.com
Farmer, Philip Jose on Carmsrarebooks.com
Farmer, Philip Jose on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Farmer, Philip Jose on Cozybookcellar.com
Farmer, Philip Jose on Dauntlessbooks.com
Farmer, Philip Jose on Fleamarketbooks.com
Farmer, Philip Jose on Gloversbookery.com
Farmer, Philip Jose on Grendelbooks.com
Farmer, Philip Jose on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Farmer, Philip Jose on Jondalbook.com
Farmer, Philip Jose on Kbookscanada.com
Farmer, Philip Jose on Kjcactus.com
Farmer, Philip Jose on Kovachbooks.com
Farmer, Philip Jose on Ladylisabooks.com
Farmer, Philip Jose on Leonardshoup.com
Farmer, Philip Jose on Llfbooks.com
Farmer, Philip Jose on Maplehillbooks.com
Farmer, Philip Jose on Maydaybooks.com
Farmer, Philip Jose on Midwaybook.com
Farmer, Philip Jose on Oldkidsbooks.com
Farmer, Philip Jose on Pellabooks.com
Farmer, Philip Jose on Polesworthbookshop.com
Farmer, Philip Jose on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Farmer, Philip Jose on Scifietc.com
Farmer, Philip Jose on Sweepadeal.com
Farmer, Philip Jose on Texasbooklady.com
Farmer, Philip Jose on Thebookishpelican.com
Farmer, Philip Jose on Thebooksend.com
Farmer, Philip Jose on Thedustjacket.biz
Farmer, Philip Jose on Thompsonrarebooks.com
Farmer, Philip Jose on Turnthepagebooks.com
Farmer, Philip Jose on Vintage-books.com
Farmer, Philip Jose on Websterbookstore.com
Farmer, Philip Jose on Westcoastbooks.co.uk
Farmer, Philip Jose on Wfsandercombe.com
Farmer, Philip Jose on Withywindlebooks.com
Farmer, Philip Jose on Wrigleycrossbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to dbfradin@hotmail.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com