|
|
Fielding, Henry ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Fielding, Henry Amelia Volume One EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 852 London J. M Dent & Sons Ltd. 1962 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 852 Volume 1 of 2. Introduction by George Saintsbury "Drawn at least partly from life, a likeness of Fielding's first wife, Amelia is one of the finest portraits in his gallery, and her husband Captain Booth, imprudent, good-humoured, mercurial, is the test of her charity and charm. Fielding was called to the Bar in 1740, later in life was a Bow Street magistrate, and the story in Amelia is written with all the author's knowledge of the law and of the underworld of crime and corruption." Near fine green cloth. Gilt titles. Very good green pictorial DJ. Slight wear. (1962), (1930), 12mo, xx, 299pp. [1] Aldine Press 16 page advertising catalogue bound in. DJ Code (LJ 234) Seymour 4/3/5/N Price:
16.00 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Fielding, Henry Amelia Volume Two EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 853 London J. M Dent & Sons Ltd. 1962 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 853 Volume 2 of 2. EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 852 Volume 2 of 2. Introduction by George Saintsbury "Drawn at least partly from life, a likeness of Fielding's first wife, Amelia is one of the finest portraits in his gallery, and her husband Captain Booth, imprudent, good-humoured, mercurial, is the test of her charity and charm. Fielding was called to the Bar in 1740, later in life was a Bow Street magistrate, and the story in Amelia is written with all the author's knowledge of the law and of the underworld of crime and corruption." RG4 Near fine green cloth. Gilt titles. Very good green pictorial DJ. Slight wear. Foyles bookstore stamp inside. (1962), (1930), 12mo, viii, [2], 312pp. Aldine Press DJ Code (LJ 234) 4/3/5/N Seymour Price:
16.00 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Addison, Joseph; Rowe, Nicholas; Steele, Richard; Gay, John; Henry Fielding, Henry; Lillo, George; Goldsmith, Oliver; Sheridan, Richard Eighteenth-Century Plays MODERN LIBRARY # 224 New York The Modern Library 1952 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good MODERN LIBRARY # 224. Introduction by Ricardo Quintana Professor of English University of Wisconsin. Fine green cloth. Gilt titles. Some underlines. Very good plus green white DJ. Slight wear. Inside DJ advertising 408 volumes. DJ Circa 1962, Toledano binding # 8 book circa 1962, (1952), 12mo, xxi, 484pp. 6 page advertising catalogue bound in NEW MYLAR COVER Price:
11.00 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Fielding, Henry Jonathan Wild and the Voyage to Lisbon EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 877 London J. M. Dent & Sons Limited 1958 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 877 Introduction by George Saintsbury. "Fielding, like Dafoe was a realist, but one who directed his work much more intently towards the appreciation and appraisal of social life. The History of the Life of the late Jonathan Wild, the Great is based on the career of a real-life rogue (C.1682-1725) who became notorious by posing as a respectable man of business while enriching himself with criminal enterprises. It satirizes with mordant comedy corruptions in low life, and high alike, throbbing with a grand energy in pursuing its 'hero' with mock-heroic ridicule. A Voyage to Lisbon, 'possibly the production of the most disagreeable hours which ever haunted the author,' is the amusing account of the writer's travels made under conditions which would have reduced most men to gloom." Near fine blue cloth. Gilt titles. Clean interior. Very good blue pictorial DJ. Slight wear, slight chipped extremities, (1958), 12mo, xvi, [3], 4-286pp. Aldine Press DJ Code (Gj 704) NEW MYLAR COVER 4/3/5/N Seymour Price:
23.95 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Fielding, Henry Joseph Andrews EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 467 London J. M. Dent & Sons Limited 1958 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 467. Introduction by George Saintsbury. "Joseph Andrews is Fielding's first novel, and although directed against Samuel Richardson's Pamela (1740), is far from being simply a parody. Its real hero is Parson Adams, one of the great figures of fun in English writing; he lives vividly in a novel which is altogether rich in incident and all-round excellence. Here, as elsewhere, Fielding writes with great skill, humour and shrewdness from a practical knowledge of the world and its ways given to few authors." RG4 Very good red cloth. Slight wear, previous owner name inside, 2 ink marks ffep. (1958), (1910), 12mo, xxxiv, 280pp. 4/3//N Seymour Price:
8.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Fielding, Henry Joseph Andrews EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 467 London J. M. Dent & Sons Limited 1962 First Thus Hard Cover Fine Very Good William McLaren EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 467. Introduction by A. R. Humphreys. "Joseph Andrews is Fielding's first novel, and although directed against Samuel Richardson's Pamela (1740), is far from being simply a parody. Its real hero is Parson Adams, one of the great figures of fun in English writing; he lives vividly in a novel which is altogether rich in incident and all-round excellence. Here, as elsewhere, Fielding writes with great skill, humour and shrewdness from a practical knowledge of the world and its ways given to few authors." RG4 Fine red cloth. Very good red DJ. Light wear, fading to spine, wear to spine extremities. (1962), (1910), 12mo, xxiv, 280pp. Aldine Press 4/3/6/N Seymour Price:
18.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Fielding, Henry The History of the Adventures of Joseph Andrews & His Friend Mr. Abraham Adams EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 467 London J. M. Dent & Sons Limited 1931 Reset Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 467 RESET EDITION Introduction by George Saintsbury. "Joseph Andrews is Fielding's first novel, and although directed against Samuel Richardson's Pamela (1740), is far from being simply a parody. Its real hero is Parson Adams, one of the great figures of fun in English writing; he lives vividly in a novel which is altogether rich in incident and all-round excellence. Here, as elsewhere, Fielding writes with great skill, humour and shrewdness from a practical knowledge of the world and its ways given to few authors." RG4 Very good red cloth. Gilt titles and shield decoration. Colored top edge. Slight wear, slight foxing, lacking ffep. (1931), (1910), 12mo, xxxvi, 280pp. Temple Press 2/1//N Seymour Ernest Rhys 4 page essay. Price:
8.00 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Fielding, Henry The History of the Adventures of Joseph Andrews & His Friend Mr. Abraham Adams EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 467 London J. M. Dent & Sons Limited 1929 First Edition Seventh Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 467 Introduction by George Saintsbury. "Joseph Andrews is Fielding's first novel, and although directed against Samuel Richardson's Pamela (1740), is far from being simply a parody. Its real hero is Parson Adams, one of the great figures of fun in English writing; he lives vividly in a novel which is altogether rich in incident and all-round excellence. Here, as elsewhere, Fielding writes with great skill, humour and shrewdness from a practical knowledge of the world and its ways given to few authors." RG4 Very good red cloth. Gilt titles and shield decoration. Slight wear, some underlines, previous owner name inside. (1929), (1910), 12mo, lii, 387pp. [1] Temple Press 2/1//N Seymour 8 page advertising catalogue of 828 volumes bound in. Price:
8.00 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Fielding, Henry The History of Tom Jones A Foundling Garden City New York International Collectors Library 1950 Leatherette Very Good No Jacket "In The History of Tom Jones; A Foundling, Fielding's masterpiece in the field of the picaresque novel, he wrote as Odyssey of 'the healthy average life of the average natural man' and he set his hero in the centre of a vast stage, amid ruffian and vagabond, nobleman and pauper, soldier and waiting-maid. With its vivid contrasts in scenes and bad and good characters (Squire Western and his daughter Sophia are among the contrasts, the story has attractions for all kinds of readers, and it established in English literature the modern, realistic novel." RG4 Very good brown leatherette. Gilt titles and decoration. Bookmark ribbon. Slight use, soiled rear endpapaper, dent rear bottom edge. 1950, 8vo, x, 632pp. Roger Payne Leiceser Square Binding Price:
13.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Fielding, Henry The History of Tom Jones A Foundling Garden City New York International Collectors Library 1950 Leatherette Very Good No Jacket "In The History of Tom Jones; A Foundling, Fielding's masterpiece in the field of the picaresque novel, he wrote as Odyssey of 'the healthy average life of the average natural man' and he set his hero in the centre of a vast stage, amid ruffian and vagabond, nobleman and pauper, soldier and waiting-maid. With its vivid contrasts in scenes and bad and good characters (Squire Western and his daughter Sophia are among the contrasts, the story has attractions for all kinds of readers, and it established in English literature the modern, realistic novel." RG4 Very good brown leatherette. Gilt titles and decoration. Bookmark ribbon. Slight use, previous owner name inside. 1950, 8vo, vii, [3], 632pp. Roger Payne Leiceser Square Binding Price:
13.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Fielding, Henry The History of Tom Jones A Foundling New York Random House 1964 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Lawrence Beall Smith "In The History of Tom Jones; A Foundling, Fielding's masterpiece in the field of the picaresque novel, he wrote as Odyssey of 'the healthy average life of the average natural man' and he set his hero in the centre of a vast stage, amid ruffian and vagabond, nobleman and pauper, soldier and waiting-maid. With its vivid contrasts in scenes and bad and good characters (Squire Western and his daughter Sophia are among the contrasts, the story has attractions for all kinds of readers, and it established in English literature the modern, realistic novel." RG4 Very good black quarter-cloth over red boards. Very good red illustrated slipcase. Light wear, previous owner name whited out. 1964, 8vo, xxiii, [1], 721pp. Price:
15.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Fielding, Henry The History of Tom Jones A Foundling; Volume Two EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 356 London J. M Dent & Sons Ltd. 1929 First Edition Eighth Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 356. Volume 2 of 2. "In The History of Tom Jones; A Foundling, Fielding's masterpiece in the field of the picaresque novel, he wrote as Odyssey of 'the healthy average life of the average natural man' and he set his hero in the centre of a vast stage, amid ruffian and vagabond, nobleman and pauper, soldier and waiting-maid. With its vivid contrasts in scenes, and bad and good characters (Squire Western and his daughter Sophia are among the contrasts, the story has attractions for all kinds of readers, and it established in English literature the modern, realistic novel." RG4 Very good red cloth. Gilt titles and shield decoration. Slight wear, previous owner name inside, 2/1//N Seymour (1929), (1909), 12mo, xi, [2], 2-413pp. [1] Temple Press 4 page Rhys essay bound in Price:
9.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Fielding, Henry The History of Tom Jones A Foundling; Volume Two EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 356 London J. M Dent & Sons Ltd. 1929 First Edition Eighth Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 356. Volume 2 of 2. "In The History of Tom Jones; A Foundling, Fielding's masterpiece in the field of the picaresque novel, he wrote as Odyssey of 'the healthy average life of the average natural man' and he set his hero in the centre of a vast stage, amid ruffian and vagabond, nobleman and pauper, soldier and waiting-maid. With its vivid contrasts in scenes, and bad and good characters (Squire Western and his daughter Sophia are among the contrasts, the story has attractions for all kinds of readers, and it established in English literature the modern, realistic novel." RG4 Very good red cloth. Gilt titles and shield decoration. Some edge and spine wear, previous owner decorative bookplate inside, tanning to endpapers. 2/1//N Seymour 1929, 1909, 12mo, xi, 413pp. Temple Press 4 page Rhys essay Price:
9.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Fielding, Henry The History of Tom Jones A Foundling; Volume Two EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 356 London J. M Dent & Sons Ltd. 1912 First Edition Third Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 356. Volume 2 of 2. "In The History of Tom Jones; A Foundling, Fielding's masterpiece in the field of the picaresque novel, he wrote as Odyssey of 'the healthy average life of the average natural man' and he set his hero in the centre of a vast stage, amid ruffian and vagabond, nobleman and pauper, soldier and waiting-maid. With its vivid contrasts in scenes, and bad and good characters (Squire Western and his daughter Sophia are among the contrasts, the story has attractions for all kinds of readers, and it established in English literature the modern, realistic novel." RG4 Very good red cloth. Bright Gilt titles and decoration. Some edge and spine wear, soiled, label removed inside, ink numbers on endpaper, 1912, 1909, 12mo, xvii, [2], 568pp. Temple Press 1/1//N Seymour Price:
9.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Fielding, Henry The History of Tom Jones Volume One EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 355 London J. M Dent & Sons Ltd. 1957 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 355. Volume 1 of 2. "In The History of Tom Jones; A Foundling, Fielding's masterpiece in the field of the picaresque novel, he wrote as Odyssey of 'the healthy average life of the average natural man' and he set his hero in the centre of a vast stage, amid ruffian and vagabond, nobleman and pauper, soldier and waiting-maid. With its vivid contrasts in scenes and bad and good characters (Squire Western and his daughter Sophia are among the contrasts, the story has attractions for all kinds of readers, and it established in English literature the modern, realistic novel." RG4 Introduction by George Saintsbury. Near fine red cloth Previous owner stamp inside. 4/3//N Seymour (1957), (1908), 12mo, xxx, 408pp. Aldine Press 8 page advertising catalogue bound in. Price:
9.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Fielding, Henry The History of Tom Jones; A Foundling MODERN LIBRARY # 185 New York The Modern Library 1939 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket MODERN LIBRARY # 185 The Modern Library of the World's Best Books "In The History of Tom Jones; A Foundling, Fielding's masterpiece in the field of the picaresque novel, he wrote as Odyssey of 'the healthy average life of the average natural man' and he set his hero in the centre of a vast stage, amid ruffian and vagabond, nobleman and pauper, soldier and waiting-maid. With its vivid contrasts in scenes and bad and good characters (Squire Western and his daughter Sophia are among the contrasts, the story has attractions for all kinds of readers, and it established in English literature the modern, realistic novel." RG4 Very good blue cloth. Gilt titles. Slight wear, previous owner name inside, marginalia. Gray Kent D Endpapers. Toledano binding # 8. Book Circa 1939, nd, 12mo, xxiv, 861pp. Price:
7.00 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Fielding, Henry The History of Tom Jones; A Foundling MODERN LIBRARY # 185 New York The Modern Library 1950 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket MODERN LIBRARY # 185.2 The Modern Library of the World's Best Books. Introduction by George Sherburn. "In The History of Tom Jones; A Foundling, Fielding's masterpiece in the field of the picaresque novel, he wrote as Odyssey of 'the healthy average life of the average natural man' and he set his hero in the centre of a vast stage, amid ruffian and vagabond, nobleman and pauper, soldier and waiting-maid. With its vivid contrasts in scenes and bad and good characters (Squire Western and his daughter Sophia are among the contrasts, the story has attractions for all kinds of readers, and it established in English literature the modern, realistic novel." RG4 Very good green cloth. Gilt titles.Toledano Spine #11. Grey Kent D Endpapers. Slight wear, Book Circa 1963, (1950), 12mo, xxiv, 886pp. 2 page advertising catalogue bound in. Price:
7.00 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Fielding, Henry The History of Tom Jones; A Foundling MODERN LIBRARY # 185 New York The Modern Library Hard Cover Good No Jacket MODERN LIBRARY # 185 The Modern Library of the World's Best Books "In The History of Tom Jones; A Foundling, Fielding's masterpiece in the field of the picaresque novel, he wrote as Odyssey of 'the healthy average life of the average natural man' and he set his hero in the centre of a vast stage, amid ruffian and vagabond, nobleman and pauper, soldier and waiting-maid. With its vivid contrasts in scenes and bad and good characters (Squire Western and his daughter Sophia are among the contrasts, the story has attractions for all kinds of readers, and it established in English literature the modern, realistic novel." RG4 Good green cloth. Gilt titles on black background. Some edge and spine wear, previous owner name blacked out. Gray Kent D Endpapers, Toledano binding # 8 book circa 1939, n.d., 12mo, xxiv, 885pp. Price:
7.00 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Fielding, Henry The History of Tom Jones; A Foundling MODERN LIBRARY # 185 New York The Modern Library Reprint Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket MODERN LIBRARY # 185 The Modern Library of the World's Best Books "In The History of Tom Jones; A Foundling, Fielding's masterpiece in the field of the picaresque novel, he wrote as Odyssey of 'the healthy average life of the average natural man' and he set his hero in the centre of a vast stage, amid ruffian and vagabond, nobleman and pauper, soldier and waiting-maid. With its vivid contrasts in scenes and bad and good characters (Squire Western and his daughter Sophia are among the contrasts, the story has attractions for all kinds of readers, and it established in English literature the modern, realistic novel." RG4 Good green cloth. Gilt titles on black background. Some edge and spine wear, discolored front bottom left corner and corresponding page corners Toledano binding # 8 circa 1939 n.d., 12mo, xxiv, 885pp. Price:
7.00 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Fielding, Henry on Beasleybooks.com Fielding, Henry on Betterbookgetter.com Fielding, Henry on Bibliodisia.com Fielding, Henry on Bluejacketbooks.com Fielding, Henry on Bluemountainbooks.com Fielding, Henry on Bookmarcsonline.com Fielding, Henry on Carmsrarebooks.com Fielding, Henry on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com Fielding, Henry on Covertocoverbooks.ca Fielding, Henry on Cozybookcellar.com Fielding, Henry on Ctrarebooks.com Fielding, Henry on Dauntlessbooks.com Fielding, Henry on Eveleighbooks.com Fielding, Henry on Fleamarketbooks.com Fielding, Henry on Geoffreysrarebooks.com Fielding, Henry on Gloversbookery.com
| Fielding, Henry on Go-bookworld.com Fielding, Henry on Goldringbooks.com Fielding, Henry on Grendelbooks.com Fielding, Henry on Hay-on-wyebooks.com Fielding, Henry on Hoffmansbookshop.com Fielding, Henry on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com Fielding, Henry on Kbookscanada.com Fielding, Henry on Maplehillbooks.com Fielding, Henry on Mgoddingltd.co.uk Fielding, Henry on Midwaybook.com Fielding, Henry on Newandgentlyreadbooks.com Fielding, Henry on Oxfordhousebooks.com Fielding, Henry on Paulfosterbooks.com Fielding, Henry on Peakirkbooks.com Fielding, Henry on Pilgrimbooks.net Fielding, Henry on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
| Fielding, Henry on Renaissancebooks.co.nz Fielding, Henry on Retrieverbooks.com.au Fielding, Henry on Thebookishpelican.com Fielding, Henry on Thedustjacket.biz Fielding, Henry on Thegreatbookescape.com Fielding, Henry on Trivillagebooks.com Fielding, Henry on Uncommonbooksonline.com Fielding, Henry on Victorian-novels.co.uk Fielding, Henry on Websterbookstore.com Fielding, Henry on Westcoastbooks.co.uk Fielding, Henry on Woodcrestbooks.com Fielding, Henry on Wrigleycrossbooks.com Fielding, Henry on Zouchbooks.com |
|
|