BOOKS  He who sells a soul a book Gives that soul a sweeping look Through its pages Down the Ages;

Gives that soul a ship to sail Where the great adventures hail, On the sea Of destiny;

Gives that soul a vision-wide As the skies where stars abide And the far Lone planets are;

Gives that soul great dreams to Dream! Sunlit ways that glint and gleam

 Where great Sages Tramp the Ages!   WILLIAM LE ROY STIDGER

A real book is not one that we read, but one that reads us.   WYSTAN HUGH AUDEN

He who works with his hands is a laborer, He who works with his hands and his head is an artisan,

But he who works with his hands, his head, and his heart is an artist.  LOUIS NIZER


Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
A.A.
Aboriginal Author
Aboriginal Indigenous Studies Native Peoples
Adelphi Library Series
Advanced Reading Copy
Advertising
Aeronautics Aircraft Aviation
Afghanistan
Africa African American
Agriculture Farming, Ranching,
Alabama
Alaska
Alberta
Alcott, Louisa May
Algebra
Alt. Culture Beat Generation Underground
Amateur Radio
Anatomy
Angel
Animals
Annual
Ansel Adams
Antarctica
Anthology
Anthropology
Antiquarian Books
Antique, Collectible & Nostalgia
Aptitude Test Manuals
Arboriculture
Archaeology
Architecture
Arctic Nunavut Northwest Territories Yukon
Arizona
Arkansas
Art
Art Deco Art Nouveau
Arthurian Literature
Asia
Associations & Organizations
Astrology
Astronomy
Atlas Reference
Atwood, Margaret
Audel
Australia
Austria
Author British Columbia
Author Canadian
Author's First Book
Authors
Autographs
Automobile
Ballantyne, Robert Michael
Balneology
Banking Banks Insurance Companies
Banned Books
Barrie, James M.
Bears
Bedtime Story-Book Series
Belgium
Berton, Pierre
Bibliography
Bildungsroman
Biography, Autobiography, Memoirs
Biology
Birds Ornithology
Bloomsbury Group Essentialism
Bluegrass Folk Music
Bohemian Bohemianism Boho Culture
Bohn's Popular Library
Book Arts
Bookplates
Books About Books
Books Within Books
Botany
Boy Scouts/Girl Guides
Brazil
British Columbia Columbiana
Buchan, John (Lord Tweedsmuir)
Building & Construction
Burma
Business, Industry & Law
Caldecott Medal Winner
California
Canadian Art & Architecture
Canadian Mystery Detective Fiction
Canadian Pioneer Pioneering, Homesteading History
Canadian Poets
Canadian Science Fiction Fantasy
Canadiana
Canadiana Canada
Cards, Bridge, Poker, Puzzles, Games, Lottery
Cartography Maps
Catalog Catalogue
Cats, Felines
Chemistry
Cherry Ames Nurse Stories Series
Chess
Children's Series
Childrens Books

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Simenon, Georges Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Simenon, Georges Inspector Maigret and the Killers
Garden City, New York, USA Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1954 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Maigret, Lognon et Les Gangsters Translated from the French by Louise Varese. "Here is Inspector Maigret again, running head-on into "les gangsters" three Americans in Paris who couldn't careless about doing the tourist spots." Very good yellow hardcover. Very good brown pictorial DJ. Some wear to DJ, chipped spine extremities. 187pp. HUBIN Bibliography of Crime Fiction 1749-1975 p.375 
Price: 8.75 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Simenon, Georges Maigret and the Calame Report
New York Harcourt Brace and Company 1969 First American Edition Hard Cover Good Good 
Translated from the French by Moura Budberg. "Inspector Maigret becomes a reluctant advisor to a cabinet minister, involved political intrigue." Fantastic Fiction Good blue cloth. Stained edge. Good white DJ. Some wear and tear to DJ. 183pp. HUBIN Bibliography of Crime Fiction 1749-1975 p.375 
Price: 6.75 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Simenon, Georges Maigret And the Killer
New York Harcourt Brace Jovanovitch, Inc. 1971 0151551278 / 9780151551279 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
Translated from the French by Lyn Moir. Fine brown hardcover. Near fine white blue gold DJ. Light use. 186pp. HUBIN Bibliography of Crime Fiction 1749-1975 p.375 
Price: 7.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Simenon, Georges Maigret And the Killer
New York Harcourt Brace Jovanovitch, Inc. 1971 0151551278 / 9780151551279 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
Translated from the French by Lyn Moir. Fine brown hardcover. Very good white blue gold DJ. Light use, tanned spine. 186pp.HUBIN Bibliography of Crime Fiction 1749-1975 p.393 
Price: 7.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Simenon, Georges Maigret and the Madwoman
New York Harcourt Brace and Company 1972 0151551383 / 9780151551385 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
"An elderly woman who has repeatedly sought Chief Superintendent Maigret's help over an intruder in her apartment is mysteriously murdered." Fantastic Fiction Fine red hardcover, Near fine white DJ. Light use. 153pp. HUBIN Bibliography of Crime Fiction 1749-1975 p.375 
Price: 8.45 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Simenon, Georges Maigret's Boyhood Friend
New York Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1970 0151551359 / 9780151551354 First American Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
FIRST EDITION STATED Original $4.95 price intact. Translated from the French by Eileen Ellenbogen. " When Maigret receives a visit from an old schoolmate whose mistress has been shot to death, he feels compelled to look into the case. Yet his friend is one of the suspects--along with the dead woman's four other lovers, each unknown to the others." Fantastic Fiction Fine beige quarter-cloth over black boards. Very good black white pictorial DJ. Slight wear, sticker mark cover. 182pp. HUBIN Bibliography of Crime Fiction 1749-1975 p.375 
Price: 8.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Simenon, Georges on Aldertonbooks.com
Simenon, Georges on Aurorabookshop.com
Simenon, Georges on Bibliodisia.com
Simenon, Georges on Blinebooks.com
Simenon, Georges on Blossombooks.co.uk
Simenon, Georges on Bluejacketbooks.com
Simenon, Georges on Bluemountainbooks.com
Simenon, Georges on Bookbill.net
Simenon, Georges on Bookcrazy.us
Simenon, Georges on Bookendsusedbooks.com
Simenon, Georges on Buybookstoday.net
Simenon, Georges on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Simenon, Georges on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Simenon, Georges on Cozybookcellar.com
Simenon, Georges on Dauntlessbooks.com
Simenon, Georges on Firsteditiontoo.com
Simenon, Georges on Gloversbookery.com
Simenon, Georges on Go-bookworld.com
Simenon, Georges on Goldsworthbooks.com
Simenon, Georges on Grendelbooks.com
Simenon, Georges on Gusbooks.com
Simenon, Georges on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Simenon, Georges on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Simenon, Georges on Jondalbook.com
Simenon, Georges on Joyce-royce.com
Simenon, Georges on Kbookscanada.com
Simenon, Georges on Kjcactus.com
Simenon, Georges on Longfellowspdx.com
Simenon, Georges on Marchhousebooks.com
Simenon, Georges on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Simenon, Georges on Ozzbooks.com.au
Simenon, Georges on Paperbacksunlimited.ca
Simenon, Georges on Peakirkbooks.com
Simenon, Georges on Pellabooks.com
Simenon, Georges on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Simenon, Georges on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
Simenon, Georges on Retrieverbooks.com.au
Simenon, Georges on Scifietc.com
Simenon, Georges on Thatusedbookstore.com
Simenon, Georges on Thebooksend.com
Simenon, Georges on Thompsonrarebooks.com
Simenon, Georges on Trivillagebooks.com
Simenon, Georges on Vinegarworksbooks.com
Simenon, Georges on Vintage-books.com
Simenon, Georges on Wrigleycrossbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to dbfradin@hotmail.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com