BOOKS  He who sells a soul a book Gives that soul a sweeping look Through its pages Down the Ages;

Gives that soul a ship to sail Where the great adventures hail, On the sea Of destiny;

Gives that soul a vision-wide As the skies where stars abide And the far Lone planets are;

Gives that soul great dreams to Dream! Sunlit ways that glint and gleam

 Where great Sages Tramp the Ages!   WILLIAM LE ROY STIDGER

A real book is not one that we read, but one that reads us.   WYSTAN HUGH AUDEN

He who works with his hands is a laborer, He who works with his hands and his head is an artisan,

But he who works with his hands, his head, and his heart is an artist.  LOUIS NIZER


Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
A.A.
Aboriginal Author
Aboriginal Indigenous Studies Native Peoples
Adelphi Library Series
Advanced Reading Copy
Advertising
Aeronautics Aircraft Aviation
Afghanistan
Africa African American
Agriculture Farming, Ranching,
Alabama
Alaska
Alberta
Alcott, Louisa May
Algebra
Alt. Culture Beat Generation Underground
Amateur Radio
Anatomy
Angel
Animals
Annual
Ansel Adams
Antarctica
Anthology
Anthropology
Antiquarian Books
Antique, Collectible & Nostalgia
Apiculture
Aptitude Test Manuals
Arboriculture
Archaeology
Architecture
Arctic Nunavut Northwest Territories Yukon
Arizona
Arkansas
Art
Art Deco Art Nouveau
Arthurian Literature
Asia
Associations & Organizations
Astrology
Astronomy
Atlas Reference
Atwood, Margaret
Audel
Australia
Austria
Author British Columbia
Author Canadian
Author's First Book
Authors
Autographs
Automobile
Ballantyne, Robert Michael
Balneology
Banking Banks Insurance Companies
Banned Books
Barrie, James M.
Bears
Bedtime Story-Book Series
Belgium
Berton, Pierre
Bibliography
Biggles Series
Bildungsroman
Biography, Autobiography, Memoirs
Biology
Birds Ornithology
Bloomsbury Group Essentialism
Bluegrass Folk Music
Bohemian Bohemianism Boho Culture
Bohn's Popular Library
Book Arts
Bookplates
Books About Books
Books Within Books
Botany
Boy Scouts/Girl Guides
Brazil
British Columbia Columbiana
Buchan, John (Lord Tweedsmuir)
Building & Construction
Burma
Business, Industry & Law
Caldecott Medal Winner
California
Campfire Girl's Series
Canadian Art & Architecture
Canadian Children's Books
Canadian Mystery Detective Fiction
Canadian Pioneer Pioneering, Homesteading History
Canadian Poets
Canadian Science Fiction Fantasy
Canadiana
Canadiana Canada
Cards, Bridge, Gambling, Poker, Games, Lottery
Cartography Maps
Castles, Fortifications, Fortress, Forts
Catalog Catalogue
Cats, Felines

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Patton, Janice;Berton, Pierre;Braithwaite, Max;Gray, James Henry Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Patton, Janice;Berton, Pierre;Braithwaite, Max;Gray, James Henry How the Depression Hit the West
Toronto, ON, Canada McClelland & Stewart 1973 0771013787 / 9780771013782 First Edition Stapled Card Covers Very Good No Jacket 
Issued in paper. Introduction by Pierre Berton. Very good white pictorial card covers. Light wear, tanned cover. 48pp. SPADONI & DONNELLY 2479, AUBIN & LINTEAU 19575 
Price: 1.46 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 James, Henry Lady Barberina and Other Tales Universal Library Series # UL 116
New York Grosset & Dunlap Publishers 1961 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 
Universal Library Series # UL 116 FIRST EDITION STATED Very good grey color pictorial trade paperback. Light use. 248pp. 
Price: 7.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 James, Henry Selected Fiction EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 649A
New York E. P. Dutton and Company Inc. 1953 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 
EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 649A FIRST EDITION Introduction by Leon Edel. Including The Art of Fiction. "This group of stories and a short novel by Henry James are selcted from three decades of his writing. The first story is of 1879, when he was thirty-six; the last is of 1909, when he was sixty-six. Arranged chronologically, and read in that order, the works here given show the artist's progression from a narrative of crystal symplicity to one of rich and elaborate complexity; his growth from maturity to greater maturity, from the creation of a formal;, unvarnished beauty to a beauty deep and intricate..." Leon Edel Very good gray cloth. Gilt titles. Slight edge wear, clean interior. Good red beige unique dust jacket with a bust of James on front cover and complete list of 32 New American Editions on back cover. Some wear, tears repaired, chipping, soiling to DJ. A/A/V/N (1953), 12mo, xxiii, 609pp. Colonial Press NEW MYLAR COVER 
Price: 25.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 James, Henry The Ambassadors
New York Harper & Bros. Publishers 1930 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
HARPER'S MODERN CLASSICS Introduction by Martin W. Sampson. Near fine blue cloth. Previous owner name inside. (1930, (1903), 12mo, xv, [3], 3-432pp 
Price: 9.30 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 James, Henry The Portrait of a Lady MODERN LIBRARY # 107
New York The Modern Library 1951 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
MODERN LIBRARY # 107 The Modern Library of the World's Best Books Introduction by Fred B. Millett. Near fine burgundy cloth. Gilt titles. Toledano Spine 8. Slight use, previous owner name inside. Grey Kent D Endpapers. Near fine gray color pictorial price-clipped DJ. Inside DJ adverstising 408 volumes. DJ Circa 1962, (1951), 12mo, xxxvii, [3], 438pp. 5 page advertising catalogue bound in. 
Price: 18.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 James, Henry The Portrait of a Lady MODERN LIBRARY # 107
New York The Modern Library 1951 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library 
MODERN LIBRARY # 107.4 The Modern Library of the World's Best Books Introduction by Fred B. Millett Professor of English and Director of the Honors College Wesleyan University. Very good burgundy cloth. Gilt titles. Toledano Spine 8. Slight wear, usual ex-library markings, stamps, labels. Grey Kent D Endpapers. (1951), 12mo, xxxvii, 438pp. 2 page advertising catalogue bound in. 
Price: 8.45 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 James, Henry The Turn of the Screw The Lesson of the Master MODERN LIBRARY # 169
New York The Modern Library 1930 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
MODERN LIBRARY # 169 The Modern Library of the World's Best Books Introduction by Heywood Broun. This volume also includes The Lesson of the Master. "For the sheer terror, for the spectral power to fasten itself upon the imagination, stirring and tormenting it, The Turn of the Screw is the apotheosis (the exaltation of a subject to divine level) of the macabre in literature..." Very good green cloth. Gilt titles. Slight wear. Toledano Spine # 8. Book circa 1950, Gray Kent D endpapers. Very good brown price-clipped DJ. Some wear, soiling, and chipping. Number stamp on rear of DJ. DJ advertising 348 titles. DJ circa 1950. (1930), 12mo, ix, 211pp. NEW MYLAR COVER 
Price: 8.80 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Gray, James Henry Troublemaker A Personal History
Rexdale, ontario, Canada Macmillan of Canada 1978 0770517188 / 9780770517182 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
ILLUSTRATED "An autobiography, including the author's experiences as a journalist on the prairies." Agora Very good gray cloth. Very good gray pictorial DJ. Some wear and tear to DJ, sticker mark rear panel. (1978), 8vo, xii, 307pp. [1], Arora 1862 
Price: 12.50 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Patton, Janice;Berton, Pierre;Braithwaite, Max;Gray, James Henry on Bagbooks.com
Patton, Janice;Berton, Pierre;Braithwaite, Max;Gray, James Henry on Betterbookgetter.com
Patton, Janice;Berton, Pierre;Braithwaite, Max;Gray, James Henry on Bluemountainbooks.com
Patton, Janice;Berton, Pierre;Braithwaite, Max;Gray, James Henry on Bookcrazy.us
Patton, Janice;Berton, Pierre;Braithwaite, Max;Gray, James Henry on Bookmarcsonline.com
Patton, Janice;Berton, Pierre;Braithwaite, Max;Gray, James Henry on Booksofaurora.com
Patton, Janice;Berton, Pierre;Braithwaite, Max;Gray, James Henry on Booksofparadise.net
Patton, Janice;Berton, Pierre;Braithwaite, Max;Gray, James Henry on Carmsrarebooks.com
Patton, Janice;Berton, Pierre;Braithwaite, Max;Gray, James Henry on Champandmabel.com
Patton, Janice;Berton, Pierre;Braithwaite, Max;Gray, James Henry on Collectiblefirsteditions.com
Patton, Janice;Berton, Pierre;Braithwaite, Max;Gray, James Henry on Collinsbooks.com
Patton, Janice;Berton, Pierre;Braithwaite, Max;Gray, James Henry on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Patton, Janice;Berton, Pierre;Braithwaite, Max;Gray, James Henry on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Patton, Janice;Berton, Pierre;Braithwaite, Max;Gray, James Henry on Cozybookcellar.com
Patton, Janice;Berton, Pierre;Braithwaite, Max;Gray, James Henry on Dauntlessbooks.com
Patton, Janice;Berton, Pierre;Braithwaite, Max;Gray, James Henry on Gloversbookery.com
Patton, Janice;Berton, Pierre;Braithwaite, Max;Gray, James Henry on Grendelbooks.com
Patton, Janice;Berton, Pierre;Braithwaite, Max;Gray, James Henry on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Patton, Janice;Berton, Pierre;Braithwaite, Max;Gray, James Henry on Idahojims.com
Patton, Janice;Berton, Pierre;Braithwaite, Max;Gray, James Henry on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Patton, Janice;Berton, Pierre;Braithwaite, Max;Gray, James Henry on Jondalbook.com
Patton, Janice;Berton, Pierre;Braithwaite, Max;Gray, James Henry on Kbookscanada.com
Patton, Janice;Berton, Pierre;Braithwaite, Max;Gray, James Henry on Lowestcostbooks.com
Patton, Janice;Berton, Pierre;Braithwaite, Max;Gray, James Henry on Maydaybooks.com
Patton, Janice;Berton, Pierre;Braithwaite, Max;Gray, James Henry on Midwaybook.com
Patton, Janice;Berton, Pierre;Braithwaite, Max;Gray, James Henry on Oxfordhousebooks.com
Patton, Janice;Berton, Pierre;Braithwaite, Max;Gray, James Henry on Ozzbooks.com.au
Patton, Janice;Berton, Pierre;Braithwaite, Max;Gray, James Henry on Paulfosterbooks.com
Patton, Janice;Berton, Pierre;Braithwaite, Max;Gray, James Henry on Pellabooks.com
Patton, Janice;Berton, Pierre;Braithwaite, Max;Gray, James Henry on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Patton, Janice;Berton, Pierre;Braithwaite, Max;Gray, James Henry on Retrieverbooks.com.au
Patton, Janice;Berton, Pierre;Braithwaite, Max;Gray, James Henry on Robertsbookshop.com
Patton, Janice;Berton, Pierre;Braithwaite, Max;Gray, James Henry on Sunmountbooks.com
Patton, Janice;Berton, Pierre;Braithwaite, Max;Gray, James Henry on Swantradingcompany.com
Patton, Janice;Berton, Pierre;Braithwaite, Max;Gray, James Henry on Thebookishpelican.com
Patton, Janice;Berton, Pierre;Braithwaite, Max;Gray, James Henry on Thebooksend.com
Patton, Janice;Berton, Pierre;Braithwaite, Max;Gray, James Henry on Thedustjacket.biz
Patton, Janice;Berton, Pierre;Braithwaite, Max;Gray, James Henry on Therobbinn.co.uk
Patton, Janice;Berton, Pierre;Braithwaite, Max;Gray, James Henry on Trivillagebooks.com
Patton, Janice;Berton, Pierre;Braithwaite, Max;Gray, James Henry on Uncommonbooksonline.com
Patton, Janice;Berton, Pierre;Braithwaite, Max;Gray, James Henry on Victorian-novels.co.uk
Patton, Janice;Berton, Pierre;Braithwaite, Max;Gray, James Henry on Websterbookstore.com
Patton, Janice;Berton, Pierre;Braithwaite, Max;Gray, James Henry on Westcoastbooks.co.uk
Patton, Janice;Berton, Pierre;Braithwaite, Max;Gray, James Henry on Wolfmuellersbooks.com
Patton, Janice;Berton, Pierre;Braithwaite, Max;Gray, James Henry on Wrigleycrossbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to dbfradin@hotmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie