|
|
King, Stephen ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
King, Stephen Christine New York The Viking Press 1983 0670220264 / 9780670220267 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Very Good "A scarlet-and-white, 1958 Plymouth fury--salvaged over every rational dissent and objection, from decay--possesses its new owner and brings hellish terror to him, his friends, and his classmates." Very good black red hardcover. Very good black DJ. Some edge wear. (1983), 8vo, 471pp. Price:
9.00 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
King, Stephen Dolores Claiborne New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Press 1993 0670844527 / 9780670844524 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine "The police want to know what happened yesterday, when rich, bedridden Vera Donovan, the island's grande dame sans merci and Dolores's longtime employer, died suddenly in her care. Forced by overwhelming evidence to confess her life of crime, Dolores Claiborne, a foul-tempered New Englander, describes how her disintegrating marriage years before caused her heart to turn murderous." FIRST PRINTING # LINE TO 1 Copyright page 16th (of 44) line. DJ Original Retail $23.50/Canada $28.99 Fine quarter bound black cloth over black boards. Gold endpapers. Fine glossy black pictorial DJ. (1993), 8vo, [xiv], 305pp. Lee 183 Price:
10.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
King, Stephen Dolores Claiborne New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Press 1993 0670844527 / 9780670844524 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine "The police want to know what happened yesterday, when rich, bedridden Vera Donovan, the island's grande dame sans merci and Dolores's longtime employer, died suddenly in her care. Forced by overwhelming evidence to confess her life of crime, Dolores Claiborne, a foul-tempered New Englander, describes how her disintegrating marriage years before caused her heart to turn murderous." FIRST PRINTING # LINE TO 1 Copyright page 16th (of 44) line. DJ Original Retail $23.50/Canada $28.99 Fine quarter bound black cloth over black boards. Gold endpapers. Fine glossy black pictorial DJ. (1993), 8vo, [xiv], 305pp. Lee 183 Price:
10.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
King, Stephen Dolores Claiborne New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Press 1993 0670844527 / 9780670844524 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine "The police want to know what happened yesterday, when rich, bedridden Vera Donovan, the island's grande dame sans merci and Dolores's longtime employer, died suddenly in her care. Forced by overwhelming evidence to confess her life of crime, Dolores Claiborne, a foul-tempered New Englander, describes how her disintegrating marriage years before caused her heart to turn murderous." FIRST PRINTING # LINE TO 1 Copyright page 16th (of 44) line. DJ Original Retail $23.50/Canada $28.99 Fine quarter bound black cloth over black boards. Gold endpapers. Fine glossy black pictorial DJ. (1993), 8vo, [xiv], 305pp. Lee 183 Price:
10.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
King, Stephen Dolores Clairborne New York Viking Press 1993 0670844527 / 9780670844524 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good "The police want to know what happened yesterday, when rich, bedridden Vera Donovan, the island's grande dame sans merci and Dolores's longtime employer, died suddenly in her care. Forced by overwhelming evidence to confess her life of crime, Dolores Claiborne, a foul-tempered New Englander, describes how her disintegrating marriage years before caused her heart to turn murderous." Copyright page 16th (of 44) lines FIRST PRINTING # LINE TO 1 Very good black quarter-cloth over black boards. Gold endpapers. Red titles. Slight wear, one dent on top edge of cover. Very good black glossy pictorial DJ. Wrinkled bottom of DJ cover, slight wear. (1993), 8vo, [xiv], 305pp. Original DJ Price $23.50/canada $28.99 LEE 183 Price:
10.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
King, Stephen Dreamcatcher New York Scribner 2001 0743211383 / 9780743211383 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fine Copyright page 14th (of 23) lines FIRST PRINTING # LINE TO 1. "Once upon a time in the haunted city of Derry, four boys stood together and did a brave thing. Something that changed them in ways they could never begin to understand. Twenty-five years later, the boys are now men and reunite during hunting season in the woods of Maine. These men will be plunged into a horrific struggle with a creature from another world. Their only chance for survival is locked in their shared past--and in the Dreamcatcher." Very good purple quarter-cloth over blue boards. Fine blue color pictorial DJ. Damage to rear endpaper (2001), 8vo, 620pp. Original retail $28.00 US/ $39.95 Can. Lee 187 Price:
15.50 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
King, Stephen Dreamcatcher New York Scribner 2001 0743211383 / 9780743211383 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Fine "Once upon a time in the haunted city of Derry, four boys stood together and did a brave thing. Something that changed them in ways they could never begin to understand. Twenty-five years later, the boys are now men and reunite during hunting season in the woods of Maine. These men will be plunged into a horrific struggle with a creature from another world. Their only chance for survival is locked in their shared past--and in the Dreamcatcher." Fine black hardcover. Fine blue color pictorial DJ. (2001), 8vo, 572pp. Price:
11.48 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
King, Stephen Firestarter New York The Viking Press 1980 0670315419 / 9780670315413 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Very Good "Andy and Vicky McGee's eight-year-old daughter, Charlie, has the ability to set things on fire and a secret government agency is determined to make use of Charlie's horrifyingly destructive gift." Very good brown black hardcover. Slight wear. Very good white pictorial DJ. Some wear and tear, chipping to DJ. (1980), 8vo, [x], 371pp. Price:
11.95 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
King, Stephen Four Past Midnight New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Press 1990 0670835382 / 9780670835386 First American Trade Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 17th (of 45) lines FIRST PRINTING # LINE TO 1. "The survivors of a plane crash awake in a nightmare, a writer finds himself at the end of an accusing finger, a businessman struggles to uncover the evil driving him mad, and a ravenous dog inhabits a camera, in a horror quartet." Very good black quarter-cloth over black boards. Gold endpapers. Slight wear. (1990), 8vo, xvi, 763pp. Lee 182 Price:
11.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
King, Stephen Gerald's Game New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Press 1992 0670846503 / 9780670846504 First Canadian Trade Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine "Stephen King gives us his most ambitious work yet, a novel of brilliant intensity, excruciating suspense, and uncanny insight into the dark corners of the indomitable female psyche. When rough sex between Jessie and Gerald Burlingame turns deadly, leaving Gerald dead and Jessie handcuffed to the bed, it sets in motion a terrifying and psychologically twisted twenty-eight hours." Copyright page 13th (of 45) lines FIRST PRINTING # LINE TO 1. Fine black quarter-cloth over black boards. Black endpapers. Fine black beige color pictorial DJ. (1992), 8vo, 332pp. DJ price Canada $27.99 Note: everything identical to First American Trade Edition except canadian DJ price top corner and 14.99 British Pounds bottom corner. Not mentioned in Lee. Price:
10.90 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
King, Stephen Gunslinger THE DARK TOWER SERIES # 1 E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. New Amer Library 1988 0452261341 / 9780452261341 First Plume Printing Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket Michael Whelan (The first book in the The Dark Tower series) "Filled with ominous landscapes and macabre menace, Stephen King's latest mass market novel features The Gunslinger, a haunting figure in combat with The Man in Black in an epic battle of good versus evil. A spellbinding tale that is both grippingly realistic and eerily dreamlike." Fantastic Fiction Very good black color pictorial trade paperback. Light use, bumped spine heel. (1988), (1982), 8vo, [10], 11-224pp. Price:
4.30 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
King, Stephen Hearts in Atlantis Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Scribner 1999 0684853515 / 9780684853512 First American Trade Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine "Composed of five interconnected, sequential narratives, set in the years from 1960 to 1999. Each story is deeply rooted in the Sixties, and each is haunted by the Vietnam War." Copyright page 16th (of 37) lines FIRST PRINTING # LINE TO 1 Fine black quarter-cloth over blue boards. White endpapers. Fine white color pictorial DJ. (1999), 8vo, 523pp. Original DJ Price U.S. $28.00/Can. $39.95 Lee 181 Price:
28.00 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
King, Stephen Insomnia East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Viking Press 1994 0670855030 / 9780670855032 First American Trade Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine "Ralph Roberts, a widower suffering from insomnia, begins to experience strange visual phenomena and is unable to believe that they are merely hallucinations." Copyright page 10th (0f 46) lines FIRST PRINTING # LINE TO 1 Fine white quarter-cloth over gray boards. Gray endpapers. Fine white DJ. (1994), 8vo, [x], 787pp. Original DJ price $27.95/Canada $34.99 1094 bottom DJ flap Lee 183 Price:
13.45 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
King, Stephen Insomnia East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Viking Press 1994 0670855030 / 9780670855032 Third Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good "Ralph Roberts, a widower suffering from insomnia, begins to experience strange visual phenomena and is unable to believe that they are merely hallucinations." Very good white quarter-cloth over gray boards. Gray endpapers. Very good white DJ. (1994), 8vo, [x], 787pp. Price:
12.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
King, Stephen Misery New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Press 1990 0670813648 / 9780670813643 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Fine Fine "Paul Sheldon, author of a series of historical romances, wakes up in a secluded farmhouse in Colorado with broken legs and Annie Wilkes, a disappointed fan, hovering over him with drugs, ax, and blowtorch and demanding he bring his heroine back to life." Fine black quarter-cloth over gray boards. Fine black color pictorial DJ. (1990), 8vo, [x], 310pp. Price:
8.45 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
King, Stephen Misery New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Press 1990 0670813648 / 9780670813643 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Very Good "Paul Sheldon, author of a series of historical romances, wakes up in a secluded farmhouse in Colorado with broken legs and Annie Wilkes, a disappointed fan, hovering over him with drugs, ax, and blowtorch and demanding he bring his heroine back to life." Very good black quarter-cloth over gray boards. Very good black color pictorial DJ. Some wear and tear, chipping to DJ. (1990), 8vo, [x], 310pp. Price:
8.45 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
King, Stephen Needful Things: The Last Castle Rock Story New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Press 1991 0670839531 / 9780670839537 First American Trade Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine "Leland Gaunt probes the limits of people's desires when he moves to Castle Rock, Maine--opens his shop, Needful Things--and sets a high price on love, hope, and the human soul." Copyright page 11th (of 51) lines FIRST PRINTING # LINE TO 1 Fine black quarter-cloth over black boards. Red endpapers. Fine black color pictorial DJ. (1991), 8vo, Original DJ price U.S. $24.95/Canada $29.99 1091 bottom DJ flap Lee 182 Price:
12.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
King, Stephen Needful Things: The Last Castle Rock Story New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Press 1991 0670839531 / 9780670839537 First American Trade Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine "Leland Gaunt probes the limits of people's desires when he moves to Castle Rock, Maine--opens his shop, Needful Things--and sets a high price on love, hope, and the human soul." Copyright page 11th (of 51) lines FIRST PRINTING # LINE TO 1 Fine black quarter-cloth over black boards. Red endpapers. Fine black color pictorial DJ. (1991), 8vo, Original DJ price U.S. $24.95/Canada $29.99 1091 bottom DJ flap Lee 182 Price:
12.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
King, Stephen Needful Things: The Last Castle Rock Story New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Press 1991 0670839531 / 9780670839537 First American Trade Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine "Leland Gaunt probes the limits of people's desires when he moves to Castle Rock, Maine--opens his shop, Needful Things--and sets a high price on love, hope, and the human soul." Copyright page 11th (of 51) lines FIRST PRINTING # LINE TO 1 Fine black quarter-cloth over black boards. Red endpapers. Fine black color pictorial DJ. (1991), 8vo, Original DJ price U.S. $24.95/Canada $29.99 1091 bottom DJ flap Lee 182 Price:
12.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
King, Stephen Nightmares & Dreamscapes New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Press 1993 0670851086 / 9780670851089 First American Trade Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Copyright page 10th (of 47) lines FIRST PRINTING # LINE TO 1 "A collection of short stories, several being published for the FIRST time, offers a journey to a nightmare world." Fine blue quarter-cloth over black boards. Blue endpapers. Near Fine blue black color pictorial DJ. Slight wear. (1993), 8vo, [xii], 816pp. Original DJ price U.S. $27.50/Canada $32.99 Lee 183 Price:
16.95 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
King, Stephen on Abooktrader.com King, Stephen on Aboundbookcompany.com King, Stephen on Aldertonbooks.com King, Stephen on Betterbookgetter.com King, Stephen on Bibliobeast.com King, Stephen on Blossombooks.co.uk King, Stephen on Bookcrazy.us King, Stephen on Bookfaerie.com King, Stephen on Bookmarcsonline.com King, Stephen on Booksofaurora.com King, Stephen on Booksofparadise.net King, Stephen on Bookwebpages.com King, Stephen on Cardinalbooks.com King, Stephen on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com King, Stephen on Covertocoverbooks.ca King, Stephen on Cozybookcellar.com
| King, Stephen on Ctrarebooks.com King, Stephen on Dauntlessbooks.com King, Stephen on Dunbarbooks.com King, Stephen on Extraordinarybooks.com King, Stephen on Firsteditiontoo.com King, Stephen on Geoffreysrarebooks.com King, Stephen on Greenmeadowbooks.co.uk King, Stephen on Grendelbooks.com King, Stephen on Idahojims.com King, Stephen on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com King, Stephen on Kbookscanada.com King, Stephen on Keenerbooks.com King, Stephen on Kovachbooks.com King, Stephen on Ladylisabooks.com King, Stephen on Maydaybooks.com King, Stephen on Mistymorninbooks.com
| King, Stephen on Nansbookshop.biz King, Stephen on Nealfinebooks.com King, Stephen on Retrieverbooks.com.au King, Stephen on Swantradingcompany.com King, Stephen on Texasbooklady.com King, Stephen on Thebookishpelican.com King, Stephen on Thebooksend.com King, Stephen on Thedustjacket.biz King, Stephen on Vinegarworksbooks.com King, Stephen on Websterbookstore.com King, Stephen on Westcoastbooks.co.uk King, Stephen on Woodcrestbooks.com King, Stephen on Wrigleycrossbooks.com |
|
|