|
|
Neering, Rosemary ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Neering, Rosemary A Traveller's Guide to Historic British Columbia North Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada Whitecap Books Ltd 2002 1552853322 / 9781552853320 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket "Travel back in time into the history of British Columbia. Explore gold rush towns, old wagon routes, and dramatic railway lines carved into mountain ranges...Along the way, you will discover..." Fine blue pictorial trade paperback. Osoyoos Okanagan Valley pages 107-139. (2002), 8vo, xvii, [2], 2-334pp. Price:
8.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Neering, Rosemary A Traveller's Guide to Historic British Columbia North Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada Whitecap Books Ltd 2002 1552853322 / 9781552853320 Revised and Updated Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket "Travel back in time into the history of British Columbia. Explore gold rush towns, old wagon routes, and dramatic railway lines carved into mountain ranges...Along the way, you will discover..." Fine blue pictorial trade paperback. Osoyoos Okanagan Valley pages 107-139. (2002), 8vo, xvii, [2], 2-334pp. Price:
8.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Wright, Richard Thomas;Neering, Rosemary Beautiful British Columbia Land of New Horizons Summer 1978 British Columbia, Canada Province of British Columbia 1978 Magazine Very Good No Jacket Scarce Captain Cook Bicentennial issue, Special Captain Cook Ships Fold-out Contents: Land of the Overlanders, The First Peoples, Curses? Anarchists? That's Highway 3, British Columbia Summer Games, Logging Days, Suburban Sanctuary [George C. Reifel Migratory Bird Sanctuary), Underground Story Very good red color pictorial stapled magazine. Light wear. (1978), 4to, 46pp. Price:
13.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Neering, Rosemary;Thompson, Joe Faces of British Columbia: Looking at the Past, 1860-1960 North Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada Whitecap Books Ltd 1995 155110377X / 9781551103778 First Edition Wraps Fine No Jacket "Rosemary Neering and Joe Thompson sifted through thousands of photographs in the B.C. Archives, selecting provocative and entertaining images that create a picture of each decade from 1860 to 1960. Among the images: a teamster guides a freight wagon on the Cariboo road in 1867, Redonda Island natives display their catch in 1873, staff stand proudly outside their Vancouver store in the 1890s, Sikhs attend a funeral in Victoria in 1936, and Princess Margaret watches the Williams Lake Stampede in 1958..." Fine burgundy gray pictorial trade paperback. (1995), 4to, 163pp. [3] Price:
13.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Neering, Rosemary Louis Riel The Canadians Don Mills, ON, Canada Fitzhenry & Whiteside Limited 1977 0889022143 / 9780889022140 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket ILLUSTRATED Very good white pictorial trade paperback. Some wear, soiling to cover and some pages. (1977), 8vo, 64pp. Artibise 922 Price:
3.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Neering, Rosemary; Birch, Daniel R. North-West Mounted Police Markham, ON, Canada Fitzhenry & Whiteside, Limited 1974 0889021767 / 9780889021761 First Edition Stapled Card Covers Near Fine No Jacket ILLUSTRATED GROWTH OF A NATION SERIES "The government decided there would be 150 policemen to patrol the 603,375 square kilometres of the Northwest." Near fine yellow color pictorial card covers. Light use. (1974), 4to, 64pp. Price:
12.70 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Neering, Rosemary; Birch, Daniel R. North-West Mounted Police Markham, ON, Canada Fitzhenry & Whiteside, Limited 1974 0889021767 / 9780889021761 First Edition Stapled Card Covers Near Fine No Jacket ILLUSTRATED GROWTH OF A NATION SERIES "The government decided there would be 150 policemen to patrol the 603,375 square kilometres of the Northwest." Near fine yellow color pictorial card covers. Light use, two red ink letters on cover and endpaper. (1974), 4to, 64pp. Price:
12.74 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Neering, Rosemary Pioneers Markham, ON, Canada Fitzhenry & Whiteside, Limited 1990 0889023697 / 9780889023697 Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket ILUSTRATED Short biographies of Louis Hebert, Catherine Parr Traill, Marie Rose Smith, and Joe Boyle. Fine yellow pictorial trade paperback. 64pp. Price:
9.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Neering, Rosemary W.A.C. Bennett Don Mills, ON, Canada Fitzhenry & Whiteside 1981 0889026823 / 9780889026827 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket Ex School Library "The story of the expropriation of B.C. Electric, or the development of huge hydroelectric projects on the pEace and Columbia Rivers, and of Bennett's unorthodox methods of financial management and his labour policies lend substance to this portrait of the man who lend substance to this portrait of the man who led British Columbia through a critical phase of the province's development." Very good white pictorial trade paperback. Light wear, ex-school library markings. (1981), 8vo, [3], 4-62pp. [2] Price:
8.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Neering, Rosemary Wild West Women: Travellers, Adventurers and Rebels North Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada Whitecap Books Ltd 2000 1552850137 / 9781552850138 First Paperback Edition Wraps Near Fine No Jacket "They ran traplines, hotels and bawdy houses, prospected for gold, lived in the wilderness, and married as many times as they wanted to or not at all..." Near fine gray pictorial trade paperback. Light use, previous owner name inside. 255pp. [1] Price:
9.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Breuer, Michael;Neering, Rosemary Winners & Losers, Gamblers All: Memories of Historic British Columbia Toronto Oxford University Press 1984 0195404653 / 9780195404654 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine "Here is the story of those risk-takers, beginning with the first European landfall, made by Captain Cook, and spanning two hundred years of adventure..." Fine red cloth. Fine red color pictorial DJ. Light use. (1984), 4to, 88pp. Not in Hale Barman B.C. Local History Bibliography, Color photograph of Captain George Vancouver's Chronometer used to chart the British Columbia coast. Price:
13.49 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Neering, Rosemary on Abookstop.com Neering, Rosemary on Agorabooks.net Neering, Rosemary on Ahabbooks.com Neering, Rosemary on Ainsworthbooks.com Neering, Rosemary on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk Neering, Rosemary on Antiquarius.com Neering, Rosemary on Baileybooks.ca Neering, Rosemary on Bestmediadeal.com Neering, Rosemary on Brownsbooks.ca Neering, Rosemary on Cellarofbooks.com
| Neering, Rosemary on Central-bookexchange.com Neering, Rosemary on Davidevesbooks.com Neering, Rosemary on Drbookman.net Neering, Rosemary on Dustjacket.ca Neering, Rosemary on Fishingbooksandvideos.com Neering, Rosemary on Goddingsltd.co.uk Neering, Rosemary on Goodwillbooks.com Neering, Rosemary on Kbookscanada.com Neering, Rosemary on Lairdbooks.com Neering, Rosemary on Literarycatbooks.com
| Neering, Rosemary on Mimicobooks.com Neering, Rosemary on Pistilbooks.net Neering, Rosemary on Rainydaybooks.ca Neering, Rosemary on Rarenonfiction.com Neering, Rosemary on Riverwashbooks.com Neering, Rosemary on Russellbooks.com Neering, Rosemary on Thecastlebookroom.com Neering, Rosemary on Williamsbooks.ca Neering, Rosemary on Youronlinebookstore.com |
|
|