BOOKS  He who sells a soul a book Gives that soul a sweeping look Through its pages Down the Ages;

Gives that soul a ship to sail Where the great adventures hail, On the sea Of destiny;

Gives that soul a vision-wide As the skies where stars abide And the far Lone planets are;

Gives that soul great dreams to Dream! Sunlit ways that glint and gleam

 Where great Sages Tramp the Ages!   WILLIAM LE ROY STIDGER

A real book is not one that we read, but one that reads us.   WYSTAN HUGH AUDEN

He who works with his hands is a laborer, He who works with his hands and his head is an artisan,

But he who works with his hands, his head, and his heart is an artist.  LOUIS NIZER


Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
A.A.
Aboriginal Author
Aboriginal Indigenous Studies Native Peoples
Adelphi Library Series
Advanced Reading Copy
Advertising
Aeronautics Aircraft Aviation
Afghanistan
Africa African American
Agriculture Farming, Ranching,
Alabama
Alaska
Alberta
Alcott, Louisa May
Algebra
Alt. Culture Beat Generation Underground
Amateur Radio
Anatomy
Angel
Animals
Annual
Ansel Adams
Antarctica
Anthology
Anthropology
Antiquarian Books
Antique, Collectible & Nostalgia
Apiculture
Aptitude Test Manuals
Arboriculture
Archaeology
Architecture
Arctic Nunavut Northwest Territories Yukon
Arizona
Arkansas
Art
Art Deco Art Nouveau
Arthurian Literature
Asia
Associations & Organizations
Astrology
Astronomy
Atlas Reference
Atwood, Margaret
Audel
Australia
Austria
Author British Columbia
Author Canadian
Author's First Book
Authors
Autographs
Automobile
Ballantyne, Robert Michael
Balneology
Banking Banks Insurance Companies
Banned Books
Barrie, James M.
Bears
Bedtime Story-Book Series
Belgium
Berton, Pierre
Bibliography
Biggles Series
Bildungsroman
Biography, Autobiography, Memoirs
Biology
Birds Ornithology
Bloomsbury Group Essentialism
Bluegrass Folk Music
Bohemian Bohemianism Boho Culture
Bohn's Popular Library
Book Arts
Bookplates
Books About Books
Books Within Books
Botany
Boy Scouts/Girl Guides
Brazil
British Columbia Columbiana
Buchan, John (Lord Tweedsmuir)
Building & Construction
Burma
Business, Industry & Law
Caldecott Medal Winner
California
Campfire Girl's Series
Canadian Art & Architecture
Canadian Children's Books
Canadian Mystery Detective Fiction
Canadian Pioneer Pioneering, Homesteading History
Canadian Poets
Canadian Science Fiction Fantasy
Canadiana
Canadiana Canada
Cards, Bridge, Gambling, Poker, Games, Lottery
Cartography Maps
Castles, Fortifications, Fortress, Forts
Catalog Catalogue
Cats, Felines

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Neering, Rosemary Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Neering, Rosemary A Traveller's Guide to Historic British Columbia
North Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada Whitecap Books Ltd 2002 1552853322 / 9781552853320 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket 
"Travel back in time into the history of British Columbia. Explore gold rush towns, old wagon routes, and dramatic railway lines carved into mountain ranges...Along the way, you will discover..." Fine blue pictorial trade paperback. Osoyoos Okanagan Valley pages 107-139. (2002), 8vo, xvii, [2], 2-334pp. 
Price: 8.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Neering, Rosemary A Traveller's Guide to Historic British Columbia
North Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada Whitecap Books Ltd 2002 1552853322 / 9781552853320 Revised and Updated Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket 
"Travel back in time into the history of British Columbia. Explore gold rush towns, old wagon routes, and dramatic railway lines carved into mountain ranges...Along the way, you will discover..." Fine blue pictorial trade paperback. Osoyoos Okanagan Valley pages 107-139. (2002), 8vo, xvii, [2], 2-334pp. 
Price: 8.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Wright, Richard Thomas;Neering, Rosemary Beautiful British Columbia Land of New Horizons Summer 1978
British Columbia, Canada Province of British Columbia 1978 Magazine Very Good No Jacket 
Scarce Captain Cook Bicentennial issue, Special Captain Cook Ships Fold-out Contents: Land of the Overlanders, The First Peoples, Curses? Anarchists? That's Highway 3, British Columbia Summer Games, Logging Days, Suburban Sanctuary [George C. Reifel Migratory Bird Sanctuary), Underground Story Very good red color pictorial stapled magazine. Light wear. (1978), 4to, 46pp. 
Price: 13.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Neering, Rosemary Down the Road: Journeys Through Small Town British Columbia
North Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada Whitecap Books Ltd 2003 1552854647 / 9781552854648 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket 
Winner of the BC Book Prize. "from Tahsis to Kispiox, stopping at small towns across the province..." Fine green color pictorial trade paperback. 204pp. 
Price: 9.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Neering, Rosemary;Thompson, Joe Faces of British Columbia: Looking at the Past, 1860-1960
North Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada Whitecap Books Ltd 1995 155110377X / 9781551103778 First Edition Wraps Fine No Jacket 
"Rosemary Neering and Joe Thompson sifted through thousands of photographs in the B.C. Archives, selecting provocative and entertaining images that create a picture of each decade from 1860 to 1960. Among the images: a teamster guides a freight wagon on the Cariboo road in 1867, Redonda Island natives display their catch in 1873, staff stand proudly outside their Vancouver store in the 1890s, Sikhs attend a funeral in Victoria in 1936, and Princess Margaret watches the Williams Lake Stampede in 1958..." Fine burgundy gray pictorial trade paperback. (1995), 4to, 163pp. [3] 
Price: 13.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Neering, Rosemary Louis Riel The Canadians
Don Mills, ON, Canada Fitzhenry & Whiteside Limited 1977 0889022143 / 9780889022140 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 
ILLUSTRATED Very good white pictorial trade paperback. Some wear, soiling to cover and some pages. (1977), 8vo, 64pp. Artibise 922 
Price: 3.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Neering, Rosemary; Birch, Daniel R. North-West Mounted Police
Markham, ON, Canada Fitzhenry & Whiteside, Limited 1974 0889021767 / 9780889021761 First Edition Stapled Card Covers Near Fine No Jacket 
ILLUSTRATED GROWTH OF A NATION SERIES "The government decided there would be 150 policemen to patrol the 603,375 square kilometres of the Northwest." Near fine yellow color pictorial card covers. Light use. (1974), 4to, 64pp. 
Price: 12.70 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Neering, Rosemary; Birch, Daniel R. North-West Mounted Police
Markham, ON, Canada Fitzhenry & Whiteside, Limited 1974 0889021767 / 9780889021761 First Edition Stapled Card Covers Near Fine No Jacket 
ILLUSTRATED GROWTH OF A NATION SERIES "The government decided there would be 150 policemen to patrol the 603,375 square kilometres of the Northwest." Near fine yellow color pictorial card covers. Light use, two red ink letters on cover and endpaper. (1974), 4to, 64pp. 
Price: 12.74 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Neering, Rosemary Pioneers
Markham, ON, Canada Fitzhenry & Whiteside, Limited 1990 0889023697 / 9780889023697 Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket 
ILUSTRATED Short biographies of Louis Hebert, Catherine Parr Traill, Marie Rose Smith, and Joe Boyle. Fine yellow pictorial trade paperback. 64pp. 
Price: 9.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Neering, Rosemary W.A.C. Bennett
Don Mills, ON, Canada Fitzhenry & Whiteside 1981 0889026823 / 9780889026827 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket Ex School Library 
"The story of the expropriation of B.C. Electric, or the development of huge hydroelectric projects on the pEace and Columbia Rivers, and of Bennett's unorthodox methods of financial management and his labour policies lend substance to this portrait of the man who lend substance to this portrait of the man who led British Columbia through a critical phase of the province's development." Very good white pictorial trade paperback. Light wear, ex-school library markings. (1981), 8vo, [3], 4-62pp. [2] 
Price: 8.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Neering, Rosemary Wild West Women: Travellers, Adventurers and Rebels
North Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada Whitecap Books Ltd 2000 1552850137 / 9781552850138 First Paperback Edition Wraps Near Fine No Jacket 
"They ran traplines, hotels and bawdy houses, prospected for gold, lived in the wilderness, and married as many times as they wanted to or not at all..." Near fine gray pictorial trade paperback. Light use, previous owner name inside. 255pp. [1] 
Price: 9.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Breuer, Michael;Neering, Rosemary Winners & Losers, Gamblers All: Memories of Historic British Columbia
Toronto Oxford University Press 1984 0195404653 / 9780195404654 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
"Here is the story of those risk-takers, beginning with the first European landfall, made by Captain Cook, and spanning two hundred years of adventure..." Very good red cloth. Very good red color pictorial DJ. Some shelf wear, previous owner label inside. 88pp. Not in Hale Barman B.C. Local History Bibliography 
Price: 13.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Breuer, Michael;Neering, Rosemary Winners & Losers, Gamblers All: Memories of Historic British Columbia
Toronto Oxford University Press 1984 0195404653 / 9780195404654 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
"Here is the story of those risk-takers, beginning with the first European landfall, made by Captain Cook, and spanning two hundred years of adventure..." Fine red cloth. Fine red color pictorial DJ. Light use. (1984), 4to, 88pp. Not in Hale Barman B.C. Local History Bibliography, Color photograph of Captain George Vancouver's Chronometer used to chart the British Columbia coast. 
Price: 13.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Neering, Rosemary on Abookstop.com
Neering, Rosemary on Agorabooks.net
Neering, Rosemary on Ahabbooks.com
Neering, Rosemary on Ainsworthbooks.com
Neering, Rosemary on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Neering, Rosemary on Antiquarius.com
Neering, Rosemary on Baileybooks.ca
Neering, Rosemary on Bestmediadeal.com
Neering, Rosemary on Brownsbooks.ca
Neering, Rosemary on Cellarofbooks.com
Neering, Rosemary on Central-bookexchange.com
Neering, Rosemary on Davidevesbooks.com
Neering, Rosemary on Drbookman.net
Neering, Rosemary on Dustjacket.ca
Neering, Rosemary on Fishingbooksandvideos.com
Neering, Rosemary on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Neering, Rosemary on Goodwillbooks.com
Neering, Rosemary on Kbookscanada.com
Neering, Rosemary on Lairdbooks.com
Neering, Rosemary on Literarycatbooks.com
Neering, Rosemary on Mimicobooks.com
Neering, Rosemary on Pistilbooks.net
Neering, Rosemary on Rainydaybooks.ca
Neering, Rosemary on Rarenonfiction.com
Neering, Rosemary on Riverwashbooks.com
Neering, Rosemary on Russellbooks.com
Neering, Rosemary on Thecastlebookroom.com
Neering, Rosemary on Williamsbooks.ca
Neering, Rosemary on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to dbfradin@hotmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie