BOOKS  He who sells a soul a book Gives that soul a sweeping look Through its pages Down the Ages;

Gives that soul a ship to sail Where the great adventures hail, On the sea Of destiny;

Gives that soul a vision-wide As the skies where stars abide And the far Lone planets are;

Gives that soul great dreams to Dream! Sunlit ways that glint and gleam

 Where great Sages Tramp the Ages!   WILLIAM LE ROY STIDGER

A real book is not one that we read, but one that reads us.   WYSTAN HUGH AUDEN

He who works with his hands is a laborer, He who works with his hands and his head is an artisan,

But he who works with his hands, his head, and his heart is an artist.  LOUIS NIZER


Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
A.A.
Aboriginal Author
Aboriginal Indigenous Studies Native Peoples
Adelphi Library Series
Advanced Reading Copy
Advertising
Aeronautics Aircraft Aviation
Afghanistan
Africa African American
Agriculture Farming, Ranching,
Alabama
Alaska
Alberta
Alcott, Louisa May
Algebra
Alt. Culture Beat Generation Underground
Amateur Radio
Anatomy
Angel
Animals
Annual
Ansel Adams
Antarctica
Anthology
Anthropology
Antiquarian Books
Antique, Collectible & Nostalgia
Aptitude Test Manuals
Arboriculture
Archaeology
Architecture
Arctic Nunavut Northwest Territories Yukon
Arizona
Arkansas
Art
Art Deco Art Nouveau
Arthurian Literature
Asia
Associations & Organizations
Astrology
Astronomy
Atlas Reference
Atwood, Margaret
Audel
Australia
Austria
Author British Columbia
Author Canadian
Author's First Book
Authors
Autographs
Automobile
Ballantyne, Robert Michael
Balneology
Banking Banks Insurance Companies
Banned Books
Barrie, James M.
Bears
Bedtime Story-Book Series
Belgium
Berton, Pierre
Bibliography
Bildungsroman
Biography, Autobiography, Memoirs
Biology
Birds Ornithology
Bloomsbury Group Essentialism
Bluegrass Folk Music
Bohemian Bohemianism Boho Culture
Bohn's Popular Library
Book Arts
Bookplates
Books About Books
Books Within Books
Botany
Boy Scouts/Girl Guides
Brazil
British Columbia Columbiana
Buchan, John (Lord Tweedsmuir)
Building & Construction
Burma
Business, Industry & Law
Caldecott Medal Winner
California
Canadian Art & Architecture
Canadian Mystery Detective Fiction
Canadian Pioneer Pioneering, Homesteading History
Canadian Poets
Canadian Science Fiction Fantasy
Canadiana
Canadiana Canada
Cards, Bridge, Poker, Puzzles, Games, Lottery
Cartography Maps
Catalog Catalogue
Cats, Felines
Chemistry
Cherry Ames Nurse Stories Series
Chess
Children's Series
Childrens Books

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Scott, Sir Walter, Bart Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Scott, Sir Walter, Bart Anne of Geierstein or the Maiden of the Mist Volume XXIII
London A. & C. Black, Ltd. Pocket Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
FRONTISPIECE WAVERLY NOVELS POCKET EDITION VOLUME XXIII ``A story of the fifteenth century and the court of Charles the Bold, Duke of Burgundy.``RG4 Near fine green cloth. Slight wear. [n.d., Circa 1875], 12mo, [7], 4-404pp. 
Price: 10.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Scott, Sir Walter, Bart Castle Dangerous & The Surgeon's Daughter EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 130
London J. M. Dent & Sons Limited 1906 First Edition Leather Very Good No Jacket 
FIRST EDITION EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 130 Introductions by Ernest Rhys. The greatest popular library containing 1058 of the world's best books, past and present. "Castle Dangerous is a story of Sir James Douglas (the Black Douglas) in the early fourteenth century. The Surgeon's Daughter appeared in the first series of the Chronicles of the Canongate." RG4 Very good burgundy limp leather. Bright Gilt titles and decoration. Gilt top. Bookmark ribbon. Light wear, chipped spine head, clean interior. [n.d., 1906], 12mo, x, [3], 216pp. [4], 3-170pp. Hazell, Watson & Viney 1/1//U Seymour 
Price: 93.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Scott, Sir Walter, Bart Count Robert of Paris COLLINS' ILLUSTRATED POCKET CLASSICS # 174
London Collins' Clear Type Press Full-Leather Poor No Jacket C. Flower 
COLLINS' ILLUSTRATED POCKET CLASSICS # 174. Introduction by Jedediah Cleishbotham, Gandercleuch, 15th Oct. 1831. Gilt volume bound in burgundy limp leather, Gilt titles. Gilt top. Burgundy endpapers. Wear to spine and edge back cover, and 2 pages detached. n.d., 16mo, 509pp. 3 page advertising catalogue bound in. 
Price: 12.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Scott, Sir Walter, Bart Guy Mannering or the Astrologer EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 133
London J. M. Dent & Sons Limited 1912 First Edition Fourth Printing Leather or Leatherette Very Good No Jacket 
EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 133 Introduction by Ernest Rhys. The greatest popular library containing 1058 of the world's best books, past and present. "A tale of Galloway in the time of George III, Guy Mannering has some of the greatest of Scott's characters, such as Meg Merrillies and Dandie Dinmont." RG4 Very good burgundy limp leather. Gilt titles and decoration. Bookmark ribbon. Slight wear, covers marked, previous owner name inside (1912), (1906), 12mo, xii, 431pp. [1] Temple Press 1/1//U Seymour 
Price: 50.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Scott, Sir Walter, Bart Guy Mannering or the Astrologer EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 133
London J. M. Dent & Sons Limited 1919 First Edition Sixth Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 133 Introduction by Ernest Rhys. The greatest popular library containing 1058 of the world's best books, past and present. "A tale of Galloway in the time of George III, Guy Mannering has some of the greatest of Scott's characters, such as Meg Merrillies and Dandie Dinmont." RG4 Very good red cloth. Gilt titles and decoration. Slight use, soiling, clean interior. (1919), (1906), 12mo, xii, 431pp. [1] Temple Press 1/1//N Seymour 
Price: 9.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Scott, Sir Walter, Bart Guy Mannering or the Astrologer EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 133
London J. M. Dent & Sons Limited 1906 First Edition Leather or Leatherette Very Good No Jacket 
FIRST EDITION EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 133 Introduction by Ernest Rhys. The greatest popular library containing 1058 of the world's best books, past and present. "A tale of Galloway in the time of George III, Guy Mannering has some of the greatest of Scott's characters, such as Meg Merrillies and Dandie Dinmont." RG4 Very good burgundy limp leather. Bright Gilt titles and decoration. Bookmark ribbon. Slight wear, chip spine head, clean interior. [n.d.,1906], 12mo, xii, 431pp. [1] Ballantyne, Hanson & Co. 1/1//U Seymour 
Price: 93.50 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Scott, Sir Walter, Bart Ivanhoe
Garden City New York International Collectors Library Leatherette Fine No Jacket 
INTERNATIONAL COLLECTORS LIBRARY "Life was dangerous and exciting in 12th century England. King Richard, nicknamed The Lion-Hearted, was absent, fighting the Saracens in the Holy Land. At home, relations between the Saxons and their Norman conquerors were strained. Prince John, the king's brother, was plotting to seize the throne. And Robin Hood and his men, ranging through Sherwood Forest, created consternation in the hearts of the authorities. In this setting Sir Walter Scott places the action of Ivanhoe.." ICL Fine green leatherette. Gilt titles and decoration. Bookmark ribbon. Green endpapers. Previous owner label, slight spine marks. n.d., 8vo, 425pp. 
Price: 10.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Scott, Sir Walter, Bart Ivanhoe
Garden City New York International Collectors Library Leatherette Near Fine No Jacket 
INTERNATIONAL COLLECTORS LIBRARY "Life was dangerous and exciting in 12th century England. King Richard, nicknamed The Lion-Hearted, was absent, fighting the Saracens in the Holy Land. At home, relations between the Saxons and their Norman conquerors were strained. Prince John, the king's brother, was plotting to seize the throne. And Robin Hood and his men, ranging through Sherwood Forest, created consternation in the hearts of the authorities. In this setting Sir Walter Scott places the action of Ivanhoe.." ICL Near Fine blue leatherette. Gilt titles and decoration. Bookmark ribbon. Green endpapers. 19th Century Mercier Binding. Light use. n.d., 8vo, 425pp. 
Price: 10.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Scott, Sir Walter, Bart Kenilworth EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 135
London J. M. Dent & Sons Limited 1909 First Edition Third Printing Full-Leather Very Good No Jacket 
EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 135. "Kenilworth centres on the tragic life of Amy Robsart, in the days of Elizabeth I. 'It is in the very first flight of those novels of Scott whose scene is not laid on Scottish soil.'" RG4 Very good burgundy limp leather. Gilt titles and decoration. Gilt top. Some wear, previous owner name inside. [May 1909]. (July 1906), 12mo, x, 476pp. Ballantyne, Hanson & Co. 1/1//U Seymour 
Price: 28.50 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Scott, Sir Walter, Bart Kenilworth EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 135
London J. M. Dent & Sons Limited 1906 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
FIRST EDITION EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 135. "Kenilworth centres on the tragic life of Amy Robsart, in the days of Elizabeth I. 'It is in the very first flight of those novels of Scott whose scene is not laid on Scottish soil.'" RG4 Very good red cloth. Some wear, soiling, tanning to endpapers, previous owner bookplate, Canadian Women's Press Club Library bookplate. [n.d., 1906], 12mo, x, 476pp. Ballantyne, Hanson & Co. 1/1//U Seymour 
Price: 50.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Scott, Sir Walter, Bart Marmion A Tale of Flodden Field
Edinburgh and London John Ross and Company 1874 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 
"Marmion is an epic poem by Walter Scott about the Battle of Flodden Field (1513). It was published in 1808. Scott started writing Marmion, his second major work, in November 1806. When Archibald Constable, the publisher, learnt of this, he offered a thousand guineas for the copyright unseen. William Miller and John Murray each agreed to take a 25% share in the project. Murray observed: "We both view it as honourable, profitable, and glorious to be concerned in the publication of a new poem by Walter Scott." Scott later said that he thoroughly enjoyed writing the work. He told his son-in-law, Lockhart, "Oh, man, I had many a grand gallop among these braes when I was thinking of Marmion." In 1807 Scott practised manoeuvres with the Light Horse Volunteers (formed to defend an invasion from France) in order to polish his description of Flodden. Marmion was finished on January 22 and published on 22 February 1808 in a quarto first edition of two thousand copies. This edition, priced one and a half guineas, sold out in a month. It was followed by twelve octavo editions between 1808 and 1825. The poem tells how Lord Marmion, a favourite of Henry VIII of England, lusts for Clara de Clare, a rich woman. He and his mistress, Constance De Beverley, forge a letter implicating Clara's fiancé, Sir Ralph De Wilton, in treason. Constance, a dishonest nun, hopes that her aid will restore her to favour with Marmion. When De Wilton loses the duel he claims in order to defend his honour against Marmion, he is obliged to go into exile. Clara retires to a convent rather than risk Marmion's attentions. Constance's hopes of a reconciliation with Marmion are dashed when he abandons her; she ends up being walled up alive in the Lindisfarne convent for breaking her vows. She takes her revenge by giving the Abbess who is one of her three judges documents that prove De Wilton's innocence. De Wilton, having returned disguised as a pilgrim, follows Marmion to Edinburgh where he meets the Abbess, who gives him the exonerating documents. When Marmion's host, the Earl of Angus, is shown the documents, he arms De Wilton and accepts him as a knight again. De Wilton's plans for revenge are overturned by the battle of Flodden Field. Marmion dies on the battlefield, while De Wilton displays heroism, regains his honour, retrieves his lands, and marries Clara." Wikipedia Fair blue cloth. Blindstamp lettering on cover, some edge wear, lettering on spine faded, soiled, some foxing, loose binding, lacking rear blank flyleaf, 19th century previous owner name Miss Maggie Rowat Rosehall Cottage Paisley inside cover. 1874, 16mo, vi, [5], 4-248pp. 
Price: 23.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Scott, Sir Walter, Bart Old Mortality
London & Glasgow Collins' Clear Type Press Reprint Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
COLLINS' ILLUSTRATED SCHOOL CLASSICS "This ever-popular tale of Scottish life at the end of the 17th century centres on the heroic struggle of the Covenanters, the insurrection of 1679, the battle of Bothwell Bridge, and the subsequent persecutions." Very good red cloth. Black titles. Some edge wear, previous owner name inside, soiled, fading to spine nd, 16mo, 572pp. 
Price: 5.20 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Scott, Sir Walter, Bart Old Mortality EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 137
London J. M. Dent & Sons Limited 1908 First Edition Second Printing Leather or Leatherette Good No Jacket 
EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 137 Introduction by Ernest Rhys. "A tale which holdeth children from play & old men fron the chimney corner." Sir Philip Sidney "This ever-popular tale of Scottish life at the end of the 17th century centres on the heroic struggle of the Covenanters, the insurrection of 1679, the battle of Bothwell Bridge, and the subsequent persecutions." Good burgundy limp leather. Gilt titles and decoration, Gilt top edge. Book mark ribbon. Some edge, spine and cover wear, previous owner name inside. Front cover reattached. (1908), (September 1906), 12mo, xi, [1], 454pp. Colston & Coy 1/1//U Seymour 
Price: 13.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Scott, Sir Walter, Bart Old Mortality EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 137
London J. M. Dent & Sons Limited 1919 First Edition Fifth Printing Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 137 Introduction by Ernest Rhys. "This ever-popular tale of Scottish life at the end of the 17th century centres on the heroic struggle of the Covenanters, the insurrection of 1679, the battle of Bothwell Bridge, and the subsequent persecutions." RG4 Good red cloth. Gilt titles and decoration, edge wear, missing ffep, piece missing bottom spine. (1919), (September 1906), 12mo, xi, 454pp. Temple Press 1/1//N Seymour 
Price: 7.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Scott, Sir Walter, Bart Old Mortality EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 137
London J. M. Dent & Sons Limited 1906 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
FIRST EDITION EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 137 Introduction by Ernest Rhys. "This ever-popular tale of Scottish life at the end of the 17th century centres on the heroic struggle of the Covenanters, the insurrection of 1679, the battle of Bothwell Bridge, and the subsequent persecutions." RG4 Very good red cloth. Bright Gilt titles and decoration. Slight wear. soiling. [n.d., September 1906], 12mo, xi, 454pp. Colston & Coy Ltd. 1/1//U Seymour 
Price: 75.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Scott, Sir Walter, Bart Old Mortality EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 137
London J. M. Dent & Sons Limited 1906 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
FIRST EDITION EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 137 Introduction by Ernest Rhys. The greatest popular library containing 1058 of the world's best books, past and present. "This ever-popular tale of Scottish life at the end of the 17th century centres on the heroic struggle of the Covenanters, the insurrection of 1679, the battle of Bothwell Bridge, and the subsequent persecutions." RG4 Very good burgundy limp leather. Bright Gilt titles and decoration. Gilt top. Bookmark ribbon. Slight wear. clean interior. [n.d., September 1906], 12mo, xi, [1], 454pp. [2] Colston & Coy Ltd. 1/1//U Seymour 
Price: 75.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Scott, Sir Walter, Bart Old Mortality EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 137
London J. M. Dent & Sons Limited 1927 First Edition Seventh Printing Hard Cover Very Good Poor 
EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 137 Introduction by Ernest Rhys. "This ever-popular tale of Scottish life at the end of the 17th century centres on the heroic struggle of the Covenanters, the insurrection of 1679, the battle of Bothwell Bridge, and the subsequent persecutions." RG4 Very good red cloth. Gilt titles and decoration. Poor scarce first edition tan DJ. Front panel, flap, and part of spine only. (1927), (September 1906), 12mo, xi, 454pp. Temple Press 1/1//N Seymour 
Price: 28.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Scott, Sir Walter, Bart Old Mortality COLLINS' ILLUSTRATED LIBRARY OF CLASSICS # 90
London & Glasgow Collins' Clear Type Press Reprint Edition Leather or Leatherette Fine Very Good Cockerton 
COLLINS' ILLUSTRATED LIBRARY OF CLASSICS # 90. AUTHOR FRONTISPIECE "This ever-popular tale of Scottish life at the end of the 17th century centres on the heroic struggle of the Covenanters, the insurrection of 1679, the battle of Bothwell Bridge, and the subsequent persecutions." Fine green limp leatherette. Silver lettering on spine. Marbled endpapers, colored edges. Very good scarce green slipcover, some wear and tear to slipcover. n.d., 16mo, 512pp. 
Price: 28.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Scott, Sir Walter, Bart Quentin Durward
London A. & C. Black, Ltd. 1932 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
FRONTISPIECETHE NEW CROWN EDITION OF THE WAVERLY NOVELS OF SIR WALTER SCOTT BART 1771-1832 VOLUME XVIII "A tale of adventures in fifteenth-century France, which with its vivid narrative and portraiture, and its picture of the Court of Louis XI, was as popular and influential on the Continent as at home." RG4 Very good brown cloth. Gilt titles, some edge wear, previous owner name inside. 
Price: 13.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Scott, Sir Walter, Bart Quentin Durward
New York The Macmillan Company 1917 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
FRONTISPIECE (The bishop of Liege before the boar of Ardennes) MAP OF FRANCE DURING THE REIGN OF LOUIS XI 1461-1488. Edited with introduction and notes by Arthur Llewellyn Eno, A. M. (Harvard) Instructor in English in the University of Illinois. "A tale of adventures in fifteenth-century France, which with its vivid narrative and portraiture, and its picture of the Court of Louis XI, was as popular and influential on the Continent as at home." RG4 Very good brown cloth. Gilt and black titles. Brown endpapers. Previous owner name inside, missing ffep, slight wear, 1917, 1905, 24mo, xxxiii, 529pp. 6 page advertising catalogue bound in. 
Price: 5.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Scott, Sir Walter, Bart on Aldertonbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter, Bart on Betterbookgetter.com
Scott, Sir Walter, Bart on Bluemountainbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter, Bart on Bookmarcsonline.com
Scott, Sir Walter, Bart on Booksofaurora.com
Scott, Sir Walter, Bart on Booksofparadise.net
Scott, Sir Walter, Bart on Carmsrarebooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter, Bart on Champandmabel.com
Scott, Sir Walter, Bart on Collinsbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter, Bart on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Scott, Sir Walter, Bart on Cozybookcellar.com
Scott, Sir Walter, Bart on Ctrarebooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter, Bart on Dunbarbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter, Bart on Extraordinarybooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter, Bart on Firsteditiontoo.com
Scott, Sir Walter, Bart on Geoffreysrarebooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter, Bart on Gloversbookery.com
Scott, Sir Walter, Bart on Greenmeadowbooks.co.uk
Scott, Sir Walter, Bart on Grendelbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter, Bart on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Scott, Sir Walter, Bart on Idahojims.com
Scott, Sir Walter, Bart on Jondalbook.com
Scott, Sir Walter, Bart on Kbookscanada.com
Scott, Sir Walter, Bart on Ladylisabooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter, Bart on Leonardshoup.com
Scott, Sir Walter, Bart on Midwaybook.com
Scott, Sir Walter, Bart on Nansbookshop.biz
Scott, Sir Walter, Bart on Oncereadbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter, Bart on Peakirkbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter, Bart on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Scott, Sir Walter, Bart on Retrieverbooks.com.au
Scott, Sir Walter, Bart on Robertsbookshop.com
Scott, Sir Walter, Bart on Schoonerbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter, Bart on Sunmountbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter, Bart on Thebooksend.com
Scott, Sir Walter, Bart on Thedustjacket.biz
Scott, Sir Walter, Bart on Therobbinn.co.uk
Scott, Sir Walter, Bart on Uncommonbooksonline.com
Scott, Sir Walter, Bart on Victorian-novels.co.uk
Scott, Sir Walter, Bart on Websterbookstore.com
Scott, Sir Walter, Bart on Westcoastbooks.co.uk
Scott, Sir Walter, Bart on Wolfmuellersbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter, Bart on Woodcrestbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter, Bart on Wrigleycrossbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter, Bart on Zouchbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to dbfradin@hotmail.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com