BOOKS  He who sells a soul a book Gives that soul a sweeping look Through its pages Down the Ages;

Gives that soul a ship to sail Where the great adventures hail, On the sea Of destiny;

Gives that soul a vision-wide As the skies where stars abide And the far Lone planets are;

Gives that soul great dreams to Dream! Sunlit ways that glint and gleam

 Where great Sages Tramp the Ages!   WILLIAM LE ROY STIDGER

A real book is not one that we read, but one that reads us.   WYSTAN HUGH AUDEN

He who works with his hands is a laborer, He who works with his hands and his head is an artisan,

But he who works with his hands, his head, and his heart is an artist.  LOUIS NIZER


Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
A.A.
Aboriginal Author
Aboriginal Indigenous Studies Native Peoples
Adelphi Library Series
Advanced Reading Copy
Advertising
Aeronautics Aircraft Aviation
Afghanistan
Africa African American
Agriculture Farming, Ranching,
Alabama
Alaska
Alberta
Alcott, Louisa May
Algebra
Alt. Culture Beat Generation Underground
Amateur Radio
Anatomy
Angel
Animals
Annual
Ansel Adams
Antarctica
Anthology
Anthropology
Antiquarian Books
Antique, Collectible & Nostalgia
Aptitude Test Manuals
Arboriculture
Archaeology
Architecture
Arctic Nunavut Northwest Territories Yukon
Arizona
Arkansas
Art
Art Deco Art Nouveau
Arthurian Literature
Asia
Associations & Organizations
Astrology
Astronomy
Atlas Reference
Atwood, Margaret
Audel
Australia
Austria
Author British Columbia
Author Canadian
Author's First Book
Authors
Autographs
Automobile
Ballantyne, Robert Michael
Balneology
Banking Banks Insurance Companies
Banned Books
Barrie, James M.
Bears
Bedtime Story-Book Series
Belgium
Berton, Pierre
Bibliography
Bildungsroman
Biography, Autobiography, Memoirs
Biology
Birds Ornithology
Bloomsbury Group Essentialism
Bluegrass Folk Music
Bohemian Bohemianism Boho Culture
Bohn's Popular Library
Book Arts
Bookplates
Books About Books
Books Within Books
Botany
Boy Scouts/Girl Guides
Brazil
British Columbia Columbiana
Buchan, John (Lord Tweedsmuir)
Building & Construction
Burma
Business, Industry & Law
Caldecott Medal Winner
California
Canadian Art & Architecture
Canadian Mystery Detective Fiction
Canadian Pioneer Pioneering, Homesteading History
Canadian Poets
Canadian Science Fiction Fantasy
Canadiana
Canadiana Canada
Cards, Bridge, Poker, Puzzles, Games, Lottery
Cartography Maps
Catalog Catalogue
Cats, Felines
Chemistry
Cherry Ames Nurse Stories Series
Chess
Children's Series
Childrens Books

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Shakespeare, William Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Shakespeare, William Comedies EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 153
London J. M Dent & Sons Ltd. 1924 First Edition Tenth Printing Leather or Leatherette Very Good No Jacket 
EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 153 VOLUME 1 OF 3 Biographical Introduction by Oliphant Smeaton. "This complete edition of Shakespeare's works follows the text of Clark and Wright's Cambridge Shakespeare. There is a full glossary, and list of approximate dates of the plays." RG4 Very good burgundy limp leather. Gilt titles and decoration. Gilt top. Slight wear, (1924), (1906), viii, 848pp. Temple Press 2/1//N Seymour 8 page advertising catalogue of 750 volumes bound in. 
Price: 50.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Shakespeare, William Cymbeline
London J. M. Dent & Sons Limited Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Kings Treasures of Literature Series. Edited by E. F. Horsley. "Shakespeare, William (1564-1616) - English dramatist and poet widely regarded as the greatest and most influential writer in all of world literature. The richness of Shakespeare's genius transcends time; his keen observation and psychological insight are, to this day, without rival. Cymbeline (1609) - A comedy -- the story of Cymbeline, a mythical King of England and his family: Imogen his daughter, her husband Posthumus, and and her brothers." Very good blue cloth. Gilt titles. Slight wear, previous owner name whited out. n.d., 16mo, 192pp. Temple Press 
Price: 3.92 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Marlowe, Christopher; shakespeare, William Elizabethan Drama Marlowe Shakespeare
Danbury, Connecticut Grolier Enterprises Corp. 1980 Registerd Edition Leather or Leatherette Near Fine No Jacket 
HARVARD CLASSICS ILLUSTRATED Near fine brown leatherette. Gilt titles and decoration. All edges gilt. Bookmark ribbon. Bumped corner. (1980), 8vo, [10], 7-463pp. 
Price: 13.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Shakespeare, William; Smith, Evelyn MacBeth
London And Edinburgh and Glasgow Thomas Nelson & Sons, Ltd 1935 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
"Shakespeare, William (1564-1616) - English dramatist and poet widely regarded as the greatest and most influential writer in all of world literature. The richness of Shakespeare's genius transcends time; his keen observation and psychological insight are, to this day, without rival. Macbeth (1606) - A tragedy -- the story of Macbeth and the violent nature of his royal ambitions. This play, rich in the supernatural, is Shakespeare's shortest and contains many of his most famous scenes." Very good red cloth. Light use, sticker mark, name inside. 158pp. 
Price: 6.48 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Shakespeare, William Shakespeare's Historical Plays; Poems & Sonnets EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 154
London J. M Dent & Sons Ltd. 1906 First Edition Leather or Leatherette Fair No Jacket 
FIRST EDITION EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 154 Introduction by E. Vernon Arnold.. "Others abide over question. Thou art free. We ask & ask Thou smilest & art still. Out topping knowledge." Matthew Arnold Fair burgundy limp leather. Gilt titles and decoration. Gilt top edge. Decorative pictorial bookplate. Browning to endpapers and some page edges. Some edge wear, chipped spine edges. Covers reattached. [n.d., 1906], 12mo, viii, 888pp. Richard Clay & Sons 1/1//U Seymour reading copy 
Price: 23.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Shakespeare, William Shakespeare's Historical Plays; Poems & Sonnets EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 154
London J. M Dent & Sons Ltd. 1911 First Edition Fifth Printing Leather or Leatherette Fine No Jacket 
EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 154 "Others abide over question. Thou art free. We ask & ask Thou smilest & art still. Out topping knowledge." Matthew Arnold Fine burgundy limp leather. Bright Gilt titles and decoration. Gilt top edge. Bookmark ribbon. Slight use. Clean interior (1911), (1906), viii, 888pp. Richard Clay & Sons Chronology of the Plays; Glossary 1/1//U Seymour 
Price: 50.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Stevenson, O. J. (ed.) Shakespeare, William Shakespeare's Romeo and Juliet
Toronto, Ontario, Canada The Copp Clark Co. Limited 1933 First Copp CLark Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 
The Copp Clark Literature Series # 58 Very Good red cloth. some edge wear, 1933, 12mo, xii, 150pp. 
Price: 11.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Shakespeare, William The Approach to Shakespeare TEACHING OF ENGLISH SERIES # 9
London Thomas Nelson And Sons Ltd. 1925 Thirtieth Printing Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
THE TEACHING OF ENGLISH SERIES # 9. FRONTISPIECE ILLUSTRATED Introduction by Mrs. Andrew Lang. Good blue cloth. Some edge and spine wear. Previous owner name inside, bookstore stamp, ink marks on frontis, marginalia. 1925, 16mo, 256pp. 
Price: 8.55 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Shakespeare, William The Comedies of Shakespeare Volume Two MODERN LIBRARY # 5
New York The Modern Library Reprint Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
MODERN LIBRARY # 5 The Modern Library of the World's Best Books Complete and unabridged with notes and glossary. Plays: The Merchant of Venice, As You Like It, The Taming of the Shrew, All's Well that Ends Well, Twelfth Night, The Winter's Tale. Fine red cloth. Gilt titles. Previous owner name blacked out. Very good white DJ. Toledano i DJ. Inside DJ advertising 408 volumes. DJ Circa 1962. Some wear and tear, soiling. Toledano Spine # 8 [n.d. Book Circa 1963], 12mo, [viii], 549-1101pp. 6 pages advertising bound in NEW MYLAR COVER 
Price: 17.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Shakespeare, William Cornwall, Barry The Complete Works of William Shakespeare
London Ward, Lock & Company First Edition Full-Leather Fair No Jacket 
PLATE GRAVURE FRONTISPIECE Introduction by Barry Cornwall (Bryan Walter Procter). Fair black padded full leather. Black gold decorated endpapers. All edges gilt, gilt titles, Hinges starting, [nd, Circa 1900], 12mo, xxi, [2], 2-968pp. 
Price: 29.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Shakespeare, William The Complete Works of William Shakespeare
London Abbey Library Reprint Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Foreword by Sybil Thorndike. "IN this text the plays are presented as they appear in the First Folio of 1623. Pericles which has been added at the end with the poems and sonnets did not appear in the First Folio. There is no new reading of the text and only those variations have been included which are agreed by the best Shakespearean critics. For the most part it is Delius's text that is followed." Very good black cloth. Gilt titles. Slight edge wear, n.d., 8vo, viii, 1099pp. [1] 
Price: 18.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Shakespeare, William The Histories and Poems of William Shakespeare
Garden City New York International Collectors Library Leather or Leatherette Very Good No Jacket 
INTERNATIONAL COLLECTORS LIBRARY Edited by W. G. Clark and W. Aldis Wright with an Introduction to each play adapted from the Shakespearean Primer of Professor Dowden. Very good rust red leatherette. Gilt titles, top edge, border, and decorations. Red bookmark ribbon. Slight wear browning to pages, and light tide mark top edge area. n.d., 8vo, 378pp. The Masque and Bauble Bozerian Binding 
Price: 14.35 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Shakespeare, William The Histories of Shakespeare; Volume One MODERN LIBRARY # 6
New York The Modern Library First Edition Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 
MODERN LIBRARY # 3.4 The Modern Library of the World's Best Books Fine red cloth hardcover. Gilt titles on black background. Colored top edge. Previous owner name inside. Toledano binding # 8, book circa 1947, n.d., 12mo, [9], 4- 673pp. [1] 
Price: 19.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Shakespeare, William The Poetical Works Of William Shakespeare
Boston Phillips, Samson and Company 1854 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Good dark brown decorative stamped tooled cloth. Gilt titles and decoration. Some edge wear, front hinge starting, light foxing, missing top 1.75 inches of spine head. 1854, 8vo, 442pp. 
Price: 39.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Shakespeare, William The Tragedies of Shakespeare Volume One MODERN LIBRARY # 2
New York The Modern Library Reprint Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
MODERN LIBRARY # 2 The Modern Library of the World's Best Books Complete and unabridged with notes and glossary. Plays: Troilus and Cressida, Coriolanus, Titus Andronicus, Romeo and Juliet, Timon of Athens, Julius Caesar, Macbeth. Fine red cloth hardcover. Gilt titles. Previous owner name blacked out. Very good white DJ. Some wear and tear, soiling. Toledano i DJ, DJ circa 1962, Toledano binding # 10, [n.d. Book Circa 1963], 12mo, [vi], 579pp. 2 pages advertising bound in NEW MYLAR COVER 
Price: 19.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Shakespeare, William The Tragedies, The Histories, The Comedies 3 VOLUME SET
Norwalk, Connecticut, USA The Easton Press 1980 Collector's Edition Full-Leather Fine No Jacket Agnes Miller Parker; John Farleigh; Edward Ardizzone 
3 VOLUME SET "Easton Press sells the world's greatest books, bound in genuine leather and accented with 22kt gold. Each book is a Collector Edition that is as magnificent to see as it is to read....bound in genuine leather and featuring 22kt gold accents. Each volume is magnificently illustrated and features moiré fabric end-sheets, gilded page-ends, and a satin-ribbon page marker." The Easton Press Shakespeare Edited with and Introduction to each Play and a Glossary, by Peter Alexander, Regular Professor of English Language and Literature in the University of Glasgow. 3 Fine brown leather volumes. All edges gilt. Gilt titles and decorations. Raised bands, silk endpapers, silk bookmark ribbon. Color deco Easton Press bookplate. The Tragedies:Introduction by George Rylands. Illustrations by Agnes Miller Parker. (1980), 8vo, xxii, [2], 3-1362pp. The Histories: Introduction by James G. McManaway. Illustrations by John Farleigh. (1980), 8vo, xxi, [3], 2-1016pp. The Comedies: Introduction by Tyrone Guthrie. Illustrations by Edward Ardizzone. (1980), 8vo, xlviii, [1], 2-1120pp. 
Price: 120.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Shakespeare, William The Tragedy of Richard The Third # B 24
London Penguin Books 1953 First Penguin Paperback Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good No Jacket 
B24 Very good gray black pictorial wraps. Notes on endpaper, marginalia 157pp. [2] 
Price: 9.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Shakespeare, William The Tragedy of Romeo and Juliet
New York The Macmillan Company 1930 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
MACMILLAN'S POCKET CLASSICS FRONTISPIECE Foreword and Editing by Jennie F. Chase Teacher of English in the William McKinley High School, Saint Louis Missouri. "Shakespeare, William (1564-1616) - English dramatist and poet widely regarded as the greatest and most influential writer in all of world literature. The richness of Shakespeare's genius transcends time; his keen observation and psychological insight are, to this day, without rival. Romeo and Juliet (1596) - A romantic tragedy. One of Shakespeare's most popular works -- the story of the passionate love affair between Romeo and Juliet whose families, the Montagues and Capulets, are feuding." Good brown cloth. Some wear, tears, soiling, old school label, missing corner of frontis, scribbling on endpapers, missing part last page of index. 1930, 16mo, (xx), 180pp. 
Price: 11.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Shakespeare, William The Works of Shakespeare Plays and Poems Volume Four PEOPLE'S LIBRARY # 39
London Cassell and Company, Ltd. 1908 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 
THE PEOPLE'S LIBRARY # 39. CONTENTS; Romeo and Juliet, The Taming of the Shrew, The Tempest, The Life of Timon of Athens, The Tragedy of Titus Adronicus, Troilus and Cressida, Twelfth Night; or, What you Will, The Two Gentlemen of Verona, The Winter's Tale, Venus and Adonis, The Rape of Lucrece, Sonnets, A Lover's Complaint, The Passionate Pilgrim, The Phoenix and the Turtles. Fair green cloth. Blindstamp on cover, gilt titles and decoration. Edge wear, soiled covers and edges, binding loose. 1908, 8vo, 782pp. 2 page advetising catalogue of 100 volumes bound in 
Price: 24.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Shakespeare, William The Works of Shakespeare Plays and Poems Volume One PEOPLE'S LIBRARY # 36
London Cassell and Company, Ltd. 1908 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 
THE PEOPLE'S LIBRARY # 36. CONTENTS: All's Well That Ends Well, Antony and Cleopatra, As You Like It, The Comedy of Errors, Coriolanus, Cymbeline, Hamlet, Prince of Denmark, Julius Caesar, Glossary. Fair green cloth. Blindstamp on cover. gilt titles and decoration. Edge wear, soiled covers and edges, old glue repair to hinge 1908, 8vo, 616pp. 3 page advertising catalogue of 100 volumes bound in. 
Price: 24.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Shakespeare, William on Abooktrader.com
Shakespeare, William on Aldertonbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Bestpricedbooks.net
Shakespeare, William on Betterbookgetter.com
Shakespeare, William on Blossombooks.co.uk
Shakespeare, William on Bookcrazy.us
Shakespeare, William on Bookmarcsonline.com
Shakespeare, William on Booksofaurora.com
Shakespeare, William on Champandmabel.com
Shakespeare, William on Collinsbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Shakespeare, William on Cozybookcellar.com
Shakespeare, William on Diatropebooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Eveleighbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Greenmeadowbooks.co.uk
Shakespeare, William on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk
Shakespeare, William on Grendelbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Shakespeare, William on Idahojims.com
Shakespeare, William on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Shakespeare, William on Kellybooks.net
Shakespeare, William on Ladylisabooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Leonardshoup.com
Shakespeare, William on Lowestcostbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Marchhousebooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Michaeljosbornebooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Njbonline.com
Shakespeare, William on Oxfordhousebooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Paulfosterbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Peakirkbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Pilgrimreaderbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Schoonerbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Scifietc.com
Shakespeare, William on Swantradingcompany.com
Shakespeare, William on Texasbooklady.com
Shakespeare, William on Thebookishpelican.com
Shakespeare, William on Thebooksend.com
Shakespeare, William on Thedustjacket.biz
Shakespeare, William on Therobbinn.co.uk
Shakespeare, William on Uncommonbooksonline.com
Shakespeare, William on Websterbookstore.com
Shakespeare, William on Westcoastbooks.co.uk
Shakespeare, William on Woodcrestbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Zouchbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to dbfradin@hotmail.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com