BOOKS  He who sells a soul a book Gives that soul a sweeping look Through its pages Down the Ages;

Gives that soul a ship to sail Where the great adventures hail, On the sea Of destiny;

Gives that soul a vision-wide As the skies where stars abide And the far Lone planets are;

Gives that soul great dreams to Dream! Sunlit ways that glint and gleam

 Where great Sages Tramp the Ages!   WILLIAM LE ROY STIDGER

A real book is not one that we read, but one that reads us.   WYSTAN HUGH AUDEN

He who works with his hands is a laborer, He who works with his hands and his head is an artisan,

But he who works with his hands, his head, and his heart is an artist.  LOUIS NIZER


Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
A.A.
Aboriginal Author
Aboriginal Indigenous Studies Native Peoples
Adelphi Library Series
Advanced Reading Copy
Advertising
Aeronautics Aircraft Aviation
Afghanistan
Africa African American
Agriculture Farming, Ranching,
Alabama
Alaska
Alberta
Alcott, Louisa May
Algebra
Alt. Culture Beat Generation Underground
Amateur Radio
Anatomy
Angel
Animals
Annual
Ansel Adams
Antarctica
Anthology
Anthropology
Antiquarian Books
Antique, Collectible & Nostalgia
Apiculture
Aptitude Test Manuals
Arboriculture
Archaeology
Architecture
Arctic Nunavut Northwest Territories Yukon
Arizona
Arkansas
Art
Art Deco Art Nouveau
Arthurian Literature
Asia
Associations & Organizations
Astrology
Astronomy
Atlas Reference
Atwood, Margaret
Audel
Australia
Austria
Author British Columbia
Author Canadian
Author's First Book
Authors
Autographs
Automobile
Ballantyne, Robert Michael
Balneology
Banking Banks Insurance Companies
Banned Books
Barrie, James M.
Bears
Bedtime Story-Book Series
Belgium
Berton, Pierre
Bibliography
Biggles Series
Bildungsroman
Biography, Autobiography, Memoirs
Biology
Birds Ornithology
Bloomsbury Group Essentialism
Bluegrass Folk Music
Bohemian Bohemianism Boho Culture
Bohn's Popular Library
Book Arts
Bookplates
Books About Books
Books Within Books
Botany
Boy Scouts/Girl Guides
Brazil
British Columbia Columbiana
Buchan, John (Lord Tweedsmuir)
Building & Construction
Burma
Business, Industry & Law
Caldecott Medal Winner
California
Campfire Girl's Series
Canadian Art & Architecture
Canadian Children's Books
Canadian Mystery Detective Fiction
Canadian Pioneer Pioneering, Homesteading History
Canadian Poets
Canadian Science Fiction Fantasy
Canadiana
Canadiana Canada
Cards, Bridge, Gambling, Poker, Games, Lottery
Cartography Maps
Castles, Fortifications, Fortress, Forts
Catalog Catalogue
Cats, Felines

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Sotheby & Co. (Canada) Ltd. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Sotheby & Co. (Canada) Ltd. A Catalogue of Important Canadian Paintings Drawings, Watercolours, and Prints of the 19th and 20th Centuries 27th-28th October 1969 Sale 1 & 2
Toronto, ON, Canada Sotheby Parke Bernet (Canada) Inc. 1969 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 
Artists include: Jackson, Carr, MacDonald, Masson, Milne, Fitzgerald, Harris, Lismer, Pilot, Povtagook, Pitseolak, Reid, Riopelle, Thomson, etc. Very good white color pictorial trade paperback. Some wear, soiling. 164pp. 340 items 
Price: 10.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Sotheby Parke Bernet (Canada) Inc. A Catalogue of Important Canadian Paintings Drawings, Watercolours, Books and Prints of the 19th and 20th Centuries 5th, 6th, 7th November 1979 Sale 26
Toronto, ON, Canada Sotheby Parke Bernet (Canada) Inc. 1979 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 
Artists include: Comfort, Cosgrove, Casson, Fitzgerald, Jackson, Kurelek, Lindner, Phillips, Varley, etc. Very good white color pictorial trade paperback. Light wear, soiling. 164pp. 545 items 
Price: 17.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Sotheby & Co. (Canada) Ltd. A Catalogue of Important Canadian Paintings, Drawings and Watercolours of the 19th and 20th Centuries and Plans, Books and Documents 22nd-24th April 1969
Toronto, ON, Canada Sotheby Parke Bernet (Canada) Inc. 1969 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 
Artists include: Krieghoff, Riopelle, Thomson, Verner, Rindisbacher, Gagnon, Lismer, Jackson, etc. Includes # 234 Sir John Franklin, Capt. R. N., by Thomson after Derby, published by Fisher, Son & Co. London 1830. # 254 Chief Joseph Brant Prayer book 1780. # 270 Land Grant of 100 Acres James Secord the husband of Laura Secord. Very good white color pictorial trade paperback. Some wear, soiling, ink writing, sticker on cover 137pp. 449 items 
Price: 10.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Sotheby & Co. (Canada) Ltd. A Catalogue of Important Canadian Paintings, Drawings, Watercolours and Prints of the 19th and 20th Centuries 25th-27th May, 1970
Toronto, ON, Canada Sotheby Parke Bernet (Canada) Inc. 1970 Trade Paperback Good No Jacket 
Artists include: Krieghoff, Watson, Milne, Riopelle, Thomson, Carmichael, Cosgrove, Fitzgerald, Harris, Jackson, MacDonald, Mungituk, Pannichiak, Pitseolak, Phillips, etc. Good white color pictorial trade paperback. Some wear, soiling, spine chipped, creased. 205pp. 500 items 
Price: 10.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Sotheby's Toronto Canadian Art March 2nd and 3rd, 1982 Sale 57
Toronto, ON, Canada Sotheby's Toronto 1982 Trade Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 
Artists include: Ahrens, Arbuckle, Atkinson, Bell-Smith, Bouchard, Browne, Emily Carr, A. J. Casson, Chavignaud, Clayes,Coburn, Colville, Cosgrove, Dalton, L.L. Fitzgerald, A. J. Franck, Gagnon, Haines, A.Y. Jackson, F.H. Johnston, W. Kurelek, Lapine, A. Lismer, T.M. Martin, H.L. Masson, D.B. Milne, G.N. Norwell, R.W. Pilot, A.H. Robinson, Staples, Suzor-Cote, T. Thomson, F.H. Varley, F.A. Verner, A. Yuzbasiyan, etc. Near fine beige color pictorial trade paperback. Light use. 144pp. 470 items 
Price: 9.20 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Sotheby's Toronto Canadian Paintings, Drawings, Watercolours, Prints And Books of the 19th and 20th Centuries 26th and 27th May 1981 Sale 44
Toronto, ON, Canada Sotheby's Toronto 1981 Trade Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 
Artists include: F.G. Banting, W. Armstrong, Bell-Smith, L.H. Bouchard, F. Carmichael, P.A. Caron, A.J. Casson, Coburn, C.F. Comfort, Fitzgerald, Gissing, Grandmaison, L.S. Harris, A.Y. Jackson, J. Kasyn, C. Krieghoff, A. Lismer, H.L. Masson, D. B. Milne, J. P. Riopelle, Suzor-Cote, A. Tatossian, F.H. Varley, G.H. White, etc. Near fine green color pictorial trade paperback. Light use. 208pp. 592 items 
Price: 10.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Sotheby Parke Bernet Catalogue of Ancient, English and Foreign coins, in Gold, Silver And Bronze together With a Good Series of Renaissance Medals April 27, 1977
New York Sotheby Parke Bernet 1977 Stapled Card Covers Very Good No Jacket 
453 LOTS PLATE ILLUSTRATIONS Very good green stapled card covers. Slight use. price estimates tipped in 
Price: 18.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Sotheby Parke Bernet Catalogue of Eighteenth , Nineteenth and Twentieth Century British and European Paintings April 20, 1977
New York Sotheby Parke Bernet 1977 Stapled Card Covers Very Good No Jacket 
385 LOTS 12 PLATES Very good green stapled cardcovers. Slight use. 22pp. Price Estimates tipped in 
Price: 18.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Sotheby's Toronto Decorative Works of Art and Paintings 31st March, 1st & 2nd April, 1981 Sale 42
Toronto, ON, Canada Sotheby's Toronto 1981 Trade Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 
Artists include: Verboeckhoven, de Hoog, Aikman, Kuypers, Morris, Southey, Taylor, Waite, Wyllie, etc. Near fine green color pictorial trade paperback. Light use. 152pp. 831 items 
Price: 7.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Sotheby's Toronto Decorative Works of Art and Paintings December 9th, 10th, & 11th, 1980 Sale 39
Toronto, ON, Canada Sotheby's Toronto 1980 Trade Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 
Artists include: Alexander, Bassano, Dahl, De Breanski, Earp, Koekkoek, Krieghoff, McIntyre, Meadows, Osborne, Poole, Rousseau, Thomson, Van Loo, Walters, Wilson, etc. Near fine white color pictorial trade paperback. Light use. 104pp. 631 items 
Price: 17.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Sotheby's Toronto Decorative Works of Art and Paintings October 20th, 21st And 22nd, 1981 Sale 51
Toronto, ON, Canada Sotheby's Toronto 1981 Trade Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 
Artists include: Aitken, Bouvier, Clarke, Dahl, Fisher, Garvie, Henner, Lecompte, Orchardson, Parton, Spohler, Walters, etc. Near fine white color pictorial trade paperback. Light use. 184pp. 904 items 
Price: 17.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Sotheby Parke Bernet (Canada) Inc. English and Continental Furniture And Decorations Silver and Carpets Tuesday, October 23, 24 & 25, 1979 at the Hotel Vancouver Sale 263A
Toronto, Ontario, Canada Sotheby Parke Bernet (Canada) Inc. 1979 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 
ILLUSTRATED Northwest Coast Indian Baskets Salish Nootka items 377-391. Artists include: Noerr, Webb, Heyligers, Prades, Herring, Sadee, Etty, Koller, Eully, Scherrewitz, Foster, Eugen De Blass, Picard, Seago, etc. Very good white color pictorial trade paperback. Some wear, soiling, ink price notations inside. [unpaginated] 713 items 
Price: 19.99 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Sotheby Parke Bernet Modern Prints Auction March 27 & 28
Los Angeles, California, USA Sotheby Parke Bernet Stapled Card Covers Very Good No Jacket 
SALE 26 ILLUSTRATED 287 LOTS artist include: Braque, Chagall, Dali, Dufy, Johns, Roy Lichtenstein, Lindner, Matisse, Miro, Oldenburg, Picasso, Rauschenberg, Rouault, Toulouse-Lautrec, Vasarely, Warhol, etc. Very good blue card covers. Slight fading, hammer prices in ink. [n.d., Circa 1969], 8vo, ix, [1], 68pp. Bibliography 
Price: 18.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Sotheby Parke Bernet Sale 4134 Sotheby Parke Bernet Inc English furniture, Decorations & Clocks June 2 & 3, 1978
New York Sotheby Parke Bernet 1978 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 
377 LOTS LISTED BLACK & WHITE ILLUSTRATIONS Very good green color pictorial trade paperback. Slight wear, soiling, fading. 
Price: 13.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Sotheby Parke Bernet Sotheby's Preview Calendar of Sales August-September 1979
New York Sotheby Parke Bernet 1979 Stapled Card Covers Very Good No Jacket 
BLACK & WHITE ILLUSTRATIONS Very good white color pictorial card covers. Some wear, soiling, creasing. (1979), Folio, 12pp. 
Price: 14.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Sotheby Parke Bernet Sotheby's Preview Calendar of Sales May-June 1977
New York Sotheby Parke Bernet 1977 Stapled Card Covers Very Good No Jacket 
COLOR & BLACK & WHITE ILLUSTRATIONS Very good white color pictorial card covers. Some wear, soiling, creasing. (1977), Folio, 64pp. 
Price: 14.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Sotheby Parke Bernet Sotheby's Preview Calendar of Sales October-November 1976
New York Sotheby Parke Bernet 1976 Stapled Card Covers Very Good No Jacket 
COLOR & BLACK & WHITE ILLUSTRATIONS Very good white color pictorial card covers. Some wear, soiling, creasing. (1976), Folio, 36pp. 
Price: 14.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Sotheby Parke Bernet Sotheby's Preview Calendar of Sales October-November 1979
New York Sotheby Parke Bernet 1979 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 
COLOR & BLACK & WHITE ILLUSTRATIONS Very good white color pictorial trade paperback. Some wear, soiling, creasing. (1979), Folio, 60pp. 
Price: 14.95 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Sotheby Sotheby's Toronto Wednesday May 14, 1997 Sale 122
Toronto, Canada Sotheby 1997 Wraps Fine No Jacket 
Canadian artists include: Edward John Hughes; Clarence Alphonse Gagnon; Herbert Sidney Palmer; Jean Philippe Dallaire; Maurice Galbraith Cullen; Cornelius Krieghoff; Group of Seven Artists; Emily Carr; Sir Frederick Banting; Ken Danby; Frank Hans Johnston; William Kurelek; Kullualik Qaqasiralaq (Koodluarlik); Toni Onley; Bill Reid; etc. Fine blue color pictorial wraps. 248 Lots, Index of Artists 
Price: 23.49 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Sotheby & Co. (Canada) Ltd. on Artsolo.net
Sotheby & Co. (Canada) Ltd. on Betterbookgetter.com
Sotheby & Co. (Canada) Ltd. on Bohemianbookworm.com
Sotheby & Co. (Canada) Ltd. on Booksagain.net
Sotheby & Co. (Canada) Ltd. on Booksets.com
Sotheby & Co. (Canada) Ltd. on Bookwormsnest.com
Sotheby & Co. (Canada) Ltd. on C2cbooks.com
Sotheby & Co. (Canada) Ltd. on Darkwoodbooks.com
Sotheby & Co. (Canada) Ltd. on Dunbarbooks.com
Sotheby & Co. (Canada) Ltd. on Gibsonbooks.com
Sotheby & Co. (Canada) Ltd. on Goodwillbooks.com
Sotheby & Co. (Canada) Ltd. on Hammondsbooks.net
Sotheby & Co. (Canada) Ltd. on Hobgoblinbooks.com
Sotheby & Co. (Canada) Ltd. on Johntaylorbooks.com
Sotheby & Co. (Canada) Ltd. on Jrbooks.biz
Sotheby & Co. (Canada) Ltd. on Karenmillward.com
Sotheby & Co. (Canada) Ltd. on Kbookscanada.com
Sotheby & Co. (Canada) Ltd. on Massbaymedia.com
Sotheby & Co. (Canada) Ltd. on Melanienelsonbooks.com
Sotheby & Co. (Canada) Ltd. on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Sotheby & Co. (Canada) Ltd. on Midwaybook.com
Sotheby & Co. (Canada) Ltd. on Mottbooks.com
Sotheby & Co. (Canada) Ltd. on Mountainlaurelbooks.com
Sotheby & Co. (Canada) Ltd. on Nancyjohnsonbookseller.com
Sotheby & Co. (Canada) Ltd. on Polesworthbookshop.com
Sotheby & Co. (Canada) Ltd. on Poormansbooks.com
Sotheby & Co. (Canada) Ltd. on Psychobabel.eu
Sotheby & Co. (Canada) Ltd. on Rarebookcellar.com
Sotheby & Co. (Canada) Ltd. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Sotheby & Co. (Canada) Ltd. on Rogercoybooks.com
Sotheby & Co. (Canada) Ltd. on Royaloakbookshop.net
Sotheby & Co. (Canada) Ltd. on Russellbooks.com
Sotheby & Co. (Canada) Ltd. on Senecavalleybooks.com
Sotheby & Co. (Canada) Ltd. on Studiobookshop.co.uk
Sotheby & Co. (Canada) Ltd. on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Sotheby & Co. (Canada) Ltd. on Thebooktree.co.uk
Sotheby & Co. (Canada) Ltd. on Theoddbook.ca
Sotheby & Co. (Canada) Ltd. on Trillionbooks.com
Sotheby & Co. (Canada) Ltd. on Used-and-rare-books.com
Sotheby & Co. (Canada) Ltd. on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to dbfradin@hotmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie